Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Windows fake RAID0 migrate [SOLVED]
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Other Things Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
jakubc
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 21 Jan 2005
Posts: 138
Location: Prague <- Czech Republic <- Europe <- World...

PostPosted: Sun Oct 08, 2006 11:41 am    Post subject: Windows fake RAID0 migrate [SOLVED] Reply with quote

Hello all,

I have finally gotten over to purchasing a new HDD (320GB :-) ). My current state is the following:
Code:

2x15GB fake (BIOS/chipset) RAID0 - Windows drive
1x160GB - 50GB NTFS blank, 110 - Linux use
1x320GB - new disk to be used for file sharing in my home network.


What I would like to do is:
Code:

1x160GB - 50GB Winows drive, 110 - Linux use
1x320GB - new disk to be used for file sharing in my home network.


I tried doing this the obvious way of copying everything from my RAID0 to the 50GB blank partition I setup just for this purpose, edited GRUB... and got a hang (black screen with my GRUB text and a blinking cursor)^^ Here is my /boot/grub/grub.conf (relevant):
Code:
# Windows System
title=Windows XP
rootnoverify (hd0,4)
chainloader +1


Before you ask, the NTFS partition on the 160GB HDD is /dev/sda5.

I would really appreciate your help, as having 2 outdated disks in my Case just because of the fear of having forgotten something during my data migration is not good for my ears:-(

Thank you all for any help!
_________________
Regards,
Jakub Cerny


Last edited by jakubc on Sat Oct 14, 2006 2:31 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54237
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sun Oct 08, 2006 12:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

jakubc,

You don't say which drive you are booting from now, or what adjustments you have made to the BIOS boot order.
If you are booting from the new 160Gb drive, you will need to reinstall grub to the MBR, as grubs stage 1 and 1.5 both reside outside of the file system.

With the two 15Gb drives removed, you may find that the BIOS renumbers the drives that are left.
This will also make a mess of the grub image on the MBR, as some changes are made to it at install time.
Remove (disconnect) the two 15Gb drives, boot into Linux using a liveCD, mount your partitions, chroot, and reinstall grub to the MBR.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jakubc
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 21 Jan 2005
Posts: 138
Location: Prague <- Czech Republic <- Europe <- World...

PostPosted: Sun Oct 08, 2006 1:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello NeddySeagoon,

thank you for your reply.

I could never quite setup GRUB to work with the RAID0 drives and boot into Windows. What I did was each time I wanted to boot into Windows, I would simply change the boot order in the BIOS (I boot there ~1 a month, so no biggie...). Anyway the 160GB HDD has GRUB installed, and is set as the primary Boot disk (GRUB boots from it into Linux just fine), and has the following partition table:
Code:
Disk /dev/sda: 163.9 GB, 163928604672 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 19929 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes

   Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
/dev/sda1               2       19929   160071660    f  W95 Ext'd (LBA)
/dev/sda5               2        6410    51480261    7  HPFS/NTFS
/dev/sda6           15341       15349       72261   83  Linux
/dev/sda7           15350       15474     1004031   82  Linux swap / Solaris
/dev/sda8           15475       19929    35784756   83  Linux


I think there may be something with the way I simply coppied the Windows files from RAID0 to the 160GB disk, but as I've not found anything on the Forums I am not sure:-(

Any more help would be greatly appreciated!
_________________
Regards,
Jakub Cerny
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54237
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sun Oct 08, 2006 1:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

jakubc,

Boot as far as the grub splash screen and press 'e' to edit your grub.conf.
Move to the rootnoverify (hd0,4) line. Change it to read
Code:
rootnoverify (hd
then press tab.
Grub will list the disks it sees. Add the 0, to get to
Code:
rootnoverify (hd0,
and press tab again.
Grub will list the partitions on the disk. Does it look like the right disk ?

Also try root, in place of rootnoverify.

None of the changes you make here are written to disk.
When it works, change grub.conf manually.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jakubc
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 21 Jan 2005
Posts: 138
Location: Prague <- Czech Republic <- Europe <- World...

PostPosted: Sun Oct 08, 2006 2:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello NeddySeagoon,

tried what you advised. hd0,4 really is pointing to the correct partition as far as GRUB goes, and changing rootnoverify to root got me this:
Code:
rootnoverify (hd0,4)
Filesystem type unknown, partition type 0x7
chainloader +1


and a hang, which I got out of by the help of ctrl+alt+del.

Do you think just plain old copying (and by copying I mean the command "Copy" in TotalCommander) the RAID partition over to the 160GB HDD did the trick for Windows (that's my best bet for what went wrong^^)?

Thank you again!
_________________
Regards,
Jakub Cerny
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54237
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sun Oct 08, 2006 3:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

jakubc,

Partition type 0x7 is NTFS - so that is undoubtedly the right partition.
I have a feeling that the Windows system partition needs to be a primary partiton but don't take my workd for that.

Its ben a whle since I had Windows.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jakubc
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 21 Jan 2005
Posts: 138
Location: Prague <- Czech Republic <- Europe <- World...

PostPosted: Sun Oct 08, 2006 3:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello NeddySeagoon,

thank you for your help. Thanks to you I have narowed my problem down to either:
1/ problem with the way I coppied to partition
or
2/ maybe the disk data is on a non-primary partition.

Could someone with experience with this help?

Thank you!
_________________
Regards,
Jakub Cerny
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jakubc
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 21 Jan 2005
Posts: 138
Location: Prague <- Czech Republic <- Europe <- World...

PostPosted: Tue Oct 10, 2006 8:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello all,

an update on my situation...

I have copied the whole RAID0 partition to /dev/sda using partition magic, and made that copy on /dev/sda a primary partition... what it did to my /dec/sda is this:
Code:
Disk /dev/sda: 163.9 GB, 163928604672 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 19929 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes

   Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
/dev/sda1            3736       19929   130078305    f  W95 Ext'd (LBA)
/dev/sda2               2        3735    29993323+   7  HPFS/NTFS
/dev/sda5           15341       15349       72261   83  Linux
/dev/sda6           15350       15474     1004031   82  Linux swap / Solaris
/dev/sda7           15475       19929    35784756   83  Linux

Partition table entries are not in disk order
so I had to change my /etc/fstab, and more importantly my /boot/grub/grub.conf to this:
Code:
rootnoverify (hd0,0)
Filesystem type unknown, partition type 0x7
chainloader +1
however still no luck (the loading still hangs on a black screen with the text above).

I hope this makes my problem clearer... I am getting desperate
_________________
Regards,
Jakub Cerny
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54237
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Tue Oct 10, 2006 8:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

jakubc,

(hd0,0) is your sda1, which is your extended partiton
You probably intended (hd0,1)
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jakubc
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 21 Jan 2005
Posts: 138
Location: Prague <- Czech Republic <- Europe <- World...

PostPosted: Wed Oct 11, 2006 8:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello NeddySeagoon,

sorry about that, I was in a hurry, and pasted wrongly... my /boot/grub/grub.conf looks like so:
Code:
# Windows System
title=Windows XP
rootnoverify (hd0,1)
chainloader +1
... and still no luck:-(

Do you think making the disk windows bootable with Partition Magic, and then seting up GRUB again would help?
_________________
Regards,
Jakub Cerny
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54237
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Wed Oct 11, 2006 9:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

jakubc,

I think you are missing a makeactive now as in
Code:
root (hd2,0)
makeactive
chainloader +1
Thats a sample to show where the makeactive goes. Windows likes to be on a partition marked as bootable but grub won't care.
Look in the /boot/grub/grub.conf.example too.

There is no need to reinstall grub - it reads its grub.conf on every boot, unlike lilo, which only reads it when /sbin/lilo is run.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jakubc
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 21 Jan 2005
Posts: 138
Location: Prague <- Czech Republic <- Europe <- World...

PostPosted: Sat Oct 14, 2006 2:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello NeddySeagoon,

comming back with my status report...

I found a post on the forums which got me thinking (hapens to me sometimes :-) ). Anyway I went back, and compared the partition tables of the Raid0 disk, and my 160GB... and I noticed, that my 160GB had a bit of unused space at the start of the disk. I used the handy partition magic again, and got this (don't mind the second windows partition, it's the backup of my backup^^):
Code:
Disk /dev/sda: 163.9 GB, 163928604672 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 19929 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes

   Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
/dev/sda1            3735       19929   130086337+   f  W95 Ext'd (LBA)
/dev/sda2   *           1        3734    29993323+   7  HPFS/NTFS
/dev/sda5            3735        7468    29993323+   7  HPFS/NTFS
/dev/sda6           15341       15349       72261   83  Linux
/dev/sda7           15350       15474     1004031   82  Linux swap / Solaris
/dev/sda8           15475       19929    35784756   83  Linux

Partition table entries are not in disk order
as you can see the disk now starts at 1 inseat od 2, which is what probably made the difference (btw. I think this could have been fixed with the chainloader+something command in grub, but not sure), as I can now boot into windows no problem (/dev/sda1 is still set as primary).

Thank you for your great support! I will now try to enlarge my /dev/sda8 so that it uses the rest of the unalocated space, so I might be posting in a second:-)))
_________________
Regards,
Jakub Cerny
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Other Things Gentoo All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum