Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[Solved]64-bit Flash plugin crashes Firefox on old processor
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page 1, 2  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Multimedia
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
acheron2
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 17 Jan 2007
Posts: 106

PostPosted: Sun May 17, 2009 11:38 pm    Post subject: [Solved]64-bit Flash plugin crashes Firefox on old processor Reply with quote

I use www-plugins/adobe-flash-10.0.22.87 on AMD64 system. Sometimes flash animation plays fine, but more often enabling flash plugin on a page with flash crashes Firefox. It seems to me that the crash is more likely on a flash file with a sound.

Launching Firefox from console gives a single line after a crash: "Invalid instruction". Sometimes it also causes the console tab to close.

Example of a page, that causes a crash: http://www.adobe.com/products/flashplayer/

alsa-lib version 1.0.18. mozilla-firefox version 3.1_beta3, but the problem existed both on 3.0.x and 2.0.0.x

What can I do to stop those crashes? (Other than using swfdec/gnash or never whitelisting anything in NoScript.)


Last edited by acheron2 on Thu Jul 23, 2009 10:43 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
EzInKy
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 11 Oct 2002
Posts: 1734
Location: Kentucky

PostPosted: Mon May 18, 2009 1:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm have a couple of systems running amd64, both with the same version of flash, alsa-lib 1.0.20 and Firefox 3.0.10, and that page didn't crash either one. Perhaps it's a video driver problem?
_________________
Time is what keeps everything from happening all at once.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
acheron2
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 17 Jan 2007
Posts: 106

PostPosted: Mon May 18, 2009 11:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

EzInKy wrote:
Perhaps it's a video driver problem?

I have binary nvidia driver x11-drivers/nvidia-drivers-173.14.18, the problem existed on other 173.* drivers. If it's video, how can I check it and what should I tweak?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
EzInKy
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 11 Oct 2002
Posts: 1734
Location: Kentucky

PostPosted: Mon May 18, 2009 2:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You might first test if that is the case by using the open source nvidia driver. As far as tweaking, someone else would have to help you there, I don't use nvidia cards.
_________________
Time is what keeps everything from happening all at once.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ferg
Guru
Guru


Joined: 15 Nov 2002
Posts: 499
Location: Cambridge, UK

PostPosted: Wed May 20, 2009 7:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

No real help, but the same happens to me. To the extent that I remnoved Flash a awhile ago. Every now and again I re-emerge it, only to remove it again shortly afterwards.

System is AMD64, with NVIDIA binary drivers and Adobe-Flash 10.0.22.87

Cheers
Ferg
_________________
Climb up it, kayak down it + make sure it runs on GNU/Linux
"cease to exist, giving my goodbye, drive my car into the ocean,
you think I'm dead, but i sail away, on a wave of mutilation!"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ferg
Guru
Guru


Joined: 15 Nov 2002
Posts: 499
Location: Cambridge, UK

PostPosted: Wed May 20, 2009 8:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I found this post on a fedora forum:

http://fedoraforum.org/forum/showthread.php?t=105475

Basically there's a conflict with the composite setting in xorg.conf.

As a workaround setting this variable allows flash to run and not crash:

Code:
export XLIB_SKIP_ARGB_VISUALS=1


In the post they added it into the firefox startup script, but I just added it as a environment variable.

It works perfect for me and I can finally watch Youtube!

Cheers
Ferg
_________________
Climb up it, kayak down it + make sure it runs on GNU/Linux
"cease to exist, giving my goodbye, drive my car into the ocean,
you think I'm dead, but i sail away, on a wave of mutilation!"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
acheron2
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 17 Jan 2007
Posts: 106

PostPosted: Sat May 30, 2009 4:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ferg wrote:
http://fedoraforum.org/forum/showthread.php?t=105475
...
Code:
export XLIB_SKIP_ARGB_VISUALS=1

Thanks, but it did not help me.

I downgraded to the last 32-bit version.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pelelademadera
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 14 Jul 2008
Posts: 1243
Location: La Plata, Argentina

PostPosted: Sat May 30, 2009 7:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

same problem here.
no solition at the moment
_________________
el pelado de la gente
------
Los habitantes de las islas Malvinas lo llaman gentoo, nombre en el que se basa la distribución GNU/Linux Gentoo, cuyo objetivo es la optimización para conseguir más rendimiento y velocidad en la ejecución.
------
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
billydv
l33t
l33t


Joined: 22 Dec 2006
Posts: 911
Location: Mount Vernon, NY

PostPosted: Sun May 31, 2009 7:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Same problem here but the export thing only slightly delays the crash. Soemone needs to file a bug but I don't know against what, firefox , maybe flash?
_________________
Billy DeVincentis
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rob Paxon
n00b
n00b


Joined: 27 Mar 2006
Posts: 26

PostPosted: Thu Jun 04, 2009 8:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Happens in both Firefox 3.5_beta4-r1 and Opera 10.00_pre4402 for me. Gonna try that export setting.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
billydv
l33t
l33t


Joined: 22 Dec 2006
Posts: 911
Location: Mount Vernon, NY

PostPosted: Fri Jun 05, 2009 1:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

adobe-flash-10.0.15.3 works as expected, just mask adobe-flash-10.0.22.87
_________________
Billy DeVincentis
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rob Paxon
n00b
n00b


Joined: 27 Mar 2006
Posts: 26

PostPosted: Sat Jun 06, 2009 12:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

billydv wrote:
adobe-flash-10.0.15.3 works as expected, just mask adobe-flash-10.0.22.87


That version is only 32-bit though, so 64 users who want to run 64 firefox are out of luck.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
billydv
l33t
l33t


Joined: 22 Dec 2006
Posts: 911
Location: Mount Vernon, NY

PostPosted: Fri Jun 12, 2009 10:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I don't believe that's correct. It seems to work on mine and I am running an amd64 setup. It could be that nspluginwrapper got emerged but I don't believe so.
_________________
Billy DeVincentis
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MaximeG
l33t
l33t


Joined: 15 Apr 2008
Posts: 722
Location: Belgium

PostPosted: Fri Jun 12, 2009 1:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,

I have Firefox on a 64bits box as well and flash works like a charm (well, besides the crappy design issue). I have nVidia GC as well.
Not sure what's the issue though.

Are you using the binary version for firefox ?

Regards,
Maxime
_________________
Future is wide open.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Will Scarlet
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 19 Mar 2004
Posts: 238

PostPosted: Fri Jun 12, 2009 2:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

One thing you might want to be sure of is to disable the 32bit flag for adobe-flash. The latest version version (adobe-flash-10.0.22.87) has this use flag enabled by default. I have an amd64 system that doesn't have a 32bit browser installed, so for me it's not necessary to install.

Also, I have an nvidia 6600gt card using the nvidia drivers ( version 180.29) with no problems with flash.

Hope this helps... :wink:
_________________
Please add [solved] to the initial post's subject line if you feel your problem is resolved.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pelelademadera
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 14 Jul 2008
Posts: 1243
Location: La Plata, Argentina

PostPosted: Fri Jun 12, 2009 2:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I cant play my bruto.
firefox exit, works only with latest flash, previous versions are not allowed, with or without 32bits flag.
its a bug of FF I think cause with opera works good


http://pelo-xxx.elbruto.es
_________________
el pelado de la gente
------
Los habitantes de las islas Malvinas lo llaman gentoo, nombre en el que se basa la distribución GNU/Linux Gentoo, cuyo objetivo es la optimización para conseguir más rendimiento y velocidad en la ejecución.
------
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
psdasilva
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 03 Sep 2005
Posts: 239

PostPosted: Sat Jun 27, 2009 8:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Will Scarlet wrote:
One thing you might want to be sure of is to disable the 32bit flag for adobe-flash. The latest version version (adobe-flash-10.0.22.87) has this use flag enabled by default. I have an amd64 system that doesn't have a 32bit browser installed, so for me it's not necessary to install.
...


To summarize ...
As much as I could see, adobe-flash-10.0.22.87 crashes with "Illegal instruction" on some hardware (64 bit CPUs) and on some sites.
I have two PCs with 64 bits and one works perfectly while the other has the problem.

I emerged the previous version, 32 bits, masking the new one, and nspluginwrapper. It works, but I read somewhere that it has security problems.
So, I picked the 32 bits libflashplayer.so file, last version 10.0.22.87, and replaced the file /opt/netscape/plugins/libflashplayer.so with it. Then reemerged nspluginwrapper. Now the thing works fine.

Is there a way to emerge the last version but *only* the 32 bits part, so that I can install it without this tricky thing?

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
billydv
l33t
l33t


Joined: 22 Dec 2006
Posts: 911
Location: Mount Vernon, NY

PostPosted: Sat Jun 27, 2009 9:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

On an amd64 box, emerge with www-plugins/adobe-flash -multilib allows it to work properly.
_________________
Billy DeVincentis
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
durbanlad
n00b
n00b


Joined: 27 Oct 2004
Posts: 34
Location: Durban, South Africa

PostPosted: Sun Jun 28, 2009 9:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

When add -multilib to my package.keywords for adobe-flash it remains as (multilib) in red
as a flag, does not change to -multilib* in green as with the -32bit does, what does that mean?
_________________
No great thing is created suddenly. - Epictetus (A.D.200)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Will Scarlet
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 19 Mar 2004
Posts: 238

PostPosted: Sun Jun 28, 2009 1:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

That's because you can't unset the multilib use flag unless your profile is no-multilib.
_________________
Please add [solved] to the initial post's subject line if you feel your problem is resolved.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
durbanlad
n00b
n00b


Joined: 27 Oct 2004
Posts: 34
Location: Durban, South Africa

PostPosted: Sun Jun 28, 2009 1:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have the same problem on my amd64 box, firefox crashes on many flash sites,
including the adobe website link listed above.

billydv says emerge with -multilib will solve the problem, I have multilib in my profile,
using -32bit for adobe-flash does not solve the problem.

How would I go about solving the firefox crash problem?
Is it practical to have a non multilib profile on a amd64 box?
_________________
No great thing is created suddenly. - Epictetus (A.D.200)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
psdasilva
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 03 Sep 2005
Posts: 239

PostPosted: Sun Jun 28, 2009 2:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

billydv wrote:
On an amd64 box, emerge with www-plugins/adobe-flash -multilib allows it to work properly.

I didn't try it in /etc/portage, but I did it as
Code:
USE="32bit -multilib" emerge ...
but no success. I think "multilib" is unchangeable per package!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
billydv
l33t
l33t


Joined: 22 Dec 2006
Posts: 911
Location: Mount Vernon, NY

PostPosted: Sun Jun 28, 2009 5:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You misunderstood my post, in /etc/package.use place this line

www-plugins/adobe-flash -multilib -32bit

It appears that the use of both 32bit and 64bit causes problems.
_________________
Billy DeVincentis
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
billydv
l33t
l33t


Joined: 22 Dec 2006
Posts: 911
Location: Mount Vernon, NY

PostPosted: Sun Jun 28, 2009 5:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

That should be /etc/portage/package.use, Sorry
_________________
Billy DeVincentis
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
durbanlad
n00b
n00b


Joined: 27 Oct 2004
Posts: 34
Location: Durban, South Africa

PostPosted: Sun Jun 28, 2009 6:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It did not work for me, still crashes.

As will scarlet says, you cant unset multilib use flag unless your profile
is no-multilib.

I might be wrong but default for amd64 profile is multilib.
_________________
No great thing is created suddenly. - Epictetus (A.D.200)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Multimedia All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum