Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Conky [Part 2]
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page 1, 2, 3 ... 13, 14, 15  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Maedhros
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 14 Apr 2004
Posts: 5511
Location: Durham, UK

PostPosted: Wed Nov 30, 2005 11:28 am    Post subject: Conky [Part 2] Reply with quote

Continued from Conky [Part 1].

(Note the fix for the "/proc/i8k doesn't exist!" bug in the last post of that thread: post 2916861.)
_________________
No-one's more important than the earthworm.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Gentree
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 01 Jul 2003
Posts: 5227
Location: France, Old Europe

PostPosted: Wed Nov 30, 2005 5:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
Gentree wrote:
~Brendan,

would it be possible for conky to (optionally) display the cpu temp as a scrolling graph like the network activity.

I like o/c , low-noise tuning and testing different heatsinks etc. , if I had a time scroll of temperature it would be a lot easier to see when it had stablised and the effect of fan speeds etc.

I imagine it would not be a great effort to combine the code for the network activity to the temp data if you think it is a good idea.

regards.

Possible, not currently implemented however. You could do it using $execgraph or $execigraph with a simple bash script.
_________________


This is surely very simple when you know how but I cant understand from the limitted documentation what I am supposed to put for an exec line.

I added the following to ~/.conkyrc , the first gives me the temp output as expected the second just prints "acpi -t"
Code:


${color lightgrey}Temperatures:  CPU: $acpitemp C

${color lightgrey}$exec acpi -t



It seemed logical to get exec to output something before trying execgraph.

TIA. 8)
_________________
Linux, because I'd rather own a free OS than steal one that's not worth paying for.

AthlonXP-M on A7N8X @ 2.6/2.4GHz (winter/summer)
2.6.32-hh1 : portage ~x86
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nonas
Guru
Guru


Joined: 17 Apr 2005
Posts: 328

PostPosted: Wed Nov 30, 2005 8:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You need to put your command between "brackets" { }.

Quote:
${execi 600 grep % /opt/foldingathome/client2/unitinfo.txt | cut -c 11-14}
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
southpaw
Guru
Guru


Joined: 11 Mar 2005
Posts: 375
Location: "Americas Toilet"(So.FL.)

PostPosted: Wed Nov 30, 2005 8:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hey guy's,
is there a way to set up conky so that if I open a transparent terminal over it I can still see it through the terminal?
_________________
Legalize It
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
slyght
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 12 May 2004
Posts: 207
Location: Stuttgart, Germany

PostPosted: Wed Nov 30, 2005 8:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

southpaw wrote:
Hey guy's,
is there a way to set up conky so that if I open a transparent terminal over it I can still see it through the terminal?

try to set "own_window" to "yes"

(works for me with xorg xcompmgr transparency)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Gentree
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 01 Jul 2003
Posts: 5227
Location: France, Old Europe

PostPosted: Wed Nov 30, 2005 10:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

nonas wrote:
You need to put your command between "brackets" { }.

Quote:
${execi 600 grep % /opt/foldingathome/client2/unitinfo.txt | cut -c 11-14}


many thanks,
Code:

${color lightgrey}${exec acpi -t|cut -c 21-24}
did what I wanted.


The only problem is that acpi -t is outputting an error line as well which is getting output to the console that lauched conky.

Code:
bash-3.00#acpi -t
No support for device type: battery
     Thermal 1: ok, 48.0 degrees C
bash-3.00#acpi -t|wc
No support for device type: battery
      1       6      35


wc shows that only the line I want is output to stdout. so where is the other line sent and how can I redirect it to /dev/null to stop it cluttering the console?

Thanks again. 8)
_________________
Linux, because I'd rather own a free OS than steal one that's not worth paying for.

AthlonXP-M on A7N8X @ 2.6/2.4GHz (winter/summer)
2.6.32-hh1 : portage ~x86
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
drphibes
Guru
Guru


Joined: 30 Nov 2004
Posts: 432

PostPosted: Thu Dec 01, 2005 12:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Code:
2> /dev/null
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Gentree
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 01 Jul 2003
Posts: 5227
Location: France, Old Europe

PostPosted: Thu Dec 01, 2005 1:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Code:
${color lightgrey}${execbar acpi -t 2>/dev/nul |cut -c 21-24}

:roll: thx.

I now have my temp graph , thanks for the suggestions and help.

It occured to me while looking at this that a good feature for execbar would be to define a percentile where it goes to red.

most things we would want to monitor on a bar display would probably have redline: disk >95% ; cpu >65C etc.

how about adding an optional arguement to graphbar?

I had a look at the code with an idea of doing the temp graph in C but my C coding has not really been used for 15yrs and I didnot get too far.

Thanks again. 8)

:oops: just incase anyone copies that it is of course /dev/null not /dev/nul .
_________________
Linux, because I'd rather own a free OS than steal one that's not worth paying for.

AthlonXP-M on A7N8X @ 2.6/2.4GHz (winter/summer)
2.6.32-hh1 : portage ~x86


Last edited by Gentree on Sat Jan 07, 2006 11:43 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
southpaw
Guru
Guru


Joined: 11 Mar 2005
Posts: 375
Location: "Americas Toilet"(So.FL.)

PostPosted: Thu Dec 01, 2005 1:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hey slyght,
I tried that but it still doesn't work. I want to be able to right-click over it and as I'm looking through my transparent menus be able to see good old conky in the background...
_________________
Legalize It
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
brenden
l33t
l33t


Joined: 09 Mar 2004
Posts: 710
Location: Calgary, AB

PostPosted: Thu Dec 01, 2005 4:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Gentree wrote:
Code:
${color lightgrey}${execbar acpi -t 2>/dev/nul |cut -c 21-24}

:roll: thx.

I now have my temp graph , thanks for the suggestions and help.

It occured to me while looking at this that a good feature for execbar would be to define a percentile where it goes to red.

most things we would want to monitor on a bar display would probably have redline: disk >95% ; cpu >65C etc.

how about adding an optional arguement to graphbar?

I had a look at the code with an idea of doing the temp graph in C but my C coding has not really been used for 15yrs and I didnot get too far.

Thanks again. 8)

Possible, not likely something to go into conky 1.x. Hopefully we could see some more advanced configuration stuff like this for conky 2.x.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
LinuxBlues
l33t
l33t


Joined: 26 Mar 2005
Posts: 892

PostPosted: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

southpaw wrote:
is there a way to set up conky so that if I open a transparent terminal over it I can still see it through the terminal?


No, if you're using "pseudoTransparency" it's pseudo because you can only see the root window, not the apps behind another app. Dunno with "composite".
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
entox
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Jun 2005
Posts: 36

PostPosted: Thu Dec 01, 2005 1:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hi guys !!
I'm using conky to put several thinks on my desktop like you can see on this screenshot :
http://img376.imageshack.us/img376/9940/fvwm0vr.jpg
because i also have some Buttonbars from fvwm next to it i have to adjust every item ... (so i have several instances of conky, which is difficult to handle and also could be handled by one instance )
So is it possible to give a item in config an position something similar to that :
Code:

${pos_x 100} ${pos_y 100} $uptime
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
southpaw
Guru
Guru


Joined: 11 Mar 2005
Posts: 375
Location: "Americas Toilet"(So.FL.)

PostPosted: Thu Dec 01, 2005 5:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:

No, if you're using "pseudoTransparency" it's pseudo because you can only see the root window, not the apps behind another app. Dunno with "composite".

Well I have "composite extensions" enabled in my "xorg.conf", but since you mention it I believe I also have pseudotransparency enabled in my "~/.fluxbox/init".
Do you think that is my problem, "conflicting transparencies"?
_________________
Legalize It
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
St. Joe
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 13 Apr 2005
Posts: 242
Location: USA

PostPosted: Sun Dec 04, 2005 1:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

After upgrading to the 2.6.14-gentoo-r2 kernel I get an error message in the terminal output after conky has been running for about 1 minute, and then conky shuts down. What did I forget to compile in the kernel?

Error message:

Code:
# Conky: /proc/i8k doesn't exist! use insmod to make sure the kernel driver is loaded...

_________________
For every hammer there is a nail.
For every nail there is a thumb.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
drphibes
Guru
Guru


Joined: 30 Nov 2004
Posts: 432

PostPosted: Sun Dec 04, 2005 2:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

St. Joe wrote:
After upgrading to the 2.6.14-gentoo-r2 kernel I get an error message in the terminal output after conky has been running for about 1 minute, and then conky shuts down. What did I forget to compile in the kernel?

Error message:

Code:
# Conky: /proc/i8k doesn't exist! use insmod to make sure the kernel driver is loaded...


This is fixed via this patch: https://bugs.gentoo.org/show_bug.cgi?id=113921

It should reach portage soon as 1.3.4-r2.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
St. Joe
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 13 Apr 2005
Posts: 242
Location: USA

PostPosted: Sun Dec 04, 2005 3:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for that info, drphibes. Saved me from a kernel recompile. :)
_________________
For every hammer there is a nail.
For every nail there is a thumb.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Wi1d
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 15 Mar 2004
Posts: 282
Location: USA, Iowa

PostPosted: Thu Dec 08, 2005 7:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Is it possible to change a color depending on a condition? Here is what I've tried so far with no success.
script:
Code:
test_host=$1
username=$2
ssh -l $username $test_host uname >/dev/null 2>&1
if [ "$?" = 0 ]
then
   echo "$test_host is up"
else
   echo -e "\033[01;31m$test_host is down"
   echo "$test_host is down" | mail -s "$test_host is down" some@email.com
fi

Then in .conkyrc:
Code:
${color #D5DEE7}${execi 180 ~/bin/up.sh hostname username}

Is what I'm trying to do possible with conky? thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
carpman
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 20 Jun 2002
Posts: 2202
Location: London - UK

PostPosted: Fri Dec 09, 2005 7:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello, apologies if this has been covered but is it possible to have conky as transparent in kde?

I ask as if i set conky in own window it has background black blackground, if change own window to no conky becomes transparent but anything on desktop is hidden untill mouse is moved over it.

relevent config

Code:

# Create own window instead of using desktop (required in nautilus)
own_window yes

# Use pseudo transparency with own_window?
own_window_transparent yes

# If own_window_transparent is set to no, you can set the background colour here
own_window_colour hotpink

# Use double buffering (reduces flicker, may not work for everyone)
double_buffer yes




Also is it possible to show nvidia graphic card temps in conky? nvclock-gtk displays them?


cheers
_________________
Work Station - 64bit
Gigabyte GA X48-DQ6 Core2duo E8400
8GB GSkill DDR2-1066
SATA Areca 1210 Raid
BFG OC2 8800 GTS 640mb
--------------------------------
Notebook
Samsung Q45 7100 4gb
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
carpman
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 20 Jun 2002
Posts: 2202
Location: London - UK

PostPosted: Sat Dec 10, 2005 11:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello, ok tried the devilspie method and no longer get conky in pager but still can't get it display transparent background, is this possible at all in kde?


cheers
_________________
Work Station - 64bit
Gigabyte GA X48-DQ6 Core2duo E8400
8GB GSkill DDR2-1066
SATA Areca 1210 Raid
BFG OC2 8800 GTS 640mb
--------------------------------
Notebook
Samsung Q45 7100 4gb
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
paul555
l33t
l33t


Joined: 22 Nov 2004
Posts: 612
Location: Greece

PostPosted: Sun Dec 11, 2005 4:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I tried to emerge concky 1.3.4-r2 but i get that error message :
Code:
* Applying conky-1.3.4-miscbug.patch ...                                 [ ok ] * Applying conky-1.3.4-arraybounds.patch ...

 * Failed Patch: conky-1.3.4-arraybounds.patch !
 *  ( /usr/portage/app-admin/conky/files/conky-1.3.4-arraybounds.patch )
 *
 * Include in your bugreport the contents of:
 *
 *   /var/tmp/portage/conky-1.3.4-r2/temp/conky-1.3.4-arraybounds.patch-18359.out

Any clue?
_________________
"LINUX, MS-DOS, Windows : known as the Good, the Bad and the Ugly." :)
http://www.gnome.gr
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
drphibes
Guru
Guru


Joined: 30 Nov 2004
Posts: 432

PostPosted: Sun Dec 11, 2005 8:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

paul555 wrote:
I tried to emerge concky 1.3.4-r2 but i get that error message :
Code:
* Applying conky-1.3.4-miscbug.patch ...                                 [ ok ] * Applying conky-1.3.4-arraybounds.patch ...

 * Failed Patch: conky-1.3.4-arraybounds.patch !
 *  ( /usr/portage/app-admin/conky/files/conky-1.3.4-arraybounds.patch )
 *
 * Include in your bugreport the contents of:
 *
 *   /var/tmp/portage/conky-1.3.4-r2/temp/conky-1.3.4-arraybounds.patch-18359.out

Any clue?


yes, the patch, as i originally posted it to bugzilla seems to have been corrupted.

i'll take care of it.

EDIT: fixed and moving through to the mirrors.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mordredP
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 17 Oct 2005
Posts: 155
Location: bari.italy.€urope.earth

PostPosted: Mon Dec 12, 2005 3:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Code:
mordred@avalon ~ $ uname -a
Linux avalon 2.6.14-gentoo-r4 #1 SMP PREEMPT Fri Dec 9 15:37:08 CET 2005 i686 Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 3.00GHz GenuineIntel GNU/Linux


Code:
mordred@avalon ~ $ conky -v
Conky 1.3.4 compiled Dec 12 2005


it's 1.3.4-r2

but still

Code:
Conky: can't open '/sys/bus/i2c/devices/0-0051/temp1_input': No such file or directory
please fix i2c or remove it from Conky


any clue?
_________________
People fall into 10 groups: those who know binary and those who don't
dosmary.netsons.org
01010110
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
drphibes
Guru
Guru


Joined: 30 Nov 2004
Posts: 432

PostPosted: Mon Dec 12, 2005 7:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

mordredP wrote:

Code:
Conky: can't open '/sys/bus/i2c/devices/0-0051/temp1_input': No such file or directory
please fix i2c or remove it from Conky


any clue?


Your issue is not the "i8k" problem that 1.3.4-r2 fixes. This is a simple matter of determining
which i2c devices your system has configured for cpu and mobo temps. Having lm_sensors installed
makes life much easier because its proper installation ensures you have all the i2c stuff you need
in your kernel and its 'sensors' command gives you a direct read-out of which device to use.
In my case: $ sensors displays:

Code:
asb100-i2c-1-2d
Adapter: SMBus I801 adapter at e800
VCore 1:   +1.65 V  (min =  +1.46 V, max =  +1.60 V)
+3.3V:     +3.36 V  (min =  +3.14 V, max =  +3.47 V)
+5V:       +5.05 V  (min =  +4.76 V, max =  +5.24 V)
+12V:     +11.55 V  (min = +10.82 V, max = +13.19 V)
-12V (reserved):
          -12.07 V  (min =  -0.00 V, max =  -0.00 V)
-5V (reserved):
           -5.06 V  (min =  -0.00 V, max =  -0.00 V)
CPU Fan:     0 RPM  (min = 1997 RPM, div = 4)
Chassis Fan:
             0 RPM  (min = 3994 RPM, div = 2)
Power Fan:   0 RPM  (min = 3994 RPM, div = 2)
M/B Temp:    +35°C  (high =   +45°C, hyst =   +40°C)
CPU Temp (Intel):
             +34°C  (high =   +60°C, hyst =   +50°C)
Power Temp:
              -0°C  (high =   +45°C, hyst =   +40°C)
CPU Temp (AMD):
             +25°C  (high =   +60°C, hyst =   +50°C)
vid:      +1.525 V  (VRM Version 9.0)
alarms:


The first line tells me that i2c device 1-2d is important.
So if I $ cd /sys/bus/i2c/devices and $ ls, I see:

Code:
0-0040@  0-0050@  0-0060@  1-002d@  1-0048@  1-0049@  1-0050@  1-0051@


and I know that 1-002d is the directory in which my sensor data files reside.
cd $ 1-002d and I see:

Code:
alarms      fan2_div       in0_input  in2_max    in4_min    name            temp2_input     temp4_max
bus@        fan2_input     in0_max    in2_min    in5_input  power/          temp2_max       temp4_max_hyst
cpu0_vid    fan2_min       in0_min    in3_input  in5_max    pwm1            temp2_max_hyst  vrm
driver@     fan3_div       in1_input  in3_max    in5_min    pwm1_enable     temp3_input
fan1_div    fan3_input     in1_max    in3_min    in6_input  temp1_input     temp3_max
fan1_input  fan3_min       in1_min    in4_input  in6_max    temp1_max       temp3_max_hyst
fan1_min    hwmon:hwmon0@  in2_input  in4_max    in6_min    temp1_max_hyst  temp4_input


Now if I look at the temp input files:

Code:
$ cat temp1_input
35000
$ cat temp2_input
35000


I can plainly see reasonable temperatures in there. The corresponding conky vars, for my system,
would therefore be:

Code:
${i2c 1-002d temp 1} ${i2c 1-002d temp 2}


I suggest trying a similar procedure. conky has no way of knowing where your temp data files
reside, you must ensure i2c is properly configured, again, I strongly recommend lm_sensors,
and set up your vars accordingly.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mordredP
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 17 Oct 2005
Posts: 155
Location: bari.italy.€urope.earth

PostPosted: Mon Dec 12, 2005 8:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

great.. it solved my problem..
_________________
People fall into 10 groups: those who know binary and those who don't
dosmary.netsons.org
01010110
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Beetle B.
Guru
Guru


Joined: 01 Mar 2003
Posts: 507

PostPosted: Wed Dec 14, 2005 11:09 pm    Post subject: Display my last 5 emails Reply with quote

Hi,

Any quick way to display the last 5 emails I've received (just From and Subject lines - not the whole email)? My email is stored in mbox format.

Thanks.
_________________
Beetle B.

Please update the table of equivalents.
A Firefox guide.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2, 3 ... 13, 14, 15  Next
Page 1 of 15

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum