Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
silo on sparcstation5
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gentoo on Sparc
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message

Joined: 09 May 2003
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Wed May 14, 2003 11:51 am    Post subject: silo on sparcstation5 Reply with quote

hi all,

installed gentoo 1.4rc4 on ss5, everything seemed to work fine, had to compile kernel 2.4.20, because 2.4.18 wouldn't compile on sparc32 (cmp.

silo installed fine (it said) but the machine wont boot, silo tells me, old PROM version of SMCC isn't able to read from HDDs larger than 1GB, and i, for first try, gave the machine just one partition /dev/sda2 on which / should be mounted, and no separated /boot.

do i have to reinstall ? costs me some days, ss5 compiling is no fun! can i move partitions a bit ?

/// tomas
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

Joined: 04 Jun 2003
Posts: 6
Location: Edmonton, AB Canada

PostPosted: Wed Jun 04, 2003 4:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I couldn't get the included version of silo to boot gentoo on my Ultra5 either. My fix was a bit el-lamo, but it does seem to work for me. I first installed Aurora Linux 1.0. The silo that comes with it seems to work. I installed it into a smallish 500MB partition (making sure to have a seperate 50MB or so boot partition). I booted into it and used the remaining space on the disk to install gentoo from a stage3 tarball.

Once I got to the kernel compile, I moved the kernel into Aurora's /boot partition and added a boot entry for the Gentoo installation to Aurora's silo.conf. Then I booted into Gentoo and recycled the base Aurora / partition for Gentoo. Works great. Although I'm sure that there's a nicer way to do it :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Bryce Groff

Joined: 20 May 2003
Posts: 1
Location: Vashon WA, USA

PostPosted: Sun Jun 15, 2003 8:05 pm    Post subject: I did the same thing Reply with quote

Unfortunatly I dont think that there is a way to move any files into the first gig without over writing something that is already there. I did the exact same thing and I had to redo my partion's. Also something to look out for is that you might encounter that silo cant read your /etc/silo.conf if it is also out side of the 1 gig marker. At least that happend to me with the ss5 prom. and no ss5 comiling isnt fun but so rewarding when its done : )
Athlon XP 1800+ 512M RAM 40 gig HD Gentoo 1.4-RC3

SparcStation5 70Mhz 64M RAM 9 gig SCSI Gentoo 1.4-RC4
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gentoo on Sparc All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum