Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
LINGUAS per ebuild
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Portage & Programming
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
buzzoneandonly
n00b
n00b


Joined: 27 Nov 2005
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Mon Oct 02, 2006 12:46 pm    Post subject: LINGUAS per ebuild Reply with quote

Hi!

Is it possible to set LINGUAS per ebuild?

I know I can set LINGUAS in /etc/make.conf. But this would be global. I just want to have LINGUAS="de" for my open office installation. Not for firefox, thunderbird etc..

One possibility was emerging it like

Code:

# LINGUAS="de" emerge app-office/openoffice-bin


But this would work once only! If i do a emerge world this won't work. I would like to have something like /etc/portage/packages.use for LINGUAS. Maybe /etc/portage/packages.linguas to set them per ebuild! :)

Any suggestions for this issue? Did the gentoo team thought of this?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sohail
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 14 May 2005
Posts: 118
Location: Pakistan.

PostPosted: Mon Oct 02, 2006 2:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Put in the package.use file, the following line

Code:


app-office/openoffice-bin linguas_de

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
leon_73
Guru
Guru


Joined: 13 Mar 2003
Posts: 505
Location: Milano

PostPosted: Mon Oct 16, 2006 7:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sohail wrote:
Put in the package.use file, the following line

Code:


app-office/openoffice-bin linguas_de


I've tried your hint... but it seems that for acrored it does not work :-(

Have you any idea?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PaulBredbury
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 14 Jul 2005
Posts: 7310

PostPosted: Mon Oct 16, 2006 7:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Create a file /etc/portage/env/app-office/openoffice-bin, and put LINGUAS="de" in there.

Edit: Bah, doesn't work for LINGUAS. Works for CFLAGS, though.


Last edited by PaulBredbury on Tue Oct 17, 2006 10:46 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jeanfrancis
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 17 Dec 2005
Posts: 1482
Location: Québec, Canada

PostPosted: Mon Oct 16, 2006 8:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

PaulBredbury wrote:
Create a file /etc/portage/env/app-office/openoffice-bin, and put LINGUAS="de" in there.


Thanks for the hint, I didn't know that :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
leon_73
Guru
Guru


Joined: 13 Mar 2003
Posts: 505
Location: Milano

PostPosted: Tue Oct 17, 2006 5:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

PaulBredbury wrote:
Create a file /etc/portage/env/app-office/openoffice-bin, and put LINGUAS="de" in there.


Hi,

are you sure about that... I've tried but it seem that it does not work to me

Code:
volantino ~ # cat /etc/portage/env/app-text/acroread
LINGUAS="it"
volantino ~ # emerge -pvt acroread

These are the packages that would be merged, in reverse order:

Calculating dependencies... done!
[ebuild   R   ] app-text/acroread-7.0.8  USE="cups ldap nls nsplugin" LINGUAS="-da -de -es -fi -fr -it -ja -ko -nl -no -pt -sv -zh_CN -zh_TW" 0 kB

Total size of downloads: 0 kB

or
Code:
volantino ~ # cat /etc/portage/env/app-office/openoffice-bin
LINGUAS="de en es fr it ru"
volantino ~ # emerge -pvt openoffice-bin

These are the packages that would be merged, in reverse order:

Calculating dependencies... done!
[ebuild   R   ] app-office/openoffice-bin-2.0.4  USE="java kde -gnome" LINGUAS="-af -as_IN -be_BY -bg -bs -ca -cs -cy -da -de* -el -en* -en_GB -en_ZA -es* -et -fa -fi -fr* -gu_IN -he -hi_IN -hr -hu -it* -ja -km -ko -lt -mk -ml_IN -mr_IN -nb -nl -nn -nr -ns -or_IN -pa_IN -pl -pt_BR -ru* -rw -sh_YU -sk -sl -sr_CS -st -sv -sw_TZ -ta_IN -te_IN -tg -th -ti_ER -tn -tr -ts -ur_IN -ve -vi -xh -zh_CN -zh_TW -zu" 0 kB

Total size of downloads: 0 kB


have you any idea?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PaulBredbury
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 14 Jul 2005
Posts: 7310

PostPosted: Tue Oct 17, 2006 10:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

It works for CFLAGS, anyway. Perhaps it's not shown in emerge -p yet. It's done in /usr/portage/profiles/base/profile.bashrc
Code:
. ${PORTAGE_CONFIGROOT}/etc/portage/env/${CATEGORY}/${conf}
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
leon_73
Guru
Guru


Joined: 13 Mar 2003
Posts: 505
Location: Milano

PostPosted: Tue Oct 17, 2006 1:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

PaulBredbury wrote:
It works for CFLAGS, anyway. Perhaps it's not shown in emerge -p yet. It's done in /usr/portage/profiles/base/profile.bashrc
Code:
. ${PORTAGE_CONFIGROOT}/etc/portage/env/${CATEGORY}/${conf}


I'm using acroread as test package...

with the value in the env file
Code:
#cat /etc/portage/env/app-text/acroread
LINGUAS="it"
#emerge acroread
Calculating dependencies... done!

>>> Emerging (1 of 1) app-text/acroread-7.0.8 to /
 * AdobeReader_enu-7.0.8-1.i386.tar.gz MD5 ;-) ...                                                                               
as you can see it asks the english version
but if I do
Code:

# LINGUAS="it" emerge acroread --verbose
\Calculating dependencies... done!

>>> Emerging (1 of 1) app-text/acroread-7.0.8 to /
>>> Downloading 'http://ardownload.adobe.com/pub/adobe/reader/unix/7x/7.0.8/ita/AdobeReader_ita-7.0.8-1.i386.tar.gz'
it tries to fetch the italian one...

Leo
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Genone
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 14 Mar 2003
Posts: 9236
Location: beyond the rim

PostPosted: Tue Oct 17, 2006 10:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

PaulBredbury wrote:
Create a file /etc/portage/env/app-office/openoffice-bin, and put LINGUAS="de" in there.

Bad idea. per-package env variables can't affect the python side of portage (the current way is just a bashrc hack as some people got impatient about this), and LINGUAS has to be evaluated by the python part first. Specifying things like USE, LINGUAS, FEATURES or ACCEPT_KEYWORDS there is useless at best, and in some cases might even make things worse (as python and bash side of portage will have different information).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sonicbhoc
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 24 Oct 2005
Posts: 1805
Location: In front of the computer screen

PostPosted: Tue Oct 17, 2006 10:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

putting the desired linguas in package.use works just fine over here:

kde-base/kde-i18n linguas_ja
media-sound/amarok linguas_ja

works. No, I don't speak Japanese. But, unfortunately for me, all the people who sing in the music I listen to do. <_<
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
leon_73
Guru
Guru


Joined: 13 Mar 2003
Posts: 505
Location: Milano

PostPosted: Tue Oct 17, 2006 10:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

sonicbhoc wrote:
putting the desired linguas in package.use works just fine over here:

kde-base/kde-i18n linguas_ja
media-sound/amarok linguas_ja

works. No, I don't speak Japanese. But, unfortunately for me, all the people who sing in the music I listen to do. <_<


you know one thing... it seems you are right... :oops: I don't know why before it does not worked...?!?!?

anyway thanks :-)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Penguin of Wonder
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 17 Jan 2006
Posts: 280
Location: West Virginia

PostPosted: Sun Oct 29, 2006 9:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Since my thread on this was closed in favor of this one, is there any plan on giving portage a package.LINGUAS file or something of that nature?
_________________
My Linux Blog

AMD64 3700+
2G DDR 3200 Ram
320G HDD
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
UncleOwen
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 27 Feb 2003
Posts: 1493
Location: Germany, Hamburg

PostPosted: Mon Oct 30, 2006 1:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

There is package.use, why would we need a package.linguas?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Penguin of Wonder
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 17 Jan 2006
Posts: 280
Location: West Virginia

PostPosted: Mon Oct 30, 2006 3:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Because package.use dosen't work with linguas settings.
_________________
My Linux Blog

AMD64 3700+
2G DDR 3200 Ram
320G HDD
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
UncleOwen
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 27 Feb 2003
Posts: 1493
Location: Germany, Hamburg

PostPosted: Mon Oct 30, 2006 10:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sure it does:

Code:
$ cat /etc/portage/package.use/openoffice
app-office/openoffice linguas_de linguas_en linguas_en_GB linguas_en_US -java
$ emerge -pv openoffice

These are the packages that would be merged, in order:

Calculating dependencies    ... done!
[ebuild   R   ] app-office/openoffice-2.0.4  USE="-binfilter -branding cairo cups dbus -debug -eds firefox -gnome gstreamer gtk -java kde ldap -odk pam -sound -webdav" LINGUAS="-af -ar -be_BY -bg -bn -bs -ca -cs -cy -da de -el en en_GB en_US -en_ZA -es -et -fa -fi -fr -gu_IN -he -hi_IN -hr -hu -it -ja -km -ko -lt -mk -nb -nl -nn -nr -ns -pa_IN -pl -pt -pt_BR -ru -rw -sh_YU -sk -sl -sr_CS -st -sv -sw_TZ -th -tn -tr -ts -vi -xh -zh_CN -zh_TW -zu" 221,875 kB

Total size of downloads: 221,875 kB
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Penguin of Wonder
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 17 Jan 2006
Posts: 280
Location: West Virginia

PostPosted: Mon Oct 30, 2006 3:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks UncleOwen. You know this is the only forum where I get shot down on a regular basis. Its no wonder my thread count is so low, I always look stupid here. :lol:
_________________
My Linux Blog

AMD64 3700+
2G DDR 3200 Ram
320G HDD
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Portage & Programming All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum