Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Conky [Part 2]
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours
View posts from last 7 days

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, ... 13, 14, 15  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
paramthegreat
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 12 Aug 2002
Posts: 78

PostPosted: Wed Dec 21, 2005 8:38 pm    Post subject: Re: Display my last 5 emails Reply with quote

Hi,
What was requested below is a great feature. As a variation, would it be possible to monitor multiple mboxs i.e display number of new mails in a mbox.
thanx,
paul
Beetle B. wrote:
Hi,

Any quick way to display the last 5 emails I've received (just From and Subject lines - not the whole email)? My email is stored in mbox format.

Thanks.

_________________
Parminder
guptaparminder at yahoo dot com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Beetle B.
Guru
Guru


Joined: 01 Mar 2003
Posts: 524

PostPosted: Thu Dec 22, 2005 1:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I guess it behooves me to state my solution:

Code:
Last 3 emails:
${exec frm --field=FROM | tail -n 3}


If the frm command doesn't work, emerge mailutils

You can specify the mailspool with the frm command. So with multiple mailboxes, you execute an frm for each.
_________________
Beetle B.

Please update the table of equivalents.
A Firefox guide.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
XenoTerraCide
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 18 Jan 2004
Posts: 1418
Location: MI, USA

PostPosted: Sun Dec 25, 2005 5:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

hey one question... can someone tell me why conky is masked?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
drphibes
Guru
Guru


Joined: 30 Nov 2004
Posts: 432

PostPosted: Sun Dec 25, 2005 8:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

it's not hard-masked, just arch-masked, so all you need to do is put
Code:
app-admin/conky ~<arch>

e.g. ~x86, in /etc/portage/package.keywords.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
XenoTerraCide
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 18 Jan 2004
Posts: 1418
Location: MI, USA

PostPosted: Sun Dec 25, 2005 11:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I already have it I'm just curious what the hold up is on moving it to stable at least on x86. seems like a pretty basic app shouldn't be to hard to test. and I don't see that it's giving me any probs.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gnychis
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 23 Mar 2005
Posts: 1004
Location: Pittsburgh, PA

PostPosted: Sat Dec 31, 2005 7:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

http://gentoo-wiki.com/TIP_conky#Adding_XMMS_Information

I am trying to add XMMS support, and it says I need the perl module XMMS::InfoPipe

where do i get the module from? I already emerged the stuff the author said to emerge, but i get:

Code:

Can't locate XMMS/InfoPipe.pm in @INC (@INC contains: /etc/perl /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.6/i686-linux-thread-multi /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.6 /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl /usr/lib/perl5/vendor_perl/5.8.6/i686-linux-thread-multi /usr/lib/perl5/vendor_perl/5.8.6 /usr/lib/perl5/vendor_perl/5.8.5 /usr/lib/perl5/vendor_perl/5.8.5/i686-linux-thread-multi /usr/lib/perl5/vendor_perl /usr/lib/perl5/5.8.6/i686-linux-thread-multi /usr/lib/perl5/5.8.6 /usr/local/lib/site_perl .) at /home/hedpe/.xmms.pl line 5.
BEGIN failed--compilation aborted at /home/hedpe/.xmms.pl line 5.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
drphibes
Guru
Guru


Joined: 30 Nov 2004
Posts: 432

PostPosted: Sun Jan 01, 2006 12:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Here: http://www.beastwithin.org/users/wwwwolf/code/xmms/infopipe.html

EDIT: (actually this is the c source code. I don't know where the perl bindings are located)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nonas
Guru
Guru


Joined: 17 Apr 2005
Posts: 328

PostPosted: Sun Jan 01, 2006 11:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

It's in media-plugins/xmms-infopipe
Code:
$ eix -v xmms-infopipe
* media-plugins/xmms-infopipe
     Available versions:  1.3
     Installed:           none
     Homepage:            http://www.beastwithin.org/users/wwwwolf/code/xmms/infopipe.html
     Description:         Publish information about currently playing song in xmms to a temp file
     License:             GPL-2


EDIT : Oops it seems you already emerged it.
Is your perl up to date ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gnychis
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 23 Mar 2005
Posts: 1004
Location: Pittsburgh, PA

PostPosted: Tue Jan 03, 2006 2:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

yeah i've emerged it and my perl is up to date :\

I am not sure where it is supposed to be
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
drphibes
Guru
Guru


Joined: 30 Nov 2004
Posts: 432

PostPosted: Tue Jan 03, 2006 3:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The format of the named pipe is a simple sequence of key: values, as in:
Code:
nighthowl:~$ cat /tmp/xmms-info
XMMS protocol version: 2467
InfoPipe Plugin version: 1.3
Status: Playing
Tunes in playlist: 252
Currently playing: 116
uSecPosition: 109201
Position: 1:49
uSecTime: 238288
Time: 3:58
Current bitrate: 128000
Samping Frequency: 44100
Channels: 2
Title: The Laziest Men on Mars - Invasion of the Gabber Robots
File: /usr/local/lib/music/mp3s/sites/mp3.com/techno/Invasion_of_the_Gabber.mp3

It would not so difficult to toss the script on the wiki and start from scratch. OK I may have to write one now.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
drphibes
Guru
Guru


Joined: 30 Nov 2004
Posts: 432

PostPosted: Tue Jan 03, 2006 6:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ok this python script, xmms.py, will work with either xmms-infopipe or bmp-infopipe:
Code:
#!/usr/bin/env python

"""read the named pipe /tmp/xmms-info and return the value of interest

author: drphibes

usage: xmms.py <key>

examples: xmms.py Title
          xmms.py 'Sampling Frequency'   (use quotes for multi-word keys)"""


import sys
import re

_pattern=re.compile(r'^(?P<key>.+): (?P<value>.+)\n')

try:
    if len(sys.argv) != 2:
        raise SyntaxError

    xmms_key=sys.argv[1]
    f=open('/tmp/xmms-info','r')
    for line in f.readlines():
        m=_pattern.search(line)
        if m.group('key') == xmms_key:
            print m.group('value')
            break
    f.close()
except IOError:
    pass
except SyntaxError:
    pass


make sure to chmod 755 xmms.py and then use it in .conkyrc, for example, as follows:
Code:
${execi 3 ~/bin/xmms.py Title}
${execi 3 ~/bin/xmms.py Status} ${execi 3 ~/bin/xmms.py Position} ${execi 3 ~/bin/xmms.py Time}
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
XenoTerraCide
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 18 Jan 2004
Posts: 1418
Location: MI, USA

PostPosted: Tue Jan 03, 2006 9:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

sometimes I have a problem with conky where I have a maximized window (example: firefox) and when I minimize it. conky isn't showing up in the root window. after a few second's conky shows up. it seems like it might be related to a large number of network connection's that I'm getting from limewire. I'm using a very slightly modified version of the sample .conkyrc that came with the ebuild. there a solution to this or is it a just a bug and I have to wait.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
XenoTerraCide
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 18 Jan 2004
Posts: 1418
Location: MI, USA

PostPosted: Tue Jan 03, 2006 9:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

also it doesn't seem to clear connection's that aren't active any longer IE the limewire ones I know they can't be active becaue I shut down limewire.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
drphibes
Guru
Guru


Joined: 30 Nov 2004
Posts: 432

PostPosted: Tue Jan 03, 2006 10:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

XenoTerraCide wrote:
sometimes I have a problem with conky where I have a maximized window (example: firefox) and when I minimize it. conky isn't showing up in the root window. after a few second's conky shows up. it seems like it might be related to a large number of network connection's that I'm getting from limewire. I'm using a very slightly modified version of the sample .conkyrc that came with the ebuild. there a solution to this or is it a just a bug and I have to wait.


what version of conky? what desktop? conky can take a few seconds to redisplay when the entire client area has to redraw.


Last edited by drphibes on Tue Jan 03, 2006 11:05 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
drphibes
Guru
Guru


Joined: 30 Nov 2004
Posts: 432

PostPosted: Tue Jan 03, 2006 11:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

XenoTerraCide wrote:
also it doesn't seem to clear connection's that aren't active any longer IE the limewire ones I know they can't be active becaue I shut down limewire.


you mean the tcp port monitors? the port monitors auto-clear after two refresh cycles if the tcp connection state changes from ESTABLISHED to anything else. please look at netstat -tcp in a separate window for comparison.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
XenoTerraCide
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 18 Jan 2004
Posts: 1418
Location: MI, USA

PostPosted: Wed Jan 04, 2006 1:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

conky's on fluxbox. version 1.3.4-r2. I checked those net things, I cant figure it out... I had stopped limewire but they hadn't, anyway I fixed that. still it would seem like the image of conky shouldnt take so long to show up. when it has the much activity....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gnychis
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 23 Mar 2005
Posts: 1004
Location: Pittsburgh, PA

PostPosted: Wed Jan 04, 2006 8:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

drphibes wrote:
ok this python script, xmms.py, will work with either xmms-infopipe or bmp-infopipe:
Code:
#!/usr/bin/env python

"""read the named pipe /tmp/xmms-info and return the value of interest

author: drphibes

usage: xmms.py <key>

examples: xmms.py Title
          xmms.py 'Sampling Frequency'   (use quotes for multi-word keys)"""


import sys
import re

_pattern=re.compile(r'^(?P<key>.+): (?P<value>.+)\n')

try:
    if len(sys.argv) != 2:
        raise SyntaxError

    xmms_key=sys.argv[1]
    f=open('/tmp/xmms-info','r')
    for line in f.readlines():
        m=_pattern.search(line)
        if m.group('key') == xmms_key:
            print m.group('value')
            break
    f.close()
except IOError:
    pass
except SyntaxError:
    pass


make sure to chmod 755 xmms.py and then use it in .conkyrc, for example, as follows:
Code:
${execi 3 ~/bin/xmms.py Title}
${execi 3 ~/bin/xmms.py Status} ${execi 3 ~/bin/xmms.py Position} ${execi 3 ~/bin/xmms.py Time}


worked perfectly, thank you very much for the help and script
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
st3vie
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 28 Nov 2004
Posts: 94
Location: Beverwijk, The Netherlands

PostPosted: Thu Jan 05, 2006 5:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hey ppl,

is there a way to have no border around the graphs?
border_width is 0 doesn't have effect on it. i guess that is for other borders,
or am i missing something somewhere?

thanks,
-st3vie
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
brenden
l33t
l33t


Joined: 09 Mar 2004
Posts: 710
Location: Calgary, AB

PostPosted: Thu Jan 05, 2006 9:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

st3vie wrote:
hey ppl,

is there a way to have no border around the graphs?
border_width is 0 doesn't have effect on it. i guess that is for other borders,
or am i missing something somewhere?

thanks,
-st3vie

you can put a ${color foo} before the graph matching the background colour
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
st3vie
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 28 Nov 2004
Posts: 94
Location: Beverwijk, The Netherlands

PostPosted: Thu Jan 05, 2006 10:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

brenden wrote:
you can put a ${color foo} before the graph matching the background colour

Yes, thanks, i know. i used that for a while, but now i chose a wallpaper image with more changing colors unfortunately. :)

i think it would be a nice feature, to be able to turn off those borders.

-st3vie
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
brenden
l33t
l33t


Joined: 09 Mar 2004
Posts: 710
Location: Calgary, AB

PostPosted: Thu Jan 05, 2006 11:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

st3vie wrote:
brenden wrote:
you can put a ${color foo} before the graph matching the background colour

Yes, thanks, i know. i used that for a while, but now i chose a wallpaper image with more changing colors unfortunately. :)

i think it would be a nice feature, to be able to turn off those borders.

-st3vie

i'll put it in cvs
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
st3vie
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 28 Nov 2004
Posts: 94
Location: Beverwijk, The Netherlands

PostPosted: Fri Jan 06, 2006 8:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

brenden wrote:
i'll put it in cvs

cool, thanks! Maybe i'll be able to check it out at work today, otherwise this weekend at home. :)

-st3vie
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
st3vie
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 28 Nov 2004
Posts: 94
Location: Beverwijk, The Netherlands

PostPosted: Sat Jan 07, 2006 1:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i just tried the cvs version and turned off the borders for the graphs.

it works well and looks better. thanks again! :)

-st3vie
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
st3vie
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 28 Nov 2004
Posts: 94
Location: Beverwijk, The Netherlands

PostPosted: Sat Jan 07, 2006 3:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i was just editing my conkyrc on my laptop and some 'annoyance' came up again...

is it perhaps an idea to have some default colors to use? Like $color0...9?
Code:
color0 = #ff00ff
...
color9 = #00ffff

cheers,
-st3vie
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
BeteNoire
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 25 Sep 2005
Posts: 1827

PostPosted: Mon Jan 09, 2006 12:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

When I switch double buffer on - I cannot see root-tail. When I switch it off - Conky flickers.

Is there any possibility to make double-buffered Conky work properly with root-tail?
_________________
powered by power plant
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, ... 13, 14, 15  Next
Page 2 of 15

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum