Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Bypass dell inspiron bios password?
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page 1, 2  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Off the Wall
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
plbe
l33t
l33t


Joined: 01 May 2004
Posts: 661

PostPosted: Wed Jul 11, 2007 2:10 pm    Post subject: Bypass dell inspiron bios password? Reply with quote

I brought a used inspiron 5000 but it has a bios password...anyway around it? dell won't help beause it's not in my name
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bdm
Guru
Guru


Joined: 20 Jan 2006
Posts: 305
Location: Canada, Barrie, Ontario

PostPosted: Wed Jul 11, 2007 2:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Doesn't it reset if you take out the CMOS battery out for a few seconds then plug it back in?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
plbe
l33t
l33t


Joined: 01 May 2004
Posts: 661

PostPosted: Wed Jul 11, 2007 2:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've heard that doesn't work on the laptops?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bdm
Guru
Guru


Joined: 20 Jan 2006
Posts: 305
Location: Canada, Barrie, Ontario

PostPosted: Wed Jul 11, 2007 2:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

plbe wrote:
I've heard that doesn't work on the laptops?

Oh, my bad then. Wasn't aware that was a laptop.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kevstar31
Guru
Guru


Joined: 22 Nov 2006
Posts: 449
Location: Ohio

PostPosted: Wed Jul 11, 2007 2:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nonvolatile_BIOS_memory#Resetting_the_CMOS_settings
Quote:
To access the BIOS setup when the machine fails to operate, occasionally a drastic move is required. In older computers with battery-backed RAM, removal of the battery and short circuiting the battery input terminals for a while did the job; in some more modern machines this move only resets the RTC. Some motherboards offer a CMOS-reset jumper. In yet other cases, the EEPROM chip has to be desoldered and the data in it manually edited using a programmer. Sometimes it is enough to ground the CLK or DTA line of the I²C bus of the EEPROM at the right moment during boot, this requires some precise soldering on SMD parts. If the machine lets you boot but does not want to let you into the BIOS setup, one possible recovery is to deliberately "damage" the CMOS checksum by doing direct port writes using debug.exe, corrupting some bytes of the checksum-protected area of the CMOS RAM; at the next boot, the computer typically resets its setting to factory defaults.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
plbe
l33t
l33t


Joined: 01 May 2004
Posts: 661

PostPosted: Wed Jul 11, 2007 2:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've tried that debug thing...didn't work.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bunder
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 10 Apr 2004
Posts: 5908

PostPosted: Wed Jul 11, 2007 2:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

why not ask dell? i'm sure they have some super h@x0r password. :lol:
_________________
Neddyseagoon wrote:
The problem with leaving is that you can only do it once and it reduces your influence.

banned from #gentoo since sept 2017
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
shaumux
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 13 May 2005
Posts: 1000
Location: Bangalore, India

PostPosted: Wed Jul 11, 2007 2:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

bunder wrote:
why not ask dell? i'm sure they have some super h@x0r password. :lol:
He just said that dell won't help coz its not in his name.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bunder
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 10 Apr 2004
Posts: 5908

PostPosted: Wed Jul 11, 2007 2:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

shaumux wrote:
bunder wrote:
why not ask dell? i'm sure they have some super h@x0r password. :lol:
He just said that dell won't help coz its not in his name.


dell's never asked me for any information before... maybe its because i call the corporate hotline. :?
_________________
Neddyseagoon wrote:
The problem with leaving is that you can only do it once and it reduces your influence.

banned from #gentoo since sept 2017
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
plbe
l33t
l33t


Joined: 01 May 2004
Posts: 661

PostPosted: Wed Jul 11, 2007 2:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

they do have the pw but won't give it out since its not in my name
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bunder
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 10 Apr 2004
Posts: 5908

PostPosted: Wed Jul 11, 2007 2:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

plbe wrote:
they do have the pw but won't give it out since its not in my name


so tell them you're the other guy. how are they to know? :lol:
_________________
Neddyseagoon wrote:
The problem with leaving is that you can only do it once and it reduces your influence.

banned from #gentoo since sept 2017
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
plbe
l33t
l33t


Joined: 01 May 2004
Posts: 661

PostPosted: Wed Jul 11, 2007 2:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Service tag: DYFR301
EXPRESS SERVICE CODE : 30380478193

there ya go....you try!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
shaumux
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 13 May 2005
Posts: 1000
Location: Bangalore, India

PostPosted: Wed Jul 11, 2007 2:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

plbe wrote:
Service tag: DYFR301
EXPRESS SERVICE CODE : 30380478193

there ya go....you try!
So how do they confirm, what info do they ask?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
plbe
l33t
l33t


Joined: 01 May 2004
Posts: 661

PostPosted: Wed Jul 11, 2007 2:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

they asked me for that info and my name & address
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Monkeh
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 06 Aug 2005
Posts: 1656
Location: England

PostPosted: Wed Jul 11, 2007 3:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

There's always a way to reset it. Pop the bottom off (and the keyboard) and look for a small battery. Mine is just taped down and connected with a two pin plug.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kevstar31
Guru
Guru


Joined: 22 Nov 2006
Posts: 449
Location: Ohio

PostPosted: Wed Jul 11, 2007 3:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

http://www.cgsecurity.org/wiki/CmosPwd
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
plbe
l33t
l33t


Joined: 01 May 2004
Posts: 661

PostPosted: Wed Jul 11, 2007 3:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

kevstar31 wrote:
http://www.cgsecurity.org/wiki/CmosPwd


tried that....kinda lost on how to use it
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Darillian
n00b
n00b


Joined: 25 Jun 2007
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Wed Jul 11, 2007 3:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Monkeh wrote:
There's always a way to reset it. Pop the bottom off (and the keyboard) and look for a small battery. Mine is just taped down and connected with a two pin plug.


But this doesn't work for Dell Laptops (as mentioned before in this thread, btw), because they store the BIOS password on a EEPROM chip.

@topic:
Look at this site: http://homepage.ntlworld.com/t.grimley/mywebsite/home.html
It seems this guy has found a method to reset the BIOS password, but his methods seem weird to me (and the layout of the page sucks ;))
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kevstar31
Guru
Guru


Joined: 22 Nov 2006
Posts: 449
Location: Ohio

PostPosted: Wed Jul 11, 2007 3:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

kevstar31 wrote:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nonvolatile_BIOS_memory#Resetting_the_CMOS_settings
Quote:
To access the BIOS setup when the machine fails to operate, occasionally a drastic move is required. In older computers with battery-backed RAM, removal of the battery and short circuiting the battery input terminals for a while did the job; in some more modern machines this move only resets the RTC. Some motherboards offer a CMOS-reset jumper. In yet other cases, the EEPROM chip has to be desoldered and the data in it manually edited using a programmer. Sometimes it is enough to ground the CLK or DTA line of the I²C bus of the EEPROM at the right moment during boot, this requires some precise soldering on SMD parts. If the machine lets you boot but does not want to let you into the BIOS setup, one possible recovery is to deliberately "damage" the CMOS checksum by doing direct port writes using debug.exe, corrupting some bytes of the checksum-protected area of the CMOS RAM; at the next boot, the computer typically resets its setting to factory defaults.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
shash
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 18 Apr 2003
Posts: 220
Location: India

PostPosted: Wed Jul 11, 2007 4:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

kevstar31 wrote:
kevstar31 wrote:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nonvolatile_BIOS_memory#Resetting_the_CMOS_settings
Quote:
To access the BIOS setup when the machine fails to operate, occasionally a drastic move is required. In older computers with battery-backed RAM, removal of the battery and short circuiting the battery input terminals for a while did the job; in some more modern machines this move only resets the RTC. Some motherboards offer a CMOS-reset jumper. In yet other cases, the EEPROM chip has to be desoldered and the data in it manually edited using a programmer. Sometimes it is enough to ground the CLK or DTA line of the I²C bus of the EEPROM at the right moment during boot, this requires some precise soldering on SMD parts. If the machine lets you boot but does not want to let you into the BIOS setup, one possible recovery is to deliberately "damage" the CMOS checksum by doing direct port writes using debug.exe, corrupting some bytes of the checksum-protected area of the CMOS RAM; at the next boot, the computer typically resets its setting to factory defaults.


Fun! :)

/me goes to get his soldering iron and EEPROM programmer...
_________________
The only difference between martyrdom and suicide is press coverage
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sadako
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 05 Aug 2004
Posts: 3792
Location: sleeping in the bathtub

PostPosted: Wed Jul 11, 2007 4:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have both an inspiron 5000 and 5000e (although only the latter boots anymore),
and although I've never tried it, I'm fairly certain there is a reset switch, like you'd find on a scientific calculator.

Take a look on the right hand side, between the pc card slots and the speaker.

There's a good chance that it'll only have the same effect as removing the cmos battery though, so I don't know how much help it'll be.

Out of curiousity, could you tell me the following about yours;
Is it a 5000 or 5000e, what video card does it have (with how much vram) and what is the lcd's native resolution?

Edit: For the record, these laptops were made by a company called compal, and were simply rebranded by dell.
_________________
"You have to invite me in"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
plbe
l33t
l33t


Joined: 01 May 2004
Posts: 661

PostPosted: Wed Jul 11, 2007 4:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

tried that as well...didnt work...ihave 5000e..1024x768
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sadako
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 05 Aug 2004
Posts: 3792
Location: sleeping in the bathtub

PostPosted: Wed Jul 11, 2007 5:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

plbe wrote:
tried that as well...didnt work...ihave 5000e..1024x768
Shit, it looks like the link Darillian posted is your only hope (other than getting the correct password off whoever you bought it from or at least getting his details so you can convince dell the machine is yours).

I know dell have an excellent disassembly guide for this laptop somewhere (I looked for it just now, but links doesn't like javascript popups, which dell.com is full of).

I don't suppose it'll boot from floppy in it's current state?
If so, you could flash (and probably upgrade) the bios, which might help.
It would probably still have the old password set, but it shouldn't lock you out from the bios anymore (IIRC they don't require the password to access the bios by default).

What exactly can you do or not do presently?
_________________
"You have to invite me in"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
plbe
l33t
l33t


Joined: 01 May 2004
Posts: 661

PostPosted: Wed Jul 11, 2007 6:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i want to format it but it wont boot from cd
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chrismcdirty
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 18 Jul 2003
Posts: 160
Location: Newark, DE

PostPosted: Wed Jul 11, 2007 6:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

plbe wrote:
i want to format it but it wont boot from cd


Take the hard disk out and install to it from another machine?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Off the Wall All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum