Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[SOLVED]intel_hda won't play sound on acer aspire 5315
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Multimedia
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Conditional_Zenith
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 22 Sep 2004
Posts: 150
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Wed Dec 19, 2007 8:12 am    Post subject: [SOLVED]intel_hda won't play sound on acer aspire 5315 Reply with quote

I have an Acer Aspire 5315 but can't manage to play any sounds.

lspci reports the cards as

Quote:

00:1b.0 Audio device: Intel Corporation 82801H (ICH8 Family) HD Audio Controller (rev 03)


cat /proc/asound/card0/codec#*|grep Codec gives
Quote:

Codec: Realtek ALC268
Codec: Generic 11c1 Si3054


What I have tried so far:

In kernel (gentoo-sources-2.6.23-r3) hda_intel module. Result:
module loads, alsamixer works (PCM, front, and headphones all moved off 0 and unmuted), aplay prints no errors, but no sound gets played

alsa-driver-2.14:
as above

alsa-driver-2.15:
as above

alsa-driver-9999:
as above

I can't remember the dmesg output for the other cases, but for alsa-driver-9999 I get
Quote:

hda_codec: Unknown model for ALC268, trying auto-probe from BIOS...
ALSA /var/tmp/portage/media-sound/alsa-driver-9999/work/alsa-driver/pci/hda/../../alsa-kernel/pci/hda/patch_si3054.c:238: si3054: cannot initialize. EXT MID = 0000
ALSA /var/tmp/portage/media-sound/alsa-driver-9999/work/alsa-driver/pci/hda/../../alsa-kernel/pci/hda/hda_intel.c:583: hda_intel: azx_get_response timeout, switching to polling mode: last cmd=0x10e90000


What else can I try? Is there any more output people need?


Last edited by Conditional_Zenith on Fri Dec 21, 2007 12:26 am; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
phobos13013
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 22 Sep 2004
Posts: 267
Location: PNW

PostPosted: Wed Dec 19, 2007 9:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

have you looked at the alsa mixer to verify the outputs arent muted? I think by default they are muted.
_________________
...and it should be known by now
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Conditional_Zenith
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 22 Sep 2004
Posts: 150
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Wed Dec 19, 2007 9:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have. As I said before, they are unmuted. PCM doesn't have a mute setting, but I'm guessing that's normal.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
katoda
n00b
n00b


Joined: 17 Feb 2006
Posts: 41
Location: Warsaw, Poland

PostPosted: Wed Dec 19, 2007 11:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Try adding
Code:
options snd_hda_intel model=acer

to /etc/modules.d/alsa
and run update-modules.
Then rmmod snd_hda_intel and modprobe snd_hda_intel.
Is everything ok?
_________________
Compal FT00, Core2Duo T7500 Santa Rosa, 2GB 667 MHz RAM, GF Go 8400, HD 200GB SATA
Kontakt
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Conditional_Zenith
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 22 Sep 2004
Posts: 150
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Thu Dec 20, 2007 9:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have tried your suggestion and I get exactly the same results as before except the last log line disappears (the one about the timeout).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
katoda
n00b
n00b


Joined: 17 Feb 2006
Posts: 41
Location: Warsaw, Poland

PostPosted: Thu Dec 20, 2007 3:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Strange. I have:
Code:
compal katoda # cat /proc/asound/card0/codec#0 | grep Codec
Codec: Realtek ALC268

And:
Code:
compal katoda # lspci
(...)
00:1b.0 Audio device: Intel Corporation 82801H (ICH8 Family) HD Audio Controller (rev 03)
(...)

And everything worked for me.
Please attach /etc/modules.d/alsa

EDIT: I have 2.6.23-gentoo-r1 kernel and alsa-driver-9999.
_________________
Compal FT00, Core2Duo T7500 Santa Rosa, 2GB 667 MHz RAM, GF Go 8400, HD 200GB SATA
Kontakt
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Conditional_Zenith
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 22 Sep 2004
Posts: 150
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Thu Dec 20, 2007 8:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just as I was about to post my /etc/modules.d/alsa, I checked and realized I had typed "option" and not "options" :oops:. Sorry about that, and thank you very much for your help. It works now.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Multimedia All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum