Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
baselayout-2 issues
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
gimpel
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 15 Oct 2004
Posts: 2720
Location: Munich, Bavaria

PostPosted: Wed Mar 26, 2008 11:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

aldraia wrote:
when the swap service has to start?

which program creates the xdm service? I've installed kdm,xdm, xorg and xorg-server and get nothing

thanks!

x11-apps/xinit :)

swap is started @ boot here.
_________________
http://proaudio.tuxfamily.org/wiki - pro-audio software overlay
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
n3Cre0
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 16 Jan 2007
Posts: 129

PostPosted: Thu Mar 27, 2008 11:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You need to add swap to bootlevel..
Code:
rc-update add swap boot


About xdm: I don't know, I thought gdm or kdm.. maybe reinstall openrc?
_________________
OS: Linux 2.6.26 i686 Gentoo v2.0.0 Sound: HDA Intel
CPU: Intel(R) Pentium(R) M processor 1.73GHz (GenuineIntel)
Disk: 95.23GB Video: ATI Radeon Mobility X700 XL with Catalyst 8.08 RAM: 1011MB
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
UberLord
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 18 Sep 2003
Posts: 6799
Location: Blighty

PostPosted: Thu Mar 27, 2008 1:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

n3Cre0 wrote:
About xdm: I don't know, I thought gdm or kdm.. maybe reinstall openrc?


Maybe read the post directly above yours :P
_________________
Use dhcpcd for all your automated network configuration needs
Use dhcpcd-ui (GTK+/Qt) as your System Tray Network tool
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
aldraia
n00b
n00b


Joined: 10 Jul 2006
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Thu Mar 27, 2008 7:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank you. Everything now is working ok
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
red-wolf76
l33t
l33t


Joined: 13 Apr 2005
Posts: 714
Location: Rhein-Main Area

PostPosted: Mon Mar 31, 2008 7:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, it's bork your system time again! :P

Do I still need the -9999 ebuild or is the openrc-0.2-rc2 version currently in the portage tree sufficient? Do /etc/init.d, /etc/conf.d and bootlevels still require tweaking as per the last couple of posts?

How about an upgrade guide?

EDIT: Ok, emerged baselayout-2 and portage's openrc-0.2-rc2. updated all files marked by portage using dispatch-conf. Hopefully made all the adjustments to see that I retain all my settings. Especially, XSESSION seems to have gone missing. EDITOR went in /etc/profile.d/base.sh, so I'll try putting XSESSION in there as well.

Updated rc-config as per this thread:
Code:
grei5003 ~ # rc-update show
                  xdm |      default
                 dbus |      default
                 famd |      default
                 fsck | boot
                 hald | boot
                 mtab | boot
                 ntpd |      default
                 root | boot
                 sshd |      default
                 swap | boot
              keymaps | boot
                acpid | boot
                boinc |      default
                cupsd |      default
                local |      default nonetwork
                samba |      default
           vixie-cron |      default
            syslog-ng |      default
           lm_sensors |      default
           localmount | boot
          consolefont |      default
              modules | boot
               esound |      default
               hdparm | boot
             hostname | boot
               net.lo | boot
             net.eth0 |      default
               procfs | boot
             netmount |      default
              urandom | boot
              numlock |      default
              hwclock | boot
            bluetooth |      default
             bootmisc | boot
        device-mapper | boot
            alsasound | boot

Unless bad things happened, I should be ready for rebooting, shouldn't I? Anyone? Bueller?
_________________
0mFg, G3nt00 r0X0r$ T3h B1g!1111 ;)

Use sane CFLAGS! If for no other reason, do it for the lulz!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bblount
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 08 Nov 2004
Posts: 80

PostPosted: Wed Apr 02, 2008 3:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yeah I was having major problems with OpenRC until I read Roy's reply to add root,swap, etc.. to runlevel boot. Shouldn't that be an enotice when you install it?

Anyway, now things are working great.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gigs94
n00b
n00b


Joined: 06 Aug 2004
Posts: 52
Location: DC

PostPosted: Wed Apr 02, 2008 6:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

UberLord wrote:
For everyone having problems with the ebuilds in portage, please ensure the following

fsck, mtab, root, procfs are in the boot runlevel
checkroot and checkfs are NOT in the boot runlevel, and don't exist in /etc/init.d/
/bin/sh links to bash

Basically, the ebuild that entered portage isn't mine, and the Gentoo branch of OpenRC it pulls needs fixing a little which a Gentoo dev will have to do.


So this is *berry* *berry* important or you'll get a bunch of filesystem mounted read-only errors and will have to use some sort of rescue/live-cd to fix it. oops. :oops:
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TuxTom
n00b
n00b


Joined: 04 Jan 2007
Posts: 57

PostPosted: Thu Apr 03, 2008 9:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

So is there any way to use dash instead of bash?

When I tried, udev didn't run as the kernel version check is buggy... And without udev no devices.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mv
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 20 Apr 2005
Posts: 6380

PostPosted: Thu Apr 03, 2008 10:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

TuxTom wrote:
So is there any way to use dash instead of bash?

With current openrc (also in the portage tree) this bug is fixed. However, better use the most current (~ARCH) version of dash - maybe earlier ones
don't have the required features.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gringo
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 27 Apr 2003
Posts: 3793

PostPosted: Thu Apr 03, 2008 11:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

anyone having troubles mounting /usr if it is a different partition ?
If i don´t manually hardcode /usr in the root script, the /usr partition doesn´t get even mounted at all.
This happens with every version i tried so far and with git as of yesterday - will open a bug later this week.

But thanks anyways for your work Roy, after a bit of testing everything apparently works as expected here :)

cheers
_________________
Error: Failing not supported by current locale
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TuxTom
n00b
n00b


Joined: 04 Jan 2007
Posts: 57

PostPosted: Thu Apr 03, 2008 1:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

mv wrote:
However, better use the most current (~ARCH) version of dash - maybe earlier ones
don't have the required features.


Using app-shells/dash-0.5.4.6-r1 made it work. Thanks for the hint!

One thing is remaining: I get a message
Code:
 * waitpid: Interrupted system call

right after
Code:
INIT: version 2.86 booting


This doesn't seem to cause any further errors, but who knows for sure?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kernelOfTruth
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 20 Dec 2005
Posts: 6111
Location: Vienna, Austria; Germany; hello world :)

PostPosted: Mon Apr 07, 2008 4:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
Posted: Tue Feb 12, 2008 3:07 am Post subject:


borh wrote:
I have been having similar problems with the newest openrc/baselayout, which I tracked down to the rc_parallel="YES" flag. I tried getting a backtrace of the crash, but it seems to only trigger when I am not in maintenance (console) mode. I could start all the services by hand and get to X in maintenance mode, which led me to suspect that the parallel loading was somehow messing up. Getting out of the console back to the interactive mode, the system would always stop at "Caching service dependencies" (which I'm guessing is related to device-mapper). A Ctrl-C would only print out something like what has already been posted here, but since the system was dead (sometimes a hard reboot was needed) I couldn't record the error. I'll try tomorrow to see if there's any way I can duplicate the error inside gdb.


this also happens to me on my laptop - NOW ! 8O

it caches on almost every step, between some services also twice or more often

the system is usable after a long time I have dm-crypt loaded at startup with it but everything commend out in /etc/conf.d/dmcrypt (in contrast to my desktop, might this be the culprit ? --> I'll have a look at that later today) ...

this also happens during shutdown and/or reboot - so something is really messed up

I copied over my desktop system to laptop via stage4-method (/etc/hosts and /etc/conf.d/hostname, /etc/conf/dmcrypt changed

but how to fix this ? :?
_________________
https://github.com/kernelOfTruth/ZFS-for-SystemRescueCD/tree/ZFS-for-SysRescCD-4.9.0
https://github.com/kernelOfTruth/pulseaudio-equalizer-ladspa

Hardcore Gentoo Linux user since 2004 :D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
UberLord
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 18 Sep 2003
Posts: 6799
Location: Blighty

PostPosted: Mon Apr 07, 2008 7:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

gringo wrote:
anyone having troubles mounting /usr if it is a different partition ?
If i don´t manually hardcode /usr in the root script, the /usr partition doesn´t get even mounted at all.
This happens with every version i tried so far and with git as of yesterday - will open a bug later this week.


As stated earlier, please ensure that mtab, fsck and root have been added to your boot runlevel.
_________________
Use dhcpcd for all your automated network configuration needs
Use dhcpcd-ui (GTK+/Qt) as your System Tray Network tool
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
UberLord
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 18 Sep 2003
Posts: 6799
Location: Blighty

PostPosted: Mon Apr 07, 2008 7:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

If services are constantly caching depends, it means that a file in /etc has an mtime in the future, which is bad.
The normal cause of this is to have /etc/localtime as a symlink instead of a real file, and mainly seems to affect people in >=+1 GMT timezones.
_________________
Use dhcpcd for all your automated network configuration needs
Use dhcpcd-ui (GTK+/Qt) as your System Tray Network tool
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gringo
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 27 Apr 2003
Posts: 3793

PostPosted: Mon Apr 07, 2008 7:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
As stated earlier, please ensure that mtab, fsck and root have been added to your boot runlevel.


yes, they are of course, root mounts correctly but /usr is completely ignored here in a default setup.
Havnt´had much time and i have limited access to this lappy, but will fill a bug asap.

cheers
_________________
Error: Failing not supported by current locale
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kernelOfTruth
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 20 Dec 2005
Posts: 6111
Location: Vienna, Austria; Germany; hello world :)

PostPosted: Mon Apr 07, 2008 7:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

UberLord wrote:
If services are constantly caching depends, it means that a file in /etc has an mtime in the future, which is bad.
The normal cause of this is to have /etc/localtime as a symlink instead of a real file, and mainly seems to affect people in >=+1 GMT timezones.


thanks for that info,

(un)fortunately it's a file:

Quote:
ls -l /etc/localtime
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root 2211 17. Mär 00:23 /etc/localtime

_________________
https://github.com/kernelOfTruth/ZFS-for-SystemRescueCD/tree/ZFS-for-SysRescCD-4.9.0
https://github.com/kernelOfTruth/pulseaudio-equalizer-ladspa

Hardcore Gentoo Linux user since 2004 :D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
UberLord
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 18 Sep 2003
Posts: 6799
Location: Blighty

PostPosted: Mon Apr 07, 2008 8:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Does it re-cache each time you restart a service?
If so, run this command

find /etc -mtime -0
And that will (should) list all files with future mtimes that could be affecting the issue.
_________________
Use dhcpcd for all your automated network configuration needs
Use dhcpcd-ui (GTK+/Qt) as your System Tray Network tool
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kernelOfTruth
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 20 Dec 2005
Posts: 6111
Location: Vienna, Austria; Germany; hello world :)

PostPosted: Mon Apr 07, 2008 8:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

UberLord wrote:
Does it re-cache each time you restart a service?
If so, run this command

find /etc -mtime -0
And that will (should) list all files with future mtimes that could be affecting the issue.


I just started up the laptop & the problem "fixed" itself, :P

the problem must have been caused by the livecd & used to extract the stage4 tarball (afaik the time was 9 hours ahead, now at least 9 hours have been passed) :)

I should get accustomed to set the timezone & time properly when using a livecd :roll:

thanks again !
_________________
https://github.com/kernelOfTruth/ZFS-for-SystemRescueCD/tree/ZFS-for-SysRescCD-4.9.0
https://github.com/kernelOfTruth/pulseaudio-equalizer-ladspa

Hardcore Gentoo Linux user since 2004 :D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Thargor
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 23 Dec 2005
Posts: 239
Location: Bamberg/Germany

PostPosted: Mon Apr 07, 2008 11:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

UberLord wrote:
The normal cause of this is to have /etc/localtime as a symlink instead of a real file, and mainly seems to affect people in >=+1 GMT timezones.


So it should be a real file? I am asking because I thought that it should only be a file if people have /usr on a separate partition, what would lead to /etc/localtime not being available during boot.
_________________
Ideas are bulletproof
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
UberLord
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 18 Sep 2003
Posts: 6799
Location: Blighty

PostPosted: Mon Apr 07, 2008 12:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thargor wrote:
UberLord wrote:
The normal cause of this is to have /etc/localtime as a symlink instead of a real file, and mainly seems to affect people in >=+1 GMT timezones.


So it should be a real file? I am asking because I thought that it should only be a file if people have /usr on a separate partition, what would lead to /etc/localtime not being available during boot.


If /usr is on / then localtime can be a symlink
_________________
Use dhcpcd for all your automated network configuration needs
Use dhcpcd-ui (GTK+/Qt) as your System Tray Network tool
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
n3Cre0
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 16 Jan 2007
Posts: 129

PostPosted: Sat Apr 12, 2008 10:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hey

I was wondering if splashutils is working for someone now?

I noticed
Quote:
# ls -al /usr/portage/media-gfx/splashutils/files/
total 40K
drwxr-xr-x 2 paludisbuild paludisbuild 4.0K Apr 11 18:06 ./
drwxr-xr-x 3 paludisbuild paludisbuild 4.0K Apr 11 18:06 ../
-rw-r--r-- 1 paludisbuild paludisbuild 292 Apr 11 18:01 openrc-splash-crash.patch
-rw-r--r-- 1 paludisbuild paludisbuild 9.7K Mar 25 10:00 openrc-strlist-abi.patch

-rw-r--r-- 1 paludisbuild paludisbuild 15K Oct 11 2007 splashutils-1.5.2.1-baselayout-rc5.patch


But a recompile still gives me
Quote:
# /etc/init.d/fbcondecor restart
* Setting framebuffer console images ...
/sbin/splash-functions.sh: line 481: 4766 Segmentation fault ${spl_decor} --tty="${tty}" -t "${theme}" -c setcfg
* Failed to set background image on tty1 [ !! ]
* ERROR: fbcondecor failed to start

_________________
OS: Linux 2.6.26 i686 Gentoo v2.0.0 Sound: HDA Intel
CPU: Intel(R) Pentium(R) M processor 1.73GHz (GenuineIntel)
Disk: 95.23GB Video: ATI Radeon Mobility X700 XL with Catalyst 8.08 RAM: 1011MB
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
octoploid
n00b
n00b


Joined: 21 Oct 2006
Posts: 65

PostPosted: Mon Apr 14, 2008 3:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK I migrated today and everything is working again.

But there were two issues that I thought I might mention:

- The network configuration syntax changed.
I had to change my original config:
Code:
config_eth1=( "192.168.0.2 netmask 255.255.255.0 broadcast 192.168.0.255 mtu 1492" )
routes_eth1=( "default gw 192.168.0.1" )

to:
Code:
config_eth1=( "192.168.0.2 netmask 255.255.255.0 broadcast 192.168.0.255" )
routes_eth1=( "default via 192.168.0.1" )                                                                                                         
mtu_eth1="1492"

IMHO this should be mentioned in the Migration Guide.

- My dmcrypt partition did not work initially. I had to deinstall cryptsetup-luks.
After that I emerged cryptsetup and moved /etc/conf.d/cryptfs to /etc/conf.d/dmcrypt.
_________________
Myself and mine gymnastic ever
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jupiter1TX
Guru
Guru


Joined: 24 Feb 2006
Posts: 546
Location: 3rd Rock

PostPosted: Mon Apr 14, 2008 7:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

n3Cre0 wrote:
Hey

I was wondering if splashutils is working for someone now?


Strange thing my splash works sometimes and not others.
I see no errors anywhere but it only works sometimes.
_________________
Core i7 920 D0 | Asus P6T DLX | Patriot Viper 1600 6GB | Antec Quattro 850W
Geforce 8800GTX OC2 768MB | Dell 22" LCD | Koolance Exos2/Swiftech GTZ
GCC 4.6.1 | 3.7.x-geek | Xorg-7.4-x | KDE-4.7.x | Compiz
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
UberLord
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 18 Sep 2003
Posts: 6799
Location: Blighty

PostPosted: Mon Apr 14, 2008 8:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jupiter1TX wrote:
Strange thing my splash works sometimes and not others.


Two crashers for splash have been identified and fixed in the git repos for both. OpenRC-0.2.2 or newer will have the fix. I think the latest splashutils also has a related fix in portage but has not been bumped (and I've not verified).
_________________
Use dhcpcd for all your automated network configuration needs
Use dhcpcd-ui (GTK+/Qt) as your System Tray Network tool
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
no4b
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 18 Jan 2004
Posts: 774
Location: Tarnów, Poland

PostPosted: Tue Apr 15, 2008 12:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Once I upgraded to baselayout-2 /etc/conf.d/net.eth0 and /etc/init.d/net.eth0 disappeared. I recreated /etc/conf.d/net.eth0 but I don't know where I can find example of /etc/init.d/net.eth0.
_________________
GTK2/GNOME - The weakest link!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
Page 4 of 5

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum