Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
network unreachable
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
breman
n00b
n00b


Joined: 29 Aug 2005
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Tue Jun 22, 2010 5:24 pm    Post subject: network unreachable Reply with quote

I am no longer able to access the internet. Only change I have made is switch isp's and instead of using a router I am using ethernet from cable modem.
My nic is intel 82567 ..module loaded is e1000e.

the network was working until the isp switch,
on startup eth0 is started and a valid ip address is found by dhcp.
after startup
the command ifconfig eth0 does not show an ip address, just a hardware address.
ping www.yahoo.com gives unknown host
ping <ip> gives network unreachable

The internet will work from livecd though..

Can anyone help..
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mokia
n00b
n00b


Joined: 01 Feb 2010
Posts: 63
Location: Hungary

PostPosted: Tue Jun 22, 2010 6:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Try dhcpcd eth0. Did you get an adress, or some error?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hu
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 06 Mar 2007
Posts: 14185

PostPosted: Wed Jun 23, 2010 2:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Please post the output of ip a; ip r as seen both on the LiveCD and from the non-working main system. The easiest way to do this would be to boot the main system, run those commands with output redirected to a file, then boot the LiveCD and post the contents of that file.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cach0rr0
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 13 Nov 2008
Posts: 4123
Location: Houston, Republic of Texas

PostPosted: Wed Jun 23, 2010 3:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hu wrote:
Please post the output of ip a; ip r as seen both on the LiveCD and from the non-working main system.


what provides these? I don't have 'em

was going to have have OP show us ifconfig -a and route -n output, wondering if the two you posted show essentially the same thing?
_________________
Lost configuring your system?
dump lspci -n here | see Pappy's guide | Link Stash
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hu
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 06 Mar 2007
Posts: 14185

PostPosted: Wed Jun 23, 2010 4:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

cach0rr0 wrote:
what provides these? I don't have 'em
sys-apps/iproute2
cach0rr0 wrote:
was going to have have OP show us ifconfig -a and route -n output, wondering if the two you posted show essentially the same thing?
Yes. Also, the sys-apps/iproute2 tools have a more concise invocation syntax and I find their output to be nicer to use.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
breman
n00b
n00b


Joined: 29 Aug 2005
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Wed Jun 23, 2010 7:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I tried dhcpcd eth0 but still no internet access..
resolv.conf is cleared everytime dhcpcd is ran, I copy file from livecd ..also no internet access.
here is the outputs.


ip a livecd
1: lo: <LOOPBACK,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 16436 qdisc noqueue state UNKNOWN
link/loopback 00:00:00:00:00:00 brd 00:00:00:00:00:00
inet 127.0.0.1/8 brd 127.255.255.255 scope host lo
2: eth0: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 1500 qdisc pfifo_fast state UP qlen 100
link/ether 00:1c:xx:xx:xx:xx brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
inet 68.186.xx.xx/22 brd 255.255.255.255 scope global eth0

ip r live cd

68.186xx.xx/22 dev eth0 proto kernel scope link src 68.186.xx.xx
127.0.0.0/8 dev lo scope link
default via 68.186.xx.xx dev eth0

ip a system

1: lo: <LOOPBACK,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 16436 qdisc noqueue state UNKNOWN
link/loopback 00:00:00:00:00:00 brd 00:00:00:00:00:00
inet 127.0.0.1/8 scope host lo
2: eth0: <NO-CARRIER,BROADCAST,MULTICAST,UP> mtu 1500 qdisc pfifo_fast state DOWN qlen 1000
link/ether 00:1c:xx:xx:xx:xx brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff

ip r system

127.0.0.0/8 via 127.0.0.1 dev lo
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mokia
n00b
n00b


Joined: 01 Feb 2010
Posts: 63
Location: Hungary

PostPosted: Wed Jun 23, 2010 9:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Im not familiar width the ip command, but seems like it is down
ifconfig eth0 up maybe help you
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
breman
n00b
n00b


Joined: 29 Aug 2005
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Wed Jun 23, 2010 3:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

the net.eth0 interface is started at boot up but
I've tried /etc/init.d/net.eth0 restart ..start
The interface starts/restarts, sometimes has correct ip sometimes has a 169 .xx.xx.xx address
I haven't been able tol manually configure the network either ..passing the valid ip addresss broadcast and netmask addressses to ifconfig..
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mokia
n00b
n00b


Joined: 01 Feb 2010
Posts: 63
Location: Hungary

PostPosted: Wed Jun 23, 2010 4:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

169 .xx.xx.xx?
Dhcpcd set an ip like this by timeout. It is from the IP range reserved for autoconfiguration.
Try to set a timeout in /etc/dhcpcd.conf see man dhcpcd.conf for details
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
krinn
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 02 May 2003
Posts: 7170

PostPosted: Wed Jun 23, 2010 4:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

lol, am i the only one to think the iproute2 output is "unpleasant"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hu
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 06 Mar 2007
Posts: 14185

PostPosted: Fri Jun 25, 2010 2:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

breman wrote:
The interface starts/restarts, sometimes has correct ip sometimes has a 169 .xx.xx.xx address
This could indicate that your DHCP server is unreliable and does not always issue an address fast enough. You can ask dhcpcd not to assign an APIPA address, which I think will get it to report failure when the DHCP server does not issue a proper address. You might also try asking dhcpcd to wait longer before timeout.

However, I am more worried about the NO-CARRIER indicator. I would not expect this to occur on a system that is properly plugged in. Are you using the same network card driver on the live CD as you are on the installed system?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
breman
n00b
n00b


Joined: 29 Aug 2005
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Fri Jun 25, 2010 8:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

on startup the dhcp shows a valid ip address for eth0
I used dmesg|grep eth0.
it shows the following entries several times

e1000e eth0 Nic Link is up 100mb Full duplex Flow control:none
eth0 10/100 disabling TSO
eth0 changing MTU from 1500 to 576
eth0 changing MTU from 576 to 1500
ADDRCONF(NETDEV_Change):eth0 link becomes ready

the ip a command still showed no carrier with the above messages and a valid ip address found at startup..
the ipconfig eth0 still does not show an inet address(just hardware) even though one is found for eth0 at startup.


I also issued the dmesg|grep eth0 on the live cd..although I did not see all the above but it did show the same driver for the nic card..

I've always used a router in the past and never really had any networking issues before.Now I am using the ethernet port from the back of the modem and I just cannot seem to get the network working..
Does a router make this much difference?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cach0rr0
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 13 Nov 2008
Posts: 4123
Location: Houston, Republic of Texas

PostPosted: Fri Jun 25, 2010 8:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

breman wrote:


I've always used a router in the past and never really had any networking issues before.Now I am using the ethernet port from the back of the modem and I just cannot seem to get the network working..
Does a router make this much difference?


seems silly to suggest, but have you tried cutting the power off on the modem for ~5 minutes, then turning it back on with your machine attached?

Lot of the time they're finicky about receiving a new mac address. Have had to go through this silliness with a number of broadband routers.

Sorry if this is an obvious one you've already looked at, but it's the absolute first thing that comes to mind.

Am in bed half asleep, sorry if you've already done this and mentioned it, I only skimmed!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
krinn
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 02 May 2003
Posts: 7170

PostPosted: Fri Jun 25, 2010 9:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

breman wrote:

the ipconfig eth0 still does not show an inet address(just hardware) even though one is found for eth0 at startup.


a poor cable (faulty, unshield one or untwisted...) can be affect by environment and so could make the datas pass thru fine and then fail, then rework...
if you can't change the cable to test, maybe pinging the modem IP many times to see if any ping would fail.
You might also see it in the TX errors (and that is shown in ifconfig output, ahah, i don't like that iproute2 :D )

Also some modem need a crossover cable, i think most (all?) 1000 ethernet cards have the feature to cross/uncross on need a cable, but the feature could be disable.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
breman
n00b
n00b


Joined: 29 Aug 2005
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Sat Jun 26, 2010 6:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm at a loss for words..
I reinstalled the system.
fresh install

livecd finds network no problem.
once I boot into system. valid ip is found at startup. then any ping command returns unknown host or network unreachable.

I started up gentoo with no network cable plugged in..system gave me a 169.xx.xx.xx ipadress
I then plugged cable in, restarted eth0..system gave me a valid ip address..
resolv.conf was blank though..had to manually enter nameservers.
but still cannot access internet..

going to walmart in the morning to get a router and try again.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum