Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
2.6.22-kamikaze7: "May the penguin be with you, again"
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Nikerabbit
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Jul 2005
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sat Aug 25, 2007 11:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

KAMIKAZE_ wrote:
Quote:
>>> Emerging (6 of 6) sys-kernel/kamikaze-sources-2.6.22-r7 to /
<snip>
>>> Unpacking source...
>>> Unpacking linux-2.6.22.tar.bz2 to /var/tmp/portage/sys-kernel/kamikaze-sources-2.6.22-r7/work

* FATAL: unable to locate:
* /var/tmp/portage/sys-kernel/kamikaze-sources-2.6.22-r7/distdir/linux-2.6.22-kamikaze5.bz2
* for read-only. The file either has incorrect permissions
* or does not exist.
*
* ERROR: sys-kernel/kamikaze-sources-2.6.22-r7 failed.
* Call stack:
* ebuild.sh, line 23: Called source '/var/tmp/portage/sys-kernel/kamikaze-sources-2.6.22-r7/temp/environment'
* environment, line 1652: Called dyn_unpack
* environment, line 766: Called qa_call 'src_unpack'
* environment, line 42: Called src_unpack
* environment, line 1332: Called kernel-2_src_unpack
* kernel-2.eclass, line 1010: Called unipatch ' /var/tmp/portage/sys-kernel/kamikaze-sources-2.6.22-r7/distdir/linux-2.6.22-kamikaze5.bz2'
* kernel-2.eclass, line 779: Called die
*
* Unable to locate /var/tmp/portage/sys-kernel/kamikaze-sources-2.6.22-r7/distdir/linux-2.6.22-kamikaze5.bz2
* If you need support, post the topmost build error, and the call stack if relevant.
* A complete build log is located at '/var/tmp/portage/sys-kernel/kamikaze-sources-2.6.22-r7/temp/build.log'.
*


build.log has the same error text. :(


Try downgrading your bash, it helped here.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
post-factum
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Aug 2007
Posts: 14
Location: /ukraine/novi sanzhary

PostPosted: Sun Aug 26, 2007 3:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

First of all, thanks for the great patchset! But I have some trouble on my notebook Acer Aspire 3000 (AMD Sempron Mobile 3100+/SiS 760/256/40) with kamikaze5 and 7 (note that klight2 works great).

After starting kamikaze5 and 7 kernel I've got a lot of oopses. I tried to deactivate suspend2, adaptive readahead, filecache... But still no results, kernel doesn't boot. Moreover, suspend2 on vanilla kernel works great.

What's the problem?

P.S. My desktop (Celeron 1300/i815/512/2*80) works great with kamikaze5.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Spaulding
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 16 Apr 2006
Posts: 159
Location: /dev/vagina

PostPosted: Sun Aug 26, 2007 9:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Code:
p1r4te ~ > uname -a
Linux p1r4te 2.6.22-kamikaze7 #2 Sun Aug 26 23:46:15 CEST 2007 i686 Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 2.66GHz GenuineIntel GNU/Linux

and working gr8 ;]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hirakendu
Guru
Guru


Joined: 24 Jan 2007
Posts: 386
Location: san diego

PostPosted: Sun Aug 26, 2007 11:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

@ post-factum : what happens when you revert the acer-acpi patches ?
_________________
Helium Sources || Gentoo Minimal Livecd
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
post-factum
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Aug 2007
Posts: 14
Location: /ukraine/novi sanzhary

PostPosted: Mon Aug 27, 2007 9:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

hirakendu wrote:
@ post-factum : what happens when you revert the acer-acpi patches ?


Same oopses. May be, another patch?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
buddabrod
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 15 Oct 2006
Posts: 241
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Mon Aug 27, 2007 9:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

post-factum wrote:
hirakendu wrote:
@ post-factum : what happens when you revert the acer-acpi patches ?


Same oopses. May be, another patch?
Coulb be thinkpad stuff, it caused many oopses in the past.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
post-factum
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Aug 2007
Posts: 14
Location: /ukraine/novi sanzhary

PostPosted: Mon Aug 27, 2007 11:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

buddabrod wrote:
post-factum wrote:
hirakendu wrote:
@ post-factum : what happens when you revert the acer-acpi patches ?


Same oopses. May be, another patch?
Coulb be thinkpad stuff, it caused many oopses in the past.


Yeah, thanks! The problem really is in thinkpad patch, I've reverted it and everything works.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Whoopie
n00b
n00b


Joined: 27 May 2006
Posts: 20

PostPosted: Mon Aug 27, 2007 3:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

@post-factum: could you tell me what kind of oopses you get? screenshot or something? Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
post-factum
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Aug 2007
Posts: 14
Location: /ukraine/novi sanzhary

PostPosted: Mon Aug 27, 2007 4:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Whoopie wrote:
@post-factum: could you tell me what kind of oopses you get? screenshot or something? Thanks.


Cannot, of course. How can I take a screenshot under non-working kernel :)?

In general, I can remember call tracing - sometimes system calls, connected with vm, sometimes - with acpi, sometimes even with reiser.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
darklegion
Guru
Guru


Joined: 14 Nov 2004
Posts: 468

PostPosted: Tue Aug 28, 2007 7:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I (sometimes) get flashing green blocks all over the console when switching between X and the console, with uvesafb.It doesn't crash by box but it does stay that way until I reboot.I'm using a nvidia card with the latest binary drivers.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
buddabrod
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 15 Oct 2006
Posts: 241
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Wed Aug 29, 2007 8:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Does anyone know how to change the cache size?
Code:
free -m
             total       used       free     shared    buffers     cached
Mem:          1993        823       1169          0         65        522
-/+ buffers/cache:        236       1757
Swap:         1011          0       1011
As you see i got plenty of free ram which could be used.. Maybe some things would load faster then :D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RobertDavid
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 08 Aug 2005
Posts: 271
Location: Czech Republic

PostPosted: Thu Aug 30, 2007 8:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

buddabrod wrote:
Does anyone know how to change the cache size?
Code:
free -m
             total       used       free     shared    buffers     cached
Mem:          1993        823       1169          0         65        522
-/+ buffers/cache:        236       1757
Swap:         1011          0       1011
As you see i got plenty of free ram which could be used.. Maybe some things would load faster then :D


Enable support for /proc/filecache (in filesystems support) and read its help (its easy to use) than make some startup script where you load files that you think you use frequently. Result will be something like application prefetch that windows have.
_________________
Arch & Fluxbox & 2.6.24-rc-zen!!!!
robertek.brevnov.net
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
buddabrod
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 15 Oct 2006
Posts: 241
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Thu Aug 30, 2007 8:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

RobertDavid wrote:
buddabrod wrote:
Does anyone know how to change the cache size?
Code:
free -m
             total       used       free     shared    buffers     cached
Mem:          1993        823       1169          0         65        522
-/+ buffers/cache:        236       1757
Swap:         1011          0       1011
As you see i got plenty of free ram which could be used.. Maybe some things would load faster then :D


Enable support for /proc/filecache (in filesystems support) and read its help (its easy to use) than make some startup script where you load files that you think you use frequently. Result will be something like application prefetch that windows have.
Thank you, i was looking for something like that :-)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jm
n00b
n00b


Joined: 02 Sep 2007
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sun Sep 02, 2007 10:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello!

Nice patchset. I still have a problem with the APS feature on my ThinkPad X60s.
With hdapsd running I get "scsi_protect_queue(): head park not requested, used standby!" when I move the notebook and my drive spins down instead of just parking the head. And suggestions?

EDIT:
Code:
echo unload > /sys/block/sda/queue/protect_method

and it works.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Page 2 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum