Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[kde-testing] and [kde-crazy] KDE4 overlays thread (part 3)
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 38, 39, 40  Next  
This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
mikedee
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 05 Jul 2006
Posts: 158

PostPosted: Sun Jan 04, 2009 3:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks martin,

For some reason I didn't have the kdeprefix in my make.conf when I thought I did. The strange thing is that half of KDE uses kdeprefix by default and the other half does not.

I have also noticed today that there is a problem with the krunner ebuild. It depends on x11-libs/scrnsaverproto but on my system it is called x11-proto/scrnsaverproto.

Code:
emerge: there are no ebuilds to satisfy "x11-libs/scrnsaverproto".
(dependency required by "kde-base/krunner-9999" [ebuild])
(dependency required by "@kde-live" [argument])
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asturm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 6449
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Sun Jan 04, 2009 5:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Since upgrading to 4.1.87, I have a nasty bug with my hidden taskbar on top. It pops up whenever the pointer is within its range instead of staying kindly behind unless I actually hit the edge. That makes a hidden taskbar kind of pointless and is actually quite unnerving.

Anyone else experiencing this?
_________________
backend.cpp:92:2: warning: #warning TODO - this error message is about as useful as a cooling unit in the arctic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ssmaxss
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 28 Jun 2005
Posts: 160
Location: Moscow, Russia.

PostPosted: Sun Jan 04, 2009 5:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

My taskbar at the bottom never show's up. Must be a bug. I believe it is broken by him http://aseigo.blogspot.com/2008/12/hiding-panels-feature-complete-for-42.html :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asturm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 6449
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Sun Jan 04, 2009 6:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It never shows up at the bottom instead? Ok, now that sounds like a real simple bug. :lol:
_________________
backend.cpp:92:2: warning: #warning TODO - this error message is about as useful as a cooling unit in the arctic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ssmaxss
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 28 Jun 2005
Posts: 160
Location: Moscow, Russia.

PostPosted: Sun Jan 04, 2009 6:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

For me it never shows on up too. :( In fact it depends on theme and options (auto hide vs windows can cover). I am using windows can cover and it no longer pops up when I move cursor to the edge of the screen.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asturm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 6449
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Sun Jan 04, 2009 6:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Which were your experiences with themes? Have you tried it with a keyboard shortcut?

EDIT: Interesting. I narrowed down that bug to maximised panels. If I make it just a little bit smaller, it suddenly behaves. ;)

PS: I don't have 'Windows can cover' enabled. What's the point with an autohiding panel?
_________________
backend.cpp:92:2: warning: #warning TODO - this error message is about as useful as a cooling unit in the arctic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ssmaxss
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 28 Jun 2005
Posts: 160
Location: Moscow, Russia.

PostPosted: Sun Jan 04, 2009 6:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

What keyboard shortcut? My themes all got messed. For example I lost default oxygen theme. Now I am trying to find package that will provide metadata.desktop into /usr/kde/4.2/share/apps/desktopthemes/default/

update: it seems to be kdebase-desktoptheme
Why it is not pulled by @kde-4.2?

up2: realized that emerge -auNDv @installed didn't added some new packages from @kde-4.2 even if it is in world_sets. Will now emerge them and try again.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asturm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 6449
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Sun Jan 04, 2009 6:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

That's good to know. Still new to handling sets. ;)

In fact I had the same problem, but luckily enough watched the output of my next layman -s kde-testing thus stumbled over that promisingly named kdebase-desktoptheme package. :lol:
_________________
backend.cpp:92:2: warning: #warning TODO - this error message is about as useful as a cooling unit in the arctic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ssmaxss
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 28 Jun 2005
Posts: 160
Location: Moscow, Russia.

PostPosted: Sun Jan 04, 2009 6:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Any luck with taskbar? It seems that I enabled autohide option and now I cannot get to it. What is keyboard shortcut to show it?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asturm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 6449
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Sun Jan 04, 2009 6:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I solved (well, kind of, circumvented) my taskbar bug above:
genstorm wrote:
EDIT: Interesting. I narrowed down that bug to maximised panels. If I make it just a little bit smaller, it suddenly behaves. ;)


There is no default keyboard shortcut, you can define one using the Taskbar Options when you rightclick it. Right now I can't think of any other solution for you than to remove your current panel and add a new one again.
_________________
backend.cpp:92:2: warning: #warning TODO - this error message is about as useful as a cooling unit in the arctic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ssmaxss
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 28 Jun 2005
Posts: 160
Location: Moscow, Russia.

PostPosted: Sun Jan 04, 2009 6:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok. It works now with autohide. Edited plasmarc in .kde4.2/share/config/

btw do you have .kde4.1 folder with nepomuk crap? Why did nepomuk from kde 4.2 writes to .kde4.1 folder?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asturm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 6449
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Sun Jan 04, 2009 7:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

In fact, there's not the slightest trace of nepomuk crap on my system. ;)
_________________
backend.cpp:92:2: warning: #warning TODO - this error message is about as useful as a cooling unit in the arctic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Benni123
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 13 Mar 2005
Posts: 110

PostPosted: Sun Jan 04, 2009 11:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have use=xext despite this, powerdevil says (in the capabilities tab), that it was compiled without Xext or an option called Xsync and that these options, if powerdevil is compiled with it, would save battery and processor power. Since there might be many gentoo users with a laptop and kde4.2 could you enable this feature in the ebuild? Currently, it seems powerdevil ebuilds do not use any useflags called Xext or Xsync
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
marcus84
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 23 Apr 2008
Posts: 87

PostPosted: Mon Jan 05, 2009 12:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Benni123 wrote:
I have use=xext despite this, powerdevil says (in the capabilities tab), that it was compiled without Xext or an option called Xsync and that these options, if powerdevil is compiled with it, would save battery and processor power. Since there might be many gentoo users with a laptop and kde4.2 could you enable this feature in the ebuild? Currently, it seems powerdevil ebuilds do not use any useflags called Xext or Xsync


same message here
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sgao
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 22 Apr 2006
Posts: 149

PostPosted: Mon Jan 05, 2009 4:10 am    Post subject: kdepimlibs-4.1.87 compile failed Reply with quote

I am having problem compiling kdepimlibs-4.1.87. It always failed with following message:

Quote:
[ 78%] Building CXX object akonadi/tests/testrunner/CMakeFiles/akonaditest.dir/shellscript.o
[ 78%] Building CXX object akonadi/tests/testrunner/CMakeFiles/akonaditest.dir/symbols.o
Linking CXX executable ../akonaditest
/var/tmp/portage/kde-base/kdepimlibs-4.1.87/work/kdepimlibs_build/lib/libkpimutils.so.4: undefined reference to `KEmoticonsTheme::parseEmoticons(QString const&, QFlags<KEmoticonsTheme::ParseModeEnum>, QStringList const&) const'
collect2: ld returned 1 exit status
make[2]: *** [akonadi/tests/akonaditest] Error 1
make[1]: *** [akonadi/tests/testrunner/CMakeFiles/akonaditest.dir/all] Error 2
make: *** [all] Error 2
*
* ERROR: kde-base/kdepimlibs-4.1.87 failed.
* Call stack:
* ebuild.sh, line 49: Called src_compile
* environment, line 3042: Called kde4-base_src_compile
* environment, line 2210: Called kde4-base_src_make
* environment, line 2270: Called cmake-utils_src_make
* environment, line 772: Called die
* The specific snippet of code:
* emake "$@" || die "Make failed!";
* The die message:
* Make failed!
*
* If you need support, post the topmost build error, and the call stack if relevant.
* A complete build log is located at '/var/tmp/portage/kde-base/kdepimlibs-4.1.87/temp/build.log'.
* The ebuild environment file is located at '/var/tmp/portage/kde-base/kdepimlibs-4.1.87/temp/environment'.
* This ebuild used the following eclasses from overlays:
* /usr/portage/local/layman/kde-testing/eclass/kde4-base.eclass
* /usr/portage/local/layman/kde-testing/eclass/kde4-functions.eclass
*

>>> Failed to emerge kde-base/kdepimlibs-4.1.87, Log file:

>>> '/var/tmp/portage/kde-base/kdepimlibs-4.1.87/temp/build.log'


I've updated akonadi-server to 1.1.0. 4.1.85 does not have this problem. What other packages should I update?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
zwede
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 03 Jan 2006
Posts: 103

PostPosted: Tue Jan 06, 2009 3:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

There's a problem with media-sound/phonon-4.3_p905142 in that it doesn't implement the kdeprefix use flag. It installs in /usr instead of /usr/kde/4.2. One problem from this is there are no backends listed in systemsettings->multimedia.

Is there a bugzilla for kde-testing, or how do we report bugs?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tampakrap
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 27 Nov 2007
Posts: 71
Location: Prague, Czech Republic

PostPosted: Tue Jan 06, 2009 1:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i already told it on an earlier post that phonon doesn't display any backends due to upstream bugs. Phonon isn't slotted thus it doesn't have kdeprefix useflag. A temporary workaround is to remove the gstreamer useflag and you'll get sound back.
Just for the record, we accept bugs on bugzilla regarding overlays by adding the [kde-overlay] prefix in the title
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asturm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 6449
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Tue Jan 06, 2009 1:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

thanks, corrected then. ;)
_________________
backend.cpp:92:2: warning: #warning TODO - this error message is about as useful as a cooling unit in the arctic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
zwede
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 03 Jan 2006
Posts: 103

PostPosted: Tue Jan 06, 2009 2:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

tampakrap wrote:
i already told it on an earlier post that phonon doesn't display any backends due to upstream bugs. Phonon isn't slotted thus it doesn't have kdeprefix useflag. A temporary workaround is to remove the gstreamer useflag and you'll get sound back.
Just for the record, we accept bugs on bugzilla regarding overlays by adding the [kde-overlay] prefix in the title


OK, I see. Thanks. I removed gstreamer and recompiled, but I still don't have phonon sound. Xine works, I installed the "picoxine" package and can play via xine. But no sound from phonon. Any ideas?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kernelOfTruth
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 20 Dec 2005
Posts: 6108
Location: Vienna, Austria; Germany; hello world :)

PostPosted: Tue Jan 06, 2009 2:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hi guys,

I think this was already discussed but:

do I need qt-phonon ?

media-sound/phonon and x11-libs/qt-phonon are blocking each other (I want to upgrade to qt-4.5*)

thanks in advance
_________________
https://github.com/kernelOfTruth/ZFS-for-SystemRescueCD/tree/ZFS-for-SysRescCD-4.9.0
https://github.com/kernelOfTruth/pulseaudio-equalizer-ladspa

Hardcore Gentoo Linux user since 2004 :D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lordcris
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 09 Jul 2002
Posts: 248

PostPosted: Tue Jan 06, 2009 3:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i get this error when i try to update my system

Code:
emerge: there are no ebuilds built with USE flags to satisfy "x11-libs/qt-script:4[qt3support]"


lordcris ~ # emerge -pv x11-libs/qt-script

These are the packages that would be merged, in order:

Calculating dependencies / * Digest verification failed:
 ... done!
[ebuild   R   ] x11-libs/qt-script-4.5.0_beta1  USE="-debug -pch" 0 kB [1]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tampakrap
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 27 Nov 2007
Posts: 71
Location: Prague, Czech Republic

PostPosted: Tue Jan 06, 2009 4:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

@kerneloftruth you don't need qt-phonon unemerge it and remove it from /var/lib/portage/world or the set that refers to it.
@genstorm jmbsvicetto closed the bug and explained that we don't have the option for use cases in sets yet. But you can always create your own sets in your /etc/portage/sets/ dir. The ones we provide are more like samples not the absolute ones. We can't edit a set just because of some users' request. Imagine what whould happen if every user asked his own set uploaded with his own customization! This is what gentoo offers to the users (choise and customization) so take advantage of it. To be honest, i use the kde overlays in 4 pcs here and none uses the sets that are on the overlays :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ok
Guru
Guru


Joined: 11 Jul 2006
Posts: 390
Location: germany

PostPosted: Tue Jan 06, 2009 4:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

tampakrap wrote:
@kerneloftruth you don't need qt-phonon unemerge it and remove it from /var/lib/portage/world or the set that refers to it.
...

What about qt-demo, it depends on qt-phonon?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kernelOfTruth
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 20 Dec 2005
Posts: 6108
Location: Vienna, Austria; Germany; hello world :)

PostPosted: Tue Jan 06, 2009 5:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

tampakrap wrote:
@kerneloftruth you don't need qt-phonon unemerge it and remove it from /var/lib/portage/world or the set that refers to it.


done,

thanks :)

kde seemingly got tagged 4.2 RC1 :idea:
_________________
https://github.com/kernelOfTruth/ZFS-for-SystemRescueCD/tree/ZFS-for-SysRescCD-4.9.0
https://github.com/kernelOfTruth/pulseaudio-equalizer-ladspa

Hardcore Gentoo Linux user since 2004 :D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asturm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 6449
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Tue Jan 06, 2009 5:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

tampakrap wrote:
@genstorm jmbsvicetto closed the bug and explained that we don't have the option for use cases in sets yet. But you can always create your own sets in your /etc/portage/sets/ dir. The ones we provide are more like samples not the absolute ones. We can't edit a set just because of some users' request. Imagine what whould happen if every user asked his own set uploaded with his own customization!

Yes, thank you very much, I understand the purpose of sets much better now. ;)
_________________
backend.cpp:92:2: warning: #warning TODO - this error message is about as useful as a cooling unit in the arctic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 38, 39, 40  Next
Page 4 of 40

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum