Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
can't get a generation-1 VM
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Portage & Programming
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Da Niel
n00b
n00b


Joined: 20 Jan 2006
Posts: 16
Location: Berlin

PostPosted: Sun Oct 01, 2006 2:57 pm    Post subject: can't get a generation-1 VM Reply with quote

I followed the Gentoo Java Upgrade Guide and now, when im checking the environment i got the same error again and again:

Code:
kleo ~ # java-check-environment
 * === Java Environment Checker ===
 * The purpose of this script is to check the sanity of your Java Environment.
 * We have significantly changed and improved the way Java is handled in many respects.
 * Please refer to http://www.gentoo.org/proj/en/java/java-upgrade.xml for details

 * Checking vm_environment_files ...                                      [ ok ]
 * Checking user_settings ...
 * Running as root. Don't need to check user settings.                    [ ok ]
 * Checking generation_1_system_vm ...
 * No Generation-1 System VM is set! (no /etc/env.d/20java)
 * Run 'java-config-1 -L' to see a list of available VMs
 * Then run 'java-config-1 -S <VM choice>'
 * Then run 'env-update && source /etc/profile                            [ !! ]
 * Some problems were found. Please follow the instructions above, and rerun java-check-environment


The problem is, there is no available VM for generation 1. I tried to install a jre1.4 but its available for generation 2 only:

Code:
kleo ~ # java-config-1 -L
The following JDKs are available for generation-1:
kleo ~ # java-config-1 --list-available-vms
The following JDKs are available for generation-1:
kleo ~ # java-config --list-available-vms
The following VMs are available for generation-2:
*)      Sun JDK 1.5.0.08 [sun-jdk-1.5]
2)      Sun JRE 1.4.2.12 [sun-jre-bin-1.4]


How can i set a VM for generation 1?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
davidgurvich
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 23 Apr 2004
Posts: 1063

PostPosted: Sun Oct 01, 2006 3:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you want to do any development you will need to install the jdk, not the jre.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Da Niel
n00b
n00b


Joined: 20 Jan 2006
Posts: 16
Location: Berlin

PostPosted: Sun Oct 01, 2006 4:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

that's not the point, i have installed a jdk 1.5, it's listed at generation 2 above
But i thought there should be a vm for generation 1 for the most ebuilts, shouldn't? Or have i realy no package installd witch needs a vm in generation 1?


Last edited by Da Niel on Mon Oct 02, 2006 7:56 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Da Niel
n00b
n00b


Joined: 20 Jan 2006
Posts: 16
Location: Berlin

PostPosted: Mon Oct 02, 2006 7:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Does anybody have an idea whats wrong? I can't find any hint in the net...
I followed the Java Upgrade Guide word by word but it's impossible to set a vm for generation 1 ' cause there isn't one!
Code:
java-config-1 -L

lists nothing!

Every hint is welome...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Da Niel
n00b
n00b


Joined: 20 Jan 2006
Posts: 16
Location: Berlin

PostPosted: Tue Oct 03, 2006 11:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have emerged j2sdk-1_4_2_12-linux-i586.bin instead of j2sdk-1_4_2_10-linux-i586.bin and now it works.
i don't know what went wrong with emerging j2sdk-1_4_2_10-linux-i586.bin, but finally it works :?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
engineermdr
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 08 Nov 2003
Posts: 280
Location: Altoona, WI, USA

PostPosted: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have the same problem as you. Another smooth upgrade. :cry: I don't know the slightest thing about Java and the whole idea of a big chunk of closed source (is it open yet) code on my computer bugs me. I'm just going to fly without a generation-1 and see what happens. For that matter, maybe I'll just try and get rid of java all together and see if I really miss anything.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
EPrime
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 10 Aug 2002
Posts: 80
Location: Denmark

PostPosted: Mon Oct 16, 2006 11:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The problem was that you originally had JRE 1.4 installed, which isn't good enough for compiling stuff. You need a JDK for that. Hence, when you upgraded to a JDK 1.4 packag the problem went away.

It's a mess that you have to know stuff like this to be able to use Java, but I suppose this pooh can be blamed equally on Sun and the Gentoo devs ;)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
engineermdr
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 08 Nov 2003
Posts: 280
Location: Altoona, WI, USA

PostPosted: Mon Oct 16, 2006 11:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ah, thanks, that makes sense. I didn't get that from reading the upgrade guide, probably because I didn't even know the difference between JRE and JDK. I'm still recompiling stuff (just konqueror) to no longer use java. I want to see if I notice any difference without it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Portage & Programming All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum