Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Which update killed sound in virtualbox-bin? [SOLVED]
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
gr0x0rd
Guru
Guru


Joined: 12 Aug 2006
Posts: 311

PostPosted: Fri Mar 20, 2009 6:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok guys this was pissing me off... so I tried to fix it. I apologize in advance if anything in this post mows anyone's lawn or screws up your system yadda yadda yadda.

The culprit here is libsdl-1.2.13-r1.

I rebuilt my system a few weeks back but kept my old hard drive with its gentoo system intact. Old versions of libsdl aren't in portage, but I was able to find some in my old /usr/portage/ folder. Feel free:

http://gr0x0r.no-ip.org/libsdl_old.tar.gz

I extracted this to my local portdir overlay, /usr/local/portage/ . If you don't have one already you'll need to add
Code:
PORTDIR_OVERLAY="/usr/local/portage"
to your make.conf. Create /usr/local/portage/media-libs/ and extract the archive there, I think I included the libsdl folder. Next
Code:
cd /usr/local/portage/media-libs/libsdl/
then
Code:
sudo ebuild libsdl-1.2.13.ebuild digest
should create the manifest for you. If it's gone from your mirror, I used http://gentoo.arcticnetwork.ca/source/ , the necessary files are still there.

Once you've got the manifest,
Code:
sudo emerge -av =media-libs/libsdl-1.2.13
and you may want to add that version of libsdl to your package.keywords so it doesnt get overwritten next time you do a world update. Once that is done
Code:
sudo /etc/init.d/alsasound restart
and you should be good to go.

Hopefully a new version of libsdl arrives in portage soon so we don't have to go through all this trouble!

*Update! this got sound working in virtualbox, but it still seems to be mutually exclusive with any other processes using sound. so there may be a few more libraries involved here. Anyway, this does work for me if you need to stream live sports, just shut down audacious or w/e else you have goin on atm. *
_________________
~g
emerge -FML...


Last edited by gr0x0rd on Sat Mar 21, 2009 3:15 pm; edited 3 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
overkll
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 21 Sep 2004
Posts: 1249
Location: Austin, Texas

PostPosted: Fri Mar 20, 2009 9:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I already tried this and it didn't work for me. Did it again just for kicks, still doesn't work. What do they say... The definition of insanity is doing the same thing over and over and expecting different results?

I'm curious. Do you have any Qt versions installed besides what comes with virtualbox-bin?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gr0x0rd
Guru
Guru


Joined: 12 Aug 2006
Posts: 311

PostPosted: Sat Mar 21, 2009 12:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Man, I'm sorry to hear that...
Code:
sudo emerge -s qt
Searching...   
[ Results for search key : qt ]
[ Applications found : 63 ]

...

*  x11-libs/qt-core
      Latest version available: 4.4.2
      Latest version installed: 4.4.2
      Size of files: 102,857 kB
      Homepage:      http://www.trolltech.com/
      Description:   The Qt toolkit is a comprehensive C++ application development framework.
      License:       || ( GPL-3 GPL-2 )

*  x11-libs/qt-dbus
      Latest version available: 4.4.2
      Latest version installed: 4.4.2
      Size of files: 102,857 kB
      Homepage:      http://www.trolltech.com/
      Description:   The DBus module for the Qt toolkit.
      License:       || ( GPL-3 GPL-2 )

...

*  x11-libs/qt-gui
      Latest version available: 4.4.2-r1
      Latest version installed: 4.4.2-r1
      Size of files: 102,857 kB
      Homepage:      http://www.trolltech.com/
      Description:   The GUI module(s) for the Qt toolkit.
      License:       || ( GPL-3 GPL-2 )

...

*  x11-libs/qt-qt3support
      Latest version available: 4.4.2
      Latest version installed: 4.4.2
      Size of files: 102,857 kB
      Homepage:      http://www.trolltech.com/
      Description:   The Qt3 support module for the Qt toolkit.
      License:       || ( GPL-3 GPL-2 )

*  x11-libs/qt-script
      Latest version available: 4.4.2
      Latest version installed: 4.4.2
      Size of files: 102,857 kB
      Homepage:      http://www.trolltech.com/
      Description:   The ECMAScript module for the Qt toolkit
      License:       || ( GPL-3 GPL-2 )

*  x11-libs/qt-sql
      Latest version available: 4.4.2
      Latest version installed: 4.4.2
      Size of files: 102,857 kB
      Homepage:      http://www.trolltech.com/
      Description:   The SQL module for the Qt toolkit.
      License:       || ( GPL-3 GPL-2 )

...
I use gdm... if there is anything else I can post to help you out, let me know.
_________________
~g
emerge -FML...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
overkll
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 21 Sep 2004
Posts: 1249
Location: Austin, Texas

PostPosted: Sat Mar 21, 2009 1:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

no qt3? Looks like I have all the qt4's you do, as well as qt3.
Code:
# equery l x11-libs/qt
[ Searching for package 'qt' in 'x11-libs' among: ]
 * installed packages
[I--] [  ] x11-libs/qt-3.3.8b-r1 (3)
[I--] [  ] x11-libs/qt-core-4.4.2 (4)
[I--] [  ] x11-libs/qt-dbus-4.4.2 (4)
[I--] [  ] x11-libs/qt-gui-4.4.2-r1 (4)
[I--] [  ] x11-libs/qt-opengl-4.4.2 (4)
[I--] [  ] x11-libs/qt-qt3support-4.4.2 (4)
[I--] [  ] x11-libs/qt-script-4.4.2 (4)
[I--] [  ] x11-libs/qt-sql-4.4.2 (4)
[I--] [  ] x11-libs/qt-svg-4.4.2 (4)
[I--] [  ] x11-libs/qt-test-4.4.2 (4)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cyrre
n00b
n00b


Joined: 02 Jul 2007
Posts: 26

PostPosted: Sat Mar 21, 2009 5:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Reverting to the older libsdl doesn't work for me either. :(

My qt-packages:
Code:
# equery l x11-libs/qt
[ Searching for package 'qt' in 'x11-libs' among: ]
 * installed packages
[I--] [  ] x11-libs/qt-3.3.8b-r1 (3)
[I--] [  ] x11-libs/qt-4.4.2 (4)
[I--] [  ] x11-libs/qt-assistant-4.4.2-r1 (4)
[I--] [  ] x11-libs/qt-core-4.4.2 (4)
[I--] [  ] x11-libs/qt-dbus-4.4.2 (4)
[I--] [  ] x11-libs/qt-gui-4.4.2-r1 (4)
[I--] [  ] x11-libs/qt-opengl-4.4.2 (4)
[I--] [  ] x11-libs/qt-script-4.4.2 (4)
[I--] [  ] x11-libs/qt-sql-4.4.2 (4)
[I--] [  ] x11-libs/qt-svg-4.4.2 (4)
[I--] [  ] x11-libs/qt-test-4.4.2 (4)
[I--] [  ] x11-libs/qt-webkit-4.4.2 (4)
[I--] [  ] x11-libs/qt-xmlpatterns-4.4.2 (4)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
joefish
Guru
Guru


Joined: 27 Jan 2004
Posts: 316
Location: New Zealand

PostPosted: Mon Apr 06, 2009 10:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Anyone found a solution?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
joefish
Guru
Guru


Joined: 27 Jan 2004
Posts: 316
Location: New Zealand

PostPosted: Mon Apr 06, 2009 11:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I managed to get sound working again - updating to virtualbox 2.1.4, and then changing the driver to OSS.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
szczerb
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 24 Feb 2007
Posts: 1706
Location: Poland => Lodz

PostPosted: Mon Apr 06, 2009 7:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

joefish wrote:
I managed to get sound working again - updating to virtualbox 2.1.4, and then changing the driver to OSS.
You migrated your host system form alsa to oss4?

If you just changed the VM setting to oss, then you should've read the first page of this topic - it's an ugly workaroung, not a solution, because it stop all other sound output (you end up hearing only the VM).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
joefish
Guru
Guru


Joined: 27 Jan 2004
Posts: 316
Location: New Zealand

PostPosted: Mon Apr 06, 2009 8:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, I do lose all other sound while the VM is running with the OSS setting (I don't actually have OSS installed), but I do at least have sound in the VM now. This ugly workaround didn't work at all with the old version of virtualbox-bin, so it's a small step up.

If someone figures out how to get it working with alsa, that'll make my day :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
szczerb
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 24 Feb 2007
Posts: 1706
Location: Poland => Lodz

PostPosted: Mon Apr 06, 2009 8:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

joefish wrote:
Yes, I do lose all other sound while the VM is running with the OSS setting (I don't actually have OSS installed), but I do at least have sound in the VM now. This ugly workaround didn't work at all with the old version of virtualbox-bin, so it's a small step up.

If someone figures out how to get it working with alsa, that'll make my day :)
So, I again point out that this small step was made a long time ago in the middle of the first page of this topic ;]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
joefish
Guru
Guru


Joined: 27 Jan 2004
Posts: 316
Location: New Zealand

PostPosted: Mon Apr 06, 2009 8:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Fair enough. That's what happens when I post late at night I guess :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
szczerb
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 24 Feb 2007
Posts: 1706
Location: Poland => Lodz

PostPosted: Mon Apr 13, 2009 10:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The bin-2.2.0 has PulseAudio output support (haven't tried the OSE -> need usb for a damn scanner) which works. Unfortunately the ALSA is still screwed up, but now Gnome users (and possibly some more) have a proper workaround, as opposed to using the OSS out.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AlienPenguin
n00b
n00b


Joined: 08 Sep 2004
Posts: 12
Location: Pisa, Italy

PostPosted: Fri Apr 24, 2009 9:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just a little addendum: same for me, with pulseaudio the guests have sound but then host is muted :(
alsa is still screwed up and also after i close a guest vm i might get the hostaudionotresponding error when restarting a new vm, the only workaround is to kill X and restart. Any updates by anyone?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
szczerb
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 24 Feb 2007
Posts: 1706
Location: Poland => Lodz

PostPosted: Fri Apr 24, 2009 11:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

AlienPenguin wrote:
Just a little addendum: same for me, with pulseaudio the guests have sound but then host is muted :(
Then it's totally different. PulseAudio output works just fine for me. The problem you described occurs only with OSS output on my machine.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
joefish
Guru
Guru


Joined: 27 Jan 2004
Posts: 316
Location: New Zealand

PostPosted: Fri Apr 24, 2009 12:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

AlienPenguin wrote:
Just a little addendum: same for me, with pulseaudio the guests have sound but then host is muted :(
alsa is still screwed up and also after i close a guest vm i might get the hostaudionotresponding error when restarting a new vm, the only workaround is to kill X and restart. Any updates by anyone?


I'm also experiencing these problems with pulseaudio and the latest version of virtualbox-bin.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AlienPenguin
n00b
n00b


Joined: 08 Sep 2004
Posts: 12
Location: Pisa, Italy

PostPosted: Fri Apr 24, 2009 1:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

actually... you were right.. i just double-checked themachine's log and here's what i found

00:00:01.444 Audio: Trying driver 'pulse'.
00:00:01.587 Pulse: Failed to initialize context (state 5)
00:00:01.587 Audio: Initialization of driver 'pulse' failed, trying 'oss'.
00:00:01.587 Audio: set_record_source ars=0 als=0 (not implemented)
00:00:01.587 OSS: Successfully opened /dev/dsp for ADC
00:00:01.587 OSS: Successfully opened /dev/dsp for DAC
00:00:01.623 DevPcBios: ATA LUN#0 LCHS=1024/255/63
00:00:01.623 PGMR3InitFinalize: 4 MB PSE mask 0000000fffffffff

seems that the only working audio is then oss and not pulse :(
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
szczerb
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 24 Feb 2007
Posts: 1706
Location: Poland => Lodz

PostPosted: Fri Apr 24, 2009 1:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Do you have pulseaudio working in other apps?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AlienPenguin
n00b
n00b


Joined: 08 Sep 2004
Posts: 12
Location: Pisa, Italy

PostPosted: Fri Apr 24, 2009 1:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

actually not, i emerge pulseaudio, just to give virtualbox sound a try since alsa was screwed up
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
szczerb
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 24 Feb 2007
Posts: 1706
Location: Poland => Lodz

PostPosted: Fri Apr 24, 2009 1:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Then your pulseaudio can be the problem and not VB. I have know idea how to set it up. I just have gnome and it seems to be present :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fleed
l33t
l33t


Joined: 28 Aug 2002
Posts: 756
Location: London

PostPosted: Wed Apr 29, 2009 8:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Me too!
Sound was working fine in VirtualBox a while ago, but an update made it stop working. After updating to the latest virtualbox-bin (2.2) the problem is still there. It really seems like an update outside of VirtualBox made it stop working, but since VB is the only app that has this problem, it seems likely to be the one to blame. Perhaps it's using an old interface to talk to alsa? Dunno, but sound is not so important to me to make me install pulseaudio.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AlienPenguin
n00b
n00b


Joined: 08 Sep 2004
Posts: 12
Location: Pisa, Italy

PostPosted: Wed Apr 29, 2009 2:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I can confirm that pulseaudio-9.9 works with vb 2.2 although i have to use the system-wide server (/etc/init.d/pulseaudio start) to have it working nicely
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TNorthover
Guru
Guru


Joined: 25 Jan 2004
Posts: 434
Location: Edinburgh, UK

PostPosted: Fri May 01, 2009 8:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've got this problem too (and no luck with pulse from what I can tell). We could do with tracking this down, and the logfile isn't that helpful. Think I might try to compile the source.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
overkll
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 21 Sep 2004
Posts: 1249
Location: Austin, Texas

PostPosted: Fri May 08, 2009 10:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

There is a bug filed - https://bugs.gentoo.org/show_bug.cgi?id=267309 .

A "me too", posting your emerge --info, and voting for the bug may speed up a resolution.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
groenoord
n00b
n00b


Joined: 30 Apr 2007
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Sat May 09, 2009 3:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I had exactly the same problem using virtualbox-bin-2.2.2. Re-emerging libsdl without the esd useflag solved the problem:
Code:

[ebuild   R   ] media-libs/libsdl-1.2.13-r1  USE="X alsa arts audio joystick nas opengl video xv -aalib -custom-cflags -dga -directfb -esd -fbcon -ggi -libcaca -oss -pulseaudio -svga -xinerama" 0 kB

/Andreas
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fleed
l33t
l33t


Joined: 28 Aug 2002
Posts: 756
Location: London

PostPosted: Sat May 09, 2009 3:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

That's perfect! Disabled esd on libsnd and that has solved the problem. Thanks a million. Any tips on how you found out about this?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Page 2 of 3

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum