Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Can't get nsplugin from blackdown?
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Duplicate Threads
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Hamsterkill
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 01 Apr 2006
Posts: 81

PostPosted: Tue Aug 07, 2007 11:59 pm    Post subject: Can't get nsplugin from blackdown? Reply with quote

Hi, I've got nsplugin in my make.conf but can't seem to emerge blackdown with it active. I see nothing in the ebuild as to why it would force nsplugin off for 64bit.

here is what emerge -pv blackdown-jdk gives:
Code:

These are the packages that would be merged, in order:

Calculating dependencies... done!
[ebuild   R   ] dev-java/blackdown-jdk-1.4.2.03-r15  USE="-doc (-nsplugin)" 0 kB

Total: 1 package (1 reinstall), Size of downloads: 0 kB


Any ideas?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
didymos
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 10 Oct 2005
Posts: 4798
Location: California

PostPosted: Wed Aug 08, 2007 12:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

That's because the ebuild doesn't force flags on or off. That's determined by the profile. If you want nsplugin, you'll have to install another JDK/JRE. You should anyway, as plenty of stuff uses 1.5 and 1.6. Just use the ones from sun. If you're using firefox-bin, then you'll have to install the emul versions.
_________________
Thomas S. Howard
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hamsterkill
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 01 Apr 2006
Posts: 81

PostPosted: Wed Aug 08, 2007 12:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I am not using firefox-bin and as far as I've read everywhere blackdown is the only jdk/jre that has a 64bit nsplugin for java. Believe me, I'd rather use a sun nsplugin but until openjdk 1.7 comes out from there I blackdown is only 64bit option.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
didymos
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 10 Oct 2005
Posts: 4798
Location: California

PostPosted: Wed Aug 08, 2007 12:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hmm. That's annoying.

OK, here it is:
Quote:

27 Apr 2007; Petteri Räty <betelgeuse@gentoo.org> package.use.mask:
Remove package.use.mask for blackdown-jdk|jre nsplugin to move it to the base
profile.

27 Apr 2007; Steve Dibb <beandog@gentoo.org> package.use.mask:
Mask 'nsplugin' use flag on blackdown-j(dk|re), security bug 161835


You can override profile stuff like that. Create a file called package.use.mask in /etc/portage/profile/ and add these lines:
Code:

dev-java/blackdown-jdk -nsplugin
dev-java/blackdown-jre -nsplugin


At your own risk, and all that.
_________________
Thomas S. Howard


Last edited by didymos on Wed Aug 08, 2007 1:45 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hamsterkill
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 01 Apr 2006
Posts: 81

PostPosted: Wed Aug 08, 2007 1:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

didymos wrote:
Hmm. That's annoying.

OK, here it is:
Quote:

27 Apr 2007; Petteri Räty <betelgeuse@gentoo.org> package.use.mask:
Remove package.use.mask for blackdown-jdk|jre nsplugin to move it to the base
profile.

27 Apr 2007; Steve Dibb <beandog@gentoo.org> package.use.mask:
Mask 'nsplugin' use flag on blackdown-j(dk|re), security bug 161835


You can override profile stuff like that. Create a file called package.use.mask in /usr/portage/profile/ and add these lines:
Code:

dev-java/blackdown-jdk -nsplugin
dev-java/blackdown-jre -nsplugin


At your own risk, and all that.


That didn't work either, portage still wants to disable the nsplugin use flag on it.

EDIT: actually I took a look through my profile's package.use.mask and there's nothing in it mentioning blackdown or nsplugin.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
didymos
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 10 Oct 2005
Posts: 4798
Location: California

PostPosted: Wed Aug 08, 2007 1:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

That's because it's not in there. It's in the base profile (and I mean base, like top-level base). It should work. I tested it before posting.

[edit] OK, I screwed up. That'll teach me to cut and paste. The directory where you're supposed to put the file is /etc/portage/profile. At least I didn't tell you to put it in /usr/portage/profiles; that's something.
_________________
Thomas S. Howard
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hamsterkill
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 01 Apr 2006
Posts: 81

PostPosted: Wed Aug 08, 2007 4:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

didymos wrote:
That's because it's not in there. It's in the base profile (and I mean base, like top-level base). It should work. I tested it before posting.

[edit] OK, I screwed up. That'll teach me to cut and paste. The directory where you're supposed to put the file is /etc/portage/profile. At least I didn't tell you to put it in /usr/portage/profiles; that's something.


That worked now. Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
desultory
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 04 Nov 2005
Posts: 8115

PostPosted: Wed Aug 08, 2007 5:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Moved from Gentoo on AMD64 to Duplicate Threads, as this was previously discussed in "Removing the 64-bit Java browser plugin".
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Duplicate Threads All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum