Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Virgin super hub and static ip not working
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
andrewwalker27
l33t
l33t


Joined: 27 Jun 2005
Posts: 660

PostPosted: Thu Feb 17, 2011 10:40 pm    Post subject: Virgin super hub and static ip not working Reply with quote

I've recently replaced my old cable modem and router with a Virgin super hub and, whilst dhcp connected machines work, nothing with a static ip address can connect to the web any longer. I can ping the static addresses so I think it is a DNS problem but I don't know much about the router. The Virgin hub has an ip 192.168.0.1 just like my old router so it should just work without changing anything. My config file is as follows

dns_domain_lo="frednet"
config_eth0="192.168.0.13 netmask 255.255.255.0 brd 192.168.0.255"
routes_eth0="default via 192.168.0.1"
dns_servers_eth0="192.168.0.1"

I can see the machine is connected on the Virgin hub but whilst I can ping the machines on the network from one to the other and even ssh into them using their static ip address, anything dns related is broken.
Can anyone explain how you get DNS working on this Virgin box?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Veldrin
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 27 Jul 2004
Posts: 1945
Location: Zurich, Switzerland

PostPosted: Thu Feb 17, 2011 10:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Have a look HERE!

you have to set the dns servers manunally inside /etc/resolv.conf. there is no option inside /etc/conf.d/net to do this.

V.
_________________
read the portage output!
If my answer is too concise, ask for an explanation.


Last edited by Veldrin on Thu Feb 17, 2011 11:51 pm; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
andrewwalker27
l33t
l33t


Joined: 27 Jun 2005
Posts: 660

PostPosted: Thu Feb 17, 2011 11:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks but the link doesn't seem to work, can you send it again?
Thanks

I checked the /etc/resolv.conf file and according to my router the DNS servers are the same as they were previously, they also worked correctly with my old router.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Veldrin
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 27 Jul 2004
Posts: 1945
Location: Zurich, Switzerland

PostPosted: Thu Feb 17, 2011 11:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry for that - I borked the link without realizing...

hmm.
can you verify, that dns resolution really works
e.g nslookup www.google.com or dig www.google.com
_________________
read the portage output!
If my answer is too concise, ask for an explanation.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum