Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
baselayout-2 issues
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Insanity5902
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 23 Jan 2004
Posts: 1228
Location: Fort Worth, Texas

PostPosted: Sun Feb 03, 2008 8:12 pm    Post subject: baselayout-2 issues Reply with quote

I've been using baselayout to for a while, at least 3 or 4 months. I haven't had any issues with it until last night.

I didn't upgrade anything big, I think it was just NetworkManager , HAL and dependencies of those, and then when I tried to restart hald I get a
Code:
*** glibc detected *** /sbin/runscript: free(): invalid pointer: 0x000000000061ae60 ***
I then soon found out that it was on all init service no matter which command I passed to them.

I made the mistake of shutting down my machine, and then couldn't get it back up probably. I ended up moving back down to baselayout-1.* and everything is working.

In between that point I tried recompiling several apps, and nothing could fix the error. Booting up a live cd and chrooting into my drive and trying to pull the status of the init services would just result in a segmentation fault.

Has anybody seen anything like this , and know of any fixes?

[Huge Side Note]
Big props to the Gentoo devs - I was able to fix my system wihtout the need of a livecd, I was able to boot into interactive mode, remount / has rw, mount what I needed and then all was good. Thanks![/Huge Side Note]
_________________
Join the adopt an unanswered post initiative today
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdeininger
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 15 Jun 2005
Posts: 1740
Location: Emerald Isles, observing Dublin's docklands

PostPosted: Mon Feb 04, 2008 3:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

/sbin/runscript is a wrapper that is used to run all init scripts w/baselayout, so that would explain why it crashed all the time (the wrapper even gets run if you only want to query a service's status. really, all the time.).

since you mentioned baselayout-2 as opposed to openrc, did you try using uberlord's "openrc" overlay in layman? baselayout-2 (the parts that make it tick, anyway) got relicenced to BSD and renamed to openrc, and there's a special overlay just for that. you could try using ebuilds off there and see if that fixes your issue.
_________________
"Confident, lazy, cocky, dead." -- Felix Jongleur, Otherland

( Twitter | Blog | GitHub )
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Insanity5902
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 23 Jan 2004
Posts: 1228
Location: Fort Worth, Texas

PostPosted: Mon Feb 04, 2008 5:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

yeah, i knew about runscript, which is why i knew it was baselayout-2's issue.

I knew it was renamed to openrc, but I haven't given them a try, i was using rc6 of baselayout-2 which seemed to be pretty recent if I remember correctly. I 'll give the openrc tree a look when I have some free time.
_________________
Join the adopt an unanswered post initiative today
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mv
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 20 Apr 2005
Posts: 6381

PostPosted: Mon Feb 04, 2008 10:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I strongly suggest that you report the problem on bugzilla. This sounds like a blocker for baselayout-2 stabilization which would be a pity since baselayout-2 is waiting for stabilization too long anyway. Too bad that you already downgraded so perhaps the problem cannot be reproduced anymore...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
seren
Guru
Guru


Joined: 27 Aug 2005
Posts: 448
Location: Wisconsin

PostPosted: Mon Feb 04, 2008 12:43 pm    Post subject: Re: baselayout-2 issues Reply with quote

Insanity5902 wrote:
I've been using baselayout to for a while, at least 3 or 4 months. I haven't had any issues with it until last night.

I didn't upgrade anything big, I think it was just NetworkManager , HAL and dependencies of those, and then when I tried to restart hald I get a
Code:
*** glibc detected *** /sbin/runscript: free(): invalid pointer: 0x000000000061ae60 ***
I then soon found out that it was on all init service no matter which command I passed to them.

I made the mistake of shutting down my machine, and then couldn't get it back up probably. I ended up moving back down to baselayout-1.* and everything is working.

In between that point I tried recompiling several apps, and nothing could fix the error. Booting up a live cd and chrooting into my drive and trying to pull the status of the init services would just result in a segmentation fault.

Has anybody seen anything like this , and know of any fixes?

[Huge Side Note]
Big props to the Gentoo devs - I was able to fix my system wihtout the need of a livecd, I was able to boot into interactive mode, remount / has rw, mount what I needed and then all was good. Thanks![/Huge Side Note]



I was having some really nasty problems with baselayout-2 two nights ago. But I was unable to recover without a live cd as rc was segfaulting. O_o
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
UberLord
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 18 Sep 2003
Posts: 6799
Location: Blighty

PostPosted: Mon Feb 04, 2008 9:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

This sounds quite nasty!
However, a lot of work has gone into OpenRC since baselayout-2.0.0_rc6 and there's a good chance this issue has already been fixed.
So please test with that, and see if you can provide a decent backtrace to so we can see where it's blowing up.
http://www.gentoo.org/proj/en/qa/backtraces.xml

I'll monitor this thread for replies, but it's probably easier and quicker to catch me on irc.freenode.net #gentoo-base
_________________
Use dhcpcd for all your automated network configuration needs
Use dhcpcd-ui (GTK+/Qt) as your System Tray Network tool
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Insanity5902
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 23 Jan 2004
Posts: 1228
Location: Fort Worth, Texas

PostPosted: Tue Feb 05, 2008 4:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

MV :: i had no choice, I have to use my laptop for work, even after multiple re-compiles I still had the problem.

Seren :: You should still be able to get the system up, remount the drives rw, and then emerge baselayout-1

Uberlord :: I will give the new openrc a try on sunday hopefully. It was weird as it just all the suden broke. I ran an strace on it, but sadly didn't save it. But it would display the status of the service, then just fail right after that. I'll keep you updated.
_________________
Join the adopt an unanswered post initiative today
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
FireBurn
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 19 Sep 2004
Posts: 169
Location: Edinburgh, UK

PostPosted: Tue Feb 05, 2008 4:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm currently having the same issue, not sure what caused it

I don't currently have debuggers installed plus all my binarys are striped.

I can give you a list of all the packages that were updated on my system before it happened, might give a clue

Mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
FireBurn
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 19 Sep 2004
Posts: 169
Location: Edinburgh, UK

PostPosted: Tue Feb 05, 2008 4:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Slightly different with the latest openrc

Same errors but they cycle a few times on screen before going to a login screen, but once at the login screen I can't logon

I'm going to try recompiling ncurses and e2fsutils

Mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
micr0c0sm
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 29 Oct 2005
Posts: 148
Location: New York

PostPosted: Tue Feb 05, 2008 11:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

How do you remount rw from interactive mode?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdeininger
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 15 Jun 2005
Posts: 1740
Location: Emerald Isles, observing Dublin's docklands

PostPosted: Wed Feb 06, 2008 12:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

micr0c0sm wrote:
How do you remount rw from interactive mode?
you could try adding the kernel parameter init=/bin/bash while booting (using grub's 'edit' function, -> 'e'-key, or just adding that to a lilo prompt). then once you get your console, you would do something like tihs:
Code:
mount / -o remount,rw
mount -t proc proc /proc
mount -t sysfs sys /sys
(do more mounting if necessary)
env-update

after that you're up pretty much like on a livecd.

back on topic: did you guys update any core components right before the issue started occuring? libc or gcc maybe?
_________________
"Confident, lazy, cocky, dead." -- Felix Jongleur, Otherland

( Twitter | Blog | GitHub )
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Insanity5902
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 23 Jan 2004
Posts: 1228
Location: Fort Worth, Texas

PostPosted: Wed Feb 06, 2008 1:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I noticed it after emerging libnl and hal
_________________
Join the adopt an unanswered post initiative today
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
UberLord
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 18 Sep 2003
Posts: 6799
Location: Blighty

PostPosted: Wed Feb 06, 2008 2:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

mdeininger wrote:
you would do something like tihs:
Code:
mount / -o remount,rw
mount -t proc proc /proc
mount -t sysfs sys /sys
(do more mounting if necessary)
env-update

after that you're up pretty much like on a livecd.


As you've come from inactive mode, proc and sys should already be mounted, so only the first step is necessary. env-update should not be needed.
_________________
Use dhcpcd for all your automated network configuration needs
Use dhcpcd-ui (GTK+/Qt) as your System Tray Network tool
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
UberLord
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 18 Sep 2003
Posts: 6799
Location: Blighty

PostPosted: Wed Feb 06, 2008 2:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Insanity5902 wrote:
I noticed it after emerging libnl and hal


Neither of which would affect OpenRC or baselayout.
Infact, the bug you maybe seeing is probably caused by something creating lines > 1024 bytes in /etc/profile.env as baselayout-2 had a serious bug there and overflowed. OpenRC now has a generic call for loading in files which has a dynamic buffer.

At any rate, I'd need to see a valid backtrace from OpenRC to fix anything outstanding here.
_________________
Use dhcpcd for all your automated network configuration needs
Use dhcpcd-ui (GTK+/Qt) as your System Tray Network tool
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdeininger
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 15 Jun 2005
Posts: 1740
Location: Emerald Isles, observing Dublin's docklands

PostPosted: Wed Feb 06, 2008 2:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

UberLord wrote:
As you've come from inactive mode, proc and sys should already be mounted, so only the first step is necessary. env-update should not be needed.
well, mounting /proc and /sys would definitely be needed if you use the init=/bin/bash trick i described... I'm not sure why i always do an extra env-update though, must be force of habit ;). i think i used to have some weird problem that got fixed with it, but that was back in the gentoo "1.4" days.
_________________
"Confident, lazy, cocky, dead." -- Felix Jongleur, Otherland

( Twitter | Blog | GitHub )
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
micr0c0sm
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 29 Oct 2005
Posts: 148
Location: New York

PostPosted: Sun Feb 10, 2008 12:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

UberLord wrote:
Insanity5902 wrote:
I noticed it after emerging libnl and hal


Neither of which would affect OpenRC or baselayout.
Infact, the bug you maybe seeing is probably caused by something creating lines > 1024 bytes in /etc/profile.env as baselayout-2 had a serious bug there and overflowed. OpenRC now has a generic call for loading in files which has a dynamic buffer.

At any rate, I'd need to see a valid backtrace from OpenRC to fix anything outstanding here.


I had the same issues, also after installing libnl from adding networkmanager to my use flags. Thanks to this thread I was able to recover by going back to baselayout-1 and I will try to recreate the issue and provide a valid backtrace.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
UberLord
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 18 Sep 2003
Posts: 6799
Location: Blighty

PostPosted: Sun Feb 10, 2008 11:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I fixed an off-by-one error last night when an init script was called with $PATH unset. This only seems to affect udev triggering bluetooth, but just to let y'all know.
_________________
Use dhcpcd for all your automated network configuration needs
Use dhcpcd-ui (GTK+/Qt) as your System Tray Network tool
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
FireBurn
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 19 Sep 2004
Posts: 169
Location: Edinburgh, UK

PostPosted: Sun Feb 10, 2008 10:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Where will this fix show up about? Baselayout, openrc or the bluez-utils packages?

Looking forward to getting away from baselayout-1 again

Cheers

Mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
UberLord
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 18 Sep 2003
Posts: 6799
Location: Blighty

PostPosted: Sun Feb 10, 2008 10:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It's already in openrc - re-emerge it to get it.
_________________
Use dhcpcd for all your automated network configuration needs
Use dhcpcd-ui (GTK+/Qt) as your System Tray Network tool
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
micr0c0sm
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 29 Oct 2005
Posts: 148
Location: New York

PostPosted: Mon Feb 11, 2008 6:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

backtrace: http://rafb.net/p/v2N86t16.html

edit: so it was splashutils fault. i didn't have it enabled but I needed to uninstall splashutils and then everything worked peachy keen. 23s bootchart hooray!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
FireBurn
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 19 Sep 2004
Posts: 169
Location: Edinburgh, UK

PostPosted: Mon Feb 11, 2008 5:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Neither of these fix it for me (either using the latest openrc or uninstalling splashutils)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
UberLord
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 18 Sep 2003
Posts: 6799
Location: Blighty

PostPosted: Mon Feb 11, 2008 8:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Could you post a backtrace?
_________________
Use dhcpcd for all your automated network configuration needs
Use dhcpcd-ui (GTK+/Qt) as your System Tray Network tool
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
borh
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 24 Nov 2002
Posts: 89
Location: Ljubljana

PostPosted: Tue Feb 12, 2008 1:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have been having similar problems with the newest openrc/baselayout, which I tracked down to the rc_parallel="YES" flag. I tried getting a backtrace of the crash, but it seems to only trigger when I am not in maintenance (console) mode. I could start all the services by hand and get to X in maintenance mode, which led me to suspect that the parallel loading was somehow messing up. Getting out of the console back to the interactive mode, the system would always stop at "Caching service dependencies" (which I'm guessing is related to device-mapper). A Ctrl-C would only print out something like what has already been posted here, but since the system was dead (sometimes a hard reboot was needed) I couldn't record the error. I'll try tomorrow to see if there's any way I can duplicate the error inside gdb.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
micr0c0sm
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 29 Oct 2005
Posts: 148
Location: New York

PostPosted: Tue Feb 12, 2008 3:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Code:

rm -r /etc/init.d/* /etc/conf.d/*
paludis -u baselayout --permit-unsafe-uninstalls
paludis -i openrc splashutils


...and it works! I can't recreate the backtrace, gonna try messing with rc.conf.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
unK
l33t
l33t


Joined: 06 Feb 2007
Posts: 769

PostPosted: Tue Feb 12, 2008 2:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have / on reiser4 and when I set baselayout to run in parallel mode, it hangs at "Remounting root filesystem read-write...". In serial mode remounting works.

Btw, after each reemerge openrc adds netmount to default runlevel even if it wasn't there before recompilation.
_________________
ncmpcpp - featureful ncurses based MPD client inspired by ncmpc
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
Page 1 of 5

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum