View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
eltech Guru


Joined: 05 Nov 2002 Posts: 582 Location: New York
|
Posted: Fri Dec 12, 2003 4:45 pm Post subject: [SOLVED] spamassassin | Could not create INET socket | |
|
|
ok .. so spamd just wants to stop working ..
and i get this ..
Code: |
/etc/init.d/spamd start
* Starting spamd...
Could not create INET socket: Address already in use IO::Socket::INET: Address already in use
[ !! ]d to start spamd |
my /etc/conf.d/spamd reads
any ideas?
Last edited by eltech on Fri Dec 19, 2003 12:39 am; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
eltech Guru


Joined: 05 Nov 2002 Posts: 582 Location: New York
|
Posted: Sat Dec 13, 2003 10:36 am Post subject: |
|
|
Bump  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
eltech Guru


Joined: 05 Nov 2002 Posts: 582 Location: New York
|
Posted: Thu Dec 18, 2003 2:37 pm Post subject: |
|
|
bump again ..  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Spooky Ghost Apprentice


Joined: 19 Apr 2002 Posts: 210 Location: Bristol, United Kingdom
|
Posted: Thu Dec 18, 2003 8:47 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Default port is 783 according to the man page for spamd. Use fuser to see if there is something else already running here:
Code: | fuser -u -v -n tcp 783 |
Also check that neither the config file or /etc/conf.d/spamd override the default to another that is in use. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
eltech Guru


Joined: 05 Nov 2002 Posts: 582 Location: New York
|
Posted: Thu Dec 18, 2003 9:04 pm Post subject: |
|
|
thanks for the reply and suggestions ..
Code: | fuser -u -v -n tcp 783
USER PID ACCESS COMMAND
783/tcp root 1452 f.... rpc.mountd |
Also check that neither the config file or /etc/conf.d/spamd override the default to another that is in use.
umm .. i did post my /etc/conf.d/spamd contents ..
nothing else ..
so it seems the rpc.mountd is on the same port .. how can i adjust all of this? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Spooky Ghost Apprentice


Joined: 19 Apr 2002 Posts: 210 Location: Bristol, United Kingdom
|
Posted: Thu Dec 18, 2003 9:12 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Quote: | umm .. i did post my /etc/conf.d/spamd contents .. |
D'oh! My bad.
From the mountd man page:
Quote: |
-p or --port num
Force rpc.mountd to bind to the specified port num, instead of
using the random port number assigned by the portmapper.
|
So it seems you've just got unlucky. Edit /etc/conf.d/nfs and assign a specific port in RPCMOUNTDOPTS="" to avoid this in the future. Or edit /etc/init.d/spamd and add a before nfs in the depend() function. Or even just restarting nfs will probably end up with mountd on a different port. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
eltech Guru


Joined: 05 Nov 2002 Posts: 582 Location: New York
|
Posted: Fri Dec 19, 2003 12:25 am Post subject: |
|
|
hey thanks .. i will try that out and post back results .. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
eltech Guru


Joined: 05 Nov 2002 Posts: 582 Location: New York
|
Posted: Fri Dec 19, 2003 12:39 am Post subject: SOLVED |
|
|
Ok .. that did work .. look below for the steps i performed ..
Code: | fuser -u -v -n tcp 783
USER PID ACCESS COMMAND
783/tcp root 1452 f.... rpc.mountd |
Code: | /etc/init.d/nfs restart |
Code: |
[ ok ]ing NFS mountd...
[ ok ]ing NFS daemon...
[ ok ]ing NFS statd...
[ ok ]ing NFS statd...
[ ok ]ting NFS directories...
[ ok ]ing NFS daemon...
[ ok ]ing NFS mountd... |
Code: |
fuser -u -v -n tcp 783 |
Code: |
/etc/init.d/spamd restart
[ ok ]ing spamd... |
Code: |
fuser -u -v -n tcp 783
USER PID ACCESS COMMAND
783/tcp root 3581 f.... spamd |
then ..
nano -w /etc/conf.d/nfs
Code: |
RPCMOUNTDOPTS="-p 3276" |
then ..
Code: |
/etc/init.d/nfs restart
[ ok ]ing NFS mountd...
[ ok ]ing NFS daemon...
[ ok ]ing NFS statd...
[ ok ]ing NFS statd...
[ ok ]ting NFS directories...
[ ok ]ing NFS daemon...
[ ok ]ing NFS mountd... |
and then ..
Code: |
fuser -u -v -n tcp 3276
USER PID ACCESS COMMAND
3276/tcp root 3681 f.... rpc.mountd |
and thats it .. thanks for your help .. i guess am not so "man" dependent; guess i have to get smart to it ..
but hope this helps someone out someday, glad i had faith that someone would help me solve it also .. thanks again ..  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
quark Tux's lil' helper

Joined: 06 Jun 2003 Posts: 102 Location: Hessen, Germany
|
Posted: Tue Mar 09, 2004 7:38 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks guys! You saved me from lots of trouble  _________________ HP Compaq nx9420 || Intel Core2 CPU T7200 @ 2GHz | 2Gb RAM | 120Gb HD
HP Compaq nc2400 || Intel Core Duo CPU U2500 @ 1.2 GHz | 2Gb RAM | 120Gb HD |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
col l33t


Joined: 08 May 2002 Posts: 820 Location: Melbourne - Australia
|
Posted: Tue Nov 22, 2005 6:17 am Post subject: |
|
|
yes I had this problem to .... |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|