Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
ssh (reopen)
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
hedmo
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 29 Aug 2009
Posts: 1124
Location: sweden

PostPosted: Sun Mar 20, 2011 11:18 am    Post subject: ssh (reopen) Reply with quote

hi all

i whould like to get help with ssh in to my other box.i know 0 about this

thanks


Last edited by hedmo on Sun Mar 20, 2011 6:24 pm; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cach0rr0
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 13 Nov 2008
Posts: 4123
Location: Houston, Republic of Texas

PostPosted: Sun Mar 20, 2011 11:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

on the system you wish to log into remotely:
Code:

/etc/init.d/sshd start


on the system you are going to use to login to the remote machine, open a terminal

Code:

ssh someuser@x.x.x.x


where 'someuser' is a valid user on the remote machine, and 'x.x.x.x' is the IP address of the remote machine
_________________
Lost configuring your system?
dump lspci -n here | see Pappy's guide | Link Stash
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hedmo
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 29 Aug 2009
Posts: 1124
Location: sweden

PostPosted: Sun Mar 20, 2011 12:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

cach0rr0

i think i have to add that i have a router between the boxes .

ssh: connect to host 192.168.1.81 port 22: Connection refused
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jaglover
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 7711
Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana

PostPosted: Sun Mar 20, 2011 12:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Are you saying the computer you are trying to log on is on different subnet? Or you are trying to make connection over the internet?
_________________
Please learn how to denote units correctly!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hedmo
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 29 Aug 2009
Posts: 1124
Location: sweden

PostPosted: Sun Mar 20, 2011 12:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i had to add a router at the other end of my house for wlan.i have 2 routers in my network and one is between the boxes
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jaglover
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 7711
Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana

PostPosted: Sun Mar 20, 2011 12:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You do not need another router if you already have one, what you need for wireless is an access point. One NAT router is more than enough. I know people do that, first they have one NAT router in the modem, then they add another (while they need a switch instead), and another to get wireless (while they need an access point instead).
_________________
Please learn how to denote units correctly!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hedmo
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 29 Aug 2009
Posts: 1124
Location: sweden

PostPosted: Sun Mar 20, 2011 1:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

my modem(router) dont have wlan and i use the wlan from the router between the boxes to get access to my mobilephone.if i have to,i can put the wlanrouter away when i ssh.but then i have to reconnect when i want to use my mobilephone
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hedmo
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 29 Aug 2009
Posts: 1124
Location: sweden

PostPosted: Sun Mar 20, 2011 1:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

cach0rr0 and Jaglover


the problem was i had to restart sshd on one of the boxes

thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hedmo
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 29 Aug 2009
Posts: 1124
Location: sweden

PostPosted: Sun Mar 20, 2011 6:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

is there a way to work with the other box like (in windows) a gui remote desktop or some thing like that :?: :?:
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cach0rr0
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 13 Nov 2008
Posts: 4123
Location: Houston, Republic of Texas

PostPosted: Sun Mar 20, 2011 11:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hedmo wrote:
is there a way to work with the other box like (in windows) a gui remote desktop or some thing like that :?: :?:


for that you would want something like VNC
_________________
Lost configuring your system?
dump lspci -n here | see Pappy's guide | Link Stash
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TJNII
l33t
l33t


Joined: 09 Nov 2003
Posts: 637
Location: for(;;);

PostPosted: Mon Mar 21, 2011 12:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You can also do X over ssh, but the apps run over that will only run when the ssh tunnel is open. If you want persistence like remote desktop go with VNC. You can tunnel the VNC traffic in ssh to get encryption / better security.
_________________
Maintaining documentation on upgrades is apparently not within the power of Gentoo
Beware when you emerge -u world!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum