Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Setting up Linux to work with a D-Link DI-524 router?
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Seph64
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 13 May 2003
Posts: 191

PostPosted: Sat Sep 09, 2006 8:49 pm    Post subject: Setting up Linux to work with a D-Link DI-524 router? Reply with quote

Yesterday I purchased a D-Link router to replace the Linksys router I had (which kept requiring me to restart it by unplugging it then plugging it back in) , it works... in Windows and OSX, but I am having a hell of a time trying to get Linux to work with it.

I tried everything I could think of, using a static address, and dhcp. I even added some dns servers to /etc/resolv.conf, but I can never get it to work properly.

In Gentoo, surfing the net take absolutely forever. I've also tried other distros with no great success (except the LFS livecd).

I have since hooked my old linksys back up so I can get Linux to work. But would eventually like to go back to the D-Link considering I spent so much money on it, it'd be a waste if I have to take it back (even though I may be able to get the money back).

No computers in this house use Wifi, so it's just a matter of hooking the computers up through the Ethernet interface.

Thanks in advance.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 51147
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sat Sep 09, 2006 9:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Seph64,

Well, dhcp should just work - its not linux specific.

Get dhcp up with both routers in turn.

Look at the content of /etc/resolv.conf
Look at the output of route.

Check ping by IP and by name, to the router and to the internet.

Something to be careful of, if yo uhave a valid dhcp lease when you restart your computer (depends on dhcpserver settings in the router) linux will continue trying to use it. When you swap routers, you may need to force dhcp to get a new lease.
Read
Code:
man dhcpcd
The -k option looks good.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
shigeo
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Dec 2004
Posts: 41

PostPosted: Sun Sep 10, 2006 1:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

i've got the same router DI-524.
it used a different subnet than my previous model from U.S. Robotics, so i lost quite some time there searching the networks bottleneck.

maybe you should change the Routers own IP from 192.168.0.1 to 192.168.1.1.


by the way, you can ping the router, and enter the routers config menu in a browser?


Last edited by shigeo on Sat Sep 16, 2006 4:41 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jstead1
Guru
Guru


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 427
Location: Oswego, NY where the snow is deep

PostPosted: Sun Sep 10, 2006 3:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I also have the DI-524 router.
My linux box is just setup to use dhcp
(set it up in /etc/conf.d/net)
The router is set up for dhcp.
I believe dhcpd creates an appropriate /etc/resolve.conf, with the router as nameserver.
You will need to restart your network to get the changes to take effect on the linux machine.
_________________
jim
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum