Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
cairo goes into upgrade-downgrade loop with emerge -uD world
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Portage & Programming
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
me_myself
n00b
n00b


Joined: 06 Nov 2006
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Mon Nov 06, 2006 12:52 pm    Post subject: cairo goes into upgrade-downgrade loop with emerge -uD world Reply with quote

Each time I "emerge -uD world" cairo either wants to upgrade or downgrade between versions 1.2.4 and 1.0.4-r1.

Also, "emerge --depclean -p" says:

=x11-libs/cairo-1.0* required by dev-python/pycairo-1.0.2

or

>=x11-libs/cairo-1.2.0 required by x11-libs/gtk+2.10.6

depending on which version is installed. How to solve this?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hagar
Guru
Guru


Joined: 11 Feb 2003
Posts: 445

PostPosted: Mon Nov 06, 2006 2:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Did you keyword cairo ~arch?
If so, you also have to keyword pycairo
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
me_myself
n00b
n00b


Joined: 06 Nov 2006
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Mon Nov 06, 2006 3:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Keywording pycairo solved it.
Thanks a lot :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
parsim
Guru
Guru


Joined: 12 Aug 2004
Posts: 347
Location: Melbourne, Australia

PostPosted: Sun Nov 19, 2006 9:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Same problem but I don't have cairo (or pycairo) in ~arch. I'm running AMD64.

Do I really need to pull in software from the testing branch?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
beliboy
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Jul 2006
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Sun Nov 19, 2006 10:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have the same problem on AMD64, cairo is on upgrade downgrade loop. :/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fcgreg
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 17 May 2003
Posts: 264
Location: California, USA

PostPosted: Mon Nov 20, 2006 12:02 am    Post subject: Same here Reply with quote

FYI: Same problem here. Mine is also an amd64 system, FWIW. Also, I am not keywording these packages at all.
_________________
Greg T.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dmpogo
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 02 Sep 2004
Posts: 2648
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Mon Nov 20, 2006 12:14 am    Post subject: Re: Same here Reply with quote

fcgreg wrote:
FYI: Same problem here. Mine is also an amd64 system, FWIW. Also, I am not keywording these packages at all.


It should be because of pycairo which requires cairo-1.0.x. One solution is to upgrade pycairo to ~amd64
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
parsim
Guru
Guru


Joined: 12 Aug 2004
Posts: 347
Location: Melbourne, Australia

PostPosted: Mon Nov 20, 2006 12:21 am    Post subject: Re: Same here Reply with quote

dmpogo wrote:
fcgreg wrote:
FYI: Same problem here. Mine is also an amd64 system, FWIW. Also, I am not keywording these packages at all.


It should be because of pycairo which requires cairo-1.0.x. One solution is to upgrade pycairo to ~amd64

Thanks, and I'm sure that works, but for a stable (i.e. non- ~arch) machine, shouldn't there be another solution?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dmpogo
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 02 Sep 2004
Posts: 2648
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Mon Nov 20, 2006 12:29 am    Post subject: Re: Same here Reply with quote

parsim wrote:
dmpogo wrote:
fcgreg wrote:
FYI: Same problem here. Mine is also an amd64 system, FWIW. Also, I am not keywording these packages at all.


It should be because of pycairo which requires cairo-1.0.x. One solution is to upgrade pycairo to ~amd64

Thanks, and I'm sure that works, but for a stable (i.e. non- ~arch) machine, shouldn't there be another solution?


It is a bug, cairo-1.2 marked stable missing that another package requires lower version. I trust it will be resolved in a couple of days.
My guess - by marking stable pycairo 1.2.x. For now we have to live with bandaid.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Portage & Programming All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum