Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Initial famebuffer size and default window-manager
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
salsashark
n00b
n00b


Joined: 17 Apr 2002
Posts: 24
Location: Houston, TX

PostPosted: Fri Apr 19, 2002 2:52 pm    Post subject: Initial famebuffer size and default window-manager Reply with quote

I wasn't sure where to post this, but this seems more of a newbie question than a Desktop question. I have installed and love the Gentoo distribution. Coming from a long-time (3 years) RedHat base, I have always taken for granted the X-Configuration, and the switchdesk command. I compiled my kernel with framebuffer support, and the initial console comes up in my framebuffer perfectly. What I would like to do now is change the resolution size to a default of 1280x1024. How can I do this?

Also, I installed KDE to give it a try instead of my Gnome, but I am so dependent on 'switchdesk' I have no idea which configuration file to change to rid myself of that horrid twm. I want my framebuffer console as my default boot-up, and be able to run startx from the command line and jump right into my KDE session when I do need it. The excellent install guide covered kwm, etc, but this is a login manager, and I just want to be able to start/stop X from the console. I'm a command line junkie and want to stay that way. What do I need to tweak? (grep twm * yields nothing)

Thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
static
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 18 Apr 2002
Posts: 141
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Fri Apr 19, 2002 3:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

All I can say here (and hope I'm helpin' ya) is edit ~/.xinitrc and put "exec startkde" in it. (no quotes) Now KDE starts when you type "startx"
_________________
Gentoo and Doom III. 'Nuff Said.
_______________________________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
salsashark
n00b
n00b


Joined: 17 Apr 2002
Posts: 24
Location: Houston, TX

PostPosted: Fri Apr 19, 2002 3:16 pm    Post subject: Thanks Reply with quote

Thanks! So I don't have to remove TWM from anything?

It's amazing how dependent one can get on those crutches like switchdesk.

Now I only have to track down the resolution in my initial framebuffer!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
static
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 18 Apr 2002
Posts: 141
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Fri Apr 19, 2002 3:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

About the crutches - yeah - that's what I was saying too in a thread somewhere here about using the default commands and not aliases (and using vi or vim instead of nana/pico/joe) because if you switch boxes or distros, you can be screwed by a lack of knowledge/flexibility.

I've gotta change the fb res too!
_________________
Gentoo and Doom III. 'Nuff Said.
_______________________________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
salsashark
n00b
n00b


Joined: 17 Apr 2002
Posts: 24
Location: Houston, TX

PostPosted: Fri Apr 19, 2002 3:32 pm    Post subject: crutch Reply with quote

I just wound up running an emerge vim and after it was complete I threw a ln /usr/bin/vim /usr/bin/vi because I'm lazy like that!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mboehlig
Guest





PostPosted: Sat Apr 20, 2002 6:46 pm    Post subject: Re: Change the initial frame buffer resolution Reply with quote

static wrote:
About the crutches - yeah - that's what I was saying too in a thread somewhere here about using the default commands and not aliases (and using vi or vim instead of nana/pico/joe) because if you switch boxes or distros, you can be screwed by a lack of knowledge/flexibility.

I've gotta change the fb res too!


Hi

Take a look at /usr/src/linux/Documentation/fb/vesafb.txt.
You need to include a number from the kernel mode table. You have to install vesa frame buffer into your kernel for this to work.
You can select the mode by putting vga=number in /etc/lilo.conf if you use lilo. Grub is similar but I don't use it so I don't know.
The number has to be the number from the tabel (hex) converted into decimal. Decimal is base 10 meaning: 968 = 9 * 10^2 + 6 * 10^1 + 8 * 10^0 = 900 + 60 + 8 = 968. Hex is base 16 meaning: 0x314 = 3 * 16^2 + 1 * 16^1 + 4 * 16^0 = 3 * 286 + 1 * 16 + 4 * 1 = 768 + 16 + 4 = 788 decimal (my favorite rez).
I would recommend putting vga=ask in lilo.conf first so you can test which resolutions work. Lilo will bring up a menu at startup. Here you enter hex, not decimal, straight from the kernel mode table.

As a bonus, you get a cool penguin logo when you boot up!

MattB
Back to top
tooobi
n00b
n00b


Joined: 25 Apr 2002
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Wed May 01, 2002 9:42 pm    Post subject: Re: Initial famebuffer size and default window-manager Reply with quote

salsashark wrote:

...
Also, I installed KDE to give it a try instead of my Gnome, but I am so dependent on 'switchdesk' I have no idea which configuration file to change to rid myself of that horrid twm.
...
I'm a command line junkie and want to stay that way. What do I need to tweak?


simply edit /etc/rc.conf.

there is a variable called XSESSION
this is the value, that controls the default of startx, xdm and xinit.
have a look at the appropriate stanza in /etc/rc.conf.

my /etc/rc.conf:
> grep "XSESSION=" /etc/rc.conf
XSESSION=kde-3.0


hope, this is (partly), what you need.

~tooobi
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum