Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
OpenRC support thread, 2d Edition
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Other Things Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
timeBandit
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 31 Dec 2004
Posts: 2674
Location: here, there or in transit

PostPosted: Sat Aug 29, 2009 2:29 pm    Post subject: OpenRC support thread, 2d Edition Reply with quote

Continuation of the original, which has grown well beyond our usual threshold for action.

Post questions here if you have problems with the migration to, or initial setup of, the OpenRC init system.
Please be sure to read the Baselayout and OpenRC Migration Guide.
_________________
Plants are pithy, brooks tend to babble--I'm content to lie between them.
Super-short f.g.o checklist: Search first, strip comments, mark solved, help others.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
z_sfeng
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 21 Apr 2004
Posts: 154
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Mon Aug 31, 2009 5:40 am    Post subject: hwclock timezone problem Reply with quote

I didn't found my solution, so pasted again here in this new thread:

My system timezone is not correct.
I set my system time to "local", and time zone to Europe/Helsinki, and not sync hwclock at shutdown:
Code:
$ cat /etc/conf.d/hwclock
clock="local"
clock_systohc="NO"
clock_args=""

$ cat /etc/timezone
Europe/Helsinki

If I sync hwclock to correct time (BIOS time is correct EEST time) , after reboot there is always 3 hours time difference. But interestingly, restart /etc/init.d/hwclock can restore my system time correctly.

Try to be more clearly, the system time is:
after reboot, "date" shows, 13:45:44 EEST 2009 (wrong)
"hwclock" shows, 10:45 EEST (correct)
run /etc/init.d/hwclock restart, show:
Code:
"Setting system clock using the hardware clock [Local Time] ...     [OK]

now, "date" shows, 10:49:14 EEST 2009 (correct!)
"hwclock" shows, 10:49:43 AM EEST (correct!)

after a reboot, system time goes wrong again.

Yesterday, I deleted /etc/localtime, the time seemed correct after reboot. However it is NOT. the timezone is reseted to UTC, /etc/timezone has no effect:
Code:

$ date
Mon Aug 31 08:33:48 UTC 2009
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
z_sfeng
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 21 Apr 2004
Posts: 154
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Tue Sep 01, 2009 10:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK. I deleted /etc/timezone, and copy /usr/share/zoneinfo/Europe/Helsink to /etc/localtime. The time is correct now! Is the openrc migration manual misleading ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
loki_val
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 13 Nov 2006
Posts: 408
Location: Denmark

PostPosted: Tue Sep 01, 2009 12:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

/etc/timezone is handled by the timezone-data ebuild. Every time you update /etc/timezone, you should run
Code:
emerge --config timezone-data
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VinzC
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 17 Apr 2004
Posts: 5021
Location: Dark side of the mood

PostPosted: Thu Sep 03, 2009 5:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

loki_val wrote:
/etc/timezone is handled by the timezone-data ebuild. Every time you update /etc/timezone, you should run

Code:
emerge --config timezone-data

Ha! First time I ever see that in more than five years of using Gentoo! Everyday has its share of education... :D

EDIT: [OT] Does /etc/timezone supersede /etc/localtime or should both reside on a system?
_________________
Gentoo addict: tomorrow I quit, I promise!... Just one more emerge...
1739!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
loki_val
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 13 Nov 2006
Posts: 408
Location: Denmark

PostPosted: Thu Sep 03, 2009 6:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

VinzC wrote:
Does /etc/timezone supersede /etc/localtime or should both reside on a system?
Both should be on a system. /etc/localtime is a system-managed file which the user should not interfere with. /etc/timezone is the proper place to set how the system manages that file.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VinzC
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 17 Apr 2004
Posts: 5021
Location: Dark side of the mood

PostPosted: Fri Sep 04, 2009 5:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

VinzC wrote:
Does /etc/timezone supersede /etc/localtime or should both reside on a system?
loki_val wrote:
Both should be on a system. /etc/localtime is a system-managed file which the user should not interfere with. /etc/timezone is the proper place to set how the system manages that file.

Does it mean the system uses the value in /etc/timezone to determine which object from /usr/share/zoneinfo to copy as /etc/localtime?
_________________
Gentoo addict: tomorrow I quit, I promise!... Just one more emerge...
1739!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
loki_val
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 13 Nov 2006
Posts: 408
Location: Denmark

PostPosted: Fri Sep 04, 2009 5:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

VinzC wrote:
Does it mean the system uses the value in /etc/timezone to determine which object from /usr/share/zoneinfo to copy as /etc/localtime?
Yes.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tariella
Guru
Guru


Joined: 10 Dec 2005
Posts: 377
Location: Europe/Austria

PostPosted: Fri Sep 04, 2009 7:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I get the following error when openrc is starting dbus:

Failed to start message bus: Failed to bind socket "/var/run/dbus/
system_bus_socket": Read-only file system

dbus is in the runlevel sysinit and localmount is startet the line before
root filesystem is ext4

When I restart dbus manually after login it works just fine.

I guess the problem is that dbus is starting too early.
Should I add dbus to another runlevel or add another dependency to
keep it from starting too early?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mike Hunt
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 19 Jul 2009
Posts: 5287

PostPosted: Fri Sep 04, 2009 1:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Normallt dbus is added to the default runlevel.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tariella
Guru
Guru


Joined: 10 Dec 2005
Posts: 377
Location: Europe/Austria

PostPosted: Sat Sep 05, 2009 9:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks, changing the dbus runlevel to default solved my problem.
I wonder how it came to be in the sysinit runlevel in the first place. :?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rahulthewall
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 01 Nov 2007
Posts: 1264
Location: Zürich

PostPosted: Mon Sep 07, 2009 1:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for this thread. The discussion between z_sfend and loki_val solved my timing issues. :)
_________________
Who shall guard the guards?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mike Hunt
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 19 Jul 2009
Posts: 5287

PostPosted: Mon Sep 07, 2009 2:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

There was an option to prevent services from being started by udev in /etc/conf.d/rc for example

    RC_PLUG_SERVICES="!net.eth0"

Is there any equivalent in /etc/rc.conf ?


Last edited by Mike Hunt on Mon Sep 07, 2009 2:41 pm; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lefou
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 18 Feb 2004
Posts: 197
Location: Germany, Leipzig

PostPosted: Mon Sep 07, 2009 2:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Mike Hunt wrote:
There was an option to prevent services from being started by udev in /etc/conf.d/rc for example

    RC_PLUG_SERVICES="!net.eth0"

Is there any equivalent in /etc/rc.conf ?


Yes:
Code:
rc_hotplug="!net.eth0"

_________________
lefous portage overlay
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mike Hunt
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 19 Jul 2009
Posts: 5287

PostPosted: Mon Sep 07, 2009 3:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks, that's what I was looking for. :D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
man_jose
n00b
n00b


Joined: 15 Jan 2005
Posts: 30
Location: Alcala de Henares

PostPosted: Sun Sep 13, 2009 11:30 am    Post subject: Shutdown issue Reply with quote

In order to avoid double-posting, could you please take a look to this post?

I guess it might be related with openrc.

Cheers,
José M.
_________________
Jose Maria Garcia Perez
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Xake
Guru
Guru


Joined: 11 Feb 2004
Posts: 588
Location: Göteborg, the rainy part of scandinavia

PostPosted: Sat Sep 26, 2009 3:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Any comments on why openrc-0.5 is not in portage yet?

Too few devs, to little time as usual?
_________________
If I edit a post without commenting it mostly is spelling-errors.
And if I sounds rude I am sorry, that is just my personality speaking and has most of the time nothing to do with you personally.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ppurka
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 26 Dec 2004
Posts: 3256

PostPosted: Sat Sep 26, 2009 7:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Xake wrote:
Any comments on why openrc-0.5 is not in portage yet?

Too few devs, to little time as usual?
It is a major change from 0.4.* from what I read. It will need a lot of testing to make sure the upgrade is smooth.
_________________
emerge --quiet redefined | E17 vids: I, II | Now using kde5 | e is unstable :-/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Xake
Guru
Guru


Joined: 11 Feb 2004
Posts: 588
Location: Göteborg, the rainy part of scandinavia

PostPosted: Sat Sep 26, 2009 10:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ppurka wrote:
Xake wrote:
Any comments on why openrc-0.5 is not in portage yet?

Too few devs, to little time as usual?
It is a major change from 0.4.* from what I read. It will need a lot of testing to make sure the upgrade is smooth.


That sounds more like a reason for placing it in package.mask, but not as a reason keeping it from portage...
_________________
If I edit a post without commenting it mostly is spelling-errors.
And if I sounds rude I am sorry, that is just my personality speaking and has most of the time nothing to do with you personally.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mike Hunt
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 19 Jul 2009
Posts: 5287

PostPosted: Sun Sep 27, 2009 7:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Code:
# eix openrc
[I] sys-apps/openrc
     Available versions:  0.5.0-r2 {debug kernel_FreeBSD kernel_linux ncurses pam unicode}
     Installed versions:  0.5.0-r2(04:56:36 08/07/09)(kernel_linux ncurses pam unicode -debug -kernel_FreeBSD)
     Homepage:            http://roy.marples.name/openrc
     Description:         OpenRC manages the services, startup and shutdown of a host
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Xake
Guru
Guru


Joined: 11 Feb 2004
Posts: 588
Location: Göteborg, the rainy part of scandinavia

PostPosted: Sun Sep 27, 2009 7:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Mike Hunt wrote:
Code:
# eix openrc
[I] sys-apps/openrc
     Available versions:  0.5.0-r2 {debug kernel_FreeBSD kernel_linux ncurses pam unicode}
     Installed versions:  0.5.0-r2(04:56:36 08/07/09)(kernel_linux ncurses pam unicode -debug -kernel_FreeBSD)
     Homepage:            http://roy.marples.name/openrc
     Description:         OpenRC manages the services, startup and shutdown of a host


The output of eix openrc does not look that way on my system.;) Where did you find the ebuild?

Edit:

Let me guess, you are using Funtoo?
_________________
If I edit a post without commenting it mostly is spelling-errors.
And if I sounds rude I am sorry, that is just my personality speaking and has most of the time nothing to do with you personally.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mike Hunt
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 19 Jul 2009
Posts: 5287

PostPosted: Sun Sep 27, 2009 9:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Xake wrote:
Let me guess, you are using Funtoo?


Yep, works great, boots in less than 2 seconds. :D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ppurka
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 26 Dec 2004
Posts: 3256

PostPosted: Sun Sep 27, 2009 10:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Mike Hunt wrote:
Xake wrote:
Let me guess, you are using Funtoo?


Yep, works great, boots in less than 2 seconds. :D
8O
Is this on a desktop or a laptop? Can you post the output of your rc-update? Regarding boot time, I have noticed that my laptop takes a long time to boot especially because it has to load the touchpad drivers and all the thinkpad drivers (all of which combined probably take up more than 20 sec). Then fbcondecor takes 3sec more. Altogether a miserable 45sec to a working system (with wireless connected).
_________________
emerge --quiet redefined | E17 vids: I, II | Now using kde5 | e is unstable :-/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mike Hunt
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 19 Jul 2009
Posts: 5287

PostPosted: Sun Sep 27, 2009 10:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Boots in less than 2 seconds from grub to the default runlevel.

filesystem check for JFS is really fast.
lvm2 mounts the volumes really fast.

Code:
# grep name /proc/cpuinfo
model name      : AMD Athlon(tm) 64 Processor 3200+


Then whatever I have enabled in rc takes a more time
Code:
# eselect rc show
Status of init scripts in runlevel "default"
  cherokee                  [started]
  consolekit                [started]
  dbus                      [started]
  dhcpcd                    [started]
  exim                      [started]
  gpm                       [started]
  hald                      [started]
  iptables                  [started]
  local                     [started]
  mysql                     [started]
  net.eth0                  [started]
  netmount                  [started]
  ntpd                      [started]
  slapd                     [started]
  squid                     [started]
  sshd                      [started]
  syslog-ng                 [started]
  vixie-cron                [started]
  xdm                       [started]


That's a lot of stuff, yet from grub to kdm is less than 10 seconds - it's really fast :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ppurka
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 26 Dec 2004
Posts: 3256

PostPosted: Mon Sep 28, 2009 2:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

It seems doable for desktops. Not sure about laptops though. You can not have a functioning system before 40s. Even the 20-25s boot times in ubuntu are a sham,- mostly the GUI is brought up faster. Touchpads, etc still take till 40s to get properly initialized.
_________________
emerge --quiet redefined | E17 vids: I, II | Now using kde5 | e is unstable :-/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Other Things Gentoo All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10  Next
Page 1 of 10

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum