Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Portage looping
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page 1, 2  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Portage & Programming
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Technomancer
n00b
n00b


Joined: 11 Apr 2005
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Thu Apr 27, 2006 8:06 pm    Post subject: Portage looping Reply with quote

Hello. I need some help with emerge and portage.

I'm doing a fresh install from stage1 hardened and when emerge -e system compiles and installs the portage package it started all over the "emerge -e system" process!

This is something expected?

emerge.log:
"1146166477: >>> AUTOCLEAN: sys-apps/portage
1146166477: --- AUTOCLEAN: Nothing unmerged.
1146166477: *** RESTARTING emerge via exec() after change of portage version."

This means that when the emerge -e system process installs portage again it will restart it again?


Thanks!
_________________
"I am too busy surfing the razor’s edge of the next zeitgeist. I don’t follow trends, I make them. By the time the mainstream catches up to my latest idea, I've moved on to new frontiers of space and mind."
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nex_tym
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 29 Jul 2003
Posts: 211

PostPosted: Thu Apr 27, 2006 9:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Wow, was just about to post on this. Same thing is happening to me on an emerge -e world.

Code:

1146144671:  === (54 of 264) Post-Build Cleaning (sys-apps/portage-2.0.54-r1::/u
sr/portage/sys-apps/portage/portage-2.0.54-r1.ebuild)
1146144673:  >>> AUTOCLEAN: sys-apps/portage
1146144673:  --- AUTOCLEAN: Nothing unmerged.
1146144673:  *** RESTARTING emerge via exec() after change of portage version.
1146144675: Started emerge on: Apr 27, 2006 08:31:15
1146144675:  *** emerge --emptytree world
1146144694:  >>> emerge (1 of 264) sys-devel/patch-2.5.9 to /
1146144694:  === (1 of 264) Cleaning (sys-devel/patch-2.5.9::/usr/portage/sys-de
vel/patch/patch-2.5.9.ebuild)


I let it go just to see what would happen and after it installed portage, restarted again so just stopped it for now and came to post.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Technomancer
n00b
n00b


Joined: 11 Apr 2005
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Thu Apr 27, 2006 9:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

After the first restart, I camped in front of the server and pressed ctrl+c when it was installing portage. I did the "emerge --resume --skipfirst" and I'm installing the rest of the system now.

I'm still here because there is another computer making emerge -e system.


I found this:

https://bugs.gentoo.org/show_bug.cgi?id=130527

"Just a headsup, 2.0.54-r1 has a regression in the form of bug #131207 which
makes emerge -e world loop forever, which breaks stage3 building in catalyst."
_________________
"I am too busy surfing the razor’s edge of the next zeitgeist. I don’t follow trends, I make them. By the time the mainstream catches up to my latest idea, I've moved on to new frontiers of space and mind."
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sadako
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 05 Aug 2004
Posts: 3788
Location: sleeping in the bathtub

PostPosted: Sat Apr 29, 2006 2:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just encountered the same problem (genlop tells me I've merged bash and co. five times in the last 24 hours).

I used the same work-around as Technomancer, but shouldn't this be enough to get 2.0.54-r1 knocked back to ~arch, if not hardmasked altogether? (especially seeing as how two other threads on the same issue have just been dump into dupes, so it's obviously not an uncommon problem).
_________________
"You have to invite me in"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
BlueFusion
Guru
Guru


Joined: 08 Mar 2006
Posts: 369

PostPosted: Sat Apr 29, 2006 2:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm also hoping it'll get pushed back to ~arch atleast or a fix is put through soon. I'm really wanting to recompile my whole system again with my new, shiny CFLAGS :wink: .
_________________
i7-940 2.93Ghz | ASUS P6T Deluxe (v.1) | 24GB Triple Channel RAM | nVidia GTX660
4x 4TB Seagate NAS HDD (Btrfs raid5) | 2x 120GB Samsung 850 EVO SSD (Btrfs raid1)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
yabbadabbadont
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 14 Mar 2003
Posts: 4791
Location: 2 exits past crazy

PostPosted: Sat Apr 29, 2006 4:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The listed bug has a link to the related bug that contains a patch to fix this. (I agree that this version should not have been unmasked with this issue)

Patch is here: https://bugs.gentoo.org/show_bug.cgi?id=131207
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
scotthep
n00b
n00b


Joined: 23 Sep 2002
Posts: 30
Location: Indianapolis, IN

PostPosted: Mon May 01, 2006 4:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Maybe I just can't get it to work, but I tried the whole portage overlay and adding the path thing and it still does it. I see mention of a v2 patch in the bug report. Should I just jump to portage 2.1 to get the fix?

Has anyone else confirmed the v1 patch for this?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Kasumi_Ninja
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 18 Feb 2006
Posts: 1825
Location: The Netherlands

PostPosted: Mon May 01, 2006 4:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Lol, i spend the whole day compiling for nothing... The bugreport has a patch for download how can I install this patch?
_________________
Please add [solved] to the initial post's subject line if you feel your problem is resolved. Help answer the unanswered
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
scotthep
n00b
n00b


Joined: 23 Sep 2002
Posts: 30
Location: Indianapolis, IN

PostPosted: Mon May 01, 2006 6:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I can't seem to find the thread that had some of the steps for applying a patch to an ebuild. :x

However it involved creating a portage overlay and adding your portage version into the overlay. The patch is supposed to be loaded when you do a emerge on that version. I was a little confused by the whole process. However, I believe I followed the steps correctly, but it still didn't work.

Don't know if it's me (probably) or that patch doesn't work?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
uxbod
Guru
Guru


Joined: 30 Dec 2002
Posts: 474
Location: UK

PostPosted: Mon May 01, 2006 11:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The patch has been tested and has been committed as working. I have just setup the overlay and running through a emerge -e system now. The way I did it was as follows :-

Code:
[*] Add PORTDIR_OVERLAY="/usr/local/portage" to /etc/make.conf
[*] mkdir -p /usr/local/portage/sys-apps/portage/files
[*] cd /usr/local/portage/sys-apps/portage
[*] cp /usr/portage/sys-apps/portage/portage-2.0.54-r1.ebuild .
[*] cp -r /usr/portage/sys-apps/portage/files/* files
[*] Downloaded restart_resume-r1.patch and saved it in files as portage-2.0.54-restart_resume-r1.patch
[*] Edited portage-2.0.54-r1.ebuild and changed the src_unpack() section as follows :-

src_unpack() {
    unpack ${A}
    cd ${S}
    for p in "${WORKDIR}"/patch/*.patch ; do
        epatch "${p}"
    done
    epatch "${FILESDIR}/${P}-restart_resume-r1.patch"
}

[*] Then emerge'd again using emerge --digest -av portage
[*] Answered "Yes" and saw that the patch was applied. This created the digest, so when emerge -e system again it will apply the patch without error.


Im still compiling so fingers crossed. I hope that this helps.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
uxbod
Guru
Guru


Joined: 30 Dec 2002
Posts: 474
Location: UK

PostPosted: Tue May 02, 2006 12:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The patch worked fine :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
scotthep
n00b
n00b


Joined: 23 Sep 2002
Posts: 30
Location: Indianapolis, IN

PostPosted: Tue May 02, 2006 2:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

uxbod,

Thank you for the detailed description. I haven't tried it yet, but the emerge of portage definitely pulled in the patch so I should be good. I had made an assumption about the src_unpack section of the ebuild. :oops:

Gonna start my emerge -e system now!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Kasumi_Ninja
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 18 Feb 2006
Posts: 1825
Location: The Netherlands

PostPosted: Tue May 02, 2006 5:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok guys let me know how this goes! I did a emerge -uD world prior to "emerge -e system && emerge -e system && emerge -e world && emerge -e world" buit I still got inthis loophole.
_________________
Please add [solved] to the initial post's subject line if you feel your problem is resolved. Help answer the unanswered
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
uxbod
Guru
Guru


Joined: 30 Dec 2002
Posts: 474
Location: UK

PostPosted: Tue May 02, 2006 8:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Please ensure that the patch is being applied. Best way is to just emerge portage, and check the output. If it pulls in the patch then run emerge -e system - saves a lot of time :D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
scotthep
n00b
n00b


Joined: 23 Sep 2002
Posts: 30
Location: Indianapolis, IN

PostPosted: Tue May 02, 2006 11:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I followed the description and everything went well. i completed a emerge -e system with no problem. Thanks uxbod!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Kasumi_Ninja
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 18 Feb 2006
Posts: 1825
Location: The Netherlands

PostPosted: Tue May 02, 2006 1:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

scotthep wrote:
I followed the description and everything went well. i completed a emerge -e system with no problem. Thanks uxbod!


If I understand you correctly you have emerged portage (with emerge -av portage or emerge -n '>=sys-apps/portage) this pulled in the patch. After that you completed succesfully an emerge -e world. Or did you apply the patch manually?
_________________
Please add [solved] to the initial post's subject line if you feel your problem is resolved. Help answer the unanswered
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Kasumi_Ninja
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 18 Feb 2006
Posts: 1825
Location: The Netherlands

PostPosted: Tue May 02, 2006 1:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Something else: If I understand correctly the only way to correctly update your system is by doing a
Code:
emerge -e system && emerge -e system && emerge -e world && emerge -e world
Doing an emerge -e world alone might cause problems (I read this in a dev's post). Does this still apply if you want to update your entire system with new Cflags?
_________________
Please add [solved] to the initial post's subject line if you feel your problem is resolved. Help answer the unanswered
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
scotthep
n00b
n00b


Joined: 23 Sep 2002
Posts: 30
Location: Indianapolis, IN

PostPosted: Tue May 02, 2006 3:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I followed uxbod's small description and everything went well. I applied the patch just as described.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Kasumi_Ninja
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 18 Feb 2006
Posts: 1825
Location: The Netherlands

PostPosted: Tue May 02, 2006 4:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for the info! I also have succesfully applied te patch and will emerge -e tonight :). I have one quetsion left; what should we do when a new update for portage becomes available? Should we just delete the (/usr/portage/sys-apps/portage/) files/ directory?
_________________
Please add [solved] to the initial post's subject line if you feel your problem is resolved. Help answer the unanswered
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
uxbod
Guru
Guru


Joined: 30 Dec 2002
Posts: 474
Location: UK

PostPosted: Tue May 02, 2006 5:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just remove sys-apps/portage from the overlay directory at /usr/local/portage.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Kasumi_Ninja
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 18 Feb 2006
Posts: 1825
Location: The Netherlands

PostPosted: Tue May 02, 2006 8:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

uxbod wrote:
Just remove sys-apps/portage from the overlay directory at /usr/local/portage.


Thanks!
_________________
Please add [solved] to the initial post's subject line if you feel your problem is resolved. Help answer the unanswered
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gen64
n00b
n00b


Joined: 06 May 2006
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sat May 06, 2006 1:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

So, if I got this correct. I should download the patch and replace it with /usr/bin/emerge, and then I can do "emerge -e system" without a forever long loop?
_________________
Help! I can't delete my signature D:
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sadako
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 05 Aug 2004
Posts: 3788
Location: sleeping in the bathtub

PostPosted: Sat May 06, 2006 1:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

gen64 wrote:
So, if I got this correct. I should download the patch and replace it with /usr/bin/emerge, and then I can do "emerge -e system" without a forever long loop?

Just upgrade to portage 2.0.54-r2, where the bug is fixed.

(Unless you're running ~arch, you'll probably need to "echo =sys-apps/portage-2.0.54-r2 >> /etc/portage/package.keywords")
_________________
"You have to invite me in"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hielvc
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 19 Apr 2002
Posts: 2805
Location: Oceanside, Ca

PostPosted: Sat May 06, 2006 6:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

HXC
Quote:
Something else: If I understand correctly the only way to correctly update your system is by doing a
Code:
emerge -e system && emerge -e system && emerge -e world && emerge -e world
Doing an emerge -e world alone might cause problems (I read this in a dev's post). Does this still apply if you want to update your entire system with new Cflags?


No. It works and it wont hurt your system but its not efficent. See my tag for info
_________________
An A-Z Index of the Linux BASH command line
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Kasumi_Ninja
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 18 Feb 2006
Posts: 1825
Location: The Netherlands

PostPosted: Sat May 06, 2006 8:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hielvc wrote:
HXC
Quote:
Something else: If I understand correctly the only way to correctly update your system is by doing a
Code:
emerge -e system && emerge -e system && emerge -e world && emerge -e world
Doing an emerge -e world alone might cause problems (I read this in a dev's post). Does this still apply if you want to update your entire system with new Cflags?


No. It works and it wont hurt your system but its not efficent. See my tag for info


Wow! That a lot to read :). If I understand it corrrectly instead of using emerge -e system && emerge -e system && emerge -e world && emerge -e world I should use MindEraser's script tcupdate. I am stillwodnering what the "emwrap.sd" script does
_________________
Please add [solved] to the initial post's subject line if you feel your problem is resolved. Help answer the unanswered
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Portage & Programming All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum