Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
The DNS server can't resolve the Gentoo host.
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
clouds222
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 13 Jul 2009
Posts: 187
Location: Shanghai

PostPosted: Fri Dec 10, 2010 7:32 am    Post subject: The DNS server can't resolve the Gentoo host. Reply with quote

I encountered the issue again. I have 2 hosts working with gentoo, about a harf year ago, I set up one of the hosts, but the router can't resolve the hostname unless I installed and configured samba.

And now, I encounterred the same issue. I set a host in my working block, and I can't vist it via hostname but can via IP. what's the problem? I have set the IP to a fixed IP. Need I install samba? But the host name can be visted once I use DHCP.


hosts
Code:

127.0.0.1      testlink.xxxx.com testlink
10.130.4.8      testlink
127.0.0.1       localhost testlink.xxxx.com
::1             localhost


/etc/conf.d/net

Code:
config_eth0=( "10.130.4.8 netmask 255.255.252.0" )

routes_eth0=(
   "default via 10.130.7.250"      # IPv4 default route
#   "10.0.0.0/8 via 192.168.0.1"      # IPv4 subnet route
#   "::/0"               # IPv6 unicast
)
dns_domain_eth0="xxxx.com"
dns_servers_eth0="10.130.1.10 10.130.100.50"
dns_search_eth0="10.130.1.10"

ntp_servers_eth0="10.1.100.250"

nis_domain_eth0="xxxx.com"
nis_servers_eth0="10.130.1.10 10.130.100.50"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
magic919
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 17 Jun 2005
Posts: 2182
Location: Berkshire, UK

PostPosted: Fri Dec 10, 2010 5:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If your DNS server can't resolve it, then it won't work. It'll work with Samba if you have Windows boxes that need to find the Gentoo host.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
clouds222
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 13 Jul 2009
Posts: 187
Location: Shanghai

PostPosted: Mon Dec 13, 2010 4:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

But is there any difference between DHCP and fixed IP? The previouse HOST which is Fedora 5 can be resolved. So I think this issue can be solved by some configuration or utility. But I don't know how.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Logicien
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 16 Sep 2005
Posts: 1404
Location: Montréal

PostPosted: Mon Dec 13, 2010 4:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Did you ever check the hostname and the file /etc/hosts after configurating your network via dhcp? A dhcp server can give a hostname and associate an IP address to it automaticaly unless the dhcp client decide otherwise. If you configure your network manually, you need to associate a (FQDN) hostname to this address in /etc/hosts to be able to connect to it with both hostname and IP address.
_________________
Paul
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
clouds222
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 13 Jul 2009
Posts: 187
Location: Shanghai

PostPosted: Wed Dec 15, 2010 1:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

There is no change in hosts. And the reply of hostname is testlink, the same as that via fixed IP.

From the outside of the host, I can see the differance is the hostname testlink exists in DNS pool while using DHCP, but it doesn't while using manual configuration.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum