Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
mc (midigh-commander) looks realy weird on Alpha machine.
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gentoo on Alternative Architectures
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
pa1983
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 Jan 2004
Posts: 68

PostPosted: Sun Oct 08, 2006 2:02 am    Post subject: mc (midigh-commander) looks realy weird on Alpha machine. Reply with quote

Well got my self an Alpha machine and I isntalled gentoo. Done it many times on x86 and x86_64. Console looks fine and evrything. I use /usr/share/keymaps/i386/qwery/fi-latin1.map.gz for keymap. maby shuld use somthing else?
Also tride CONSOLEFONT="lat9-16" but no diffrens.

I dont use any frame buffer or anything.

i set up this gentoo box very mutch like my x86_64 computers so i realy dont know what made the difrens.

many symbols are missing when I run mc och mcedit. The symbols making up the lines around menus and the the file browsers are missing so it looks very weard and is very unusfull becuse of that. i loged in whit ssh on my opteron workstation and started mc and the same thing so its not mc it self but somthing whit the console settings. And Im afraid Im not an expert at that. Usualy satesfied whit sedish keybord layout :D

Its a Digital Personal Workstation 500au Alpha machine.

Any help is usfull.

Tanks.
_________________
WS: i7 3930K @4Ghz, 32Gb ram, 128Gb SSD, GTX570, NICs: Intel 2x1Gbit
NAS: Athlon II X2 240E 2.8Ghz, 8Gb ram, 120Gb SSD, 28Tb HDD, NICs: Intel 2x1Gbit
ROUTER: Celeron J1900 2Ghz, 8Gb ram, 120Gb SSD, NICs: 2x1Gbit, WIFI: Intel AC 7260, Atheros AR5005G
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wuzzerd
Guru
Guru


Joined: 05 Jan 2005
Posts: 430
Location: New Mexico

PostPosted: Sun Oct 08, 2006 5:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

try
Code:
reset
before you start mc. This works for me.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pa1983
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 Jan 2004
Posts: 68

PostPosted: Sun Oct 08, 2006 5:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

tanks did some diffrenc :D But now i got all sort of strange symbols. got "Ä" and som other lethers insted of "_" but maby thats becus I use swedish consolefotns so will try defualt again and se if its looks ok. shuld work make a easy script that runs reset before mc so you dont need to think about it. Could the GFX card have somthing to do whit it? Some strange cirrius logic GPU combined with a addon GPU for 3D. maby shuld get another GFX tough...
_________________
WS: i7 3930K @4Ghz, 32Gb ram, 128Gb SSD, GTX570, NICs: Intel 2x1Gbit
NAS: Athlon II X2 240E 2.8Ghz, 8Gb ram, 120Gb SSD, 28Tb HDD, NICs: Intel 2x1Gbit
ROUTER: Celeron J1900 2Ghz, 8Gb ram, 120Gb SSD, NICs: 2x1Gbit, WIFI: Intel AC 7260, Atheros AR5005G
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pa1983
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 Jan 2004
Posts: 68

PostPosted: Sun Oct 08, 2006 5:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Default consolfonts worked fine :D
Tanks for the tips.

EDIT:

i removed the link mcedit then I renamed mc to mc-4.6.1 taht was my isntaled version. then I made a sh script taht runs reset then /usb/bin/mc-4.6.1 and I named it mc so now I can run mc and mcedit like normal whit out manualy runing reset. Sems to work greate :)
_________________
WS: i7 3930K @4Ghz, 32Gb ram, 128Gb SSD, GTX570, NICs: Intel 2x1Gbit
NAS: Athlon II X2 240E 2.8Ghz, 8Gb ram, 120Gb SSD, 28Tb HDD, NICs: Intel 2x1Gbit
ROUTER: Celeron J1900 2Ghz, 8Gb ram, 120Gb SSD, NICs: 2x1Gbit, WIFI: Intel AC 7260, Atheros AR5005G
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wuzzerd
Guru
Guru


Joined: 05 Jan 2005
Posts: 430
Location: New Mexico

PostPosted: Sun Oct 08, 2006 3:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Good to hear that works. My approach is to put this line in my .bash_profile
Code:
alias mc="reset;mc"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pa1983
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 Jan 2004
Posts: 68

PostPosted: Mon Oct 09, 2006 11:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

wuzzerd wrote:
Good to hear that works. My approach is to put this line in my .bash_profile
Code:
alias mc="reset;mc"


hehe dident think of that :P
You run an Alpha to? What GFX if so?
Got a G450 on the way for mine and a 64bit full size Gbit network card. have som upgrade plans for my Alpha :P
_________________
WS: i7 3930K @4Ghz, 32Gb ram, 128Gb SSD, GTX570, NICs: Intel 2x1Gbit
NAS: Athlon II X2 240E 2.8Ghz, 8Gb ram, 120Gb SSD, 28Tb HDD, NICs: Intel 2x1Gbit
ROUTER: Celeron J1900 2Ghz, 8Gb ram, 120Gb SSD, NICs: 2x1Gbit, WIFI: Intel AC 7260, Atheros AR5005G
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wuzzerd
Guru
Guru


Joined: 05 Jan 2005
Posts: 430
Location: New Mexico

PostPosted: Tue Oct 10, 2006 1:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

pa1983 wrote:

You run an Alpha to? What GFX if so?
Got a G450 on the way for mine and a 64bit full size Gbit network card. have som upgrade plans for my Alpha :P

No, just an amd 64, but I've been a fan of alphas since they came out. Too bad Digital could not get their act together to build a decent PC with the alpha.

It is quite humorous to think of us running mc on these fast machines. :D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pa1983
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 Jan 2004
Posts: 68

PostPosted: Tue Oct 10, 2006 1:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

well I think its easy and fast to work whit. ssh, fto suport and so on. Fast navigation. No slow gui to make your life a mess :D
_________________
WS: i7 3930K @4Ghz, 32Gb ram, 128Gb SSD, GTX570, NICs: Intel 2x1Gbit
NAS: Athlon II X2 240E 2.8Ghz, 8Gb ram, 120Gb SSD, 28Tb HDD, NICs: Intel 2x1Gbit
ROUTER: Celeron J1900 2Ghz, 8Gb ram, 120Gb SSD, NICs: 2x1Gbit, WIFI: Intel AC 7260, Atheros AR5005G
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wuzzerd
Guru
Guru


Joined: 05 Jan 2005
Posts: 430
Location: New Mexico

PostPosted: Tue Oct 10, 2006 2:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

pa1983 wrote:
well I think its easy and fast to work whit. ssh, fto suport and so on. Fast navigation. No slow gui to make your life a mess :D


Ya, I use it all the time in a terminal even in a gui. It's easier to set one configuration file for file associations in a program i have used for years than to learn how to make a file manager behave. :lol:

I finally decided to put the reset command as the first line of my .bashrc
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pa1983
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 Jan 2004
Posts: 68

PostPosted: Tue Oct 10, 2006 5:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

A bit more of topic. I can tell you that the Alpha arnt to fast at interger calculations. What I'v been told a bit slower then a similar P3 clockerd CPU and that seems to be the case what I have notest. But thay are a LOT fasteer on Floting Point operations that make up for it more then enuf.

I have been benching my alpha whita superpi Linux-Alpha port. Are lots of ports for difrent OS/Arch and it clocked at 134 sek compaird to my P3 866Mhz runing Linux to that clocked in at 150 sek. Also got som some results from Windows user whit P3 1Ghz that clocked in at 165sek. SuperPi for *nix systems is known to be faster, probebly windows fault hehe :D

So thay are extremly Floting Point Powerfull compaird to its clocksped even compaird to modern computers. 1Ghz Alpha CPU wouldent be that uncompetiv at all even by to days standard, ofcores no dual core and all thos bells and whisels but who needs that when you have an Alpha CPU or when you can have 64 alpah CPU:s in one machine ;)
*Whis I hade on of thos :D*
_________________
WS: i7 3930K @4Ghz, 32Gb ram, 128Gb SSD, GTX570, NICs: Intel 2x1Gbit
NAS: Athlon II X2 240E 2.8Ghz, 8Gb ram, 120Gb SSD, 28Tb HDD, NICs: Intel 2x1Gbit
ROUTER: Celeron J1900 2Ghz, 8Gb ram, 120Gb SSD, NICs: 2x1Gbit, WIFI: Intel AC 7260, Atheros AR5005G
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gentoo on Alternative Architectures All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum