Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[Solved] - WoW - Dual Head X Display
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gamers & Players
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
lyallp
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 15 Jul 2004
Posts: 1409
Location: Adelaide/Australia

PostPosted: Sun Feb 04, 2007 1:59 am    Post subject: [Solved] - WoW - Dual Head X Display Reply with quote

The Burning Crusade movie showed (on both monitors, stutteringly slow)

I managed to read the EULA and TOS agreements

The login screen shows but then things hang.

I have a dual head ati 9600xt setup where I have my desktop extends across both monitors, as opposed to a separate server per monitor.

I thought if I started a separate X (as per http://gentoo-wiki.com/HOWTO_Install_and_update_World_Of_Warcraft_with_wine#Optional_Tweaks_for_Higher_Framerate) but the second X server cannot render 3d (glxinfo | grep render)

Will I need to have an alternate X configuration to not have Dual head setup so that I can run WoW?

WoW does not need to be 'installed' at all, if you have a working installation somewhere on your network, you can simply copy it over, or as is my case, on the same dual boot machine, I simply symlinked in the relevant data directories and only created the writable ones (WTF, Logs, etc)

Any assistance is greatly appreciated. This is part of my 'get rid of windows plan...'

...Lyall

My X Config is as follows

Code:

Section "Files"
   FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/local/"
   FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/misc/"
   FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/75dpi/:unscaled"
   FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/100dpi/:unscaled"
   FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/Type1/"
   FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/75dpi/"
   FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/100dpi/"
EndSection

Section "Module"
   Load  "dbe"
   Load  "dri"
   Load  "glx"
   Load  "type1"
   Load  "freetype"
        SubSection  "extmod"
          Option    "omit xfree86-dga"   # don't initialise the DGA extension
        EndSubSection
EndSection

Section "Extensions"
   Option       "Xvideo"   "true"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
   Identifier  "KeyTronicKbd"
   Driver      "kbd"
   Option       "AutoRepeat"    "500 30"
   Option       "XkbModel"       "pc105"
#   Option       "XkbLayout"       "us"
   Option       "XkbLayout"       "latin"
   Option       "XkbOptions"    "lv3:ralt_switch"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
   Identifier  "MSMouse"
   Driver      "mouse"
   Option       "Protocol" "ImPS/2"          # Yes, "ImPS/2", not "PS/2"
   Option       "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"         # Map wheel motion up/down to buttons 4/5
   Option       "Device" "/dev/input/mice"
   Option       "Buttons" "5"            # 3 buttons plus two wheel buttons in ZAxisMapping
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
   Identifier  "Monitor[0]"
   Option       "VendorName" "CMV"
   Option       "ModelName" "CT-934D"
   Option       "DPMS" "true"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
   Identifier  "Monitor[1]"
   Option       "VendorName" "LG"
   Option       "ModelName" "Flatron 795FT+"
   Option       "DPMS" "true"
EndSection

Section "Device"
   Identifier  "Device[0]"
   Driver      "fglrx"
   BusID       "PCI:1:0:0"
   Screen      0
   Option       "no_accel"         "no"
   Option       "no_dri"          "no"
   Option       "mtrr"          "off"
   Option       "CenterMode"       "true"
   Option       "UseInternalAGPGART"   "yes"
   # for single large desktop
       Option        "DesktopSetup"              "horizontal"
       Option        "ForceMonitors"             "lvds, lvds"
       Option        "OverlayOnCRTC2"            "1"
   
EndSection

Section "Device"
   Identifier  "Device[1]"
   Driver      "fglrx"
   BusID       "PCI:1:0:0"
   Screen      1
        # === Video Overlay for the Xv extension ===
#        Option       "VideoOverlay"        "on"
   Option       "no_accel"             "no"
   Option       "no_dri"             "no"
   Option       "mtrr"             "off"
   Option       "CenterMode"          "true"
   Option       "UseInternalAGPGART"   "yes"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
   Identifier "Screen[0]"
   Device     "Device[0]"
   Monitor    "Monitor[0]"
   DefaultDepth     24
   SubSection "Display"
      Viewport 0 0
      Depth    24
      Modes    "1280x1024"
      Virtual    1280 1024
   EndSubSection
        # === Video Overlay for the Xv extension ===
        Option       "VideoOverlay"               "on"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
   Identifier "Screen[1]"
   Device     "Device[1]"
   Monitor    "Monitor[1]"
   DefaultDepth     24
   SubSection "Display"
      Viewport 0 0
      Depth    24
      Modes    "1280x1024"
      Virtual    1280 1024
   EndSubSection
EndSection

Section "DRI"
   Mode         0666
EndSection

Section "ServerLayout"
   Identifier     "DualSingleDesktop"
   Screen      0  "Screen[0]" 0 0
   InputDevice    "MSMouse" "CorePointer"
   InputDevice    "KeyTronicKbd" "CoreKeyboard"
EndSection

Section "ServerLayout"
   Identifier     "Dual"
   Screen      0  "Screen[0]" 0 0
   Screen      1  "Screen[1]" RightOf "Screen[0]"
   InputDevice    "MSMouse" "CorePointer"
   InputDevice    "KeyTronicKbd" "CoreKeyboard"
EndSection


_________________
...Lyall


Last edited by lyallp on Sun Feb 04, 2007 7:51 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hyper_Eye
Guru
Guru


Joined: 17 Aug 2003
Posts: 455
Location: Huntsville, AL.

PostPosted: Sun Feb 04, 2007 6:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

With Nvidia drivers I use metamodes to set the different modes of my dual-display for different resolutions.

This is what my metamodes line looks like:

Code:
Option      "MetaModes" "1280x1024_60, 1280x1024_60; 1280x1024_60, NULL; 1024x768, NULL; 800x600, NULL; 640x480, NULL"


This basically says that I want a desktop that is 1280x1024 (ignore the _60 as that simply refers to a modeline I created to force 60hz as 1280x1024x60 is the native resolution of my monitor) on both monitors (a single desktop that spans both screens like yours.) For the rest of the resolutions (1280x1024, 1024x768, 800x600, and 640x480) I want to use a single monitor. The NULL monitor (the one on the right) is put into standby when these modes are used. When I start WoW or any other game in 1280x1024 it automatically switches to the 1280x1024, NULL option. I have never used ATI in Linux so I did a google search with the terms "metamodes fglrx" and I did find examples of metamodes very similar to the Nvidia settings. The difference was that the settings use a '-' to seperate the two resolutions in a mode as opposed to a ','. Here is an example I found:

Code:
Option       "MetaModes"    "1024x768-1024x768"


What I did not find was a mode with a NULL setting. Honestly I did not look for long. You may want to search more or just try it and see what happens. The MetaModes option needs to be set in your "Device" section of you config file.
_________________
Gentoo Gaming Videos
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lyallp
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 15 Jul 2004
Posts: 1409
Location: Adelaide/Australia

PostPosted: Sun Feb 04, 2007 7:35 am    Post subject: [Solved] Reply with quote

Thanks heaps for that response, it is a possibility to move forward with.

It turns out, whilst replying to your message, I searched for command line options to WOW.EXE and found that it has an option '-window'

I can run WOW in a window, on either monitor and continue to use my linux, as per normal.

Now, I have to figure out how to tweak the framerate as it absolutely sucks at around 5-15 fps.
When I figure out how to adjust the video properties without crashing wow, I will update this thread.
(Probably involve re-booting to windows, setting the appropriate settings, copying the config file)
_________________
...Lyall
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hyper_Eye
Guru
Guru


Joined: 17 Aug 2003
Posts: 455
Location: Huntsville, AL.

PostPosted: Mon Feb 05, 2007 5:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you are running in opengl mode try switching to directx to change your settings then switch back.

Also, there is an interface mod made specifically to fix this issue for Linux users here:

http://www.wowace.com/files/ApplyToForehead/ApplyToForehead-r19476.zip

Use that mod to change settings in WoW without crashing. Also, are you using Wine, Cedega, or Crossover to run WoW?
_________________
Gentoo Gaming Videos
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lyallp
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 15 Jul 2004
Posts: 1409
Location: Adelaide/Australia

PostPosted: Mon Feb 05, 2007 7:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I am using wine, straight ebuild masked ~x86

Once I figured out the -window option, worked like a charm (well, except for the framerate)

Thanks for the 'ApplyToForehead' UI Mod, I will try 'capturing' the windows config file first, before using that, once I have the graphics options set, I expect to not bother changing them.
_________________
...Lyall
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hyper_Eye
Guru
Guru


Joined: 17 Aug 2003
Posts: 455
Location: Huntsville, AL.

PostPosted: Mon Feb 05, 2007 6:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I asked what you were using to run WoW because of your performance issues. I run WoW in Cedega and use very specific settings within the Cedega interface to achieve great framerates. I do not run games in vanilla wine and as such cannot tell you how to apply these settings to your situation but here are the Cedega settings I use nontheless:

General:

Scehduler = No (important)
Decrease WineServer Priority = Yes
Accelerated Interprocess Communication = Yes

Graphics:

Pixel Shaders = 1.3
Video Ram = Amount of Video Ram (256m in my case)
AGP Vertex Data = Half of Video Ram (128 in my case)
Fixed Frame = No (Real Important One)
Fragment Offset = Tex
Non Power of Two Textures = Yes


As I said I don't know how to enable these particular settings in vanilla Wine though I know some are available through the 'winecfg' interface. Good luck.
_________________
Gentoo Gaming Videos
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gamers & Players All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum