Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[HOWTO] (newbie) - get DHCP working
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
cyblord
Guru
Guru


Joined: 22 May 2006
Posts: 424
Location: Vancouver, Canada

PostPosted: Sun May 28, 2006 2:51 am    Post subject: [HOWTO] (newbie) - get DHCP working Reply with quote

You may get the error message, "No loaded modules provide 'dhcp'".

Alright, let's fix it :D 8O!

The problem you're having here is that dhcpcd isn't installed. You probably forget to emerge it during the initial installation (on the livecd).

Here's what you can do to fix it:

First boot into the minimal installation livecd and chroot into your system environment...

Code:

mount /dev/root /mnt/gentoo
mount /dev/boot /mnt/gentoo/boot
mount -t proc none /mnt/gentoo/proc
mount -o bind /dev /mnt/gentoo/dev
chroot /mnt/gentoo /bin/bash
env-update
source /etc/profile
export PS1="(chroot) $PS1"


Don't forget to replace /dev/root and /dev/boot with your actual boot device names (e.g. /dev/hda1). If you're not sure what the name of your partition is, simply, "fdisk -l" to get a list of partitions.

Now that you're inside your system, do the following:

1. Empty your /etc/conf.d/net file, so that your system automatically tries to use dhcp.

2. Install dhcpcd.

Code:

emerge dhcpcd


3. Restart your network device.

Code:

/etc/init.d/net.eth0 restart


4. Have fun! :P

I really hope that it helps! :D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chrismortimore
l33t
l33t


Joined: 03 Dec 2005
Posts: 721
Location: Edinburgh, UK

PostPosted: Sun May 28, 2006 10:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Couldn't you replace all that with "So your DHCP doesn't work. Did you install dhcpcd? Did you set up your NIC? Did you read the manual?" :P

Also, surely it'd be easier to just set a static IP temporarily using ifconfig, emerge dhcpcd, and then run it to get your DHCP lease. I'm yet to find a network that hasn't let me do that.
_________________
Desktop: AMD Athlon64 3800+ Venice Core, 2GB PC3200, 2x160GB 7200rpm Maxtor DiamondMax 10, 2x320GB WD 7200rpm Caviar RE, Nvidia 6600GT 256MB
Laptop: Intel Pentium M, 512MB PC2700, 60GB 5400rpm IBM TravelStar, Nvidia 5200Go 64MB
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gerard82
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 04 Jan 2004
Posts: 2179
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Sun May 28, 2006 1:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi cyblord,
I have been running Gentoo from way back Gentoo 1.4.
I never had to emerge dhcpd.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chrismortimore
l33t
l33t


Joined: 03 Dec 2005
Posts: 721
Location: Edinburgh, UK

PostPosted: Sun May 28, 2006 6:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Gerard van Vuuren wrote:
Hi cyblord,
I have been running Gentoo from way back Gentoo 1.4.
I never had to emerge dhcpd.
But do you have a dhcp server on your network?
_________________
Desktop: AMD Athlon64 3800+ Venice Core, 2GB PC3200, 2x160GB 7200rpm Maxtor DiamondMax 10, 2x320GB WD 7200rpm Caviar RE, Nvidia 6600GT 256MB
Laptop: Intel Pentium M, 512MB PC2700, 60GB 5400rpm IBM TravelStar, Nvidia 5200Go 64MB
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gerard82
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 04 Jan 2004
Posts: 2179
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Sun May 28, 2006 7:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi chrismortimore,
No I do not have a dhcp server,but I do use eth0 to connect to the internet.
The program you need for that is net-misc/dhcp and compile the kernel with
support for your ethernet card.
In the post of cyblord there is no mention of a server.
I am getting confused now.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chrismortimore
l33t
l33t


Joined: 03 Dec 2005
Posts: 721
Location: Edinburgh, UK

PostPosted: Sun May 28, 2006 7:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Gerard, you're confusing me as well. You're saying that you never had to emerge dhcpcd, which is fair enough. But because you're network doesn't use dhcp, why would you need to? Why would you get a "No loaded modules provide 'dhcp'" error? You would only get that error if you set something in /etc/conf.d/net to be dhcp, which you would do if your network has a dhcp server that you want to use. Although there is no explicit mention of a server, the nature of the error imples the existance of one.
_________________
Desktop: AMD Athlon64 3800+ Venice Core, 2GB PC3200, 2x160GB 7200rpm Maxtor DiamondMax 10, 2x320GB WD 7200rpm Caviar RE, Nvidia 6600GT 256MB
Laptop: Intel Pentium M, 512MB PC2700, 60GB 5400rpm IBM TravelStar, Nvidia 5200Go 64MB
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
think4urs11
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 25 Jun 2003
Posts: 6659
Location: above the cloud

PostPosted: Sun May 28, 2006 7:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Gerard van Vuuren wrote:
Hi cyblord,
I have been running Gentoo from way back Gentoo 1.4.
I never had to emerge dhcpd.

Back in the old days dhcpcd was part of system (or world, not sure); nowadays it isn't any longer since 2005.0 i think. Thats why 'old day users' normally do have it installed without ever having it explicitly installed.
_________________
Nothing is secure / Security is always a trade-off with usability / Do not assume anything / Trust no-one, nothing / Paranoia is your friend / Think for yourself
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cyblord
Guru
Guru


Joined: 22 May 2006
Posts: 424
Location: Vancouver, Canada

PostPosted: Sun May 28, 2006 8:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

chrismortimore wrote:
Couldn't you replace all that with "So your DHCP doesn't work. Did you install dhcpcd? Did you set up your NIC? Did you read the manual?" :P

Also, surely it'd be easier to just set a static IP temporarily using ifconfig, emerge dhcpcd, and then run it to get your DHCP lease. I'm yet to find a network that hasn't let me do that.


yeah that's a good point there... this guide is kindda intended for Newbies with a capitalized N.

Quote:

Hi cyblord,
I have been running Gentoo from way back Gentoo 1.4.
I never had to emerge dhcpd.


this was written according to the new 2006.0 disk :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chrismortimore
l33t
l33t


Joined: 03 Dec 2005
Posts: 721
Location: Edinburgh, UK

PostPosted: Sun May 28, 2006 9:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

cyblord wrote:
yeah that's a good point there... this guide is kindda intended for Newbies with a capitalized N.
In my opinion, if someone can't even read the manual, they shouldn't get any extra help, but I'm nice like that ;)
_________________
Desktop: AMD Athlon64 3800+ Venice Core, 2GB PC3200, 2x160GB 7200rpm Maxtor DiamondMax 10, 2x320GB WD 7200rpm Caviar RE, Nvidia 6600GT 256MB
Laptop: Intel Pentium M, 512MB PC2700, 60GB 5400rpm IBM TravelStar, Nvidia 5200Go 64MB
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum