Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Conky [Part 2]
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... , 13, 14, 15  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Panko
n00b
n00b


Joined: 04 Aug 2009
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Mon Aug 10, 2009 2:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm kind of curious now: are there many differences between gkrellm and conky? They seem almost exactly the same.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Earthwings
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 14 Apr 2003
Posts: 7750
Location: Karlsruhe, Germany

PostPosted: Mon Aug 10, 2009 5:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Merged the last three posts from Gentoo Chat.
_________________
KDE 4.12 - Get It While It's Hot!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ormaaj
Guru
Guru


Joined: 28 Jan 2008
Posts: 312

PostPosted: Mon Aug 10, 2009 7:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Naib wrote:
dupe
Hm this seems like more of a support thread.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Despot Despondency
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 14 Mar 2009
Posts: 176

PostPosted: Wed Aug 19, 2009 8:42 pm    Post subject: Help with my conky file Reply with quote

Hi, I'm trying to configure my conky to how I want it but need some help.

Here's my .conkyrc file (I've stolen it from somewhere else)

Code:

# maintain spacing between certain elements
use_spacer right

# set to yes if you want tormo to be forked in the background
background yes

use_xft yes

# Xft font when Xft is enabled
xftfont Vera-7
#xftfont Andale Mono-9
#xftfont Clean-8
#xftfont cubicfive10:pixelsize=8
#xftfont squaredance10:pixelsize=14
#xftfont swf!t_v02:pixelsize=10

# Text alpha when using Xft
xftalpha 1
mail_spool $MAIL

# Update interval in seconds
update_interval 5.0

# Create own window instead of using desktop (required in nautilus)
own_window yes
own_window_type override
own_window_transparent yes
own_window_hints undecorated,below,sticky,skip_taskbar,skip_pager

# Use double buffering (reduces flicker, may not work for everyone)
double_buffer yes

# Minimum size of text area
minimum_size 260 5
maximum_width 260

# Draw shades?
draw_shades no

# Draw outlines?
draw_outline no # amplifies text

# Draw borders around text
draw_borders no

# Stippled borders?
stippled_borders 3

# border margins
border_margin 9

# border width
border_width 10

# Default colors and also border colors, grey90 == #e5e5e5
default_color grey90
default_shade_color black
default_outline_color DarkGrey

# Text alignment, other possible values are commented
#alignment top_left
alignment top_right
#alignment bottom_left
#alignment bottom_right

# Gap between borders of screen and text
gap_x 24
gap_y 24

# Subtract file system buffers from used memory?
no_buffers yes

# set to yes if you want all text to be in uppercase
uppercase no

# stuff after 'TEXT' will be formatted on screen

TEXT
${color #ffffff}PROCESSING$color
${color #98c2c7}CPU:$color     $cpu%
${color #98c2c7}$cpubar
${color #98c2c7}${cpugraph 78af78 a3a3a3}

${color #98c2c7}NAME             PID       CPU%      MEM%
${color #e5e5e5}${top name 1} ${top pid 1}   ${top cpu 1}    ${top mem 1}
${color #c4c4c4}${top name 2} ${top pid 2}   ${top cpu 2}    ${top mem 2}
${color #a3a3a3}${top name 3} ${top pid 3}   ${top cpu 3}    ${top mem 3}
${color #828282}${top name 4} ${top pid 4}   ${top cpu 4}    ${top mem 4}

${color #ffcb48}DATA$color
${color #98c2c7}RAM:$color     $memperc%         ${color #828282${membar 6}${color #828282}
${color #98c2c7}SWAP:$color     $swapperc%         ${color #828282${swapbar 6}${color #828282}

${color #ffcb48}FILESYSTEM
${color #98c2c7}root /:$color       ${fs_free_perc /}%  $fs_free  ${color #98c2c7}${fs_bar 6 /}$color


First question is how do I get the conky to be transparent so that it looks like it is part of the desktop?

Thanks in advance.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
desultory
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 04 Nov 2005
Posts: 7816

PostPosted: Thu Aug 20, 2009 1:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Merged the preceding post.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
adramalech707
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 06 Oct 2009
Posts: 236
Location: California, USA

PostPosted: Wed Oct 21, 2009 12:14 am    Post subject: problem with conky Reply with quote

okay so conky doesn't like to load up wireless_essid wlan0 it says that wireless_essid is an unknown variable....is there a way to fix this....because my conky will say this every time and when i look at essid it has nothing and also wireless_link_qual_per variable is wrong.... the ip variable for conky works....and other thing i am having problems with is my battery time left in conky aswell as temperature of my hdd....

i am using a hp-dv7-1245dx

here is what my conky.conf file looks like

Code:

# set to yes if you want Conky to be forked in the background
background no

cpu_avg_samples 2
net_avg_samples 2

out_to_console no

# X font when Xft is disabled, you can pick one with program xfontsel
#font 7x12
#font 6x10
#font 7x13
#font 8x13
#font 7x12
#font *mintsmild.se*
#font -*-*-*-*-*-*-34-*-*-*-*-*-*-*
#font -artwiz-snap-normal-r-normal-*-*-100-*-*-p-*-iso8859-1

# Use Xft?
use_xft yes

# Xft font when Xft is enabled
xftfont Bitstream Vera Sans Mono:size=8

own_window_transparent no
#own_window_colour hotpink
# Text alpha when using Xft
xftalpha 0.8

# Update interval in seconds
update_interval 1
# Create own window instead of using desktop (required in nautilus)
own_window yes
own_window_transparent yes
own_window_hints undecorated,below,skip_taskbar
own_window_type override

# Use double buffering (reduces flicker, may not work for everyone)
double_buffer yes

# Minimum size of text area
minimum_size 260 5
maximum_width 260

# Draw shades?
draw_shades no

# Draw outlines?
draw_outline no

# Draw borders around text
draw_borders no

# Stippled borders?
stippled_borders no

# border margins
border_margin 4

# border width
border_width 1

# Default colors and also border colors
default_color white
default_shade_color white
default_outline_color white

# Text alignment, other possible values are commented
#alignment top_left
#minimum_size 10 10
gap_x 15
gap_y 70
alignment top_right
#alignment bottom_left
#alignment bottom_right

# Gap between borders of screen and text

# Add spaces to keep things from moving about?  This only affects certain objects.
use_spacer right

# Subtract file system buffers from used memory?
no_buffers yes

# set to yes if you want all text to be in uppercase
uppercase no

TEXT
${color #0077ff}$sysname $kernel $machine

${color #0077ff}Uptime:${color lightgrey} $uptime ${color #0077ff}

${color #0077ff}Cpu Usage:

${color #0077ff}Core1:
${color lightgrey}${cpu cpu1}% ${color #F90000} ${color #F90000}${cpubar cpu1}

${color #0077ff}Core2:
${color lightgrey}${cpu cpu2}% ${color #F90000} ${cpubar cpu2}

${color #0077ff}Processes:${color lightgrey} $processes  ${color #0077ff}Run:${color lightgrey} $running_processes ${color #0077ff}CPU:${color lightgrey} ${acpitemp}C${color lightgrey} ${color #0077ff} {color #0077ff}Freq: ${color lightgrey}{freq}Mhz

${color #0077ff}RAM:${color lightgrey} $mem/$memmax - $memperc% ${alignr}${color #F90000}${membar 5,110}

${color #0077ff}HD IO: ${color lightgrey}${diskio} ${alignr}${color #0077ff}Temperature: ${color lightgrey}C
${color #0077ff}${diskiograph 000000 0077ff}

${color #0077ff}Battery: ${color lightgrey} ${battery_percent}% ${color #0077ff}Time left:${color lightgrey}${battery_time}

${color #0077ff}CPU Usage         PID     CPU%   MEM%
${color lightgrey} ${top name 1} ${top pid 1} ${top cpu 1} ${top mem 1}
${color #0077ff} ${top name 2} ${top pid 2} ${top cpu 2} ${top mem 2}
${color #0077ff} ${top name 3} ${top pid 3} ${top cpu 3} ${top mem 3}
${color #0077ff}Mem Usage
${color lightgrey} ${top_mem name 1} ${top_mem pid 1} ${top_mem cpu 1} ${top_mem mem 1}
${color #0077ff} ${top_mem name 2} ${top_mem pid 2} ${top_mem cpu 2} ${top_mem mem 2}
${color #0077ff} ${top_mem name 3} ${top_mem pid 3} ${top_mem cpu 3} ${top_mem mem 3}

${font sans-serif:normal:size=8}RAM $alignc $mem / $memmax $alignr ${color lightgrey}$memperc%
${color #F90000}$membar

${color #0077ff}${font sans-serif:bold:size=8}NETWORK ${hr 2}
${font sans-serif:normal:size=8}IP address: $alignr ${color lightgrey}${addr wlan0}
ESSID: $alignr ${wireless_essid wlan0}
${color #0077ff}Connection quality: $alignr ${color lightgrey}${wireless_link_qual_perc wlan0}%
${color #F90000}${downspeedgraph wlan0}
${color #0077ff}DLS:${color lightgrey}${downspeed wlan0} kb/s $alignr total: ${color lightgrey}${totaldown wlan0}
${color #F90000}${upspeedgraph wlan0}
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
desultory
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 04 Nov 2005
Posts: 7816

PostPosted: Wed Oct 21, 2009 6:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Merged the preceding post.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
adramalech707
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 06 Oct 2009
Posts: 236
Location: California, USA

PostPosted: Thu Oct 22, 2009 10:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

okay i am having an issue with totally uninstalling dang conky....i wanted to totally delete it because it isn't enabling wifi variables....so what should i do???

i did locate conky and this is what i got:
Code:

/etc/conky
/etc/conky/conky.conf
/usr/etc/conky
/usr/etc/conky/conky_no_x11.conf
/usr/etc/conky/conky.conf
/usr/lib64/conky
/usr/portage/distfiles/conky-1.6.1.tar.bz2
/usr/portage/metadata/cache/app-admin/conky-1.7.1.1-r2
/usr/portage/metadata/cache/app-admin/conky-1.6.1
/usr/portage/metadata/cache/app-admin/conky-1.7.2-r2
/usr/portage/app-admin/conky
/usr/portage/app-admin/conky/Manifest
/usr/portage/app-admin/conky/conky-1.7.1.1-r2.ebuild
/usr/portage/app-admin/conky/files
/usr/portage/app-admin/conky/files/conky_no_x11.conf
/usr/portage/app-admin/conky/files/conky-1.6.1-stdio.patch
/usr/portage/app-admin/conky/files/conky-1.7.1.1-comment.patch
/usr/portage/app-admin/conky/metadata.xml
/usr/portage/app-admin/conky/conky-1.7.2-r2.ebuild
/usr/portage/app-admin/conky/ChangeLog
/usr/portage/app-admin/conky/conky-1.6.1.ebuild
/usr/local/etc/conky
/usr/local/etc/conky/conky_no_x11.conf
/usr/local/etc/conky/conky.conf
/usr/local/lib64/conky
/usr/local/bin/conky
/usr/local/share/man/man1/conky.1
/usr/share/man/man1/conky.1
/var/cache/man/cat1/conky.1.bz2


also i did :
emerge --update --deep --newuse world
emerge --depclean
revdep-rebuild

and it didn't get rid of my issue...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Anon-E-moose
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 23 May 2008
Posts: 2082
Location: Dallas area

PostPosted: Thu Oct 22, 2009 10:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

"emerge -C conky"
then
"emerge --depclean"
to delete anything that conky pulled in just for itself
_________________
Asus m5a99fx, FX 8320 - amd64-multilib, 3.9.1-zen, eudev
glibc-2.17, gcc-4.7.3-r1, xorg-server-1.15, lxde, nouveau, oss4
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
adramalech707
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 06 Oct 2009
Posts: 236
Location: California, USA

PostPosted: Fri Oct 23, 2009 12:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

the problem i have is that i did that then i downloaded source and installed in /usr/src and then tried to uninstall that and that is what i am having issues with now...should i just do this:

locate conky
then delete all the directories it brings back then clean install?

i was trying to get conky to build with wifi variables enabled and doing emerge conky i guess doesn't do that....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
adramalech707
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 06 Oct 2009
Posts: 236
Location: California, USA

PostPosted: Fri Oct 23, 2009 1:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

i did remove all the locate conky files....now i need to know how to emerge conky with --enable-wlan flag
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
desultory
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 04 Nov 2005
Posts: 7816

PostPosted: Fri Oct 23, 2009 2:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The wifi USE flag controls that option.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
adramalech707
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 06 Oct 2009
Posts: 236
Location: California, USA

PostPosted: Fri Oct 30, 2009 9:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

okay soooo i fixed the wifi variables....but i still cannot find a good thing to show my battery time left i have tried the ones in conky variables but none of them work...neither does trying to find fan speed for cpu...

i was wondering if anybody has ati stuff working with conky...i use a hd3200 in my laptop....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Art Vandalay
Guru
Guru


Joined: 16 Sep 2003
Posts: 324
Location: Melbourne - VIC

PostPosted: Sun Nov 01, 2009 4:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

i have a question for anyone using conky with kde 4.3x with transparency enabled.

i have it working via the use of feh....ie i use feh to draw the background to match that of the kde desktop then i start conky after a 50 second or so delay.

the transparency works, however, i get a shadowy outline of conky....does anyone know how to get rid of this effect?

also if i move conky around the desktop, shouldnt it be able to update its background accoriding to its new coordinates? i am sure this used to happen in the past but it no longer happens.

i start conky as follows:

Quote:
#! /bin/bash
feh --bg-scale `grep 'wallpaper=' ~/.kde4/share/config/plasma-desktop-appletsrc | tail --bytes=+11`
sleep 50
conky -&


and my conkyrc file is:
Quote:
##############################################
# My Conky configy
#
#

#maximum_width 100
own_window yes
own_window_type normal
own_window_transparent yes
own_window_hints undecorated,below,sticky,skip_taskbar,skip_pager
# Use double buffering (reduces flicker, may not work for everyone)
double_buffer yes

# fiddle with window
use_spacer right
use_xft no

# Update interval in seconds
update_interval 3.0

# Minimum size of text area
# minimum_size 250 5

# Draw shades?
draw_shades no

# Text stuff
draw_outline no # amplifies text if yes
draw_borders no
uppercase no # set to yes if you want all text to be in uppercase

# Stippled borders?
stippled_borders 3

# border margins
border_inner_margin 9

# border width
border_width 10

# Default colors and also border colors, grey90 == #e5e5e5
default_color grey # black

own_window_colour black # brown
own_window_transparent yes


# Text alignment, other possible values are commented
#alignment top_left
alignment top_right
#alignment bottom_left
#alignment bottom_right

# Gap between borders of screen and text
gap_x 20
gap_y 20

# stuff after 'TEXT' will be formatted on screen

TEXT
${color orange}SYSTEM ${hr 2}$color
$nodename $sysname $kernel on $machine

${color orange}CPU ${hr 2}$color
${freq}MHz Load: ${loadavg}
$cpubar
${cpugraph 000000 ffffff}
NAME PID CPU% MEM%
${top name 1} ${top pid 1} ${top cpu 1} ${top mem 1}
${top name 2} ${top pid 2} ${top cpu 2} ${top mem 2}
${top name 3} ${top pid 3} ${top cpu 3} ${top mem 3}
${top name 4} ${top pid 4} ${top cpu 4} ${top mem 4}

${color orange}MEMORY / DISK ${hr 2}$color
RAM: $memperc% ${membar 6}$color

Root: ${fs_free_perc /}% ${fs_bar 6 /}$color

Store: ${fs_free_perc /mnt/store}% ${fs_bar 6 /mnt/store}$color

${color orange}NETWORK (${addr eth0}) ${hr 2}$color
Down: $color${downspeed eth0} k/s ${alignr}Up: ${upspeed eth0} k/s
${downspeedgraph eth0 25,140 000000 ff0000} ${alignr}${upspeedgraph eth0
25,140 000000 00ff00}$color
Total: ${totaldown eth0} ${alignr}Total: ${totalup eth0}
${color orange}${hr 2}$color
CPU ${exec cat /sys/class/hwmon/hwmon0/device/temp2_input | sed "s/\(..\)\(.\)../\1\.\2/"} C
M/B ${exec cat /sys/class/hwmon/hwmon0/device/temp1_input | sed "s/\(..\)\(.\)../\1\.\2/"} C
Hard Drive Temp: ${execi 300 nc localhost 7634 | cut -c24-25 ;}C (store)
Hard Drive Temp: ${execi 300 nc localhost 7634 | cut -c61-62 ;}C (OS)

_________________
I might not have morals...but at least I have standards
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Art Vandalay
Guru
Guru


Joined: 16 Sep 2003
Posts: 324
Location: Melbourne - VIC

PostPosted: Sun Nov 01, 2009 8:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Art Vandalay wrote:


the transparency works, however, i get a shadowy outline of conky....does anyone know how to get rid of this effect?



just a follow up to this, i've solved the shadow effect problem. i discovered this only happens only when compositing is turned on in kde.

going to "system settings" -> Desktop -> "Desktop Effects" -> and unchecking the "Shadows" checkbox below compositing fixes the problem
_________________
I might not have morals...but at least I have standards
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
h2sammo
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 11 Mar 2009
Posts: 1019
Location: Davie, FL

PostPosted: Mon Jan 25, 2010 10:19 pm    Post subject: Help with CONKY displaying temps Reply with quote

i would like to find out what temps it can display and how it does it, i am not sure if i should enable some things in kernel. i have tried using the temperature_unit command in ~/.conkyrc but it does not bring up any input. it is on a DELL Dimension 2350.
Code:

TEXT
${scroll 16 $nodename - $sysname $kernel on $machine | }
$hr
${color grey}Uptime:$color $uptime
${color grey}Frequency (in GHz):$color $freq_g
${color grey}RAM Usage:$color $mem/$memmax - $memperc% ${membar 4}
${color grey}Swap Usage:$color $swap/$swapmax - $swapperc% ${swapbar 4}
${color grey}CPU Usage:$color $cpu% ${cpubar 4}
${color grey}Processes:$color $processes  ${color grey}Running:$color
${color red}Temp:$color $temperature_unit
$running_processes
$hr
${color grey}File systems:
 / $color${fs_free /}/${fs_size /} ${fs_bar 6 /}
${color grey}Networking:
Up:$color ${upspeed eth0} k/s${color grey} - Down:$color ${downspeed eth0} k/s
$hr
${color grey}Name                  PID   CPU%   MEM%
${color lightgrey} ${top name 1} ${top pid 1} ${top cpu 1} ${top mem 1}
${color lightgrey} ${top name 2} ${top pid 2} ${top cpu 2} ${top mem 2}
${color lightgrey} ${top name 3} ${top pid 3} ${top cpu 3} ${top mem 3}
${color lightgrey} ${top name 4} ${top pid 4} ${top cpu 4} ${top mem 4}

_________________
www.claudiubucur.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sadako
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 05 Aug 2004
Posts: 3753
Location: sleeping in the bathtub

PostPosted: Mon Jan 25, 2010 11:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

"temperature_unit" is only used to set the readings to celsius or fahrenheit, it doesn't output anything itself.

What's the output of `ls /sys/class/hwmon/*`?
_________________
"You have to invite me in"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
desultory
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 04 Nov 2005
Posts: 7816

PostPosted: Tue Jan 26, 2010 1:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Merged the two preceding posts.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
xiber
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 28 Oct 2003
Posts: 245
Location: Fremont, CA

PostPosted: Tue Jan 26, 2010 6:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I like gkrellm better then conky, but started to use conky recently (in addition to gkrellm) to just show time in different timezones. Using e16 1.0.1 with 3 virtual desktops. Conky works fine on all desktops, but If I'm using desktop-1 or desktop-2, conky will shutdown after about 5 minutes. If I use only desktop-0 (the real root window), conky runs forever.

I wondering if conky has a problem with how e16 handles virtual desktops. Any ideas?
_________________
Athlon XP-M 2600 @ 2.3 GHz OC | Abit NF7-S r2.0 | 2x512MB PC3200 | 6600GT OC | Audigy 2 | Gentoo | 2005

Athlon 64 X2 4600 @ 2.4 GHz | Asus M2N-SLI DLX | 4x1GB PC6400 | 7600GT KO | 7HD @ 3.1TB | OpenSolaris SXCE | 2007
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
h2sammo
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 11 Mar 2009
Posts: 1019
Location: Davie, FL

PostPosted: Tue Jan 26, 2010 2:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hopeless wrote:
"temperature_unit" is only used to set the readings to celsius or fahrenheit, it doesn't output anything itself.

What's the output of `ls /sys/class/hwmon/*`?

Code:

bobby@localhost ~ $ ls /sys/class/hwmon/*
ls: cannot access /sys/class/hwmon/*: No such file or directory
bobby@localhost ~ $ ls /sys/class/hwmon/
bobby@localhost ~ $ ls /sys/           
block  bus  class  dev  devices  firmware  fs  kernel  module  power
bobby@localhost ~ $ ls /sys/class
bdi       hidraw       misc          rtc           thermal       video_output
block     hwmon        msr           scsi_device   tty           vtconsole
cpuid     i2c-adapter  net           scsi_disk     usb_endpoint
display   i2c-dev      pci_bus       scsi_generic  usb_host
dmi       input        pktcdvd       scsi_host     usbmon
firmware  mem          power_supply  sound         vc
bobby@localhost ~ $ ls /sys/class/hwmon
bobby@localhost ~ $

_________________
www.claudiubucur.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
xiber
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 28 Oct 2003
Posts: 245
Location: Fremont, CA

PostPosted: Wed Jan 27, 2010 2:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

:D Woo Hoo!!! :D Conky 1.8.0_rc2, REAL TRANSPARENCY!!! Hopefully this release also solves my other issue.
_________________
Athlon XP-M 2600 @ 2.3 GHz OC | Abit NF7-S r2.0 | 2x512MB PC3200 | 6600GT OC | Audigy 2 | Gentoo | 2005

Athlon 64 X2 4600 @ 2.4 GHz | Asus M2N-SLI DLX | 4x1GB PC6400 | 7600GT KO | 7HD @ 3.1TB | OpenSolaris SXCE | 2007
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
h2sammo
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 11 Mar 2009
Posts: 1019
Location: Davie, FL

PostPosted: Fri Jan 29, 2010 10:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ok i followed tyhe instructions here : http://en.gentoo-wiki.com/wiki/Lm_sensors to install lm_sensors.

after i ran sensors-detect, i found NO sensors:
Code:
...Sorry, no sensors were detected.
Either your sensors are not supported, or they are connected to an
I2C or SMBus adapter that is not supported....


this is on an appletv running gentoo of course. is there a way to check if my hardware actually has any sensors...? i did this hoping for temperature sensors.
_________________
www.claudiubucur.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
patrikas
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 28 Nov 2009
Posts: 106

PostPosted: Wed Mar 10, 2010 2:59 pm    Post subject: console conky Reply with quote

I just emerged conky with USE="ipv6 truetype vim-syntax wifi -X -audacious -debug -hddtemp -mpd -nano-syntax -nvidia -rss -smapi". I am intending to run console-only conky here on my server. First run with default configuration gives:
Code:

patrikas@serveris ~ $ conky
Conky: /etc/conky/conky.conf: 27: no such configuration: 'alignment'
Conky: /etc/conky/conky.conf: 29: no such configuration: 'border_width'
Conky: /etc/conky/conky.conf: 31: no such configuration: 'default_color'
Conky: /etc/conky/conky.conf: 32: no such configuration: 'default_outline_color'
Conky: /etc/conky/conky.conf: 33: no such configuration: 'default_shade_color'
Conky: /etc/conky/conky.conf: 34: no such configuration: 'draw_borders'
Conky: /etc/conky/conky.conf: 35: no such configuration: 'draw_graph_borders'
Conky: /etc/conky/conky.conf: 36: no such configuration: 'draw_outline'
Conky: /etc/conky/conky.conf: 37: no such configuration: 'draw_shades'
Conky: /etc/conky/conky.conf: 38: no such configuration: 'font'
Conky: /etc/conky/conky.conf: 39: no such configuration: 'gap_x'
Conky: /etc/conky/conky.conf: 40: no such configuration: 'gap_y'
Conky: /etc/conky/conky.conf: 41: no such configuration: 'minimum_size'
Conky: /etc/conky/conky.conf: 45: no such configuration: 'own_window'
Conky: /etc/conky/conky.conf: 46: no such configuration: 'own_window_class'
Conky: /etc/conky/conky.conf: 47: no such configuration: 'own_window_type'
Conky: /etc/conky/conky.conf: 48: no such configuration: 'stippled_borders'
Conky: use_spacer should have an argument of left, right, or none.  'no' seems to be some form of 'false', so defaulting to none.
Conky: /etc/conky/conky.conf: 52: no such configuration: 'show_graph_scale'
Conky: /etc/conky/conky.conf: 53: no such configuration: 'show_graph_range'


And I see many weird characters (perhaps ANSI escape sequences to set a color of the text ?) in the beginning of almost each line. I removed ${color}, ${*bar} tags and they disappeared, however I would like to achieve similar view of 'top' which updates display. Is it possible to do that ? Now it keeps writing each update to the console separately. If it's not then are there any other (maybe ncurses based) monitors with similar functionality ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
d2_racing
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 25 Apr 2005
Posts: 13046
Location: Ste-Foy,Canada

PostPosted: Wed Mar 10, 2010 3:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi, can you post your .conkyrc plz ?
_________________
Sysadmin of GentooQuébec.org
Wiki
Signature
IRC on Freenode : #gentoo-quebec
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
patrikas
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 28 Nov 2009
Posts: 106

PostPosted: Wed Mar 10, 2010 8:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi, Thanks for reply. I got following errors with default configuration as written in my first message, this configuration is:
Code:

# Conky, a system monitor, based on torsmo
#
# Any original torsmo code is licensed under the BSD license
#
# All code written since the fork of torsmo is licensed under the GPL
#
# Please see COPYING for details
#
# Copyright (c) 2004, Hannu Saransaari and Lauri Hakkarainen
# Copyright (c) 2005-2007 Brenden Matthews, Philip Kovacs, et. al. (see AUTHORS)
# All rights reserved.
#
# This program is free software: you can redistribute it and/or modify
# it under the terms of the GNU General Public License as published by
# the Free Software Foundation, either version 3 of the License, or
# (at your option) any later version.
#
# This program is distributed in the hope that it will be useful,
# but WITHOUT ANY WARRANTY; without even the implied warranty of
# MERCHANTABILITY or FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE.  See the
# GNU General Public License for more details.
# You should have received a copy of the GNU General Public License
# along with this program.  If not, see <http://www.gnu.org/licenses/>.
#
# $Id: conky.conf 1193 2008-06-21 20:37:58Z ngarofil $

alignment bottom_left
background no
border_width 1
cpu_avg_samples 2
default_color white
default_outline_color white
default_shade_color white
draw_borders no
draw_graph_borders yes
draw_outline no
draw_shades no
font 6x10
gap_x 5
gap_y 60
minimum_size 5 5
net_avg_samples 2
no_buffers yes
out_to_console no
own_window yes
own_window_class Conky
own_window_type normal
stippled_borders 0
update_interval 3.0
uppercase no
use_spacer no
show_graph_scale no
show_graph_range no

TEXT
${scroll 16 $nodename - $sysname $kernel on $machine | }
$hr
${color grey}Uptime:$color $uptime
${color grey}Frequency (in MHz):$color $freq
${color grey}Frequency (in GHz):$color $freq_g
${color grey}RAM Usage:$color $mem/$memmax - $memperc% ${membar 4}
${color grey}Swap Usage:$color $swap/$swapmax - $swapperc% ${swapbar 4}
${color grey}CPU Usage:$color $cpu% ${cpubar 4}
${color grey}Processes:$color $processes  ${color grey}Running:$color $running_processes
$hr
${color grey}File systems:
 / $color${fs_free /}/${fs_size /} ${fs_bar 6 /}
${color grey}Networking:
Up:$color ${upspeed eth0} k/s${color grey} - Down:$color ${downspeed eth0} k/s
$hr
${color grey}Name                  PID   CPU%   MEM%
${color lightgrey} ${top name 1} ${top pid 1} ${top cpu 1} ${top mem 1}
${color lightgrey} ${top name 2} ${top pid 2} ${top cpu 2} ${top mem 2}
${color lightgrey} ${top name 3} ${top pid 3} ${top cpu 3} ${top mem 3}
${color lightgrey} ${top name 4} ${top pid 4} ${top cpu 4} ${top mem 4}


I guess it shouldn't be like that since it's default configuration and it seems it fully depends on X USE flags. Just curious.. should I fill the bug report ? :roll:

Later I changed it to:
Code:

TEXT

Uptime: $uptime
Frequency (in MHz):$freq
Frequency (in GHz):$freq_g
RAM Usage:$mem/$memmax - $memperc%
Swap Usage:$swap/$swapmax - $swapperc%
CPU Usage:$cpu%
Processes:$processes  Running:$running_processes

File systems:
 / ${fs_free /}/${fs_size /}

Networking:
Up: ${upspeed eth0} k/s - Down: ${downspeed eth0} k/s

Name                  PID   CPU%   MEM%
${top name 1} ${top pid 1} ${top cpu 1} ${top mem 1}
${top name 2} ${top pid 2} ${top cpu 2} ${top mem 2}
${top name 3} ${top pid 3} ${top cpu 3} ${top mem 3}
${top name 4} ${top pid 4} ${top cpu 4} ${top mem 4}
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... , 13, 14, 15  Next
Page 14 of 15

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum