Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Portato - A Portage GUI
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 ... 18, 19, 20  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Vegan
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 29 Mar 2007
Posts: 133

PostPosted: Mon May 14, 2007 9:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank's for this fixes :)
Why portato is loading so long about 20 seconds on my pc .... It's rescanning all emerge database before starting ?
_________________
Go Vegan! For The Sake of Animals
//Gentoo 2007.0/desktop, portage- 2.1.3_rc8, kernel @ 2.6.22-kamikaze1 (CFSv19) i686, "/" REISER4, ~x86, gcc-4.1.2, glibc-2.5-r3
//P4 2.4Ghz, 768 RAM , ATI Radeon X1600pro AGP, P4P800, SB Live ! 5.1, WDC 80GB
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Necoro
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 18 Dec 2005
Posts: 1912
Location: München (Germany)

PostPosted: Mon May 14, 2007 9:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Vegan wrote:
Why portato is loading so long about 20 seconds on my pc .... It's rescanning all emerge database before starting ?

Yepp ... it is the same as running portage the first time after a boot - will take its time too ... (to be honest: most of the delay is caused by a simple "import portage" statement ... =/ - and the rest by creating a package database so that clicking inside the GUI will not result in loading time ;))

edit:/ In the future a splash screen might come - so that it at least does not seem as if portato isnt doing anything

Btw: I am still looking for help ;) ...
_________________
Inter Deum Et Diabolum Semper Musica Est.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vegan
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 29 Mar 2007
Posts: 133

PostPosted: Mon May 14, 2007 10:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Another minor thing ;)
Can I change font size in the portato console cause it's so big ... ?
_________________
Go Vegan! For The Sake of Animals
//Gentoo 2007.0/desktop, portage- 2.1.3_rc8, kernel @ 2.6.22-kamikaze1 (CFSv19) i686, "/" REISER4, ~x86, gcc-4.1.2, glibc-2.5-r3
//P4 2.4Ghz, 768 RAM , ATI Radeon X1600pro AGP, P4P800, SB Live ! 5.1, WDC 80GB
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Necoro
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 18 Dec 2005
Posts: 1912
Location: München (Germany)

PostPosted: Tue May 15, 2007 6:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Vegan wrote:
Another minor thing ;)
Can I change font size in the portato console cause it's so big ... ?

Nope - not at the moment ... but it is on the Todo list
_________________
Inter Deum Et Diabolum Semper Musica Est.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Necoro
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 18 Dec 2005
Posts: 1912
Location: München (Germany)

PostPosted: Tue May 15, 2007 4:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Necoro wrote:
Vegan wrote:
Another minor thing ;)
Can I change font size in the portato console cause it's so big ... ?

Nope - not at the moment ... but it is on the Todo list

Now you can with the svn-version :)

More changes today:
- show current emerge progress in title (can be turned off in the preferences)
- redesigned preferences
_________________
Inter Deum Et Diabolum Semper Musica Est.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
m@cCo
n00b
n00b


Joined: 01 Mar 2005
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Sat May 19, 2007 4:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Mmm...i really want to give it a try, but I got the following error when compiling PyQt4 8O
Code:
g++ -c -pipe -fPIC -march=nocona -O2 -pipe -Wall -W -D_REENTRANT -DQT_NO_DEBUG -DQT_CORE_LIB -I. -I/usr/include/python2.4 -I/usr/mkspecs/linux-g++ -I/usr/include/qt4/QtCore -I/usr/include/qt4 -I/usr/include -o sipQtCoreQWaitCondition.o sipQtCoreQWaitCondition.cpp
sip/QtCore/qobject.sip:1088: error: expected unqualified-id before numeric constant
sip/QtCore/qobject.sip:1089: error: expected unqualified-id before numeric constant
sip/QtCore/qobject.sip:1089: error: expected initializer before numeric constant
sip/QtCore/qobject.sip:1091: error: expected unqualified-id before numeric constant
sip/QtCore/qobject.sip:1091: error: expected initializer before numeric constant
sip/QtCore/qobject.sip:1093: error: expected unqualified-id before numeric constant
sip/QtCore/qobject.sip:1093: error: expected initializer before numeric constant
sip/QtCore/qobject.sip:1095: error: expected unqualified-id before numeric constant
sip/QtCore/qobject.sip:1095: error: expected initializer before numeric constant
sip/QtCore/qobject.sip:1096: error: expected unqualified-id before numeric constant
sip/QtCore/qobject.sip:1098: error: expected unqualified-id before numeric constant
sip/QtCore/qobject.sip:1117: error: expected unqualified-id before numeric constant
sip/QtCore/qobject.sip:1126: error: expected unqualified-id before numeric constant
sip/QtCore/qobject.sip:1126: error: expected initializer before numeric constant
sip/QtCore/qobject.sip:1143: error: expected unqualified-id before numeric constant
sip/QtCore/qobject.sip:1143: error: expected initializer before numeric constant
sip/QtCore/qobject.sip:1160: error: expected unqualified-id before numeric constant
sip/QtCore/qobject.sip:1160: error: expected initializer before numeric constant
sip/QtCore/qobject.sip:1175: error: expected unqualified-id before numeric constant
sip/QtCore/qobject.sip:1175: error: expected initializer before numeric constant
sip/QtCore/qobject.sip:1189: error: expected unqualified-id before numeric constant
sip/QtCore/qobject.sip:1216: error: expected unqualified-id before numeric constant
sipQtCorecmodule.cpp:8934: error: ‘sipQtFindConnection’ was not declared in this scope
make[1]: *** [sipQtCorecmodule.o] Error 1
make[1]: *** Waiting for unfinished jobs....
make[1]: Leaving directory `/var/tmp/portage/dev-python/PyQt4-4.1.1/work/PyQt-x11-gpl-4.1.1/QtCore'
make: *** [all] Error 2

!!! ERROR: dev-python/PyQt4-4.1.1 failed.
Call stack:
  ebuild.sh, line 1615:   Called dyn_compile
  ebuild.sh, line 972:   Called qa_call 'src_compile'
  ebuild.sh, line 44:   Called src_compile
  PyQt4-4.1.1.ebuild, line 48:   Called die

!!! emake failed
!!! If you need support, post the topmost build error, and the call stack if relevant.
!!! A complete build log is located at '/var/log/portage/dev-python:PyQt4-4.1.1:20070519-183722.log'.

Any hint?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Necoro
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 18 Dec 2005
Posts: 1912
Location: München (Germany)

PostPosted: Sun May 20, 2007 9:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The PyQt4 ebuilds are a mess ... PyQt won't compile with all versions of sip --- and even if it compiles, it might not want to run ...

So my hint: Use the gtk-frontend ;) (sorry - but PyQt just makes me want to kill myself atm :roll: )
_________________
Inter Deum Et Diabolum Semper Musica Est.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
m@cCo
n00b
n00b


Joined: 01 Mar 2005
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Wed May 23, 2007 7:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Necoro wrote:
The PyQt4 ebuilds are a mess ... PyQt won't compile with all versions of sip --- and even if it compiles, it might not want to run ...

So my hint: Use the gtk-frontend ;) (sorry - but PyQt just makes me want to kill myself atm :roll: )
Great, my plan to build a complete gnome/gtk-free desktop has vanished :D
But I've already installed Firefox, so that's not a problem :p
Ok, I'll try the gtk frontend, thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
benjaoming
n00b
n00b


Joined: 18 Feb 2006
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Sun May 27, 2007 6:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

m@cCo wrote:
Necoro wrote:
The PyQt4 ebuilds are a mess ... PyQt won't compile with all versions of sip --- and even if it compiles, it might not want to run ...

So my hint: Use the gtk-frontend ;) (sorry - but PyQt just makes me want to kill myself atm :roll: )
Great, my plan to build a complete gnome/gtk-free desktop has vanished :D
But I've already installed Firefox, so that's not a problem :p
Ok, I'll try the gtk frontend, thanks!


Dude, you can just use Kuroo for your package emerging needs, if you're so into QT-apps... in the meantime I'll try out Portato... that way I'll rid myself from the 3rd last QT app I'm using... k3b and Quanta are still on the list, though..

Cheers to this fine-looking new app!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ingmarv
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 27 Feb 2007
Posts: 188
Location: Belgium

PostPosted: Thu May 31, 2007 3:07 pm    Post subject: Portato with PyQt4-4.2 Reply with quote

Portato doesn't seem to like PyQt4-4.2 all too much.
Now that all other PyQt4 versions were removed from the tree, that's getting a bit of a problem.
Any chance for a fix ? Please ? :-)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Necoro
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 18 Dec 2005
Posts: 1912
Location: München (Germany)

PostPosted: Thu May 31, 2007 5:28 pm    Post subject: Re: Portato with PyQt4-4.2 Reply with quote

Ingmarv wrote:
Portato doesn't seem to like PyQt4-4.2 all too much.
Now that all other PyQt4 versions were removed from the tree, that's getting a bit of a problem.
Any chance for a fix ? Please ? :-)

I am looking at it atm (though I am short of time =/)... but as it segfaults, I think it is a PyQt problem ... :arrow: I don't think I will find a fix in the nearer future :(

(It is amazing... I always hated Qt ... then I started to develop with it ... and now I know why to hate it ...)
_________________
Inter Deum Et Diabolum Semper Musica Est.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ingmarv
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 27 Feb 2007
Posts: 188
Location: Belgium

PostPosted: Thu May 31, 2007 6:25 pm    Post subject: Re: Portato with PyQt4-4.2 Reply with quote

Necoro wrote:
Ingmarv wrote:
Portato doesn't seem to like PyQt4-4.2 all too much.
Now that all other PyQt4 versions were removed from the tree, that's getting a bit of a problem.
Any chance for a fix ? Please ? :-)

I am looking at it atm (though I am short of time =/)... but as it segfaults, I think it is a PyQt problem ... :arrow: I don't think I will find a fix in the nearer future :(

(It is amazing... I always hated Qt ... then I started to develop with it ... and now I know why to hate it ...)


You probably have examns, just like me. :( Thanks, for spending time on it...
It doesn't segfault for me though, it loads, but it refuses to search packages etc.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Necoro
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 18 Dec 2005
Posts: 1912
Location: München (Germany)

PostPosted: Thu May 31, 2007 6:33 pm    Post subject: Re: Portato with PyQt4-4.2 Reply with quote

Ingmarv wrote:
You probably have examns, just like me. :( Thanks, for spending time on it...
It doesn't segfault for me though, it loads, but it refuses to search packages etc.

Yepp --- exams and the preparation of a 3 months stay in California ;)...

The segfault happens on closing portato. - So the normal user won't take any notice. But I think, you should not ship software, that is likely to segfault (and it does not so, if you look up at least one package).
I have located the problem of the unresponding buttons. I am currently thinking about how to fix it w/o losing nice features ^^ ...
_________________
Inter Deum Et Diabolum Semper Musica Est.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Necoro
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 18 Dec 2005
Posts: 1912
Location: München (Germany)

PostPosted: Thu May 31, 2007 8:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Okay ... the search button (and the update button and the reload button) are working again. PyQt changed its behavior in some strange ways 8O ... what I did can be marked as "workaround" until I find a better way to do it.

The segfault still happens ... and sometimes even uglier things, but the normal user shouldn't notice them ;). But: only the svn-version will be marked as working with PyQt4-4.2.
_________________
Inter Deum Et Diabolum Semper Musica Est.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Necoro
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 18 Dec 2005
Posts: 1912
Location: München (Germany)

PostPosted: Fri Jun 01, 2007 7:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

So ... finally ... wrote a workaround for the segfault. (Which really is a bug in PyQt ...)

As there are some accumulated changes: New Version: 0.7.4.1
Changes:
- added name of overlay the package comes from
- filtering "--ask" from EMERGE_DEFAULT_OPTS
- show reason for a package being masked as a tooltip
- added settings: gtk: console font
- show emerge progress in window title
- work with PyQt-4.2

Have fun ;)
_________________
Inter Deum Et Diabolum Semper Musica Est.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Grexe
n00b
n00b


Joined: 26 Oct 2005
Posts: 29
Location: Vienna

PostPosted: Wed Jun 06, 2007 6:32 pm    Post subject: Remote management Reply with quote

Are there plans to support remote management of Gentoo-boxes?
I'd love to connect to my server (maybe even from an Ubuntu-box?) and manage my software-installation there in a comfortable way...
_________________
There are two states of gentoo boxes: compiling and turned off...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Necoro
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 18 Dec 2005
Posts: 1912
Location: München (Germany)

PostPosted: Wed Jun 06, 2007 10:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Nope. - One possibility would be to create a ncurses UI, so that it can be used via a normal ssh session. =) I started implementing such a thing, but stopped.

With other words: If someone is going to implement this ;)
_________________
Inter Deum Et Diabolum Semper Musica Est.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bmichaelsen
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 17 Nov 2002
Posts: 1276
Location: Hamburg, Germany

PostPosted: Thu Jun 07, 2007 8:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

One minor thing:

In the gtk-frontend, could you try to follow the basics of the Gnome HIG:
http://developer.gnome.org/projects/gup/hig/

... I always end up clicking Cancel instead of Ok and vice versa f.e.

Have fun,

Björn
_________________
etc-proposals, your friendly config file updater!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Necoro
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 18 Dec 2005
Posts: 1912
Location: München (Germany)

PostPosted: Mon Jun 11, 2007 3:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

bmichaelsen wrote:
One minor thing:

In the gtk-frontend, could you try to follow the basics of the Gnome HIG:
http://developer.gnome.org/projects/gup/hig/

If anyone has some spare time (I haven't at the moment) :) - should be playing around a little bit with Glade (and thus can be done by a non-programmer ;)).
Quote:
... I always end up clicking Cancel instead of Ok and vice versa f.e.

Where exactly? Dialogs - or the Preferences? - Or other places?
_________________
Inter Deum Et Diabolum Semper Musica Est.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bmichaelsen
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 17 Nov 2002
Posts: 1276
Location: Hamburg, Germany

PostPosted: Mon Jun 11, 2007 9:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Necoro wrote:
bmichaelsen wrote:
One minor thing:

In the gtk-frontend, could you try to follow the basics of the Gnome HIG:
http://developer.gnome.org/projects/gup/hig/

If anyone has some spare time (I haven't at the moment) :) - should be playing around a little bit with Glade (and thus can be done by a non-programmer ;)).
Quote:
... I always end up clicking Cancel instead of Ok and vice versa f.e.

Where exactly? Dialogs - or the Preferences? - Or other places?

Well, I notice it in the Preferences. Gnome HIG says the "Ok" should be on the right, "Cancel" on the left (although they should have decritive labels like "save changes" etc.)

BTW, I gotta work on that too for etc-proposals, HIG says every apps is required to have a menu at least with "File" and "Help" menus.
_________________
etc-proposals, your friendly config file updater!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Necoro
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 18 Dec 2005
Posts: 1912
Location: München (Germany)

PostPosted: Mon Jun 11, 2007 10:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

bmichaelsen wrote:
Well, I notice it in the Preferences. Gnome HIG says the "Ok" should be on the right, "Cancel" on the left (although they should have decritive labels like "save changes" etc.)

Done so far :)

Quote:
BTW, I gotta work on that too for etc-proposals, HIG says every apps is required to have a menu at least with "File" and "Help" menus.

Blah ... do not take this too serious ;) You are not writing a Gnome-App :)
_________________
Inter Deum Et Diabolum Semper Musica Est.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Necoro
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 18 Dec 2005
Posts: 1912
Location: München (Germany)

PostPosted: Thu Jun 14, 2007 1:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Short notice for the users of the GTK-Frontend:
I removed the syntax use flag and made the syntax-plugin mandatory. Reason: I removed all the bloated GNOME-dependencies from the needed package and thus do not see any reason why this should not be installed ;) (esp. as it is not clear from the beginning, that syntax highlighting can be enabled with this flag).
_________________
Inter Deum Et Diabolum Semper Musica Est.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ingmarv
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 27 Feb 2007
Posts: 188
Location: Belgium

PostPosted: Thu Jun 21, 2007 3:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think I've found a bug.

I'm not a programmer, so I'll try to describe it to the best of my capabilities. :-)

Each time I start portato a folder /home/ingmar~/ with subfolders gets created:
/home/ingmar/~/.kde-gentoo/share/config

I think this is related to what I have in /etc/env.d/.

So, in File: /etc/env.d/45kdepaths-3.5 I have:
Quote:
KDE_IS_PRELINKED="true"
PATH=/usr/kde/3.5/bin
ROOTPATH=/usr/kde/3.5/sbin:/usr/kde/3.5/bin
LDPATH=/usr/kde/3.5/lib
MANPATH=/usr/kde/3.5/share/man
CONFIG_PROTECT="/home/ingmar/.kde-gentoo/ /home/ingmar/.kde/ /usr/kde/3.5/share/config /usr/kde/3.5/env /usr/kde/3.5/shutdown /usr/share/config"
KDEHOME="/home/ingmar/.kde-gentoo/"
KDEDIRS="/usr:/usr/local:/usr/kde/3.5"
XDG_DATA_DIRS="/usr/share:/usr/kde/3.5/share:/usr/local/share"
XDG_CONFIG_DIRS="/etc/xdg:/usr/kde/3.5/etc/xdg"
COLON_SEPARATED="XDG_DATA_DIRS XDG_CONFIG_DIRS"


The reason I have that, is that I have two different linux installs, with different KDE versions, and to avoid either messing up the settings for the other, I use two different ~/.kde/ folders, one of each install.

I think portato gets lost somewhere here...

NOTE: it happens when I *start* portato, not after an emerge or anything, as far as I've seen.

:-)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Necoro
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 18 Dec 2005
Posts: 1912
Location: München (Germany)

PostPosted: Thu Jun 21, 2007 3:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I do not think, that this is an immediate portato bug ... portato itself does not create any directories or files. And even more it does not know anything about KDE...
What I have in my mind:
- kdesu (if you normally use kdesu try to run it w/o it an look if the bug happens again)
- etc-proposals (this uses some KDE-features ... and during startup of portato all plugins are checked whether they are loadable - thus it might be, that etc-proposals already does something) ... if you have installed etc-proposals (and set the appropriate useflag for portato) - try to launch etc-proposals itself ... if the directory is created again, we have the culprit ;)

If both points are wrong ... hmm ... 8)
_________________
Inter Deum Et Diabolum Semper Musica Est.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ingmarv
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 27 Feb 2007
Posts: 188
Location: Belgium

PostPosted: Thu Jun 21, 2007 3:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Necoro wrote:
I do not think, that this is an immediate portato bug ... portato itself does not create any directories or files. And even more it does not know anything about KDE...
What I have in my mind:
- kdesu (if you normally use kdesu try to run it w/o it an look if the bug happens again)


heh, upon further investigation ... :P

Just launched it from konsole, thus bypassing kdesu, and that directory doesn't get created. So yeah, we have the culprit. :)
Now I'm confused to why kdesu creates that dir?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 ... 18, 19, 20  Next
Page 5 of 20

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum