Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
eeePC Install!
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
phoenix89
n00b
n00b


Joined: 30 Oct 2009
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Sat Dec 19, 2009 4:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

What do you use for the MAKEOPTS? Currently I have it set to MAKEOPTS="-j2" for the EEE 1005HA I believe it is a N270


Anyone know the required drivers for the make menuconfig? In the past when I installed Gentoo I haven't had the greatest success.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eccerr0r
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 01 Jul 2004
Posts: 6886
Location: almost Mile High in the USA

PostPosted: Sat Dec 19, 2009 1:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I just use -j2 for that, taking advantage of dual threading on the N270. It's only slightly faster, I saw maybe 5% tops or so, cuts down on the dead time at least...
_________________
Intel Core i7 2700K@ 4.1GHz/HD3000 graphics/8GB DDR3/180GB SSD
What am I supposed watching?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
phoenix89
n00b
n00b


Joined: 30 Oct 2009
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Sat Dec 19, 2009 4:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you take advantage of dual threading should it be MAKEOPTS="-j3"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eccerr0r
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 01 Jul 2004
Posts: 6886
Location: almost Mile High in the USA

PostPosted: Sat Dec 19, 2009 5:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

phoenix89 wrote:
If you take advantage of dual threading should it be MAKEOPTS="-j3"

This is subject to debate.
Though it looks like you have two cores in a dual threaded machine, you really only have one. As long as one thread is executing, your CPU is running at full speed. If you have more threads, the thread switch overhead (cache flushes) will start reducing performance -- and worse yet, if the "memory" cache overflows and you have to use disk...

What's worse is that the difference between simultaneous multithreading or coarse grain multithreading. I believe Atoms as well as many other multithreaded processors use coarse multithreading which is simpler to implement but have less gain when running more than one thread. P4's use true simultaneous multithreading where both threads can be executing despite there being only one true core. It's fairly significant for some workloads - I found that cracking RC5 with d.net, some algorithms run *significantly* faster using both threads versus singlethreaded. I have yet to analyze my Atom, I don't think it would be the case however.
_________________
Intel Core i7 2700K@ 4.1GHz/HD3000 graphics/8GB DDR3/180GB SSD
What am I supposed watching?


Last edited by eccerr0r on Sat Dec 19, 2009 5:52 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
phoenix89
n00b
n00b


Joined: 30 Oct 2009
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Sat Dec 19, 2009 5:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok thanks, didn't really understand the details about the atom processor.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Shining Arcanine
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 24 Sep 2009
Posts: 1110

PostPosted: Sun Jan 10, 2010 10:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If the original poster is still here, might I suggest upgrading to a newer SSD? There is a 40GB SSD from Intel that supports trim, which should have much better performance than the 4GB one that came with your EeePC:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820167025

Anyway, I had Gentoo Linux in a virtual machine on an 8GB virtual disk recently. It ran out of space fairly quickly, but I found a few ways to save space. One was emerge gentoolkit and run eclean-dist.

Another way was to emerge xorg-server instead of xorg-x11 and kdebase-meta instead of kde-meta. Although I have only recently put them to regular use, the lightweight versions of those packages seem to get the job done.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 41572
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Tue Jan 12, 2010 9:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Moved from Gentoo Chat to Installing Gentoo.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eccerr0r
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 01 Jul 2004
Posts: 6886
Location: almost Mile High in the USA

PostPosted: Tue Jan 12, 2010 10:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Unfortunately many of the Eee's use mini PCIe mass storage devices, and won't take regular form factor disks (some do, afaik; however mine doesn't, no moving parts!)

I just wanted a Gentoo install for my Eee that's equivalent (at least in steady state) to Ubuntu (eeebuntu flavor but same difference)... Ubuntu fits very easily in 4GB (Gnome, Openoffice, whole 9 yards). And can also upgrade through apt-get or Synaptic Package Manager and can check for package upgrades for security upgrades.

Despite the total cost of upgrades in Gentoo is larger (bigger footprint as in compile size) I had 800MB free on Ubuntu -- if I had an analog where the 800MB could be used as compile space fodder then I'd be happy -- it's not steady state disk utilization. Chopping out portage however would be a significant loss in "equivalence" to ubuntu as now there's no way to upgrade without lugging another disk around.

I'm still a bit too lazy to get that squashfs portage working, but it does sound like what I need. Wish it was a read-write instead of having to regenerate the squashfs every update, but so be it...
_________________
Intel Core i7 2700K@ 4.1GHz/HD3000 graphics/8GB DDR3/180GB SSD
What am I supposed watching?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
curmudgeon
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 08 Aug 2003
Posts: 1503

PostPosted: Wed Jan 13, 2010 9:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

My questions got marked as duplicate, and I got referred here, so...:

I am trying to build gentoo for an eee (700) on a machine with 64-bit gentoo (following the handbook). Unfortunately, when I tried to chroot, I got:

Code:

# chroot /mnt/gentoo/ /bin/bash
chroot: failed to run command `/bin/bash': Exec format error


I assume this is because the /bin/bash under /mnt/gentoo is 32-bit. Is there a way around this, or did I completely go down the wrong road?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fangorn
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 31 Jul 2004
Posts: 1886

PostPosted: Wed Jan 13, 2010 3:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

amd64 chroot should be able to run ia32 binaries.

Make sure you used a ia32 (ix86 where x is 5 or higher) stage tarball. Also make sure youre 64bit kernel has the ability to execute 32bit binaries. (under executable fileformats).

usually it is advisable to chroot using the command
Code:
linux32 chroot /mnt/gentoo /bin/bash

but linux32 command only fakes the uname parameters AFAIK and therefore should not have influence on the executability of /bin/bash.
_________________
Video Encoding scripts collection | Project page
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eccerr0r
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 01 Jul 2004
Posts: 6886
Location: almost Mile High in the USA

PostPosted: Wed Jan 13, 2010 5:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I thought the 7" (700-series) Eees were all Celeron (P3) based and do not support 64-bit?
What CPU do you have in it? Are you actually booting a 64-bit kernel?

I was wondering if my 900A would support 64-bit and I don't think so, it's only an Atom N270 which I believe has 64-bit disabled. Looks like 230, 330, D410, N450, and D510 Atoms will support 64-bit.

[EDIT]
Yes I misread...
_________________
Intel Core i7 2700K@ 4.1GHz/HD3000 graphics/8GB DDR3/180GB SSD
What am I supposed watching?


Last edited by eccerr0r on Wed Jan 13, 2010 9:12 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 41572
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Wed Jan 13, 2010 7:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

eccerr0r,

I think you have misread - curmudgeon is using a 64 bit host to build a 32 bit install for his eeePC.
That should just work as long as the 64 bit build host is using a multilib profile.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
somedudeppf
n00b
n00b


Joined: 23 Jan 2004
Posts: 29
Location: San Francisco, CA

PostPosted: Wed Jan 13, 2010 8:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hey eccerr0r,

I actually installed Gentoo on my 900A (with a 32GB SSD) this morning, but have run into a problem with getting the ethernet working.

I have tried building the driver into the kernel as well as loading is as a module with modprobe (I tried both atl1 and atl2).

Did you have any similar issues?

Also, how much of an improvement do you get when using distcc? I imagine it's considerable, but since I haven't started compiling, I have yet to witness the awesome compiling power of the eee!

Thanks,
-AW
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eccerr0r
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 01 Jul 2004
Posts: 6886
Location: almost Mile High in the USA

PostPosted: Wed Jan 13, 2010 9:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

My ethernet works fine, worked a lot better than wifi.

I used the atl1e driver for Ethernet. I compiled as a module. When I lspci it shows up as "Attansic Technology Corp. Atheros AR8121/AR8113/AR8114 PCI-E Ethernet Controller (rev b0)" ... I never tried the other two (I think I just copied off of what worked in Ubuntu).

Distcc helps a little. The biggest issue being network speed (wifi and 100Mbit is "slow") and the speed of the other machines.
_________________
Intel Core i7 2700K@ 4.1GHz/HD3000 graphics/8GB DDR3/180GB SSD
What am I supposed watching?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
somedudeppf
n00b
n00b


Joined: 23 Jan 2004
Posts: 29
Location: San Francisco, CA

PostPosted: Wed Jan 13, 2010 9:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Wow, and like magic alt1e works.

I'm ease into installing the others slowly, but I'm sure I'll have another question or so to toss your way.

It seems like no one has these 900A's, I'm rather fond of them myself.

-aw
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
curmudgeon
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 08 Aug 2003
Posts: 1503

PostPosted: Wed Jan 13, 2010 10:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

fangorn wrote:
Also make sure youre 64bit kernel has the ability to execute 32bit binaries. (under executable fileformats).


Bingo. I missed that somehow. Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Page 2 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum