Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Stuck on 10BT
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
MaD-DaRiUs
n00b
n00b


Joined: 21 Aug 2002
Posts: 46
Location: BC, Canada

PostPosted: Fri Oct 04, 2002 8:17 pm    Post subject: Stuck on 10BT Reply with quote

Hi everyone,
hoping you can help me with a little problem.
i'm using a 3Com 3c905b ethernet card and its stuck on 10BaseT mode and i can't change it, i've looked everywhere and i can't find anything that will help or i'am just too blind to see it.
and it's only in gentoo that i have this problem.
i've used FreeBSD, Lycoris, redhat, mandrake and none of them had this problem, and it's been like this everytime i've installed gentoo also.
please help, it very annoying transfering 1 gig files at 10 Mb/s as compared to 100 Mb/s (30 minutes or 3!)
_________________
Required Reading list.
http://www.catb.org/~esr/faqs/smart-questions.html
http://www-106.ibm.com/developerworks/linux/library/l-faq/index.html
http://wiktionary.org
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pjp
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 16 Apr 2002
Posts: 17758

PostPosted: Fri Oct 04, 2002 8:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ifconfig has a 'media type' option, though I've never used it.
Quote:
media type
Set the physical port or medium type to be used by
the device. Not all devices can change this set-
ting, and those that can vary in what values they
support. Typical values for type are 10base2 (thin
Ethernet), 10baseT (twisted-pair 10Mbps Ethernet),
AUI (external transceiver) and so on. The special
medium type of auto can be used to tell the driver
to auto-sense the media. Again, not all drivers
can do this.

_________________
I honestly think you ought to sit down calmly, take a stress pill, and think things over.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MaD-DaRiUs
n00b
n00b


Joined: 21 Aug 2002
Posts: 46
Location: BC, Canada

PostPosted: Fri Oct 04, 2002 8:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

thats true but it only goes upto 10BT
_________________
Required Reading list.
http://www.catb.org/~esr/faqs/smart-questions.html
http://www-106.ibm.com/developerworks/linux/library/l-faq/index.html
http://wiktionary.org
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rac
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 30 May 2002
Posts: 6553
Location: Japanifornia

PostPosted: Fri Oct 04, 2002 8:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

See /usr/src/linux/Documentation/networking/vortex.txt. Compile it as a module, and pass "options=0x204" when the module is loaded.
_________________
For every higher wall, there is a taller ladder
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MaD-DaRiUs
n00b
n00b


Joined: 21 Aug 2002
Posts: 46
Location: BC, Canada

PostPosted: Fri Oct 04, 2002 9:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

well i don't think that worked, its still on 10bt but then again i'am terrible with modules, no luck at all with them, in fact just compiling 3c59x as a module stopped emu10k1 from loading for some reason. so if you wouldn't mind a step by step for n00bs guide :wink: it would be much appreciated
_________________
Required Reading list.
http://www.catb.org/~esr/faqs/smart-questions.html
http://www-106.ibm.com/developerworks/linux/library/l-faq/index.html
http://wiktionary.org
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pjp
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 16 Apr 2002
Posts: 17758

PostPosted: Fri Oct 04, 2002 10:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

MaD-DaRiUs wrote:
thats true but it only goes upto 10BT
I assumed more than 10BT would setable and the example didn't list everything.
_________________
I honestly think you ought to sit down calmly, take a stress pill, and think things over.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Kihaji
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 12 Sep 2002
Posts: 230

PostPosted: Fri Oct 04, 2002 10:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Can your hub/router do 100BT? If I remember correctly 3coms are auto-sensing and will do the highest speed they can.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pilla
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 07 Aug 2002
Posts: 7686
Location: Pelotas, BR

PostPosted: Fri Oct 04, 2002 11:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I would suggest to go to 3 COM website and get the utility floppies there for you 3com. Then, boot with it and you can properly configure and test it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MaD-DaRiUs
n00b
n00b


Joined: 21 Aug 2002
Posts: 46
Location: BC, Canada

PostPosted: Sat Oct 05, 2002 6:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
Can your hub/router do 100BT? If I remember correctly 3coms are auto-sensing and will do the highest speed they can.

as i said earlyer it goes to 100BT in everything but gentoo.
Quote:
I would suggest to go to 3 COM website and get the utility floppies there for you 3com. Then, boot with it and you can properly configure and test it.

that would be a great idea if it were possible to find anything on 3coms website :wink:
i've tried looking around on there site with no luck.
_________________
Required Reading list.
http://www.catb.org/~esr/faqs/smart-questions.html
http://www-106.ibm.com/developerworks/linux/library/l-faq/index.html
http://wiktionary.org
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MaD-DaRiUs
n00b
n00b


Joined: 21 Aug 2002
Posts: 46
Location: BC, Canada

PostPosted: Sat Oct 05, 2002 8:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

YES!!! :D
i have found the solution, when i was stumbling around on google search looking for some help with the 3c90x drivers i found of 3coms site i found out about the nifty tool called mii-tool, i just did
Code:
mii-tool -A 100baseTx eth0

and my problem was fixed!! :D :D :D

thank you all for the help!
very much appreciated, gentoo tech support is the best! :D :D :D
_________________
Required Reading list.
http://www.catb.org/~esr/faqs/smart-questions.html
http://www-106.ibm.com/developerworks/linux/library/l-faq/index.html
http://wiktionary.org
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MaD-DaRiUs
n00b
n00b


Joined: 21 Aug 2002
Posts: 46
Location: BC, Canada

PostPosted: Thu Oct 10, 2002 8:41 pm    Post subject: Nevermind Reply with quote

BLARGH.
nevermind that it only worked once, now whenever i do it the link light just flashes rapidly and i lose network connectivity :(

Rac,
about your post earlyer when i put a line like this
Code:
options 3c59x options=0x204

into a file called 3c59x into my /etc/modules.d/ folder it doesn't work
what am i doing wrong?
:(
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rac
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 30 May 2002
Posts: 6553
Location: Japanifornia

PostPosted: Thu Oct 10, 2002 8:51 pm    Post subject: Re: Nevermind Reply with quote

<flamebait>Get a cheap realtek and save yourself a lot of hassle</flamebait>
MaD-DaRiUs wrote:
Rac,
about your post earlyer when i put a line like this
Code:
options 3c59x options=0x204

into a file called 3c59x into my /etc/modules.d/ folder it doesn't work
what am i doing wrong?

Are you sure it's compiled as a module and not into the kernel proper? You might also want to try switching cables.
_________________
For every higher wall, there is a taller ladder
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MaD-DaRiUs
n00b
n00b


Joined: 21 Aug 2002
Posts: 46
Location: BC, Canada

PostPosted: Thu Oct 10, 2002 9:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

yes yes i'am sure its a module, and no its not the cable it works fine in windows, and i have a bunch of old realtek cards lying around but this is a 3Com that cost my bro $80 some years ago and its worked faithfully until gentoo.
one thing im wondering though, is that the mii-tool worked once and got it to 100baseTx-FD but now it won't, maybe it needs another computer to negotiate with? i don't know im just running out of idea's here.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rac
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 30 May 2002
Posts: 6553
Location: Japanifornia

PostPosted: Thu Oct 10, 2002 9:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Which kernel sources are you using? If the answer is "gentoo", could I persuade you to try the vanilla sources to see if that improves anything?
_________________
For every higher wall, there is a taller ladder
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MaD-DaRiUs
n00b
n00b


Joined: 21 Aug 2002
Posts: 46
Location: BC, Canada

PostPosted: Thu Oct 10, 2002 9:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

well yes the answer is gentoo, so i guess i'll try the vanilla sources, one thing i forgot to mention is, whenever i set it to 100baseTx-FD with the modules thing or mii-tool the link light flashes very rapidly and will keep doing that until i set it to 10baseT-HD
_________________
Required Reading list.
http://www.catb.org/~esr/faqs/smart-questions.html
http://www-106.ibm.com/developerworks/linux/library/l-faq/index.html
http://wiktionary.org
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MaD-DaRiUs
n00b
n00b


Joined: 21 Aug 2002
Posts: 46
Location: BC, Canada

PostPosted: Thu Oct 10, 2002 10:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well i tried the vanilla sources and that didn't work, so i went to 3com's site and dug around for a while, found a piece of software called EtherCD which comes in two parts 1 is a load of drivers for all the windows version, 2 is a few drivers plus a configuration utility so i wrote the second part to a floppy and booted of a win boot disk(won't run in winxp of linux), and ran the util set it to 100baseTx-FD and when i reboot it still had the same problem. so i went back set EVERYTHING to auto and set it to "Best network performance" and reboot and it WORKED!! woohooooooo!!
so now i smack myself on the forhead(need an emote for that).
and bow down to Bloody Bastard :wink:
thanks a lot rac for all the help :D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pilla
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 07 Aug 2002
Posts: 7686
Location: Pelotas, BR

PostPosted: Thu Oct 10, 2002 11:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Those are the tools that I meant 8)

MaD-DaRiUs wrote:
Well i tried the vanilla sources and that didn't work, so i went to 3com's site and dug around for a while, found a piece of software called EtherCD which comes in two parts 1 is a load of drivers for all the windows version, 2 is a few drivers plus a configuration utility so i wrote the second part to a floppy and booted of a win boot disk(won't run in winxp of linux), and ran the util set it to 100baseTx-FD and when i reboot it still had the same problem. so i went back set EVERYTHING to auto and set it to "Best network performance" and reboot and it WORKED!! woohooooooo!!
so now i smack myself on the forhead(need an emote for that).
and bow down to Bloody Bastard :wink:
thanks a lot rac for all the help :D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
meyer37
n00b
n00b


Joined: 04 Feb 2003
Posts: 41
Location: Milwaukee, WI

PostPosted: Wed May 14, 2003 5:23 pm    Post subject: options command worked for 3c905c Reply with quote

I just want to added to this post that I was experiencing the same problems with a 3c905c card.

The fix:
1) Loaded as a module
(M) 3C59x in kernel
2) Append to the 3c59x in modules.autoload options=0x204


***note I also added debug=2 to the modules.autoload inorder to check the status of the card in my logs.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum