Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
No Direct Rendering on Intel i945GZ
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
zgredek
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 15 Jun 2005
Posts: 186

PostPosted: Sun Sep 03, 2006 5:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

No success here neither... Anyone able to fix the problem?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
devsk
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 24 Oct 2003
Posts: 2894
Location: Bay Area, CA

PostPosted: Sun Sep 03, 2006 6:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

nyk wrote:

Edit: DRI or HiRes still not working after re-emerging.
you do know that you need to enable agpgart, DRM in the kernel for this to work, right? Under drm (device drivers->char devices) in the kernel config, select M for /dev/agpgart, selct M for DRM, select M for i830, followed by M for i915 under it to get i915 module which supports i945GZ. Then autoload modules: agpgart, drm, i915 before starting X. If your lsmod doesn't show i915, you are doing something wrong in kernel config and DRI will not work. xorg drm package doesn't work for me, I always use kernel implementation.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nyk
Guru
Guru


Joined: 28 Aug 2004
Posts: 527
Location: Bern (Switzerland)

PostPosted: Mon Sep 04, 2006 6:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have all these modules loaded, and it is still not working.
I get these errors when I start a opengl application:
Code:

libGL warning: 3D driver claims to not support visual 0x23
libGL warning: 3D driver claims to not support visual 0x25
libGL warning: 3D driver claims to not support visual 0x27
libGL warning: 3D driver claims to not support visual 0x29
libGL warning: 3D driver claims to not support visual 0x2b
libGL warning: 3D driver claims to not support visual 0x2d
libGL warning: 3D driver claims to not support visual 0x2f
libGL warning: 3D driver claims to not support visual 0x31
do_wait: drmWaitVBlank returned -1, IRQs don't seem to be working correctly.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
devsk
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 24 Oct 2003
Posts: 2894
Location: Bay Area, CA

PostPosted: Mon Sep 04, 2006 7:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

how does that mean that its not working. Does the application get terminated after these messages? Which application is it? what does
Code:
glxinfo|grep direct
report?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nyk
Guru
Guru


Joined: 28 Aug 2004
Posts: 527
Location: Bern (Switzerland)

PostPosted: Mon Sep 04, 2006 8:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The app I tried was googleearth (because thats what I would like to use most using 3d accel). The app then prints this message: "Try running with LIBGL_THROTTLE_REFRESH and LIBL_SYNC_REFRESH unset." and then starts up very slowly. After about one minute, I get the first frame of the blue planet. Then I get one frame about every 3 seconds.

The output of the command you proposed:
Code:

thinkpad nyk # glxinfo|grep direct
libGL warning: 3D driver claims to not support visual 0x23
libGL warning: 3D driver claims to not support visual 0x25
libGL warning: 3D driver claims to not support visual 0x27
libGL warning: 3D driver claims to not support visual 0x29
libGL warning: 3D driver claims to not support visual 0x2b
libGL warning: 3D driver claims to not support visual 0x2d
libGL warning: 3D driver claims to not support visual 0x2f
libGL warning: 3D driver claims to not support visual 0x31
direct rendering: Yes
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
devsk
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 24 Oct 2003
Posts: 2894
Location: Bay Area, CA

PostPosted: Mon Sep 04, 2006 8:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ok, your DRI is working dude. I get those libGL warnings too. Be happy...:)

what are the specs on the laptop? your thinkpad is not able to handle the googleearth, that's why there are new core duo based things out...;-)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nyk
Guru
Guru


Joined: 28 Aug 2004
Posts: 527
Location: Bern (Switzerland)

PostPosted: Tue Sep 05, 2006 12:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Cool, I notice most other 3D stuff works! I was just unlucky in picking googleearth as first test.
You mean it just doesn't run on my processor?

It's a T2400 @ 1.83GHz with a Intel Corporation Mobile 945GM/GMS/940GML Express Integrated Graphics Controller.
There are things out? A core duo version of google-earth linux?

Any why can't I use resolutions above 1024x768? (I have them in xorg.conf)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
devsk
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 24 Oct 2003
Posts: 2894
Location: Bay Area, CA

PostPosted: Tue Sep 05, 2006 1:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I meant newer and more powerful notebooks are out...but yours seem pretty capable of runnign googleearth but the integrated graphics card may be the bottleneck. have you tried increasing the vram for i810 driver? Try a large value like 128MB. It might be just using 1MB or 8MB by default. That will enable the larger resolutions as well.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nyk
Guru
Guru


Joined: 28 Aug 2004
Posts: 527
Location: Bern (Switzerland)

PostPosted: Thu Sep 07, 2006 8:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I tried
Code:
Option "VideoRam" "128MB"
as well as 16 and 32 MB.
But there's no change.
If there was just a way to get 1280x1024 resolution...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
devsk
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 24 Oct 2003
Posts: 2894
Location: Bay Area, CA

PostPosted: Thu Sep 07, 2006 3:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

try:

Code:
Option VideoRam "131072"
I think its always specified in KBs.

Does the log file say that it is using 128MB of video ram?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nyk
Guru
Guru


Joined: 28 Aug 2004
Posts: 527
Location: Bern (Switzerland)

PostPosted: Thu Sep 07, 2006 5:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, I tried this, but no change. This is from the log:
Code:

(II) I810(0): BIOS now sees 12288 kB VideoRAM
(--) I810(0): Pre-allocated VideoRAM: 7932 kByte
(==) I810(0): VideoRAM: 65536 kByte

(II) I810(0): Monitor0: Using hsync range of 30.00-90.00 kHz
(II) I810(0): Monitor0: Using vrefresh range of 50.00-160.00 Hz
(II) I810(0): Not using mode "1280x1024" (no mode of this name)
(--) I810(0): Virtual size is 1024x768 (pitch 1024)
(**) I810(0): *Built-in mode "1024x768"

(II) I810(0): [drm] added 1 reserved context for kernel
(WW) I810(0): xf86AllocateGARTMemory: allocation of 8 pages failed
        (Cannot allocate memory)
(II) I810(0): Allocated 32 kB for the logical context at 0xffe2000.
(WW) I810(0): xf86AllocateGARTMemory: allocation of 768 pages failed
        (Cannot allocate memory)
(II) I810(0): Allocated 3072 kB for the back buffer at 0xf800000.
(WW) I810(0): xf86AllocateGARTMemory: allocation of 768 pages failed
        (Cannot allocate memory)
(II) I810(0): Allocated 3072 kB for the depth buffer at 0xf400000.
(II) I810(0): Allocated 52992 kB for textures at 0x620000
(WW) I810(0): xf86AllocateGARTMemory: allocation of 12833 pages failed
        (Cannot allocate memory)
(WW) I810(0): Option "VideoRam" is not used
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
devsk
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 24 Oct 2003
Posts: 2894
Location: Bay Area, CA

PostPosted: Thu Sep 07, 2006 6:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
(WW) I810(0): Option "VideoRam" is not used
duh!! Sorry, the 'Option' should not be there. Try:
Code:
VideoRam 131072
in the device section. Post log again if it doesn't use 128MB ram this way.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nyk
Guru
Guru


Joined: 28 Aug 2004
Posts: 527
Location: Bern (Switzerland)

PostPosted: Thu Sep 14, 2006 12:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I found the problem: The display only supports up to 1024x768 (12"). So I should have looked at the specs... :) Sorry... On a beamer I get higher resolution normally.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
devsk
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 24 Oct 2003
Posts: 2894
Location: Bay Area, CA

PostPosted: Thu Sep 14, 2006 1:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

with 1280x12024, the 12" monitor should have displayed "what's up dog!"... :lol:

ps: I hope you have watched American Idol...:)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
madisonicus
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 20 Sep 2006
Posts: 1130

PostPosted: Fri Sep 22, 2006 4:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm also working with the 945gm chip. (Brand new, beautiful Panasonic W5!) I finally got it working with DRI by adding Load "drm" to the Module section in my xorg.conf

So here's my current working module section:

Code:
Load "extmod"
Load "dbe"
Load "record"
Load "xtrap"
Load "glx"
Load "dri"
Load "drm"
Load "freetype"
Load "type1"


The order seems to be significant too, so try that and let us know how it works.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Page 2 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum