View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
meka Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 16 Dec 2003 Posts: 85 Location: Novi Sad / Vojvodina / Srbija
|
Posted: Tue May 13, 2008 1:47 pm Post subject: Samba and DNS |
|
|
I just suppose it's something about DNS, but it might be something else. Anyway, the problem is that I can mount the share if I give an IP address, but not by the hostname. Hostname mounts work only on the machines that are in the same subnet. This is my smb.conf:
Code: | [global]
comment = Global section
workgroup = DDOR
netbios name = zra2
server string = Gentoo/Linux station
log file = /var/log/samba/log.%m
max log size = 50
log level = 3
hosts allow = 127.0.0.1 192.168.0.0/16
security = user
encrypt passwords = yes
socket options = TCP_NODELAY SO_RCVBUF=8192 SO_SNDBUF=8192 IPTOS_LOWDELAY
dns proxy = yes
wins support = yes
message command = /etc/samba/linpopup.sh "%f" "%m" %s
[public]
comment = Public Stuff
path = /tmp
public = yes
writable = yes
guest ok = yes
|
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jcat Veteran


Joined: 26 May 2006 Posts: 1337
|
Posted: Tue May 13, 2008 6:57 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I don't know much about your set-up, but you should either set-up DNS for all your hosts or at the very least deploy a standardised /etc/hosts file to all hosts (slightly modded as relevant for each individual host).
DNS is easier to manage in the long run.
Cheers,
jcat |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Inodoro_Pereyra Advocate


Joined: 03 Nov 2006 Posts: 2631 Location: En la otra punta del cable
|
Posted: Tue May 13, 2008 7:05 pm Post subject: |
|
|
That smb.conf belongs to wich host? If it belongs to the one wich is sharing and you can't connect, why are you subnetting 16 instead of 24? Wich are the other subnets that can't access the host? There is actually a DNS server in your network resolving hostnames? Have you tried:
Code: | echo "<IP_Number> <Hostname>" >> /etc/hosts |
And then mount the share?
With a little bit more information may be somebody could help you, but it sounds like a DNS missconfiguration.
Regards. _________________ Mi Blog.
Si no fuera por C, estaríamos escribiendo programas en BASI, PASAL y OBOL. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
meka Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 16 Dec 2003 Posts: 85 Location: Novi Sad / Vojvodina / Srbija
|
Posted: Wed May 14, 2008 7:03 am Post subject: |
|
|
The machine that tries to mount stuff is the one the config is copied from. /16 is used because we have bunch of /24 subnets, so it was easier for me to put it this way. We do have DNS and it works ok (nslookup, ping and stuff). I've tried with entering IP in the /etc/hosts. I get same results when I try to smbclient -M <host> (it uses wins only?). |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
pappy_mcfae Watchman


Joined: 27 Dec 2007 Posts: 5999 Location: Pomona, California.
|
Posted: Wed May 14, 2008 7:11 am Post subject: |
|
|
It's easier to use IP addresses. Using static IP addresses on each machine makes it easy to set up something like this snippet from my /etc/samba/smb.conf: Code: | hosts allow = 192.168.0.100, 192.168.0.115, 192.168.0.120, 192.168.0.125, 192.168.0.130, 127.0.0.1
hosts deny = ALL |
If you prefer to use hostnames, you must provide them in /etc/hosts thusly: Code: | 127.0.0.1 localhost pappy-lap.pappy.org pappy-lap
#
# Host names and IP addresses added by Pappy
192.168.0.100 pappy-lap
192.168.0.110 fred-v
192.168.0.115 gen_tosh
192.168.0.120 fred-ii
192.168.0.130 debby-anne-II
|
You have to make an entry for each machine to which you wish to connect.
Static IP addresses are your friends when it comes to samba. Nothing messes with samba more than DHCP.
Blessed be!
Pappy _________________ This space left intentionally blank, except for these ASCII symbols. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
nobspangle Veteran


Joined: 23 Mar 2004 Posts: 1318 Location: Manchester, UK
|
Posted: Wed May 14, 2008 5:24 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Quote: | Static IP addresses are your friends when it comes to samba. Nothing messes with samba more than DHCP. |
This is rubbish, samba works fine with DHCP.
Quote: | Hostname mounts work only on the machines that are in the same subnet |
The reason for this is that smbclient is using broadcasts to obtain the IP address from the netbios name of the server. This will not work outside of the subnet containing the samba server.
I see that you have
This is good what you will need to do is specify the IP address of the samba server on each client in smb.conf and also a name resolve order
e.g.
Code: | win server = 192.168.0.5
name resolve order = lmhosts wins host bcast
|
That way the clients have a decent method for resolving the netbios name of the server.
I have a similar setup with several routed subnets all able to access a samba servers using the netbios name. The key is making sure your wins support is configured on the server and also the clients. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|