Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
I need help getting connected to the 'net! please
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Outrunner
n00b
n00b


Joined: 10 Mar 2007
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sat Mar 10, 2007 10:19 am    Post subject: I need help getting connected to the 'net! please Reply with quote

Hello all, I just did a networkless install today from the livecd(2006.1 version). All is fine and dandy of course, except maybe the 'net. I still have my hopes up thought.

First of all, what I need to do is get connected to my router(TRENDNet TEW-511brp, no protection). What I get from lspci | grep -i ethernet is:
Code:

02:01.0 Ethernet Controller: Intel Corporation 82547EI Gigabit Ethernet Controller (LOM)
03:0b.0 Ethernet Controller: Atheros Communications, Inc. AR5212 802.11ag NIC (rev 01)


I'm fairly certain that what I'm supposed to get working is the Atheros NIC. But how?! If this is of any importance my MoBo is an ASUS P4C800-E Deluxe (sucks as much as it is big, and it is quite big really...)

I know I'll be glad I switched from Ubuntu :)

EDIT: An important thing I forgot to mention is my 'ifconfig -a' outputs eth0 lo and sit0...

Code:
eth0      Link encap: Ethernet  HWaddr 00:13:D4:03:A3:9B
                      BROADCAST MULTICAST   MTU:1500 Metric:1
                      RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
                      TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
                      collisions:0 txquelen:1000
                      RX bytes:0 (0,0 b)    TX bytes:0 (0,0 b)
                      Base address: 0xcf80 Memory:f7de0000-f7e00000

lo      Link encap: Local Loopback
         inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask: 255.0.0.0
         inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
         UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
         TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
         collisions:0 txquelen:0
         RX bytes:0 (0,0 b)    TX bytes:0 (0,0 b)

sit0     Link encap: IPv6-in-IPv4
          NOARP MTU:1480 Metric:1
         RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
         TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
         collisions:0 txquelen:0


At lo and sit0 the MTU doesn't say 1500 and I read that it is supposed to(in most cases). What should I do?
_________________
VISTA: V for Viruses, I for Intrusion, S for Spyware, T for Trojans, A for Adware
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
krinn
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 02 May 2003
Posts: 7472

PostPosted: Sat Mar 10, 2007 11:21 am    Post subject: Re: I need help getting connected to the 'net! please Reply with quote

Outrunner wrote:

Code:
eth0      Link encap: Ethernet  HWaddr 00:13:D4:03:A3:9B
                      BROADCAST MULTICAST   MTU:1500 Metric:1
                      RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
                      TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
                      collisions:0 txquelen:1000
                      RX bytes:0 (0,0 b)    TX bytes:0 (0,0 b)
                      Base address: 0xcf80 Memory:f7de0000-f7e00000

...


1/ don't care about SIT & LO MTU set to 1500, this interfaces are specials
2/ Seems one of your card is detect but the 2nd isn't, as intel chips are common i suppose it's the intel one (so plug that one into your router :P ) or check you're dmesg to see witch card have a driver load
3/ it's just you don't have an ip address for the card, again dmesg should tell you why, but we can suppose it's because (1- you don't have a /etc/conf.d/net file set or the file is empty 2- because of that dhcp is used & 3- you don't have an dhcp server running)

so to resume
try :
1/ fix your ip of eth0 to match your router subnet, if you router ip is 192.168.1.1 (if router is 192.168.x.y set your eth0 to 192.168.x.y+1)
Code:
ifconfig eth0 192.168.1.2
route add default gw 192.168.1.1
ping -c1 www.google.com


if it work
Code:
cp /etc/conf.d/net.example /etc/conf.d/net
nano /etc/conf.d/net
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Outrunner
n00b
n00b


Joined: 10 Mar 2007
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sat Mar 10, 2007 1:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ok so i figured out my problem... But I need to get pciutils(i think i forgot to install it by mistake). But guess what? I can't do that because I don't have aconnection to the internet... ok, so theres another way, isnt it? You can go to /usr/portage/distfiles and copy the right pciutils.tar.gz file there that youve downloaded on your laptop? I can do that right? and then emerge pciutils? right?? nope... because i cant write to distfiles because i dont have permission. ok i can give myself permission with sudo chown whatever right? NOPE, WRONG. I dont have pciutils and hence i cant use sudo and i dont have sudo to give myself permission to modify distfiles HENCE something isnt quite right here... what do i do now?

And in case youre wondering, to get my network working i need to use madwifi(i just searched AGAIN and found that out). Well i cant do that because id ont have pciutils to use sudo so i can give myself permission... ok you get it by now

patiently awaiting youre response... hope someone can help with this mess...
_________________
VISTA: V for Viruses, I for Intrusion, S for Spyware, T for Trojans, A for Adware
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
krinn
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 02 May 2003
Posts: 7472

PostPosted: Sat Mar 10, 2007 3:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

you lost me a bit...

but boot your livecd, mount your linux partition to /mnt/gentoo (don't chroot, just mount it !)
then you can copy pciutils to /mnt/gentoo/usr/portage/distfiles
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
timeBandit
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 31 Dec 2004
Posts: 2719
Location: here, there or in transit

PostPosted: Sat Mar 10, 2007 3:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Outrunner wrote:
But guess what? I can't do that because I don't have aconnection to the internet... ok, so theres another way, isnt it? You can go to /usr/portage/distfiles and copy the right pciutils.tar.gz file there that youve downloaded on your laptop? I can do that right? and then emerge pciutils? right?? nope... because i cant write to distfiles because i dont have permission. ok i can give myself permission with sudo chown whatever right? NOPE, WRONG. I dont have pciutils and hence i cant use sudo and i dont have sudo to give myself permission to modify distfiles HENCE something isnt quite right here... what do i do now?

I sense a little (understandable) frustration. :)

A quick side note: you're used to sudo from Ubuntu, but as you've discovered that command must be separately installed on a Gentoo system, and once installed needs a fair bit of configuration.

Use su - to become root to adminster your system, until you sort this out. (Don't omit that trailing dash parameter, it's important.) When prompted, type the root (superuser) password you specified during installation--not your regular user's password. Use the exit command to log out of the root shell when finished.

Once your network is working, as root, emerge -av app-admin/sudo to install the sudo package, then study man 5 sudoers and the examples in /etc/sudoers to set it up.
_________________
Plants are pithy, brooks tend to babble--I'm content to lie between them.
Super-short f.g.o checklist: Search first, strip comments, mark solved, help others.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hu
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 06 Mar 2007
Posts: 23491

PostPosted: Sat Mar 10, 2007 6:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

A few things to watch out for when switching from using sudo to just su'ing to root:

  • sudo usually logs every command. su will log that you became root, after which the only command history you have is root's .bash_history file or equivalent.
  • A root shell will run every command as privileged by its nature, so be careful what you type. With sudo, a mistaken rm won't do too much damage if you left off the "sudo" prefix. When you are root, you can break anything.
  • The default configuration does not cause a root shell to exit due to inactivity, so leaving your console unlocked in an untrusted area (e.g. at work) is dangerous. If I recall correctly, sudo's memory of your password times out, after which someone hijacking your console could only run commands as you.

All that said, I prefer starting up a spare terminal, switching to root in it, and just leaving it open. It is far more convenient than prepending sudo every time.

Note that changing ownership of major directories, such as /usr/portage, is usually a bad idea.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum