Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Starting eth0 craches the OS (a hard reboot in the face)...
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Lemma
Guru
Guru


Joined: 19 Apr 2002
Posts: 416
Location: Uppsala, Sweden

PostPosted: Sun Apr 06, 2003 5:14 pm    Post subject: Starting eth0 craches the OS (a hard reboot in the face)... Reply with quote

Ok, problem.
I can get to the LAN via my pcmcia connected as eth1, but activating eth0 does not work! If I run ./net.eth0 and the route add default 192.168.0.1 followed by using the connection or running netstat -r make the whole OS to come down and fast, what I get is a hard reboot or a totally locked laptop (fan goes up like the CPU is running at 100% but even the mouse is fixed). I am running GNOME 2.2 on a P4 (Dell Inspiron 4150), I have tried to recompile the 3c59x.o with less aggressive settings (i686 and not P4) but it does not work. I am using mcpu=pentium4, but going down to i686 and recompiling the kernel does not solve the problem, sadly. What is the logical thing to try next?
_________________
Always make it as simple as possible, but no simpler
/Einstein
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
phunkphorce
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 22 Nov 2002
Posts: 145

PostPosted: Sun Apr 06, 2003 6:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The two things I would check next are: is the physical card in good condition or faulty? If the question to the first answer is positive, are you using the right driver for it?
_________________
O God, Thou art in Heaven...
...please stay there!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Lemma
Guru
Guru


Joined: 19 Apr 2002
Posts: 416
Location: Uppsala, Sweden

PostPosted: Mon Apr 07, 2003 7:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sadly, yes and yes. I am using the same module as I have always been (and is using now but via knoppix 3.2) and the card is doing fine under *all* the other enviroments that I have tested (including gentoo liveCD). So, that is probably not the answer... :cry:
_________________
Always make it as simple as possible, but no simpler
/Einstein
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
acidreign
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 21 Apr 2002
Posts: 122
Location: Brisbane, Australia

PostPosted: Tue Apr 08, 2003 12:29 am    Post subject: Do you have two nics ? Reply with quote

Just out of interest, do you have two nics ?

By saying that you have eth0 and eth1, makes me assume that when you try and bring up eth0 and use it, that something else might be thinking its eth0, therefore knocking the REAL network card back to eth1.

The reason for this , might be because the distro is compiled with support for the phantom eth0. Dont laugh kids, there was a mac with a "phantom" network card, but lets not go there.

Am I in the right ballpark here ? do you have 2 nics , check it out by issuing

dmesg | grep eth

Paste it back to us in the forums.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Lemma
Guru
Guru


Joined: 19 Apr 2002
Posts: 416
Location: Uppsala, Sweden

PostPosted: Tue Apr 08, 2003 4:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes and no. I have a built in 3com (eth0) and a pcmcia card for my radio-LAN (eth1). When I am using eth0 I usually have the pcmcia card disconnected, when using the pcmcia card I normally don't activate eth0 (it is not installed via rc-update so I have to activate it manually - yes, that is the way I want it ;-)). So, I do have 2 nics, I do not have the phantom installed. I will try to compile eth0 into the kernel later on this day to see if that is better (right now I have it as a module)...

dmesg |grep eth gives
Code:
eth1: Station identity 001f:0001:0008:000a
eth1: Looks like a Lucent/Agere firmware version 8.10
eth1: Ad-hoc demo mode supported
eth1: IEEE standard IBSS ad-hoc mode supported
eth1: WEP supported, 104-bit key
eth1: MAC address 00:02:2D:67:25:B6
eth1: Station name "HERMES I"
eth1: ready
eth1: index 0x01: Vcc 5.0, irq 3, io 0x0100-0x013f
eth1: New link status: Connected (0001)

_________________
Always make it as simple as possible, but no simpler
/Einstein
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Lemma
Guru
Guru


Joined: 19 Apr 2002
Posts: 416
Location: Uppsala, Sweden

PostPosted: Sat Apr 12, 2003 8:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Problem solved.
I removed the kernel-sources (emerge -C ...), removed every trace under lib/modules/..., re-emerged the sources and compiled the kernel with the normal settings but with eth0 compiled in the kernel and not as a module. As of now it all does work as it should but as for why it does work now and not before, I have now idea at all..
_________________
Always make it as simple as possible, but no simpler
/Einstein
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum