Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
openoffice-3.1.1 and kde4 [solved]
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
bendy
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 18 May 2002
Posts: 274
Location: Gloucester, UK

PostPosted: Sat Sep 05, 2009 7:10 am    Post subject: openoffice-3.1.1 and kde4 [solved] Reply with quote

Hi,

I see openoffice-3.1.1 is in portage (thanks gentoo ooo devs!). I also saw this which says:
Code:
This is to inform you that I have integrated Roman's patches to ooo-build, and
enabled them in the [LinuxCommon] section, because they co-exist nicely with
the existing KDE3 stuff.  Hopefully it will work for you nicely too :-)

If you don't want to build that (eg. you don't have the KDE4 -devel packages
installed), just configure with --disable-kde4.


Can anyone tell me if this means that the latest 3.1.1 build includes the kde4 patches? I'd like to know before I take the time to compile it with the kde USE flag!


Last edited by bendy on Sat Sep 05, 2009 7:28 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bendy
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 18 May 2002
Posts: 274
Location: Gloucester, UK

PostPosted: Sat Sep 05, 2009 7:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Answering my own question (sort of)
https://bugs.gentoo.org/283618
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bendy
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 18 May 2002
Posts: 274
Location: Gloucester, UK

PostPosted: Sun Sep 06, 2009 7:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

In case anyone is interested, I compiled openoffice-3.1.1 with the kde USE flag enabled on my kde4 system, and it does look nicely integrated with my desktop now.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Kollin
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 25 Feb 2006
Posts: 1137
Location: Sofia/Bulgaria

PostPosted: Sun Sep 06, 2009 10:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

bendy wrote:
In case anyone is interested, I compiled openoffice-3.1.1 with the kde USE flag enabled on my kde4 system, and it does look nicely integrated with my desktop now.


I did not enable "kde" flag, but OO looks still good on my kde4.
I`m under impression that "kde" flag pulls in kde3 dependencies?That is the main reason i set "-kde" in my make.conf - i don`t want kde3 pollution :roll:
_________________
"Dear Enemy: may the Lord hate you and all your kind, may you be turned orange in hue, and may your head fall off at an awkward moment."
"Linux is like a wigwam - no windows, no gates, apache inside..."
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bendy
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 18 May 2002
Posts: 274
Location: Gloucester, UK

PostPosted: Sun Sep 06, 2009 3:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Kollin wrote:
I`m under impression that "kde" flag pulls in kde3 dependencies?

I think that was the case until version 3.1.1. Before this, I used the gtk USE flag for openoffice and gtk-engines-qt to make gtk apps look at home on my kde4 desktop.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
piapia69
n00b
n00b


Joined: 07 Sep 2009
Posts: 43

PostPosted: Fri Sep 11, 2009 6:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Newbie question: When I issue 'emerege -av openoffice' i only have v3.0... How can I emerge 3.1.1 instead ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
epsilon72
Guru
Guru


Joined: 20 Sep 2007
Posts: 568

PostPosted: Fri Sep 11, 2009 8:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

piapia69 wrote:
Newbie question: When I issue 'emerege -av openoffice' i only have v3.0... How can I emerge 3.1.1 instead ?

Openoffice-3.1.1 is currently marked as 'testing', so portage won't install it unless you do a few things.
Add the line
Code:
=app-office/openoffice-3.1.1

to the file
Code:

/etc/portage/package.keywords


There are a bunch of dependencies though that are still marked as '~' (testing) so it might be easier to emerge a package called autounmask and run
Code:

autounmask app-office/openoffice-3.1.1

if you don't feel like adding the dependencies to your package.keywords file by hand.

You'll probably find this a beneficial read.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
piapia69
n00b
n00b


Joined: 07 Sep 2009
Posts: 43

PostPosted: Fri Sep 11, 2009 8:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for your help !

You said "testing", do you think that it is stable enough ? Or is there still a lot of bugs
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
epsilon72
Guru
Guru


Joined: 20 Sep 2007
Posts: 568

PostPosted: Fri Sep 11, 2009 9:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

piapia69 wrote:
Thanks for your help !

You said "testing", do you think that it is stable enough ? Or is there still a lot of bugs

I haven't used openoffice-3.1.1 so I can't say for sure, maybe someone else here can give some input. It's a stable release according to the upstream openoffice devs, but not yet according to the gentoo team. I wouldn't say it's a good idea to go and tell portage to upgrade EVERYTHING to testing, but usually, installing testing packages that you really need newer versions of won't give you too much trouble.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
albright
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 16 Nov 2003
Posts: 2541
Location: Near Toronto

PostPosted: Fri Sep 11, 2009 11:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

FWIW, oo 3.1.1 is working very well for me
_________________
.... there is nothing - absolutely nothing - half so much worth
doing as simply messing about with Linux ...
(apologies to Kenneth Graeme)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
piapia69
n00b
n00b


Joined: 07 Sep 2009
Posts: 43

PostPosted: Mon Sep 14, 2009 1:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

OKay I will give it a try... I have a brand new KDE 4.3.1 install and wanted to have the latest version of OOo...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
albright
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 16 Nov 2003
Posts: 2541
Location: Near Toronto

PostPosted: Wed Sep 16, 2009 8:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I take back what I said above (sorry to mislead anyone). I found
that there were errors in file saving (v.v. serious) and problems
with file dialogs so I disabled the kde use flag. Seems to work
better now plus I get the quickstarter.

But it is ugly.

Anyone else seen problems with kde integration?
_________________
.... there is nothing - absolutely nothing - half so much worth
doing as simply messing about with Linux ...
(apologies to Kenneth Graeme)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
epsilon72
Guru
Guru


Joined: 20 Sep 2007
Posts: 568

PostPosted: Tue Sep 22, 2009 5:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I did an 'emerge --sync' today and now it wants me to recompile openoffice because the 'kde' use flag is now masked! They probably have good reason for doing this...but how do you unmask use flags? I've never had to do that before.

edit: Nevermind, "man portage" helped me figure it out. I'll watch out for any showstopper bugs, so far I haven't had any.

albright, is there a bug report that has been filed for the problem you mentioned?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rahulthewall
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 01 Nov 2007
Posts: 1264
Location: Zürich

PostPosted: Tue Sep 22, 2009 11:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Does anyone know of a tracker bug or something similar (like a bug) which would point me to the reasons for masking the kde flag with openoffice.
_________________
Who shall guard the guards?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
albright
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 16 Nov 2003
Posts: 2541
Location: Near Toronto

PostPosted: Tue Sep 22, 2009 12:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
albright, is there a bug report that has been filed for the problem you mentioned?


https://bugs.gentoo.org/show_bug.cgi?id=284186
_________________
.... there is nothing - absolutely nothing - half so much worth
doing as simply messing about with Linux ...
(apologies to Kenneth Graeme)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
epsilon72
Guru
Guru


Joined: 20 Sep 2007
Posts: 568

PostPosted: Tue Sep 22, 2009 5:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I managed to reproduce the saving problem. It doesn't happen all the time so I did not notice it at first. Time to go back to ugly openoffice I guess :?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Joseph K.
Guru
Guru


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 417
Location: Melbourne, Australia

PostPosted: Wed Sep 23, 2009 5:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Aaarrrgghh! I was experiencing the problem with missing captions in dialogues, so I re-emerged with the new forced -kde, and now the toolbars and menu are screwed! *cries* They just more-or-less disappear; the icons flash as I mouse over them, etc. Anyone heard of this happening before? I've tried turning off hardware acceleration and changing the GTK style.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Joseph K.
Guru
Guru


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 417
Location: Melbourne, Australia

PostPosted: Wed Sep 23, 2009 5:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Great, looks like it's an old problem that at least that user didn't solve: https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-t-401717-highlight-openoffice+toolbar.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Joseph K.
Guru
Guru


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 417
Location: Melbourne, Australia

PostPosted: Wed Sep 23, 2009 5:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK, melodrama over... it's easily fixed by using the Raleigh style, it just looks bloody ugly in the process.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Joseph K.
Guru
Guru


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 417
Location: Melbourne, Australia

PostPosted: Wed Sep 23, 2009 6:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

And qtcurve saves the day, phew! OK, no more from me, cheers. :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
widremann
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 14 Mar 2005
Posts: 1314

PostPosted: Thu Sep 24, 2009 4:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

This is annoying, because I'm still using KDE 3.5, so I have no reason to worry about this bug with stupid KDE4. And yet now I have to deal with this masked USE-flag. Can't they do the normal kde3 and kde4 split for USE-flags?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
widremann
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 14 Mar 2005
Posts: 1314

PostPosted: Thu Sep 24, 2009 4:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

epsilon72 wrote:
I did an 'emerge --sync' today and now it wants me to recompile openoffice because the 'kde' use flag is now masked! They probably have good reason for doing this...but how do you unmask use flags? I've never had to do that before.

edit: Nevermind, "man portage" helped me figure it out. I'll watch out for any showstopper bugs, so far I haven't had any.

albright, is there a bug report that has been filed for the problem you mentioned?

I tried creating /etc/portage/profile/package.use.force and it didn't affect anything. What did you end up doing?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rahulthewall
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 01 Nov 2007
Posts: 1264
Location: Zürich

PostPosted: Thu Sep 24, 2009 6:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

widremann wrote:
epsilon72 wrote:
I did an 'emerge --sync' today and now it wants me to recompile openoffice because the 'kde' use flag is now masked! They probably have good reason for doing this...but how do you unmask use flags? I've never had to do that before.

edit: Nevermind, "man portage" helped me figure it out. I'll watch out for any showstopper bugs, so far I haven't had any.

albright, is there a bug report that has been filed for the problem you mentioned?

I tried creating /etc/portage/profile/package.use.force and it didn't affect anything. What did you end up doing?


Code:
rahul@googly ~ $ cat /etc/portage/profile/package.use.mask
app-office/openoffice -kde

_________________
Who shall guard the guards?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum