Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
kde-3.5.6 is out!!!
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
VoVaN
l33t
l33t


Joined: 02 Jul 2003
Posts: 666
Location: The Netherlands

PostPosted: Thu Jan 25, 2007 3:37 pm    Post subject: kde-3.5.6 is out!!! Reply with quote

...compiling at the moment. Post all problems/issues here!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
albright
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 16 Nov 2003
Posts: 2176
Location: Near Toronto

PostPosted: Thu Jan 25, 2007 5:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

plus xorg-7.2 (though still ~x86 masked)!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VoVaN
l33t
l33t


Joined: 02 Jul 2003
Posts: 666
Location: The Netherlands

PostPosted: Thu Jan 25, 2007 5:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

albright wrote:
plus xorg-7.2 (though still ~x86 masked)!

The new xorg is running already :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pops45042
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 07 Jan 2004
Posts: 278
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio

PostPosted: Thu Jan 25, 2007 7:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've got the kde packages in my packages.keywords file yet they don't show up in an emerge world -p. I take it these are going to have to be added to like packages.unmask?

Paul
_________________
"That which does not kill me only postpones the inevitable"

Laugh at my old system!
AMD Opteron 165@ 2750Mhz, 2gig 400mhz Cas2 Crucial Ballistix, Abit NF8 Ultra MB, WD 80gig (system), WD 120gig (storage), Geforce 8800GTS 320MB, Mushkin 550W PS
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VoVaN
l33t
l33t


Joined: 02 Jul 2003
Posts: 666
Location: The Netherlands

PostPosted: Thu Jan 25, 2007 7:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

pops45042 wrote:
I've got the kde packages in my packages.keywords file yet they don't show up in an emerge world -p. I take it these are going to have to be added to like packages.unmask?

Paul


That's right.... I can say that kde-3.5.6 has been compiled just fine and as I can see at the moment everything works even with beryl+emerald. Thanks to Gentoo team for a great job!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Gremo
Guru
Guru


Joined: 27 Feb 2006
Posts: 450
Location: Udine (Italy)

PostPosted: Thu Jan 25, 2007 7:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

what's new?
_________________
In nome delle migliaia di innocenti assassinati vi auguro di passare il resto dell’eternità con le vostre 72 puttane ad arrostire a fuoco lento all’inferno. Stronzi cammellieri con l’asciugamano in testa, baciate le mie nobili palle irlandesi.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
madisonicus
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 20 Sep 2006
Posts: 1130

PostPosted: Thu Jan 25, 2007 8:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Gremo wrote:
what's new?
http://www.kde.org/announcements/announce-3.5.6.php wrote:
This release includes a number of bugfixes for KHTML, Kate, the kicker, ksysguard and lots of other applications. Significant features include additional support for compiz as a window manager with kicker, session management browser tabs for Akregator, templating for KMail messages, and new summary menus for Kontact making it easier to work with your appointments and to-do's. Translations continue as well, with Galician translations nearly doubling to 78%.
Complete changelog here.
_________________
Please add [SOLVED] to your message title if you feel that your question has been answered.
------
Intel Q9300 Core2 Quad * Gigabyte GA-EP35C-DS3R
Samsung x360
AMD64 x2 4200+ * TF7050-M2 * HTPC
ZOTAC ION A-U Mini-ITX * HTPC
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jesso
Guru
Guru


Joined: 27 Oct 2004
Posts: 397
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Thu Jan 25, 2007 8:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

pops45042 wrote:
I've got the kde packages in my packages.keywords file yet they don't show up in an emerge world -p. I take it these are going to have to be added to like packages.unmask?

Paul


Did you do a "sync"? i only added to package.keywords, thats it
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pops45042
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 07 Jan 2004
Posts: 278
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio

PostPosted: Thu Jan 25, 2007 8:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

0_o

I forgot about syncing. Thats what you get for setting up an automatic sync that goes every morning at 4am!

Thanks,
Paul
_________________
"That which does not kill me only postpones the inevitable"

Laugh at my old system!
AMD Opteron 165@ 2750Mhz, 2gig 400mhz Cas2 Crucial Ballistix, Abit NF8 Ultra MB, WD 80gig (system), WD 120gig (storage), Geforce 8800GTS 320MB, Mushkin 550W PS
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jesso
Guru
Guru


Joined: 27 Oct 2004
Posts: 397
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Thu Jan 25, 2007 8:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

pops45042 wrote:
0_o

I forgot about syncing. Thats what you get for setting up an automatic sync that goes every morning at 4am!

Thanks,
Paul


I did the same. :lol:
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hans0r
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 02 Jan 2005
Posts: 122
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Thu Jan 25, 2007 8:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

does anybody know if it's still needed to compile kde with arts-useflag to get notifications working correctly?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
i92guboj
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 30 Nov 2004
Posts: 10220
Location: Córdoba (Spain)

PostPosted: Thu Jan 25, 2007 8:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hans0r wrote:
does anybody know if it's still needed to compile kde with arts-useflag to get notifications working correctly?


You don't need that in 3.5.5 either. Just use an external player. That bug was solved.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jounisakari
n00b
n00b


Joined: 16 Jan 2007
Posts: 1
Location: Southern Finland

PostPosted: Thu Jan 25, 2007 10:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yay, it came out of hard mask. Let's do some serious compiling!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
BorgDrone2
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 24 Oct 2006
Posts: 107

PostPosted: Thu Jan 25, 2007 11:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

kdenetwork-3.5.6 fails because there is a patch left in from the 3.5.5 ebuild (post=3.5.5-kdenetwork-ksirc.diff)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
BorgDrone2
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 24 Oct 2006
Posts: 107

PostPosted: Fri Jan 26, 2007 3:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Seems to be a hardcoded path somewhere in kdebase.
Attempts to modify the login manager via kdesettings gives an error. Something like:
can't create /usr/share/apps/kdm
creating a symlink to /usr/kde/3.5/share/apps/kdm is a workaround
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
BorgDrone2
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 24 Oct 2006
Posts: 107

PostPosted: Fri Jan 26, 2007 4:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

This is the command that causes problems with kdm configuration
kdesu 'kcmshell kdm --embed 25167930 --lang en_US'
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
micmac
l33t
l33t


Joined: 28 Nov 2003
Posts: 992

PostPosted: Fri Jan 26, 2007 9:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Any of you notices that when you have a website opened in konqueror and you scroll down the text and then tell it to load another website konqueror jumps back to the top of the current page first before loading the new one?

Plus when I reply to a thread like this one it doesn't take me to my posting after hitting 'Send' but instead it sticks to the top of the page.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Benson
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 23 Feb 2004
Posts: 156
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Fri Jan 26, 2007 1:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

micmac wrote:
Any of you notices that when you have a website opened in konqueror and you scroll down the text and then tell it to load another website konqueror jumps back to the top of the current page first before loading the new one?

Yes, really strange but at least it's loading the next page...
_________________
If it compiles, commit to CVS.
If it links, ship to customer.
If it runs without bugs, ..., nah, never had that case.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Draco-LVNH
n00b
n00b


Joined: 07 Dec 2005
Posts: 30
Location: Mexico, Michoacan, Morelia

PostPosted: Fri Jan 26, 2007 3:18 pm    Post subject: Kde 3.5.6 Reply with quote

Here is running too, on Turion64, everything is all right and running xorg 7.2 too, way to go.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
matttah
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 22 Jan 2005
Posts: 207

PostPosted: Fri Jan 26, 2007 4:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

anyfixes for the kde-network patch that kills the compiling?
Thanks,
Daum
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VoVaN
l33t
l33t


Joined: 02 Jul 2003
Posts: 666
Location: The Netherlands

PostPosted: Fri Jan 26, 2007 4:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

matttah wrote:
anyfixes for the kde-network patch that kills the compiling?
Thanks,
Daum

It compiles just fine here.... posting the error would be helpfull.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
matttah
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 22 Jan 2005
Posts: 207

PostPosted: Fri Jan 26, 2007 4:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hrm one sec let me get it bakc up...thought it was a common problem and some people just had fixed it. Was the same on as "kdenetwork-3.5.6 fails because there is a patch left in from the 3.5.5 ebuild (post=3.5.5-kdenetwork-ksirc.diff)"

Compiling to get technical error.
Daum
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
matttah
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 22 Jan 2005
Posts: 207

PostPosted: Fri Jan 26, 2007 5:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hrm seems that after i resynced today it is compiling fine.
Daum
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lordkur
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 13 Feb 2004
Posts: 105
Location: Venezuela

PostPosted: Fri Jan 26, 2007 6:20 pm    Post subject: kdenetwork-3.5.6 compile error Reply with quote

matttah wrote:
hrm one sec let me get it bakc up...thought it was a common problem and some people just had fixed it. Was the same on as "kdenetwork-3.5.6 fails because there is a patch left in from the 3.5.5 ebuild (post=3.5.5-kdenetwork-ksirc.diff)"

Compiling to get technical error.
Daum



I have the same issue here. This is the trace:

Code:
* QA Notice: USE Flag 'kernel_linux' not in IUSE for kde-base/kdenetwork-3.5.6
>>> Unpacking source...
>>> Unpacking kdenetwork-3.5.6.tar.bz2 to /var/tmp/portage/kde-base/kdenetwork-3.5.6/work
>>> Unpacking kdenetwork-3.5-patchset-01.tar.bz2 to /var/tmp/portage/kde-base/kdenetwork-3.5.6/work
 * Applying kopete-3.5.5-icqfix.patch ...                                                                                              [ ok ]
 * Applying kdenetwork-3.5.5-linux-headers-2.6.18.patch ...                                                                            [ ok ]
 * Applying post-3.5.5-kdenetwork-ksirc.diff ...

 * Failed Patch: post-3.5.5-kdenetwork-ksirc.diff !
 *  ( /usr/portage/kde-base/kdenetwork/files/post-3.5.5-kdenetwork-ksirc.diff )
 *
 * Include in your bugreport the contents of:
 *
 *   /var/tmp/portage/kde-base/kdenetwork-3.5.6/temp/post-3.5.5-kdenetwork-ksirc.diff-24184.out


!!! ERROR: kde-base/kdenetwork-3.5.6 failed.
Call stack:
  ebuild.sh, line 1611:   Called dyn_unpack
  ebuild.sh, line 748:   Called qa_call 'src_unpack'
  environment, line 4649:   Called src_unpack
  ebuild.sh, line 1301:   Called kde_src_unpack
  kde.eclass, line 110:   Called base_src_unpack 'autopatch'
  base.eclass, line 40:   Called epatch '/usr/portage/kde-base/kdenetwork/files/post-3.5.5-kdenetwork-ksirc.diff'
  eutils.eclass, line 341:   Called die

!!! Failed Patch: post-3.5.5-kdenetwork-ksirc.diff!
!!! If you need support, post the topmost build error, and the call stack if relevant.
!!! A complete build log is located at '/var/tmp/portage/kde-base/kdenetwork-3.5.6/temp/build.log'.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
agnitio
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 17 Apr 2004
Posts: 136

PostPosted: Fri Jan 26, 2007 6:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm a gnome user, however I use KDevelop when I program QT stuff and I'm having some issues with kdelibs-3.5.6. Since I installed it, it totally messed up my pretty Gnome menu, all applications got sorted into new categories and I got several new categories (wich are empty), also, the gnome System->Settings menu got moved into Applications->Settings. Downgrading to kdelibs-3.5.5 solves the problem but I'd like to figure out why kdelibs-3.5.6 gives me this problem.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next
Page 1 of 3

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum