Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Unable to install Gentoo [solved]
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
turbo1010
n00b
n00b


Joined: 25 Dec 2005
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Sun Dec 25, 2005 10:04 pm    Post subject: Unable to install Gentoo [solved] Reply with quote

First of all, I'm running a new system, Supermicro H8DCE, dual Opteron 270s. 8 gig of ram, removed 4 sticks, to run 4 gigs, and disabled onboard sound. PCI Adaptec 2940U2W, and a PCI video card. I have no problems installing and running slackware 10.2, but thought I'd make full use of the opterons by going 64 bit.
I am trying to install the Gentoo Universal CD
I get past the keyboard map, then it tells me The root block device is unspecified or not detected. and a boot():: prompt.

If I add ide=nodma doscsi docache noapic then I get as far as the livecd root # prompt

at that point, I can go into fdisk, partition the drives, make the swap partition, and turn on swap.

mke2fs -j /dev/sdb1, creates the files system
Writing superblocks and filesystem accounting information: done
that seems to work fine.
Now when I go to mount
mount /dev/sdb1 /mnt/gentoo
SQUASHFS error: Can't find a SQUASHFS superblock on sdb1
mount: you must specify the filesystem type
so I type
mount -t ext3 /dev/sdb1 /mnt/gentoo
VFS: Can't find ext3 filesystem on dev sdb1.
mount: rong fs type, bad option, bad supwerblock on /dev/sdb1, or too many mounted file sustems

this happens on all 4 SCSI drives that I have. This is as far as I have gotten
I did skip the networking stuff, because ifconfig locks up the sytem.

forcedeth module is loaded, but the nics never get seen
Anyone have any idea where to go from here? I tried Slamd64 but that was a disaster.

By the way, why did all the drives move drive letter? sda is now sdb sdb is no sdc
Any help would be appreciated


Last edited by turbo1010 on Fri Dec 30, 2005 8:16 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
po0f
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 08 Apr 2004
Posts: 162

PostPosted: Sun Dec 25, 2005 11:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Is there a BIOS option to read PCI hard drives before onboard ones?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
turbo1010
n00b
n00b


Joined: 25 Dec 2005
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Mon Dec 26, 2005 12:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I don't see what difference that would make, since I have to boot off an IDE CD rom, because my SCSI CD Rom drive took a crap. That still doesn't explain why I can't mount the drives. IF I don't put the Gentoo cd, or any bootable cd, the system boots straight to the old slack install
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mmbrothers
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 24 Dec 2005
Posts: 224
Location: Boston

PostPosted: Mon Dec 26, 2005 1:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The one error that seems way out of place is

Quote:

SQUASHFS error: Can't find a SQUASHFS superblock on sdb1


Does the LiveCD come up correctly? SquashFS is the filesystem that is on the livecd. It could be that is having trouble reading the LiveCD filesystem.

As far as the device file relettering, you might try "cat /proc/diskstats" to show you all of the devices that are recognized.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
turbo1010
n00b
n00b


Joined: 25 Dec 2005
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Mon Dec 26, 2005 1:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

the command cat /proc/diskstats

3 0 hda 404 24451 99540 47553 0 0 0 0 0 20267 47553
8 0 sda 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
8 16 sdb 29 239 354 202 520 64906 65426 1657871 0 13567 1658073


and so on for the rest of the hard drives. it's the same for both the cd's that I burned the 70 meg one, and universal. Unless nero is doing something funny. Would it make a difference if I burned at a slower speed? I know the slamd cd that I burned gave me all kinds of errors.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mmbrothers
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 24 Dec 2005
Posts: 224
Location: Boston

PostPosted: Mon Dec 26, 2005 2:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well if slamd64 was giving you a ton of errors, it certainly points to a CD-ROM problem. This leaves one question ... Is it the CDs that you burned or the CD drive itself.

Just a hunch but you might also try removing noapic from the command line arguments, this can sometimes cause funny results.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
turbo1010
n00b
n00b


Joined: 25 Dec 2005
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Mon Dec 26, 2005 2:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, my SCSI drive, for some reason, can't read anymore cd's, don't know what happened there, it wasn't used for a like 2 years, even though it was in the computer, so I put a creative IDE drive in there, I'm going to try and dig up another drive, but I don't know if that is going to make a difference. My external SCSI yamaha does boot the disk, but brings the drives down to 20m/s. That's the last drive I'll try
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jmbsvicetto
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 27 Apr 2005
Posts: 4731
Location: Angra do Heroísmo (PT)

PostPosted: Mon Dec 26, 2005 2:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

turbo1010 wrote:
Well, my SCSI drive, for some reason, can't read anymore cd's, don't know what happened there, it wasn't used for a like 2 years, even though it was in the computer, so I put a creative IDE drive in there, I'm going to try and dig up another drive, but I don't know if that is going to make a difference. My external SCSI yamaha does boot the disk, but brings the drives down to 20m/s. That's the last drive I'll try

Hi.

If you have an onboard SCSI controller, you might be able to connect the cd there and thus avoid the penalty in your disks. If you have a second channel on the SCSI controller you might also be able to avoid the penalty.
_________________
Jorge.

Your twisted, but hopefully friendly daemon.
AMD64 / x86 / Sparc Gentoo
Help answer || emwrap.sh
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
turbo1010
n00b
n00b


Joined: 25 Dec 2005
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Mon Dec 26, 2005 4:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Same problem, even with a newly burned cd and different cd rom. Looks like it doesn't format the partitions, because it can't read them. I don't know what the problem is, I have no problem installing 32 bit linux. I will try when a different version comes out, or when they make a new iso.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
turbo1010
n00b
n00b


Joined: 25 Dec 2005
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Mon Dec 26, 2005 11:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I did notice though, in both GENTOO and Slamd, sda is alwayz missing. Drive letters start with sdb.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kanenas.net
n00b
n00b


Joined: 26 Dec 2005
Posts: 5
Location: Athens - Greece

PostPosted: Mon Dec 26, 2005 1:04 pm    Post subject: Re: Unable to install Gentoo Reply with quote

turbo1010 wrote:
First of all, I'm running a new system, Supermicro H8DCE, dual Opteron 270s. 8 gig of ram, removed 4 sticks, to run 4 gigs, and disabled onboard sound. PCI Adaptec 2940U2W, and a PCI video card. I have no problems installing and running slackware 10.2, but thought I'd make full use of the opterons by going 64 bit.
I am trying to install the Gentoo Universal CD
I get past the keyboard map, then it tells me The root block device is unspecified or not detected. and a boot():: prompt.

If I add ide=nodma doscsi docache noapic then I get as far as the livecd root # prompt

at that point, I can go into fdisk, partition the drives, make the swap partition, and turn on swap.

mke2fs -j /dev/sdb1, creates the files system
Writing superblocks and filesystem accounting information: done
that seems to work fine.
Now when I go to mount
mount /dev/sdb1 /mnt/gentoo
SQUASHFS error: Can't find a SQUASHFS superblock on sdb1
mount: you must specify the filesystem type
so I type
mount -t ext3 /dev/sdb1 /mnt/gentoo
VFS: Can't find ext3 filesystem on dev sdb1.
mount: rong fs type, bad option, bad supwerblock on /dev/sdb1, or too many mounted file sustems

this happens on all 4 SCSI drives that I have. This is as far as I have gotten
I did skip the networking stuff, because ifconfig locks up the sytem.

forcedeth module is loaded, but the nics never get seen
Anyone have any idea where to go from here? I tried Slamd64 but that was a disaster.

By the way, why did all the drives move drive letter? sda is now sdb sdb is no sdc
Any help would be appreciated


I think the problem starts in...
Code:
mke2fs -j /dev/sdb1
mount /dev/sdb1 /mnt/gentoo
mount -t ext3 /dev/sdb1 /mnt/gentoo

I suggest that you delete all partition and start over like this...
Code:
Command (m for help): n
Command action
e extended
p primary partition (1-4)
p
Partition number (1-4): 1
First cylinder (1-3876, default 1): (Hit Enter)
Using default value 1
Last cylinder or +size or +sizeM or +sizeK (1-3876, default 3876): +32M


then...
create the swap partition. To do this, type n to create a new partition,
then p to tell fdisk that you want a primary partition. Then type 2 to create the
second primary partition, /dev/hda2 . When prompted for the first
cylinder, hit enter. When prompted for the last cylinder, type +512M to create a
partition 512MB in size. After you've done this, type t to set the partition type, 2 to
select the partition you just created and then type in 82 to set the partition type to
"Linux Swap".

Now so far you must have something like this...
Code:

Command (m for help): p
Disk /dev/hda: 30.0 GB, 30005821440 bytes
240 heads, 63 sectors/track, 3876 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 15120 * 512 = 7741440 bytes
Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
/dev/hda1 * 1 14 105808+ 83 Linux
/dev/hda2 15 81 506520 82 Linux swap


then...
create the root partition. To do this, type n to create a new partition,
then p to tell fdisk that you want a primary partition. Then type 3 to create the third
primary partition, /dev/hda3 . When prompted for the first cylinder, hit
enter. When prompted for the last cylinder, hit enter to create a partition that takes
up the rest of the remaining space on your disk.

OK. So you have so far...
Code:

Command (m for help): p
Disk /dev/hda: 30.0 GB, 30005821440 bytes
240 heads, 63 sectors/track, 3876 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 15120 * 512 = 7741440 bytes
Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
/dev/hda1 * 1 14 105808+ 83 Linux
/dev/hda2 15 81 506520 82 Linux swap
/dev/hda3 82 3876 28690200 83 Linux


To save the partition layout and exit fdisk, type w.

Code:

Command (m for help): w


Now use...
Code:

# mke2fs /dev/hda1
# mke2fs -j /dev/hda3


mkswap is the command that is used to initialize swap partitions:

Code:

# mkswap /dev/hda2


To activate the swap partition, use swapon:

Code:

# swapon /dev/hda2


Now that your partitions are initialized and are housing a filesystem, it is time to
mount those partitions. Use the mount command. Don't forget to create the
necessary mount directories for every partition you created.

Code:

# mount /dev/hda3 /mnt/gentoo
# mkdir /mnt/gentoo/boot
# mount /dev/hda1 /mnt/gentoo/boot


DON'T FORGET TO CHANGE THE hda1, hda2, hda3 TO THE LETTER YOUR HARD DISK IS !!!!!

I hope that these commands might help you ! One thing is for certain that help me...
:)
_________________
Visit...
http://www.kanenas.net
News and ideas about programming with L.A.M.P (PHP), and Active Server Pages (ASP)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mmbrothers
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 24 Dec 2005
Posts: 224
Location: Boston

PostPosted: Mon Dec 26, 2005 4:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Is your SCSI cd-rom still plugged in? SCSI devices are assigned by SCSI ID, it doesn't matter whether it is a HD or a CD. Remember that even though a device such as /dev/cdrom or /dev/cdroms/cdrom0 exists, there is still a real device for the CD-ROM such as /dev/sda.

Since you said that your SCSI CD is broken, you might try and disconnect it from your SCSI bus, this could be causing some interference,
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
turbo1010
n00b
n00b


Joined: 25 Dec 2005
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Mon Dec 26, 2005 8:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, I tried again, removed the scsi cd rom, threw in an ide cd rom, now I got my drive letters correct, and looks like I can make the filesystem on each partition, and use swapon command. When I go to mount the drives, I get
SQUASHFS error: Can't find a SQUASHFS superblock on sda1
mount: you must specify the filesystem type
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mmbrothers
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 24 Dec 2005
Posts: 224
Location: Boston

PostPosted: Mon Dec 26, 2005 8:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Have you tried booting without the docache option? This is supposed to cache the entire LiveCD in memory. This could be failing.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
turbo1010
n00b
n00b


Joined: 25 Dec 2005
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Mon Dec 26, 2005 9:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

4th CD rom, had to pull it out of my gaming rig, that seems to work fine, but I end up at the same place,

SQUASHFS error: Can't find a SQUASHFS superblock on sda1
mount: you must specify the filesystem type

livecd gentoo #mount -t ext3 /dev/sda1 /mnt/gentoo
VFS: Cant find ext3 filesystem on dev sda1.
mount: wrong fs type, bad option, bad superblock on /dev/sda1,
or too many mounted file systems


I am lost, I've burned 2 Universal CD's, one minimal cd and still nothing, anyone have any suggestions? I'm ready to give up.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
turbo1010
n00b
n00b


Joined: 25 Dec 2005
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Mon Dec 26, 2005 9:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

oh yeah, with the docache option, or without, it's the samething. I do have to issue a no USB command, since my matrix orbital LCD seems to hang the system, I will disconnect it, to see if that makes a difference. Right now, it hangs at configuring hardware, but with no usb, it's boots in fine, I can partition, format, just can't mount.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mmbrothers
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 24 Dec 2005
Posts: 224
Location: Boston

PostPosted: Mon Dec 26, 2005 9:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm sorry, I'm all out of ideas here. I wish that I were in front of the machine.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
turbo1010
n00b
n00b


Joined: 25 Dec 2005
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Mon Dec 26, 2005 10:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Same problem with the squashfs,
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
turbo1010
n00b
n00b


Joined: 25 Dec 2005
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Tue Dec 27, 2005 5:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, I sure hope some of the developers are reading the forums, cause I sure tried to get this os installed, and it just will not mount the SCSI drives. I couldn't find an old IDE drive laying around to try out, but my system is all scsi. So hopefully with the next release, I can try it again, for now, back to 32 bit
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
krigav
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 10 Nov 2005
Posts: 121

PostPosted: Tue Dec 27, 2005 6:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I had a similar problem with my gentoo installation, too. I didn't found a solution but a workaround. Maybe it will not work for you, but you could try it. I found that the problem wasn't my hardware, but the gentoo live cd. So I tried the linux from scratch live CD which worked without this SQUASHFS error.

Maybe you could try it to? At least your installation path doesn't change a lot. You still have to get your preferred stage and portage ball and unpack it on your install partition. After that you have to mount the needed devices on your, before mounted, gentoo environment and than chroot into your fresh gentoo system. After that the live cd isn't needed anymore.

Get it here: LFS Live CD

As I said before: My error was similar, but I don know if it was exactly the same. Try it. :wink:

HTH
_________________
There are no dumb questions, just dumb answers. So please help users that are new to linux/gentoo by answering unanswered questions.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kanenas.net
n00b
n00b


Joined: 26 Dec 2005
Posts: 5
Location: Athens - Greece

PostPosted: Tue Dec 27, 2005 9:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

turbo1010 wrote:
oh yeah, with the docache option, or without, it's the samething. I do have to issue a no USB command, since my matrix orbital LCD seems to hang the system, I will disconnect it, to see if that makes a difference. Right now, it hangs at configuring hardware, but with no usb, it's boots in fine, I can partition, format, just can't mount.


The only thing I can reccomend is to try some of the options..

http://www.gentoo.org/doc/en/handbook/handbook-x86.xml?part=1&chap=2
Code:

Code Listing 3: Options available to pass to your kernel of choice

- agpgart       loads agpgart (use if you have graphic problems,lockups)
- acpi=on       loads support for ACPI firmware
- ide=nodma     force disabling of DMA for malfunctioning IDE devices
- doscsi        scan for scsi devices (breaks some ethernet cards)
- dopcmcia      starts pcmcia service for PCMCIA cdroms
- nofirewire    disables firewire modules in initrd (for firewire cdroms,etc)
- nokeymap      disables keymap selection for non-us keyboard layouts
- docache       cache the entire runtime portion of cd in RAM, allows you
                to umount /mnt/cdrom to mount another cdrom.
- nodetect      causes hwsetup/kudzu and hotplug not to run
- nousb         disables usb module load from initrd, disables hotplug
- nodhcp        dhcp does not automatically start if nic detected
- nohotplug     disables loading hotplug service
- noapic        disable apic (try if having hardware problems nics,scsi,etc)
- noevms        disable loading of EVMS2 modules
- nolvm2        disable loading of LVM2 modules
- hdx=stroke    allows you to partition the whole harddrive even when your BIOS
                can't handle large harddrives
- noload=module1,[module2,[...]]
                disable loading of specific kernel modules


I used

Code:
gentoo hdx=stroke


and worked !!!
_________________
Visit...
http://www.kanenas.net
News and ideas about programming with L.A.M.P (PHP), and Active Server Pages (ASP)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
turbo1010
n00b
n00b


Joined: 25 Dec 2005
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Wed Dec 28, 2005 3:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Tried one more distro, suse, it failed too on the SCSI when it came time to partition. I am beginning that there is a problem with the Adaptec 2940U2W, either in hardware, or something with 64 bit and 32 bit pci. I"ll have to wait to get a different card on one of the PCI Express slots. thank you all for the help.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jmbsvicetto
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 27 Apr 2005
Posts: 4731
Location: Angra do Heroísmo (PT)

PostPosted: Wed Dec 28, 2005 4:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Since there seems to be at least two different drivers for the AIC7XXX controllers, I would suggest you try using both and see if any of them works with your hardware.
There seems to be also a driver for the AIC9XXX U320 controllers.
_________________
Jorge.

Your twisted, but hopefully friendly daemon.
AMD64 / x86 / Sparc Gentoo
Help answer || emwrap.sh
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
turbo1010
n00b
n00b


Joined: 25 Dec 2005
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Thu Dec 29, 2005 10:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks everyone for the help, and ideas on getting this to work. Finally, got it installed. I had 8 gigs of ram, so I pulled 4 sticks, and it still didn't work, kept complaining about having more than 4 gigs of ram. I finally used only 2 sticks, 2 gigs, and the OS installed. I think it has something to do with high mem not being compiled and the 32 bit pci slot. So now, all my drives are seen, with the right drive letters, and I'm able to mount them. I just have to follow directions carefully, to get this installed. But for future use, I hope this helps someone else out. Hopefully when I recompile the kernel for greater than 4 gig of ram, then it will work.
P.S. How do you mark this solved?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sirdilznik
l33t
l33t


Joined: 28 Apr 2005
Posts: 731

PostPosted: Fri Dec 30, 2005 5:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

To mark it solved just add [solved] to the subject header in your first post (edit it).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum