Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
TIP: emerge speed-up, compile in RAM not on disc.
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
gary987
n00b
n00b


Joined: 07 Oct 2006
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Wed Oct 17, 2007 1:58 am    Post subject: wxGTK Reply with quote

This is a hog... I keep a 1G tmpfs ... not big enough for it.. here's hoping 1.5G is..
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
enderandrew
l33t
l33t


Joined: 25 Oct 2005
Posts: 731

PostPosted: Wed Oct 17, 2007 2:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

FastTurtle wrote:
Funkyade:

Interesting Tip that I'll have to try (got 4GB) by doing a world rebuild. Will let you know how it works with kdeenablefinal in make.conf using monolithic builds instead of split packages.


Openoffice might break it. I thought I read that Openoffice needs 5 gigs to build.
_________________
Nihilism makes me smile.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
LD
Guru
Guru


Joined: 23 Dec 2003
Posts: 336
Location: Middle of No-Where Granbury, Tx

PostPosted: Wed Oct 17, 2007 2:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

enderandrew wrote:
FastTurtle wrote:
Funkyade:

Interesting Tip that I'll have to try (got 4GB) by doing a world rebuild. Will let you know how it works with kdeenablefinal in make.conf using monolithic builds instead of split packages.


Openoffice might break it. I thought I read that Openoffice needs 5 gigs to build.


The ebuild actually checks for that and if it doesn't see that 5GB will error out the ebuild.
_________________
[Owner/Operator: Dhampir Dreams]
Last.fm profile
Netflix Profile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Cyker
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 15 Jun 2006
Posts: 1438

PostPosted: Wed Oct 17, 2007 5:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Do we still need to do this?

I notice that the more recent versions of portage support a envar called PORTAGE_TMPFS which by default points to /dev/shm, a notorious standard tmpfs location.

The wording in the make.conf.example (The only documentation I can find for this var!) makes it sound like emerge will use the tmpfs location pointed to automatically?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
likewhoa
l33t
l33t


Joined: 04 Oct 2006
Posts: 731
Location: Brooklyn, New York

PostPosted: Thu Oct 18, 2007 5:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Cyker wrote:
Do we still need to do this?

I notice that the more recent versions of portage support a envar called PORTAGE_TMPFS which by default points to /dev/shm, a notorious standard tmpfs location.

The wording in the make.conf.example (The only documentation I can find for this var!) makes it sound like emerge will use the tmpfs location pointed to automatically?


not if you set that variable, just edit your /etc/fstab and you're good to go.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ChojinDSL
l33t
l33t


Joined: 07 Jul 2003
Posts: 783

PostPosted: Fri Oct 19, 2007 9:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Having TMP in Ram sounds like a great idea. Wouldnt it be way better though if portage supported this directly.
e.g, by having something like
RAMBUILD=Yes
RAMBUILDSIZE=1G

in "FEATURES" in the make.conf.

So basically portage should try to compile anything in ram as long as it fits into the size you determine, and if its too big, it automatically uses HD space.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Cyker
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 15 Jun 2006
Posts: 1438

PostPosted: Fri Oct 19, 2007 11:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Is that not what the PORTAGE_TMPFS thing I talked about does???
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
likewhoa
l33t
l33t


Joined: 04 Oct 2006
Posts: 731
Location: Brooklyn, New York

PostPosted: Fri Oct 19, 2007 2:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Cyker wrote:
Is that not what the PORTAGE_TMPFS thing I talked about does???


yes, but you still need to specify the RAM size in your /etc/fstab.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Cyker
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 15 Jun 2006
Posts: 1438

PostPosted: Fri Oct 19, 2007 5:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

likewhoa wrote:
Cyker wrote:
Is that not what the PORTAGE_TMPFS thing I talked about does???


yes, but you still need to specify the RAM size in your /etc/fstab.


Sorry, yeah I get that; I was replying to ChojinDSL's idea (As it already implemented \o/)

EDIT: Oh, wait, you actually HAVE to set a RAM size in fstab or it won't work...??
Because I just tried the PORTAGE_TMPFS= and it didn't do a thing...


Last edited by Cyker on Fri Oct 19, 2007 5:34 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
StringCheesian
l33t
l33t


Joined: 21 Oct 2003
Posts: 887

PostPosted: Fri Oct 19, 2007 5:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Except it still doesn't intelligently avoid cases where the package would overflow allocated space. OpenOffice may check that 5g is available, but other ebuilds don't. It can't ever be a set it and forget it type thing until this is solved.

I think the ideal would be a special tmpfs that overflows into a directory or a growing file instead of swap.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
likewhoa
l33t
l33t


Joined: 04 Oct 2006
Posts: 731
Location: Brooklyn, New York

PostPosted: Fri Oct 19, 2007 6:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

nothing wrong with swap.. and if a package fails most people should just know to comment the make.conf variable to resume without tmpfs support.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
likewhoa
l33t
l33t


Joined: 04 Oct 2006
Posts: 731
Location: Brooklyn, New York

PostPosted: Fri Oct 19, 2007 6:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Cyker wrote:
likewhoa wrote:
Cyker wrote:
Is that not what the PORTAGE_TMPFS thing I talked about does???


yes, but you still need to specify the RAM size in your /etc/fstab.


Sorry, yeah I get that; I was replying to ChojinDSL's idea (As it already implemented \o/)

EDIT: Oh, wait, you actually HAVE to set a RAM size in fstab or it won't work...??
Because I just tried the PORTAGE_TMPFS= and it didn't do a thing...


you will have to umount /dev/shm, edit fstab with size option then remount it for it to take effect.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
StringCheesian
l33t
l33t


Joined: 21 Oct 2003
Posts: 887

PostPosted: Fri Oct 19, 2007 9:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

likewhoa wrote:
nothing wrong with swap.. and if a package fails most people should just know to comment the make.conf variable to resume without tmpfs support.

Swap is usually a lot smaller, and a lot of time can be wasted before you find out you'll need to restart.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
waterloo2005
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 26 Aug 2008
Posts: 248

PostPosted: Fri Mar 13, 2009 4:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

http://www.funtoo.org/en/articles/linux/ffg/3/

this is about above limit of it .
_________________
i5-2450M, gnome, amd64
R,Mathematica,Emacs
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
waterloo2005
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 26 Aug 2008
Posts: 248

PostPosted: Fri Mar 13, 2009 8:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

when I emerge gentoo-sources , i fint it use above 300M . I set it to 512M
_________________
i5-2450M, gnome, amd64
R,Mathematica,Emacs
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
waterloo2005
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 26 Aug 2008
Posts: 248

PostPosted: Fri Mar 13, 2009 1:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

when i emerge texlive 2008, it use mem more than 512M. so it gets error.
_________________
i5-2450M, gnome, amd64
R,Mathematica,Emacs
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wklam
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 40

PostPosted: Tue May 12, 2009 12:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have been using this tips. I have 3GB of RAM.

My /etc/fstab:

Code:

# tmpfs for for portage to compile in RAM.
none                    /var/tmp/portage tmpfs nr_inodes=1M 0 0


When do "df", I usually have 1.5GB of /var/tmp/portage

Today I finally tested the limit with the following package in portage. emerge was out of space for /var/tmp/portage.

x11-misc/openclipart

I had to umount /var/tmp/portage temporarily and let it uncompress on actual harddisk.

-William
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gonaked
n00b
n00b


Joined: 29 Aug 2009
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Tue Sep 08, 2009 5:43 am    Post subject: Thanks for the tip! Reply with quote

Thanks for the tip! I'm using it. Hard drives have longer life now. Thanks again!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Page 2 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum