Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
dual nic setup: eth0 OK, eth1 not OK...
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
1eyedhive
n00b
n00b


Joined: 15 Oct 2003
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Sun Dec 14, 2003 5:27 am    Post subject: dual nic setup: eth0 OK, eth1 not OK... Reply with quote

this stumped the guys in #gentoo...
i'm setting up a router/firewall box, one nic is a linksys lne100tx (eth0), the other a 3c905C (eth1).

on boot, eth0 grabs an ip and goes up, eth1 does nothing
and ifconfig-a shows eth1 as inactive.
net.eth1 is a symlink to net.eth0 and both are in rc default
the error i get:
"WARNING net.eth0 is already started"

manually setting eth1 via ifconfig eth1 192.168.2.1 works fine, any ideas, i'm stumped.
_________________
CaffeineMeister
Sarasota LAN gaming group
www.slagg.org
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chiatello
Guru
Guru


Joined: 21 Jul 2003
Posts: 321
Location: knoxvegas, tn, AMERIKA

PostPosted: Sun Dec 14, 2003 5:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

try making it a complete diff file, not a symlink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dhunt
n00b
n00b


Joined: 11 Oct 2003
Posts: 46
Location: New Zealand

PostPosted: Sun Dec 14, 2003 6:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Also check to see if there is any options set in /etc/conf.d/net for
eth1. If not you need to add your settings to there.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
irf2003
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 10 Sep 2003
Posts: 1078

PostPosted: Sun Dec 14, 2003 5:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

you need to create a symbolic link /etc/init.d/net.eth1 to /etc/init.d/net.eth0
Code:

ln -sf /etc/init.d/net.eth0 /etc/init.d/net.eth1

HTH
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cryo
n00b
n00b


Joined: 16 May 2003
Posts: 23
Location: Denmark

PostPosted: Sat Apr 10, 2004 12:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
you need to create a symbolic link /etc/init.d/net.eth1 to /etc/init.d/net.eth0

No, making a symlink won't work. Then you get the problem described above. This is either a bug in the documentation or a bug in the way the net scripts are called, depending on how you look at it I suppose :wink:.

Make a hardlink instead, or a copy of the file.
ln net.eth0 net.eth1

That will work at least. See also bug #47399
(https://bugs.gentoo.org/show_bug.cgi?id=47399).
_________________
Sune.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
manywele
l33t
l33t


Joined: 12 Jul 2003
Posts: 724
Location: Basking in the Zen glow of Jerry

PostPosted: Sat Apr 10, 2004 5:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

It works as a symlink for me.
I have net.eth1->net.eth0 in /etc/init.d and in /etc/conf.d/net I have the line
Code:
iface_eth1="192.168.0.1 broadcast 192.168.0.255 netmask 255.255.255.0"

and that's all. Works fine.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cryo
n00b
n00b


Joined: 16 May 2003
Posts: 23
Location: Denmark

PostPosted: Sat Apr 10, 2004 2:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Alright, fair enough.. but on a few different machines it gives the above problem where it says that eth0 is already up when trying to bring eth1 up. Strange...

I tried it again today, and I get the same problem. Making a hardlink or file copy solves it. I suppose it must have something to do with who sets the IFACE variable for the scripts... /sbin/runscripts does that? At least the scripts themselves don't seem to do.
_________________
Sune.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cryo
n00b
n00b


Joined: 16 May 2003
Posts: 23
Location: Denmark

PostPosted: Sat Apr 10, 2004 2:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Apparently, updating the baselayout to the newest version solves the problem.
_________________
Sune.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alterself.com
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 13 Nov 2003
Posts: 175
Location: Iowa

PostPosted: Mon Mar 06, 2006 10:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

seems like this issue is alive again...
i have THREE dhcp'd nic's in this system. everything was fine until i was forced to reboot it today.

eth0 = lan (dhcp)
eth1 = wan (dhcp)
eth2 = wan (dhcp)

they all say that they start fine, but eth0 is the only one thats says 'started' from rc-status
the others say [inactive].
doing an ifconfig, you can see that their ips that they had obtained previously are NOT there. (although the interface DOES show up....)

all NIC's are the same model, init.d scripts are all ln -s'd to net.lo
...help?
_________________
Gentoo ROCKS!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Gentree
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 01 Jul 2003
Posts: 5350
Location: France, Old Europe

PostPosted: Tue Mar 07, 2006 11:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

baselayout version is important here, there have been changes. Please be specific when posting "this works for me".

eg. this works for me :

Code:
*  sys-apps/baselayout :
        [ ~ ] 1.11.13-r2 (0)
        [   ] 1.11.14-r6 (0)
        [ ~ ] 1.12.0_pre15-r1 (0) OVERLAY
        [ ~ ] 1.12.0_pre16-r3 (0)
bash-3.1#ls -ail /etc/init.d/net*
72642 lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root     6 2006-02-27 19:23 /etc/init.d/net.eth0 -> net.lo
72643 lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root     6 2006-02-27 19:23 /etc/init.d/net.eth1 -> net.lo
72644 -rwxr-xr-x 1 root root 27379 2006-02-20 10:14 /etc/init.d/net.lo
72647 -rwxr-xr-x 1 root root  3055 2006-02-20 10:14 /etc/init.d/netmount

8)
_________________
Linux, because I'd rather own a free OS than steal one that's not worth paying for.
Gentoo because I'm a masochist
AthlonXP-M on A7N8X. Portage ~x86
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alterself.com
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 13 Nov 2003
Posts: 175
Location: Iowa

PostPosted: Tue Mar 07, 2006 11:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

sys-apps/baselayout-1.12.0_pre16-r3

is what i am on
_________________
Gentoo ROCKS!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Gentree
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 01 Jul 2003
Posts: 5350
Location: France, Old Europe

PostPosted: Wed Mar 08, 2006 1:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

:oops:
just looked back at my post and realised my baselayout has just been orphaned ! ebuild gone.

Here's what I do have , and currently running. My guess is you did an update before you last reboot.

tip NEVER let portage piss around with stuff like baselayout until you're ready.
That means you've got a safe copy of the ebuild for the current copy and you have done a quickpkg on it.

dig into /var/db/pkg for current ebuilds. In this case you're too late so pop over to gentoo CVS.

http://www.gentoo.org/cgi-bin/viewcvs.cgi/sys-apps/baselayout/
grab what you need and put it in usr/portage/overlay/.....

Code:
[ebuild     U ] sys-apps/baselayout-1.12.0_pre16-r3 [1.12.0_pre16-r1]


Thanks for bringing that to my attention.
8)
_________________
Linux, because I'd rather own a free OS than steal one that's not worth paying for.
Gentoo because I'm a masochist
AthlonXP-M on A7N8X. Portage ~x86
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alterself.com
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 13 Nov 2003
Posts: 175
Location: Iowa

PostPosted: Wed Mar 08, 2006 1:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

well, i have this same config/baselayout running on 8 other boxes, some w/ multiple nics, some not...
some i have rebooted, others i have not.

a reboot is not what caused this either. i lost connectivity to eth1 (WAN) after some time, and had to burrow through another box to get to its eth0 (LAN).
upon inspection, net.eth1 and net.eth2 were [inactive] while net.eth0 was [started]. an ifconfig shows all interfaces started, but only eth0 has an ip address.
when the net.eth1 or 2 is restarted, dhcpcd says that it obtains an ip, but an ifconfig shows no ips for 1 or 2....
_________________
Gentoo ROCKS!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Gentree
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 01 Jul 2003
Posts: 5350
Location: France, Old Europe

PostPosted: Wed Mar 08, 2006 1:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
everything was fine until i was forced to reboot it today.
:?:
_________________
Linux, because I'd rather own a free OS than steal one that's not worth paying for.
Gentoo because I'm a masochist
AthlonXP-M on A7N8X. Portage ~x86
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alterself.com
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 13 Nov 2003
Posts: 175
Location: Iowa

PostPosted: Wed Mar 08, 2006 4:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

sorry, i need to clarify that.
i had to have someone local to the box reboot it from the console as i had lost ssh that was connected via eth1, and had no other option.

at any rate...eth1 and eth2 are still inactive no matter what i have tried.
_________________
Gentoo ROCKS!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum