View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Ansorg Apprentice
Joined: 13 Jul 2002 Posts: 193
|
Posted: Sat Jul 26, 2003 6:26 pm Post subject: KDE bloat minimisation trick. Excellent! |
|
|
Mod Edit: Changed title. Puggy
yes,
what's the package Konqueror is in?
I do not want the whole KDE - I use Gnome - but I need this thing to test web pages. So I do not need all the fancy KDE stuff just the minimum setup to run Konqeror
I have already QT, then there is kdelibs ... and something with konq in it? _________________ thanks
Jens |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Anacific Apprentice
Joined: 05 Jun 2003 Posts: 210 Location: Toronto, Canada
|
Posted: Sat Jul 26, 2003 7:52 pm Post subject: |
|
|
kde.org is your friend and it says that Konqueror is in kdebase. Of course you may not want all the apps that are included there so you can export DO_NOT_COMPILE vbl like this
Code: | export DO_NOT_COMPILE="kate kcontrol kdebugdialog kdesu kdm kfind kicker kinfocenter klipper kmenuedit konsole kpager ksysguard kwrite" emerge kdebase |
This should, theoretically, install only Konqueror and omit the rest. _________________ warning: `class GroveImpl' only defines a private destructor and has no friends. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
fedekapo Apprentice
Joined: 16 Jun 2003 Posts: 223 Location: Argentina
|
Posted: Sun Jul 27, 2003 12:26 am Post subject: |
|
|
But I think konqueror needs some libraries from kde...
Bye |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Anacific Apprentice
Joined: 05 Jun 2003 Posts: 210 Location: Toronto, Canada
|
Posted: Sun Jul 27, 2003 12:40 am Post subject: |
|
|
fedekapo wrote: | But I think konqueror needs some libraries from kde... |
I'm pretty sure emerging kdebase will emerge all the needed libraries except programs specified in DO_NOT_COMPILE variable. _________________ warning: `class GroveImpl' only defines a private destructor and has no friends. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
GentooBox Veteran
Joined: 22 Jun 2003 Posts: 1168 Location: Denmark
|
Posted: Sun Jul 27, 2003 10:35 am Post subject: |
|
|
I belive that konqueror need this:
kde-env
kdelibs
arts
besides the kdebase.
you could try compile kdebase like this:
Code: |
USE="-kde" emerge kdebase
|
_________________ Encrypt, lock up everything and duct tape the rest |
|
Back to top |
|
|
puggy Bodhisattva
Joined: 28 Feb 2003 Posts: 1992 Location: Oxford, UK
|
Posted: Thu Aug 07, 2003 10:41 am Post subject: |
|
|
GentooBox wrote: | I belive that konqueror need this:
kde-env
kdelibs
arts
besides the kdebase.
you could try compile kdebase like this:
Code: |
USE="-kde" emerge kdebase
|
|
arts is not necessary for any of kde once the packagers have been compiled as far as I can tell. I always remove it once I've turned it off in KDE without any adverse effects. It is unfortunatley required for compilation although if you can do this trick with arts as well you might be able to get round it depending on how the config stage is affected.
Nice tip Anacific. I'm moving this to Documentation, Tips and Tricks as its so useful.
Moving from Desktop Environments. _________________ Where there's open source , there's a way. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Chickpea l33t
Joined: 03 Jun 2002 Posts: 846 Location: Vancouver WA
|
Posted: Thu Aug 07, 2003 5:38 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Wow, this is awesome to know. I have been getting more and more away from kde. 1. because it takes so damn long to install and 2. because I mostly dont use it except for konqueror. I am favoring gnome more altough I dont use a whole lot of gnome either.
Thanks for the tip! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
puggy Bodhisattva
Joined: 28 Feb 2003 Posts: 1992 Location: Oxford, UK
|
Posted: Thu Aug 07, 2003 5:42 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Chickpea wrote: | Wow, this is awesome to know. I have been getting more and more away from kde. 1. because it takes so damn long to install and 2. because I mostly dont use it except for konqueror. I am favoring gnome more altough I dont use a whole lot of gnome either.
Thanks for the tip! |
You may wish to try xfce4 as it's like gnome but has a brilliant file browser with great samba browing capability and stuff called xffm.
Puggy _________________ Where there's open source , there's a way. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Chickpea l33t
Joined: 03 Jun 2002 Posts: 846 Location: Vancouver WA
|
Posted: Sun Aug 10, 2003 2:48 am Post subject: |
|
|
puggy wrote: |
You may wish to try xfce4 as it's like gnome but has a brilliant file browser with great samba browing capability and stuff called xffm.
Puggy |
Yea, I have used xfce. I used to love it until I started using fluxbox and waimea. Maybe I should give it another look. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
puggy Bodhisattva
Joined: 28 Feb 2003 Posts: 1992 Location: Oxford, UK
|
Posted: Sat Oct 04, 2003 12:46 am Post subject: |
|
|
If I have DO_NOT_COMPILE="noatun" do you think I also need DO_NOT_COMPILE="noatun-plugins" making DO_NOT_COMPILE="noatun noatun-plugins"?
Also, anyone know if it is safe to do this with non applications (i.e. applications not on the http://docs.kde.org/ list.) Specifically. DO_NOT_COMPILE="arts"
Cheers guys. I've got to upgrade KDE so I'm trying to get rid of as much bloat as possible. I'm thinking:
DO_NOT_COMPILE="kdat kpackage kuser kwufptd kxconfig sysguard kooka kpaint kpovmodeler aktion arts artsbuilder kaudiocreator kaboodle kmid kmidi kmix krec kscd noatun kit knewsticker knode korn kpf kppp ksirc ktalkd lisa kandy knotes korganizer kpilot kbabel kompare kdf kfloppy kjots ksim ktimer"
What do you guys think?
Also. There is some stuff in http://webcvs.kde.org/cgi-bin/cvsweb.cgi/ that I blatantly don't have. Any idea whether its just new stuff I don't have in my version or what. koncd for example.
Lastly. Any idea why some stuff I should have installed seems to be missing. For example. I have kdeutils emerged but kregexpeditor doesn't seem to be there. It should be according to http://docs.kde.org/ unless again thi is something new.
Cheers.
Puggy _________________ Where there's open source , there's a way. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
AlterEgo Veteran
Joined: 25 Apr 2002 Posts: 1619
|
Posted: Sat Oct 04, 2003 9:52 am Post subject: |
|
|
I thought there is/was a package called kdeextragear.
However, I cannot find it in portage anymore. Koncd was in there IIRC. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
puggy Bodhisattva
Joined: 28 Feb 2003 Posts: 1992 Location: Oxford, UK
|
Posted: Sat Oct 04, 2003 2:57 pm Post subject: |
|
|
So far kdebase won't compile. I'm just recompiling kdelibs with no DO_NOT_COMPILE to see if that helps. If that doesn't work then I think it might be to do with the fact I had to inject alsa-driver because I'm using a 2.6 kernel.
Puggy _________________ Where there's open source , there's a way. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
NoUseForAName Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 22 Feb 2003 Posts: 84 Location: Sweden
|
Posted: Sat Oct 04, 2003 6:12 pm Post subject: |
|
|
AlterEgo wrote: | I thought there is/was a package called kdeextragear.
However, I cannot find it in portage anymore. Koncd was in there IIRC. |
Kdeextragear isn't a package, but a cvs module in kde, and the packages in there are released separately. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
puggy Bodhisattva
Joined: 28 Feb 2003 Posts: 1992 Location: Oxford, UK
|
Posted: Sat Oct 04, 2003 6:28 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Ok. Here's a warning. With the above DO_NOT_COMPILE statement kdelibs compiled but then kdebase would not. I had to re-emerge kdelibs without the DO_NOT_COMPILE to get it to work. Nothing in the DO_NOT_COMPILE was designed to effect kdelibs so its probably a good idea to NOT put the DO_NOT_COMPILE line somewhere global (like make.conf).
Puggy _________________ Where there's open source , there's a way. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
funkymunky n00b
Joined: 15 Oct 2003 Posts: 4
|
Posted: Sun Nov 23, 2003 11:23 pm Post subject: Installing konqueror without the KDE bloat |
|
|
The best filemanager is without a doubt konqueror!
This is how I installed it, without getting all the kde extra bloat:
Code: |
emerge kdelibs
emerge kdebase
emerge media-libs/libart_lgpl
emerge app-admin/fam-oss
|
The last 2 emerges were added after looking at the error messages when I tried to run konqueror the first time.
You might have to symlink to make sure the system finds the binary:
Code: |
ln -s /usr/kde/3.1/bin/konqueror /bin/konqueror
|
This might not be a bare-bones install, you might be able to strip more stuff out of kdebase as mentioned earlier in this thread.
It works for me though...
funky. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
pjp Administrator
Joined: 16 Apr 2002 Posts: 20476
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|