Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
smbfs not supported by the kernel... but I did compile it!!!
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
rex
n00b
n00b


Joined: 06 Mar 2003
Posts: 25
Location: Mexico

PostPosted: Thu Mar 20, 2003 1:56 am    Post subject: smbfs not supported by the kernel... but I did compile it!!! Reply with quote

When entering the smbmount command I get the well known response and error:
Code:
# mount -t smbfs //bouffier-herz/GFiles /mnt/GFiles/
params.c:Parameter() - Ignoring badly formed line in configuration file: *passwd:*all*authentication*tokens*updated*successfully*
Password:
ERROR: smbfs filesystem not supported by the kernel
Please refer to the smbmnt(8) manual page
smbmnt failed: 255

This happens with mount -t smbfs and with mount.smbfs commands.

I have compiled the kernel twice, adding SMB support in "incremental" levels, since I did not know how much to include, and noe worked. My first compile .config file (which I saved) has the following:
Code:
 # cat /root/.config | grep -i smb
CONFIG_SMB_FS=y
# CONFIG_SMB_NLS_DEFAULT is not set
CONFIG_SMB_NLS=y

Later I added other pieces (below) but it still does not work:
Code:
 # cat /usr/src/linux/.config | grep -i smb
CONFIG_SMB_FS=y
CONFIG_SMB_NLS_DEFAULT=y
CONFIG_SMB_NLS_REMOTE="cp437"
CONFIG_SMB_NLS=y

I had RH 8 in this same (old K6-2) machine a month ago and this worked fine. I am rather n00b, so any help would be greatly appreciated. :?
Rex

P.S. I posted to the wrong forum. Can this please be moved to the Networking forum? Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
plate
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 25 Jul 2002
Posts: 1663
Location: Berlin

PostPosted: Thu Mar 20, 2003 2:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Pleasure. :) Moved from Documentation, Tips & Tricks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
puddpunk
l33t
l33t


Joined: 20 Jul 2002
Posts: 681
Location: New Zealand

PostPosted: Thu Mar 20, 2003 9:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Most odd kernel problems like this that I've had, can be traced down to one single error:

I forgot to mount the boot partition, before copying my new kernel.

Check that, and post back!

Thanks,
Chris.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kamikaz3
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 06 Feb 2003
Posts: 187

PostPosted: Thu Mar 20, 2003 10:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I had the same problem
I emerged samba, and it works now
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
WarMachine
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 15 Jul 2002
Posts: 181

PostPosted: Thu Mar 20, 2003 8:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

kamikaz3 wrote:
I had the same problem
I emerged samba, and it works now


same deal here
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rex
n00b
n00b


Joined: 06 Mar 2003
Posts: 25
Location: Mexico

PostPosted: Fri Mar 21, 2003 1:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks.
I had samba before recompiling the kernel, and was able (and still am) to run smbclient and see the remote Windows files on my Gentoo box. I got the error when trying to mount the smbfs locally.

puddpunk wrote:
Most odd kernel problems like this that I've had, can be traced down to one single error:

I forgot to mount the boot partition, before copying my new kernel.


Mmmmm. :?
puddpunk, how can I know if I actually did that? If I did not, what would be the steps to mount it before recompiling? Do I only need to copy the new image once it is mounted, or do I need to recompile the kernel all over again? Is this related to boot being mounted as read only? If so, how can I remount it with write permissions.
Thanks a lot!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dalrain
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 02 Jul 2002
Posts: 136
Location: Wooster, OH USA

PostPosted: Fri Mar 21, 2003 1:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Boot isn't mounted on a running system usually, to prevent damage to the kernel in case of power failure or some other malady. You just need to mount /dev/hda1 /boot (or whatever it is you use for your boot partition, substitute there) Then copy over your compiled bzImage.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rex
n00b
n00b


Joined: 06 Mar 2003
Posts: 25
Location: Mexico

PostPosted: Fri Mar 21, 2003 2:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Dalrain wrote:
Boot isn't mounted on a running system usually, to prevent damage to the kernel in case of power failure or some other malady. You just need to mount /dev/hda1 /boot (or whatever it is you use for your boot partition, substitute there) Then copy over your compiled bzImage.

That's great. I'll try it as soon as I get home and leave this crappy @#%^*# M$ Windoze PC running a process.
I am really starting to love my Gentoo box.
Thanks Dalrain

--------------------------------

Edit:
I just mounted and copied my new bzImage to /boot. I cannot reboot now though because my box is emerging openoffice and it might still take a while.
Thanks again.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum