Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Desperatly need help configuring network
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Reduced_Oxygen
n00b
n00b


Joined: 17 Mar 2011
Posts: 50

PostPosted: Sat Mar 19, 2011 3:50 pm    Post subject: Desperatly need help configuring network Reply with quote


I can't get my network going during install, iv bean following the hand book but nothings working.
I am a massive Linux noob and have no idea which way to go next please help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bobspencer123
Guru
Guru


Joined: 19 Dec 2005
Posts: 544

PostPosted: Sat Mar 19, 2011 3:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

What kind of network setup are you working with? Also, where are you in the handbook?
_________________
Increasingly becoming a 2 channel audio nut!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Reduced_Oxygen
n00b
n00b


Joined: 17 Mar 2011
Posts: 50

PostPosted: Sat Mar 19, 2011 4:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm at the network configuration section

My network is adsl but I'm not directly connected to the router I'm connected through a switch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TJNII
l33t
l33t


Joined: 09 Nov 2003
Posts: 637
Location: for(;;);

PostPosted: Sat Mar 19, 2011 6:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

So you're connected over a cable? Do you know if you have a dhcp server on your network?

Try the following:
Code:
ifconfig -a


Let us know if you see any entries like "ethX". pastebin this if you can, if not don't worry about it. If you do see a eth entry, try this:

Code:
dhcpcd ethX


where ethX is the eth entry from ifconfig. Please post what that returns.

If you do not see any ethX entries from the first command, please paste the output of this command:

Code:
lspci

_________________
Maintaining documentation on upgrades is apparently not within the power of Gentoo
Beware when you emerge -u world!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sven Vermeulen
Developer
Developer


Joined: 29 Aug 2002
Posts: 1345
Location: Mechelen, Belgium

PostPosted: Sat Mar 19, 2011 7:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you have issues with the networking configuration section of the handbook, perhaps the chapter on Network Management in the Linux Sea book might fit you. it's written somewhat differently (not better, hopefully not worse) so might help you understand things.
_________________
Please add "[solved]" to the initial topic title when it is solved. TIA.
Linux Sea (PDF), an online e-book on Gentoo Linux
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
davidm
Guru
Guru


Joined: 26 Apr 2009
Posts: 557
Location: US

PostPosted: Sat Mar 19, 2011 8:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Is your hardware properly supported in the kernel you are running? This was the the first issue I had when running a manual kernel configuration. I had neglected to make sure the proper drivers for my ethernet adapter were compiled in. Please let us know where you are at in configuring things and any relevant error messages or conditions you may be getting.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Reduced_Oxygen
n00b
n00b


Joined: 17 Mar 2011
Posts: 50

PostPosted: Sun Mar 20, 2011 10:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes I'm wired, I do hav a DHCP server,
When I input
Code:
 ifconfig -a
I do get eth0, when I type dhcpcd eth0 I get it's already running,
I'm not looking for a different guide this one explains things fine,
I don't know how to check if my hardware us supported but I keep getting the message
Code:
e1000e 0000:00:19.0: eth0: Reset adapter
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
davidm
Guru
Guru


Joined: 26 Apr 2009
Posts: 557
Location: US

PostPosted: Sun Mar 20, 2011 12:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Reduced_Oxygen wrote:
Yes I'm wired, I do hav a DHCP server,
When I input
Code:
 ifconfig -a
I do get eth0, when I type dhcpcd eth0 I get it's already running,
I'm not looking for a different guide this one explains things fine,
I don't know how to check if my hardware us supported but I keep getting the message
Code:
e1000e 0000:00:19.0: eth0: Reset adapter


From researching it looks like this could be related to a bug upstream:

http://sourceforge.net/tracker/index.php?func=detail&aid=3145205&group_id=42302&atid=447449
http://www.mail-archive.com/e1000-devel@lists.sourceforge.net/msg03484.html

But if you can do a 'lspci -v' and show us the relevant portion with your ethernet adapter that may be helpful.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Reduced_Oxygen
n00b
n00b


Joined: 17 Mar 2011
Posts: 50

PostPosted: Sun Mar 20, 2011 12:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

How can I get the output of lspci to you?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
davidm
Guru
Guru


Joined: 26 Apr 2009
Posts: 557
Location: US

PostPosted: Sun Mar 20, 2011 12:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Reduced_Oxygen wrote:
How can I get the output of lspci to you?


Sorry, I suppose just write down the name of the adapter and the model reported. I mainly want to check to make sure it is properly supported.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jaglover
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 6618
Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana

PostPosted: Sun Mar 20, 2011 12:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Code:
lspci -nn | grep Eth > file


This will send required information into a file.
_________________
Please learn how to denote units correctly!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Reduced_Oxygen
n00b
n00b


Joined: 17 Mar 2011
Posts: 50

PostPosted: Sun Mar 20, 2011 1:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Then how do I scroll un and veiw it all, and that command does not appear to do any thing, the one that's meant to file it that is
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
davidm
Guru
Guru


Joined: 26 Apr 2009
Posts: 557
Location: US

PostPosted: Sun Mar 20, 2011 1:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Reduced_Oxygen wrote:
Then how do I scroll un and veiw it all, and that command does not appear to do any thing, the one that's meant to file it that is


It would have redirected (This portion of the command does that: '> file') the output to "file" (as opposed to your screen) but you can just say what is if you want. Unless you have another means to transfer the information from the computer using another working network adapter, USB or such that is probably the easiest option.

It's almost going off on a tangent anyway. I'm just curious which adapter you have exactly and want to make sure that it is listed as fully supported. All information I have seen thus far indicates an upstream bug.

For example on mine I get:

Code:

gentoo-desktop ~ # lspci -nn | grep Eth
02:05.0 Ethernet controller [0200]: Marvell Technology Group Ltd. 88E8001 Gigabit Ethernet Controller [11ab:4320] (rev 13)


So "Marvell Technology Group Ltd. 88E8001 Gigabit Ethernet Controller"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Reduced_Oxygen
n00b
n00b


Joined: 17 Mar 2011
Posts: 50

PostPosted: Sun Mar 20, 2011 2:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Code:
00:19.0 Ethernet controller [0200]: Intel corporation 82567lm-3 gigabit network connection [8086:10de] (rev 02)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TJNII
l33t
l33t


Joined: 09 Nov 2003
Posts: 637
Location: for(;;);

PostPosted: Sun Mar 20, 2011 5:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Okay, so dhcpcd reports it is running.

Do you know the details of your network? Which ip range your gateway gives out and what its IP is?

When you do ifconfig does it show eth0 having a ip in that range?

If you do
Code:
ping -c 5 [ip of gateway]
does the gateway respond?
_________________
Maintaining documentation on upgrades is apparently not within the power of Gentoo
Beware when you emerge -u world!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Doctor
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 27 Jul 2010
Posts: 2498

PostPosted: Sun Mar 20, 2011 7:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

This is network during install, right?
If that is the case, use the System Rescue cd to install from. You get a working X server and graphical network tools.
You can use the terminal to install Gentoo normally, and read the handbook all on one screen.
_________________
First things first, but not necessarily in that order.

Apologies if I take a while to respond. I'm currently working on the dematerialization circuit for my blue box.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Reduced_Oxygen
n00b
n00b


Joined: 17 Mar 2011
Posts: 50

PostPosted: Mon Mar 21, 2011 5:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

how would the rescued cd help this is the first install iv done of gentoo
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Reduced_Oxygen
n00b
n00b


Joined: 17 Mar 2011
Posts: 50

PostPosted: Mon Mar 21, 2011 8:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

TJNII wrote:
Okay, so dhcpcd reports it is running.

Do you know the details of your network? Which ip range your gateway gives out and what its IP is?

When you do ifconfig does it show eth0 having a ip in that range?

If you do
Code:
ping -c 5 [ip of gateway]
does the gateway respond?


It returned Network is unreachable
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Reduced_Oxygen
n00b
n00b


Joined: 17 Mar 2011
Posts: 50

PostPosted: Mon Mar 21, 2011 9:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ifconfig -a returned
[code]eth 0
Link encap:Ethernet hwaddr 00:1c:c0:7e:5c:2f
UP BROADBAND MULTICAST MTU:1500 metric:1
Rx packets:789 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
Tx packets:1935 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
Collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
Rx bytes:322497 (314.9kib) Tx bytes:239640 (234.0 kib)
Interrupt:7 memory:e0600000-e0620000

There is more but it's under lo not eth0
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jaglover
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 6618
Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana

PostPosted: Mon Mar 21, 2011 11:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

At this point I'd assign an IP address to eth0 and see if I can connect. That IP address has to be valid for your subnet.
_________________
Please learn how to denote units correctly!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Reduced_Oxygen
n00b
n00b


Joined: 17 Mar 2011
Posts: 50

PostPosted: Mon Mar 21, 2011 11:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

How do I do all that, and how do I know wether it's valid for my subnet?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jaglover
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 6618
Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana

PostPosted: Mon Mar 21, 2011 11:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

http://www.gentoo.org/doc/en/gentoo-x86-quickinstall.xml

See Code Listing 2.4: Configure networking the manual way

EDIT: This is explained in more detail here http://www.gentoo.org/doc/en/handbook/handbook-x86.xml?part=1&chap=3#doc_chap3
_________________
Please learn how to denote units correctly!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Reduced_Oxygen
n00b
n00b


Joined: 17 Mar 2011
Posts: 50

PostPosted: Mon Mar 21, 2011 11:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jaglover wrote:
http://www.gentoo.org/doc/en/gentoo-x86-quickinstall.xml

See Code Listing 2.4: Configure networking the manual way

When I use echo nameserver 192.168.0.1 > /ect/resolv.conf it returns no such file or directory
But if I use echo nameserver 192.168.0.1 it returns nameserver 192.168.0.1, is this ok?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jaglover
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 6618
Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana

PostPosted: Mon Mar 21, 2011 11:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Reduced_Oxygen wrote:
When I use echo nameserver 192.168.0.1 > /ect/resolv.conf it returns no such file or directory
But if I use echo nameserver 192.168.0.1 it returns nameserver 192.168.0.1, is this ok?

No. You have a typo in your command, this is why you get "no such file or directory" error. Keep in mind you have to use correct subnet, see the second link in my previous post.
_________________
Please learn how to denote units correctly!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cach0rr0
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 13 Nov 2008
Posts: 4123
Location: Houston, Republic of Texas

PostPosted: Mon Mar 21, 2011 11:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Reduced_Oxygen wrote:

When I use echo nameserver 192.168.0.1 > /ect/resolv.conf it returns no such file or directory
But if I use echo nameserver 192.168.0.1 it returns nameserver 192.168.0.1, is this ok?


two things:

-should be 'etc' not 'ect'
-you should wrap that in quotes, e.g. echo "nameserver 192.168.0.1" > /etc/resolv.conf
_________________
Lost configuring your system?
dump lspci -n here | see Pappy's guide | Link Stash
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next
Page 1 of 3

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum