Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
DHCP problems!
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Duplicate Threads
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
HuTcH
n00b
n00b


Joined: 04 Jun 2006
Posts: 59

PostPosted: Tue Jun 06, 2006 9:49 am    Post subject: DHCP problems! Reply with quote

hi ppl
After installing gentoo my network worked correctly, but the next day when I turn on the PC, it seems to brake about 10s when it arrived to the Running DHCPCD field and then it assign an ip to my eth0 card and go on normally, but the problem is I dont had net anymore, i have already tried to ping some sites and it doesn't do anything.
The solution I found is to do chroot and then emerge -C dhcpcd and then emerge dhcdcp, after that my network work correctly, but if I turn off the pc for some time in next time it doesn't work already.
please help me because it dont want to those steps every time I turn on PC.


hugs
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Strowi
l33t
l33t


Joined: 19 Aug 2003
Posts: 655
Location: Bonn

PostPosted: Tue Jun 06, 2006 10:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

hi,

please post the output of "ifconfig" (before reemerging dhcpcd)
and check if your /etc/resolv.conf contains a valid DNS-Server/ your dhcp-server provides a valid DNS-server.
Do you have dhcpcd added to a runlevel? (check with "rc-update -s").
_________________
--
Linux & such ...
http://blog.hasnoname.de
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
HuTcH
n00b
n00b


Joined: 04 Jun 2006
Posts: 59

PostPosted: Tue Jun 06, 2006 11:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Strowi, my gentoo box is unable to connect to the internet, so I dont have how to put here the output of these commands, but if they are really necessary tell me cause i try to put it here.
However i check already these commands and i didnt found de dhcpcp field in rc-update -s output.
What do you think?

hugs
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Strowi
l33t
l33t


Joined: 19 Aug 2003
Posts: 655
Location: Bonn

PostPosted: Tue Jun 06, 2006 12:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hi,

ok, i'll try..

dhcpcd is a dhcp-CLIENT, so you need a dhcp-server somewhere on your local network.

First of all, you should check if your network-card is loaded and works.
"ifconfig" should give you a list of the ethernet-interfaces, there should be 2, 1 for localhost (lo) and one for the physical (eth0). If you don't get eth0, you are missing a driver for the nic -> check kernel.

On that eth0, there should be a line "inet addr:...." which contains the ip, bcast and netmask.
If you get an ip address, dhcp seems to work fine, and you are missing only a valid DNS (which resolves google.de to the IP-Address). maybe try "ping google.de" and "ping 216.239.59.194" (this is also a google-address) and report back.
And again, check if /etc/resolv.conf contains a valid nameserver.

It's a little hard to troubleshoot without the actual logs...
_________________
--
Linux & such ...
http://blog.hasnoname.de


Last edited by Strowi on Tue Jun 06, 2006 12:52 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dizzutch
Guru
Guru


Joined: 09 Nov 2004
Posts: 463
Location: Worcester, MA

PostPosted: Tue Jun 06, 2006 12:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I believe you just need to setup /etc/conf.d/net and add /etc/init.d/net.eth0 to your bootlevel

Code:

# vi /etc/conf.d/net
# rc-update add net.eth0 boot

_________________
Help the confused! Adopt an unanswered post!
prepend [solved] to your post title when you feel your issue is resolved.
Worcester Judo
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
HuTcH
n00b
n00b


Joined: 04 Jun 2006
Posts: 59

PostPosted: Tue Jun 06, 2006 1:01 pm    Post subject: ... Reply with quote

my ifconfig output:
inet addr:217.70.68.34 Bcast:217.70.69.255 Mask:255.255.255.0

> cat /etc/resolv.conf
search bragatel.pt
nameserver 217.70.64.253

everything seems to be fine, but my netword doesn´t work, strange!

hugs
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
HuTcH
n00b
n00b


Joined: 04 Jun 2006
Posts: 59

PostPosted: Tue Jun 06, 2006 2:11 pm    Post subject: ... Reply with quote

Dizzutch i put the comand > rc-update add net.eth0 boot and the network isn´t still working, but now whem I´m loading the kernel appears this warning:
net.eth0 : cannot start until the runlevel boot has completed.
thks

hugs
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Strowi
l33t
l33t


Joined: 19 Aug 2003
Posts: 655
Location: Bonn

PostPosted: Tue Jun 06, 2006 2:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

boot is the wrong runlevel for this, net.eth0 belongs into default.
Code:

rc-update del net.eth0
rc-update add net.eth0 default

_________________
--
Linux & such ...
http://blog.hasnoname.de
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
HuTcH
n00b
n00b


Joined: 04 Jun 2006
Posts: 59

PostPosted: Tue Jun 06, 2006 2:58 pm    Post subject: ... Reply with quote

Strowi, ok.
Regardless my problem continues unsolved, please help me!

hugs
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dizzutch
Guru
Guru


Joined: 09 Nov 2004
Posts: 463
Location: Worcester, MA

PostPosted: Wed Jun 07, 2006 1:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

what does your routing table look like?
Code:

netstat -r

_________________
Help the confused! Adopt an unanswered post!
prepend [solved] to your post title when you feel your issue is resolved.
Worcester Judo
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
HuTcH
n00b
n00b


Joined: 04 Jun 2006
Posts: 59

PostPosted: Wed Jun 07, 2006 1:42 pm    Post subject: .... Reply with quote

Dizzutch join here, this is the same post but with more information like logs, you can find there the netstat -r output.

https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-t-469055.html


thks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dizzutch
Guru
Guru


Joined: 09 Nov 2004
Posts: 463
Location: Worcester, MA

PostPosted: Wed Jun 07, 2006 1:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

why are there two similar threads? admin, please close this one
_________________
Help the confused! Adopt an unanswered post!
prepend [solved] to your post title when you feel your issue is resolved.
Worcester Judo
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kallamej
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 27 Jun 2003
Posts: 4838
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden

PostPosted: Thu Jun 08, 2006 10:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Please don't start multiple threads on the same topic.

Moved from Networking & Security to Duplicate Threads in favour of the above mentioned thread.
_________________
Please read our FAQ Forum, it answers many of your questions.
irc: #gentoo-forums on irc.freenode.net
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Duplicate Threads All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum