Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Code::Blocks Segfaulting
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Illiander
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 22 Feb 2011
Posts: 130

PostPosted: Wed Feb 03, 2016 10:25 pm    Post subject: Code::Blocks Segfaulting Reply with quote

Hi, not sure if this is the right forum for this, but I'm having random segfaults when using codeblocks.

Running from the terminal isn't giving any extra information.

What's the next step to figuring this out?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Keruskerfuerst
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 01 Feb 2006
Posts: 2087

PostPosted: Thu Feb 04, 2016 6:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Further information?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Yamakuzure
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 21 Jun 2006
Posts: 1882
Location: Bardowick, Germany

PostPosted: Thu Feb 04, 2016 9:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you are using dev-util/codeblocks-13.12-r1, then you might want to consider upgrading to the live version. 13.12 is over two years old now.

However, to make upgrading live ebuilds easier, you could use app-portage/smart-live-rebuild. It gives you a new set @smart-live-rebuild, which will only update live packages that actually have new commits in them.

Apart from that, try starting codeblocks using gdb. Once it crashes, the command "bt" gives you a backtrace.
_________________
systemd - The biggest fallacies
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Illiander
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 22 Feb 2011
Posts: 130

PostPosted: Thu Feb 04, 2016 3:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

When I'm using codeblocks, seemingly at random, when I'm editing code, codeblocks crashes completely.

When running from the terminal, all it says is "SEGMENTATION FAULT" and drops me back to the prompt.

Sometimes, instead of crashing completely, new editor tabs just don't load the editor in them, leaving a blank tab.

I would upgrade to the 9999 ebuild, but it is refusing to grab the svn repository, keeps failing with "permission denied"

I was hoping to avoid running codeblocks in a debugger, but if I have to then I have to...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Yamakuzure
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 21 Jun 2006
Posts: 1882
Location: Bardowick, Germany

PostPosted: Fri Feb 05, 2016 6:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Illiander wrote:
I would upgrade to the 9999 ebuild, but it is refusing to grab the svn repository, keeps failing with "permission denied"
That is strange.

In your distfile folder you should have:
Code:
drwxrwxr-x ; portage:portage ; $DISTDIR/svn-src
and under that
Code:
drwxrwxr-x ; portage:portage ; $DISTDIR/svn-src/codeblocks
There shouldn't be any permission problems then. Could you please check and/or create your folders like that?

Note: You can find out what your DISTDIR is with:
Code:
portageq envvar DISTDIR

_________________
systemd - The biggest fallacies
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Illiander
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 22 Feb 2011
Posts: 130

PostPosted: Fri Feb 05, 2016 10:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

my DISTDIR is "/usr/portage /usr/local/portage /distfiles"

Is it meant to be three paths like that?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Keruskerfuerst
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 01 Feb 2006
Posts: 2087

PostPosted: Fri Feb 05, 2016 10:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The distdir must be a single path.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Illiander
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 22 Feb 2011
Posts: 130

PostPosted: Fri Feb 05, 2016 4:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ok, so something has gone wrong there.

/usr/portage/distfiles exists, /usr/local/portage also exists.

I *do* have some local ebuilds, which I think are in /usr/local/portage.

What should be in there?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Keruskerfuerst
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 01 Feb 2006
Posts: 2087

PostPosted: Fri Feb 05, 2016 4:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Your installation has gone to heaven...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Illiander
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 22 Feb 2011
Posts: 130

PostPosted: Fri Feb 05, 2016 5:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, I took a closer look, and everything in /usr/local/portage is my local ebuilds, so "shouldn't" be effecting anything.

So how do I fix this?

I'm guessing my distdir should be /usr/portage/distfiles, and it seems to generally be being treated as such, with where things are being put, etc...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tony0945
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 25 Jul 2006
Posts: 1050

PostPosted: Fri Feb 05, 2016 7:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Code:
login as: tony
Using keyboard-interactive authentication.
Password:
tony@X3 ~ $ portageq envvar DISTDIR
/usr/portage/distfiles
tony@X3 ~ $
tony@X3 ~ $
This is the default. I don't have anything set.

https://wiki.gentoo.org/wiki/DISTDIR Says that it is set in /etc/make.conf if it is set. I don't know if that is still true with the new repos.conf setup which obsoleted PORTDIR. There seems to be a trend to replace environment variables with configuration files.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Illiander
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 22 Feb 2011
Posts: 130

PostPosted: Sat Feb 06, 2016 1:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Found where I set it in make.conf, and I set it to

Code:

# Set PORTDIR for backward compatibility with various tools:
#   gentoo-bashcomp - bug #478444
#   euse - bug #474574
#   euses and ufed - bug #478318
PORTDIR="/usr/portage"
PORTDIR_OVERLAY="/usr/local/portage"
DISTDIR="${PORTDIR} ${PORTDIR_OVERLAY} /distfiles"
PKGDIR="${PORTDIR} ${PORTDIR_OVERLAY} /packages"


Don't have the faintest clue when or why I did that, unless it's something to do with enabling local ebuilds that I misunderstood or mis-copied from somewhere.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Yamakuzure
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 21 Jun 2006
Posts: 1882
Location: Bardowick, Germany

PostPosted: Mon Feb 08, 2016 8:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes. You do not need to manually set neither PORTDIR, PORTDIR_OVERLAY, DISTDIR nor PKGDIR unless you want to achieve something by doing so. Like having your distfiles on a different partition than the portage tree.

Just comment out those four lines and you should be fine.
_________________
systemd - The biggest fallacies
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum