Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
symlink and '!!! ARCH is not set' error
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Portage & Programming
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
pcardout
n00b
n00b


Joined: 11 Mar 2005
Posts: 34
Location: Socorro, NM

PostPosted: Sat Jul 29, 2006 9:34 pm    Post subject: !!! ARCH is not set... Are you missing the ... Reply with quote

Based on my experience, just point at the latest /profiles you see.
So do a

Code:
ln -s /usr/portage/profiles/default-linux/x86/2006.1 /etc/make.profile


Let us know if it works -- and try to stay out of boiling water! :D
_________________
I was born not knowing and have only
had a little time to change that here and there.
--Richard Feynman
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
htranou
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 08 May 2006
Posts: 96

PostPosted: Sat Jul 29, 2006 9:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

like someone said, 2006.1 isn't ready yet, use 2006.0 .

http://www.gentoo.org/proj/en/releng/release/2006.1/2006.1.xml
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
another_lobster
n00b
n00b


Joined: 25 Jun 2005
Posts: 46

PostPosted: Mon Jul 31, 2006 12:23 pm    Post subject: Re: !!! ARCH is not set... Are you missing the ... Reply with quote

pcardout wrote:

Let us know if it works -- and try to stay out of boiling water! :D


Don't put the blame on me, it's emerge's fault if I plunged into boiling water!

Everything was working perfectly before I emerged --sync: who removed the 2005.1 directory? Emerge did it.

:)

I'm not going to power on my PC for weeks and weeks as I have a newborn baby at home and I can "play" with my PC really seldom if ever. Anyway, I'll let you know if it works (sooner or later...).

Bye,
Lobster
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
arndawg
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 02 Jun 2006
Posts: 97

PostPosted: Thu Aug 10, 2006 6:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I just wanted to say that I had the exact same problem.

emerge --sync on a old innstall.
And that deleted my 2005.0 profile.


did a

#rm /etc/make.profile
#ln -s /usr/portage/profiles/default-linux/x86/2006.0 /etc/make.profile

And then I could use emerge as normal again :D
Thanks for the help. Even if it wasn't intended to help me :P
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jannis
Guru
Guru


Joined: 05 Dec 2004
Posts: 322
Location: Germany / Bavaria / Aschaffenburg

PostPosted: Tue Aug 15, 2006 10:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Had the same thing here. How about changing the error-message so it contains an URL of the part of the Gentoo-Handbook where the solution can be found? Having to search the forums might be hard for new/unexperienced users of Gentoo? Shall I file a bug for it?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
another_lobster
n00b
n00b


Joined: 25 Jun 2005
Posts: 46

PostPosted: Sun Aug 20, 2006 9:42 am    Post subject: Re: !!! ARCH is not set... Are you missing the ... Reply with quote

another_lobster wrote:
[Anyway, I'll let you know if it works (sooner or later...).


Here I am again. Yes, It works!

I did what arndawg did and up to now everything seems to be working properly.

Bye,
Lobster
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
borge
n00b
n00b


Joined: 08 Aug 2005
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Tue Nov 28, 2006 12:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I also had a machine with a pretty un-synced version of Gentoo, same problem and same solution as arndawg:

arndawg wrote:
I just wanted to say that I had the exact same problem.

emerge --sync on a old innstall.
And that deleted my 2005.0 profile.


did a

#rm /etc/make.profile
#ln -s /usr/portage/profiles/default-linux/x86/2006.0 /etc/make.profile

And then I could use emerge as normal again :D
Thanks for the help. Even if it wasn't intended to help me :P


Allways nice to find help to problems in the forums.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
misterpib
n00b
n00b


Joined: 04 Feb 2005
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Thu Jan 18, 2007 5:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Wow, I guess I hadn't synced in a while either...I just got the same problem... :oops:
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
crazeekennee
n00b
n00b


Joined: 23 May 2005
Posts: 20
Location: Rhode Island, USA

PostPosted: Sat Jan 20, 2007 7:14 am    Post subject: ARCH not set for amd64 2005.0 Reply with quote

I had the same issue. I had:

Code:

ls -l /etc/make.profile --> /usr/portage/profiles/default-linux/amd64/2005.0


Then I did an emerge --sync and got the ARCH not set error. Apparantly the sync dropped the 2005.0 profile. To fix the error, I just did:

Code:

unlink /etc/make.profile
ln -sf /usr/portage/profiles/default-linux/amd64/2006.0 /etc/make.profile


And all was well. Why did the sync take away the profile? I don't know but it was rather rude to break my portage tree like that.

Hope this helps someone else !!!
_________________
You might know more than me today, but I'm learning faster than you !!! Watch your heels !!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Portage & Programming All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Page 2 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum