Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
HAL issues with KDE 3.5.4
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours
View posts from last 7 days

Goto page 1, 2  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
micmac
l33t
l33t


Joined: 28 Nov 2003
Posts: 993

PostPosted: Wed Aug 02, 2006 10:29 pm    Post subject: HAL issues with KDE 3.5.4 Reply with quote

Hi all,

I've emerged KDE 3.5.4 and HAL is kinda not working right now. This is what I did:

- added hal to USE
- recompiled kioslaves with the new flag
- added hald and dbus to the default runlevel and rebootet

In KDE control center in the storage device settings I see "activate HAL", but it's greyed out, I can't activate it. Before I started using HAL it said that HAL wasn't supported. Now it seems it is but I can't use it.

Also, with 3.5.2 I was able to mount devices by right-clicking on the icons on my desktop and using "mount device". Now I get a message telling me that this function is only available through HAL. Looking at my desktop just this minute all my device icons are vanished.

I'm not complaining, because 3.5.4 isn't marked stable. But if someone has an idea what's happening I'd like to hear it.

Thanks
micmac
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
baobei
n00b
n00b


Joined: 10 Jul 2006
Posts: 20
Location: Canada, Eh

PostPosted: Wed Aug 02, 2006 11:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,

emerge -av --newuse --deep world

However, this might update too much for ya.

If it does, I think you will need to rebuild

kdebase-kioslaves
kdemultimedia-kioslaves

Or failing that...
kdebase-meta
kdemultimedia-meta

I always use the -av option for emerge so I can see exactly what will happen before it happens.

See how it goes.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
baobei
n00b
n00b


Joined: 10 Jul 2006
Posts: 20
Location: Canada, Eh

PostPosted: Wed Aug 02, 2006 11:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

p.s. Sorry, i didnt see how many posts you have. I should pay more attention to that. I'm sure you knew what i suggested already. :oops:
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kmare
l33t
l33t


Joined: 20 Nov 2004
Posts: 619
Location: Thessaloniki, Greece

PostPosted: Thu Aug 03, 2006 12:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm having the same problem (if i understood correctly what yours is). The only devices i see under the media:// slave, are the already mounted one. It'll find whatever device i plug, but not the unmounted partitions i have on my hard disks, so i can't mount them from there. It must be a kde 3.5.4 problem as before it was working just great. If anyone as a suggestion/solution, it'd be much appreciated...

thanx
_________________
Never argue with an idiot. They will only pull you down to their level, then beat you with experience.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
micmac
l33t
l33t


Joined: 28 Nov 2003
Posts: 993

PostPosted: Thu Aug 03, 2006 8:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

@baobei: no worries :)

@kmare: Seems we're not alone, I just talked to some other folks in #kde on freenode and the one who uses KDE 3.5.4 has the same issue (greyed-out checkboxes). I found a workaround, though. Log out, enter console, edit ~/.kde3.5/share/config/mediamanagerrc to enable/disable HAL/CD polling support.

How about one of us writes a bug report?

Cheers
micmac
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VoVaN
l33t
l33t


Joined: 02 Jul 2003
Posts: 686
Location: The Netherlands

PostPosted: Thu Aug 03, 2006 10:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

micmac wrote:
@baobei: no worries :)

@kmare: Seems we're not alone, I just talked to some other folks in #kde on freenode and the one who uses KDE 3.5.4 has the same issue (greyed-out checkboxes). I found a workaround, though. Log out, enter console, edit ~/.kde3.5/share/config/mediamanagerrc to enable/disable HAL/CD polling support.

How about one of us writes a bug report?

Cheers
micmac


I don't have this file...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vlad.Sharp
Guru
Guru


Joined: 08 Dec 2004
Posts: 337
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK

PostPosted: Thu Aug 03, 2006 10:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Same problem here. Just emerged --update kde-meta and no HAL support: "[ticked] Enable HAL Backend (No support for HAL on this system" in KDE Control Center -> Peripherals -> Storage Media

Here's the emerge --info (if anyone needs it):

Code:
sensei ~ # emerge --info
Portage 2.1.1_pre4-r1 (default-linux/x86/2006.0, gcc-4.1.1/vanilla, glibc-2.4-r3, 2.6.17-gentoo-r4 i686)
=================================================================
System uname: 2.6.17-gentoo-r4 i686 Intel(R) Pentium(R) M processor 2.00GHz
Gentoo Base System version 1.12.4
ccache version 2.4 [enabled]
app-admin/eselect-compiler: 2.0.0_rc2-r1
dev-lang/python:     2.4.3-r1
dev-python/pycrypto: 2.0.1-r5
dev-util/ccache:     2.4-r2
dev-util/confcache:  [Not Present]
sys-apps/sandbox:    1.2.18.1
sys-devel/autoconf:  2.13, 2.60
sys-devel/automake:  1.4_p6, 1.5, 1.6.3, 1.7.9-r1, 1.8.5-r3, 1.9.6-r2
sys-devel/binutils:  2.16.1, 2.17
sys-devel/gcc-config: 2.0.0_rc1
sys-devel/libtool:   1.5.22
virtual/os-headers:  2.6.11-r5
ACCEPT_KEYWORDS="x86 ~x86"
AUTOCLEAN="yes"
CBUILD="i686-pc-linux-gnu"
CFLAGS="-O2 -march=pentium-m -pipe"
CHOST="i686-pc-linux-gnu"
CONFIG_PROTECT="/etc /usr/kde/3.5/env /usr/kde/3.5/share/config /usr/kde/3.5/shutdown /usr/share/X11/xkb /usr/share/config"
CONFIG_PROTECT_MASK="/etc/env.d /etc/env.d/java/ /etc/eselect/compiler /etc/gconf /etc/java-config/vms/ /etc/revdep-rebuild /etc/splash /etc/terminfo /etc/texmf/web2c"
CXXFLAGS="-O2 -march=pentium-m -pipe"
DISTDIR="/usr/portage/distfiles"
FEATURES="autoconfig ccache distlocks metadata-transfer sandbox sfperms strict"
GENTOO_MIRRORS="ftp://ftp.snt.utwente.nl/pub/os/linux/gentoo http://194.117.143.69 http://ftp.gentoo.or.kr/ ftp://ftp.nyx.hu/gentoo ftp://gentoo.cites.uiuc.edu/pub/gentoo/"
LANG="en_GB.UTF-8"
LINGUAS="en_GB ru"
MAKEOPTS="-j2"
PKGDIR="/usr/portage/packages"
PORTAGE_RSYNC_OPTS="--recursive --links --safe-links --perms --times --compress --force --whole-file --delete --delete-after --stats --timeout=180 --exclude='/distfiles' --exclude='/local' --exclude='/packages'"
PORTAGE_TMPDIR="/var/tmp"
PORTDIR="/usr/portage"
PORTDIR_OVERLAY="/usr/local/portage /usr/portage/local/layman/portage-xgl /usr/portage/local/layman/science /usr/portage/local/layman/java-experimental /usr/portage/local/layman/java-migration-packages /usr/portage/local/layman/java-gcj-overlay"
SYNC="rsync://rsync.gentoo.org/gentoo-portage"
USE="x86 X a52 aac acl acpi alsa apache2 apm asf avi bash-completion berkdb bidi bitmap-fonts bzip2 cairo canna cdb cdparanoia cdr clamav cli crypt cups dbus dlloader doc dri dv dvd dvdr dvdread emboss encode esd exif fbcon ffmpeg fftw firefox flac foomaticdb fortran ftp gcj gd gdbm geoip gif glitz glut gmp gnome gphoto2 gpm gstreamer gtk gtk2 hal icc ieee1394 imagemagick imlib innodb ipv6 isdnlog java jikes jpeg jpeg2k kde kdeenablefinal libg++ libwww mad memlimit mhash mikmod mime mmx mono motif mp3 mpeg mysql mysqli ncurses nls nptl nptlonly nsplugin odbc ogg openal opengl oss pam pcre pdf pdflib perl php plotutils png posix postgres ppds pppd python qt qt3 qt4 quicktime readline reflection ruby samba sdl session sharedmem simplexml smartcard sockets socks5 spell spl sqlite sqlite3 sse sse2 ssl svg tcpd tetex threads tidy tiff truetype truetype-fonts type1-fonts udev unicode usb vcd vorbis wifi win32codecs xcomposite xine xinerama xml xml2 xmms xorg xosd xpm xprint xscreensaver xv xvid zlib elibc_glibc input_devices_evdev input_devices_keyboard input_devices_mouse input_devices_synaptics input_devices_vmmouse kernel_linux linguas_en_GB linguas_ru userland_GNU video_cards_vmware video_cards_vesa video_cards_nvidia"
Unset:  CTARGET, EMERGE_DEFAULT_OPTS, INSTALL_MASK, LC_ALL, LDFLAGS, PORTAGE_RSYNC_EXTRA_OPTS


Looks like a bug to me - anyone already filed one?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kmare
l33t
l33t


Joined: 20 Nov 2004
Posts: 619
Location: Thessaloniki, Greece

PostPosted: Thu Aug 03, 2006 12:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

micmac wrote:

@kmare: Seems we're not alone, I just talked to some other folks in #kde on freenode and the one who uses KDE 3.5.4 has the same issue (greyed-out checkboxes). I found a workaround, though. Log out, enter console, edit ~/.kde3.5/share/config/mediamanagerrc to enable/disable HAL/CD polling support.

How about one of us writes a bug report?

well, I'm glad I'm not alone with this. I was searching my system for broken hal/dbus. Hopefully a patch will be released soon... would you please share your ~/.kde3.5/share/config/mediamanagerrc file? mine has nothing in it and I don't know the syntax for it..

thanx
_________________
Never argue with an idiot. They will only pull you down to their level, then beat you with experience.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
micmac
l33t
l33t


Joined: 28 Nov 2003
Posts: 993

PostPosted: Thu Aug 03, 2006 12:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Vlad.Sharp wrote:
Same problem here. Just emerged --update kde-meta and no HAL support: "[ticked] Enable HAL Backend (No support for HAL on this system" in KDE Control Center -> Peripherals -> Storage Media

Hi,
strange, you seem to have 'hal' in USE so all should be good (no "No support for HAL on this system" message). Can you check that kdebase-kioslaves really was compiled with 'hal' in USE (emerge kdebase-kioslaves --pretend --verbos)?


Last edited by micmac on Thu Aug 03, 2006 12:40 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
micmac
l33t
l33t


Joined: 28 Nov 2003
Posts: 993

PostPosted: Thu Aug 03, 2006 12:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

kmare wrote:
... would you please share your ~/.kde3.5/share/config/mediamanagerrc file? mine has nothing in it and I don't know the syntax for it..

Here you go:
Code:

sk@section_eight ~ $ cat ~/.kde/share/config/mediamanagerrc
[Global]
AutostartEnabled=false
CdPollingEnabled=false
HalBackendEnabled=true
sk@section_eight ~ $
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
micmac
l33t
l33t


Joined: 28 Nov 2003
Posts: 993

PostPosted: Thu Aug 03, 2006 12:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Bug report
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
roderick
l33t
l33t


Joined: 11 Jul 2005
Posts: 908
Location: St. John's, NL CANADA

PostPosted: Fri Aug 04, 2006 3:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have the same issue. All was working correctly up until I emerged 3.5.4

I have the following relevant packages:

sys-fs/udev-086
sys-apps/hal-0.5.5.1-r3
sys-apps/dbus-0.62
sys-apps/pmount-0.9.6

and have built all KDE 3.5.4 packages with USE="hal" set in make.conf.

Is there a possible issue with KDE 3.5.4 and the revs os packages I have? They worked fine in 3.5.3.

As well, if I insert my USB stick the icon appears just fine, but when I click to open (i.e. it attempts to mount device) I get the following popup error dialog:

"Method "Mount" with signature "ssas" on interface "org.freedesktop.Hal.Device.Volume" doesn't exist"

So, something is broken, possibly with the Hal backend in either not having a new enough Hal or in changes to it via KDE.
_________________
If God were a pickle, I'd still say "no pickle on my burger".
http://roderick-greening.blogspot.com/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
roderick
l33t
l33t


Joined: 11 Jul 2005
Posts: 908
Location: St. John's, NL CANADA

PostPosted: Fri Aug 04, 2006 6:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry to double post.

It would seem that my problem (popup error) was that I needed HAL >= 0.5.7 and not 0.5.5.1 which I was using.

KDE should have indicated HAL 0.5.7 was a requirement for KDE 3.5.4 to work (unless it truely is a bug).

I likely still have the grey box issue. I'll test shortly.
_________________
If God were a pickle, I'd still say "no pickle on my burger".
http://roderick-greening.blogspot.com/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
psk31
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 10 Jun 2004
Posts: 143
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada

PostPosted: Fri Aug 04, 2006 7:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I just moved to 3.5.4 and now I'm getting a permissions error when I attempt to mount my fd0 using the floppy desktop icon. It worked perfectly under 3.5.3. Can still mount the floppy fine using the mount cmd or via KwikDisk. Also, fyi, I am running hal-0.5.7-r3, so not likely the problem.
??
psk31
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
roderick
l33t
l33t


Joined: 11 Jul 2005
Posts: 908
Location: St. John's, NL CANADA

PostPosted: Fri Aug 04, 2006 7:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have Hal 0.5.7-r1. Not sure it matters between revs in this case.

What exact error message are you getting? Are you using pmount at all? I use pmount and hal/kde supports it nicely. I use pmount 0.9.6 and you need to be a member of the group plugdev.

Oh, for everyone else, still have the grey boxes.. grr...
_________________
If God were a pickle, I'd still say "no pickle on my burger".
http://roderick-greening.blogspot.com/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
psk31
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 10 Jun 2004
Posts: 143
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada

PostPosted: Fri Aug 04, 2006 11:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, am using pmount-0.9.11
I have myself in the plugdev group as well (just checked).
Selecting the "floppy drive" desktop icon now brings up a konq window but also a konq error window indicating "Permissions denied". If I right click on the icon and attempt to "mount' I get same konq permissions error.
Now if I open /media, all thats shown is cdrecorder and sda1 (no floppy). As i said, I can mount the floppy manually as root (current login) so it seems to be something involving konqueror or kde in general.
Somethings changed between 3.5.3 and 3.5.4.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nabla²
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 17 May 2005
Posts: 280

PostPosted: Fri Aug 04, 2006 11:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

psk31 wrote:
Yes, am using pmount-0.9.11
I have myself in the plugdev group as well (just checked).
Selecting the "floppy drive" desktop icon now brings up a konq window but also a konq error window indicating "Permissions denied". If I right click on the icon and attempt to "mount' I get same konq permissions error.
Now if I open /media, all thats shown is cdrecorder and sda1 (no floppy). As i said, I can mount the floppy manually as root (current login) so it seems to be something involving konqueror or kde in general.
Somethings changed between 3.5.3 and 3.5.4.

Same here. I can't use kde to mount my cdrom in /etc/fstab but a normal mount as user works...
_________________
Gentoo on Intel Core Duo 2 E6750, Gigabyte P35-DS3P, NVIDIA 8800GTS (amd64)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
psk31
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 10 Jun 2004
Posts: 143
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada

PostPosted: Sat Aug 05, 2006 12:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Further error info;
If I jump to an <ctrl+alt>f1 screen - I see the following error recorded;
Code:
kded: ERROR: mount failed for /org/freedesktop/Hal/devices/platform_floppy_0_storage: org.freedesktop.Hal.Device.Volume.PermissionDenied - /dev/fd0 found in /etc/fstab


psk31
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kastorff
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 19 May 2004
Posts: 183
Location: Atlanta, GA USA

PostPosted: Sat Aug 05, 2006 1:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

psk31 wrote:
Further error info;
If I jump to an <ctrl+alt>f1 screen - I see the following error recorded;
Code:
kded: ERROR: mount failed for /org/freedesktop/Hal/devices/platform_floppy_0_storage: org.freedesktop.Hal.Device.Volume.PermissionDenied - /dev/fd0 found in /etc/fstab


psk31

Now that looks a lot like the mount errors we were getting when Gnome 2.14 first hit testing. Any removable in fstab couldn't be mounted by the user...same type of error regarding an entry in fstab. If one removed the fstab entry it would work. Eventually the bug got fixed.
_________________
Keith Kastorff
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
psk31
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 10 Jun 2004
Posts: 143
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada

PostPosted: Sat Aug 05, 2006 4:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, I disabled fd0 in fstab and your right, I can now mount the floppy using the desktop icon. HOWEVER its still broke. Konqueror opens but does not display the contents of the floppy as in past versions. Rather, its showing, Location: media:/0 ..so you still have to go into the media folder and select floppy to open the disk. Also, for some strange reason hal keeps creating new floppy entries under /media each time I mount fd0. I'm up to floppy-5 and can't seem to get rid of them (even after umounting them manually).
I've noticed that the desktop floppy icon does not change to the mounted symbol, nor does it allow you to umount the drive once its been mounted. So not sure whether to leave fd0 out of the fstab at this point if its going to be fixed (bug?) or run with it as is.
Hopefully this will be addressed soon.

edit: On second thought this is no good. Went back to the fd0 entry in fstab. Otherwise I had no other way of mounting a floppy other than hiting the desktop icon.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ATS
n00b
n00b


Joined: 24 Apr 2004
Posts: 46

PostPosted: Sun Aug 06, 2006 7:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Did anyone get past the "Permission Denied" message?
I'm battling that one right now. Odd thing is that my USB-stick does work properly.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Logge
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 09 Jul 2004
Posts: 131
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Sun Aug 06, 2006 8:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I did get passed the "Permission denied" message by commenting out the line in fstab corresponding to the USB-storage disc that wasn't mounting as user. Just like psk31 did. The problem by doing that is that it could make it troublesome to mount it from ie the console because there is no line for it in /etc/fstab.

I think there will be a fix for this pretty soon... Apparently there was a problem like this when Gnome 2.14 was released if i'm not mistaken.

//Logge
_________________
I never stop to amaze about the advanced features of the human body's simplicity
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kmare
l33t
l33t


Joined: 20 Nov 2004
Posts: 619
Location: Thessaloniki, Greece

PostPosted: Wed Aug 09, 2006 6:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

*bump*
hmm anyone found a fix/patch yet?
_________________
Never argue with an idiot. They will only pull you down to their level, then beat you with experience.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
z4Rilla
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 22 Dec 2003
Posts: 291
Location: EU

PostPosted: Sun Aug 13, 2006 1:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hi,
I got the following to work:
1. When an usb stick is plugged in or disc is inserted into the drive an appropiate icon appears in media:/ and on desktop
2. Devices can still be mounted via mount (entries in /etc/fstab can be used)
3. Clicking on icons in media:/ is mounting the device

And heres what I did:
  • reemerging kdebase-kioslaves-3.5.4 with hal USE flag enabled
  • emerging hal and dbus
  • adding
    Code:
    <allow send_destination="org.freedesktop.Hal"/>
    <allow receive_sender="org.freedesktop.Hal"/>

    to the policy part of /etc/dbus-1/etc/dbus-1/system.conf
  • starting dbus and hal
    Code:
    rc-update -a dbus default
    rc-update -a hald default
    rc

  • adding user to group plugdev
    Code:
    gpasswd -a <user> plugdev

  • inserting/plugin mountable device should now produce an icon in media (see 1.)
  • if 3. is not yet available do the following for each device:
    • take a look at what device kde tries to mount (which media:/X is opened by clicking on the icon in media:/)
      this is especially important if you have used symlinks like /dev/dvd before. These are ignored.
    • Edit the appropiate fstab entry so it looks like this:
      Code:
      /dev/X                /media/X      auto            noauto,users 0 0
      (further opts may be added)
    • create the mount point in /media:
      Code:
      mkdir /media/X
      chgrp plugdev /media/X
      chmod g+rwx /media/X

versions:
Code:
[ebuild   R   ] sys-apps/hal-0.5.7-r3
[ebuild   R   ] sys-apps/dbus-0.62
[ebuild   R   ] sys-fs/udev-096-r1
[ebuild   R   ] sys-apps/pmount-0.9.11
[ebuild   R   ] kde-base/kdebase-kioslaves-3.5.4

I hope this could help some of you, if not ignore this post.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
knizek
n00b
n00b


Joined: 28 Jun 2004
Posts: 30
Location: Prague, Czech Republic

PostPosted: Thu Sep 07, 2006 9:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Two options worked for me to work-around the issue:

a) have an fstab entry with "users" option to allow any user to mount and umount the device. However, this requires that you populate fstab with any possible dev entry (sda, sda1, sda2, sdb, sdb1, etc. depending on types of usb accessory) and also create the respective mount points. Then, mounting works from console or via KDE pop-up window after pluging-in the device.

b) I prefer ivman. It is possible to run /etc/init.d/ivman + additional ivman started once a user logs in (e.g. ~/.kde/Autostart/ivman). The system wide /etc/init.d/ivman can be setup to wait for the user's ivman to mount the device. Once the device is mounted by user's ivman, you can confirm the pop-up window of KDE. Un mounting via KDE works fine, since the device was mounted by the same user. The caveat of this approach is that only one user should run ivman - if more of them do at the same time, it is not clear, which will be the successfull one who actually mounts the device - that is usually not an issue for a desktop computer. I have setup ivman to use pmount and /usr/bin/pmount, pmount-hal, pumount have root:plugdev owners and permission execute as user (suid).

Ivman has another advantage - it creates mount point directory using the name of the device (e.g. /media/camera, media/my_flash, etc.), while kde uses the /dev entry (e.g. media/sda1).
_________________
--
Milan Knizek
knizek (@) volny (.) cz
http://milan-knizek.net
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum