Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
If I re-install, will kdesu start working?
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Duplicate Threads
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
simonb
n00b
n00b


Joined: 27 May 2002
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Sun Jun 09, 2002 9:58 am    Post subject: If I re-install, will kdesu start working? Reply with quote

Hi,

I posted earlier that I can't get kdesu to work. I tried the things kindly suggested to get it working but nothing has worked.

I really *have* to fix this and I am prepared to re-install Gentoo to make it happen. I want to know how anyone else created a "normal" user after installing as root. I used the KDE user manager and added the user to the "wheel" group.

Has anyone had sucess creating a user some other way or should the method I used have worked?

If I can't get it to work this time then I will have to ditch Gentoo which will be a real shame because I have really learnt a lot from this distro.

Simon.
_________________
We're spamming. -- Bob Marley
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mksoft
l33t
l33t


Joined: 28 May 2002
Posts: 844

PostPosted: Sun Jun 09, 2002 10:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

What errors do you get ? Start kdesu <command> from a terminal and post errors here.

After you've added the user do the wheel group, have you logged out and login again ?

A link to the previous thread would be helpful.
_________________
There's someone in my head but it's not me - Pink Floyd
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
simonb
n00b
n00b


Joined: 27 May 2002
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Sun Jun 09, 2002 4:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK, here's the previous thread. All the error messages are in there.

https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic.php?t=3893

Thanks.
_________________
We're spamming. -- Bob Marley
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mksoft
l33t
l33t


Joined: 28 May 2002
Posts: 844

PostPosted: Sun Jun 09, 2002 8:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hmm, so many problems, so little time :) Let's try one by one:
Quote:
The KDE apps are no longer in the search path, I have to type the full /usr/kde/3/bin/konsole.

When you su do:
Code:
su -

The - flag tells su to login as the user not just switching to it, thus setting env vars as appropriate.

Another method is to run:
Code:
source /etc/profile

To set env vars. This will take care of the PATH problem.

Quote:
If I su to root in a console I can't start any X app. I get

Xlib: connection to ":0.0" refused by server
Xlib: No protocol specified
konsole: cannot connect to X server :0.0


This is because the user who started the X session owns it, and by default no one can attach to it. If you su in console you need to let the system know which is the authority on this session.

try this:
Code:
su -
export XAUTHORITY=/home/<user_who_owns_xsession>/.Xauthority
konqueror


after setting the authority straight you can run any program you like as the new user.

As for kdesu not working, maybe it's picking up the wrong path. Do you have both kde2 and kde3 installed ?

Also check the permissions on ~/.Xauthority and check the ~/.kde/socket-<machine name> and ~/.kde/tmp-<machine name> are symbolic links to /tmp/socket-<user name> and to /tmp/kde-<user name> and owned by yourself.

That was long ;) Tell me how it goes.
_________________
There's someone in my head but it's not me - Pink Floyd
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
simonb
n00b
n00b


Joined: 27 May 2002
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Mon Jun 10, 2002 6:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

mksoft wrote:
Hmm, so many problems, so little time :) Let's try one by one:
Quote:
The KDE apps are no longer in the search path, I have to type the full /usr/kde/3/bin/konsole.

When you su do:
Code:
su -

The - flag tells su to login as the user not just switching to it, thus setting env vars as appropriate.


OK, that brings the error messages down to...
konqueror: cannot connect to X server

At least now it is still in the search path and I don't get the other error messages.


Quote:

try this:
Code:
su -
export XAUTHORITY=/home/<user_who_owns_xsession>/.Xauthority
konqueror


Makes no difference regardless of whether I set XAUTHORITY as /root/.Xauthority or /home/<me>/.Xauthority.

Quote:
As for kdesu not working, maybe it's picking up the wrong path. Do you have both kde2 and kde3 installed ?


No, I only installed KDE3.

Quote:
Also check the permissions on ~/.Xauthority and check the ~/.kde/socket-<machine name> and ~/.kde/tmp-<machine name> are symbolic links to /tmp/socket-<user name> and to /tmp/kde-<user name> and owned by yourself.


.Xauthority is a file in /root and the /home/<me> directories owned by root and <me> respectively. The permissions are set to 600. Changing them to 777 doesn't help either. The links exist as you suggest. I am able to start KDE as root no problem and everything works. The problem is that when I am logged in as a user root can't start any KDE program such as konqueror.

Regards,
SimonB.
_________________
We're spamming. -- Bob Marley
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mksoft
l33t
l33t


Joined: 28 May 2002
Posts: 844

PostPosted: Mon Jun 10, 2002 9:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry, forgot one more step :oops: DISPLAY is not set. So here we go again with DISPLAY added:
Code:
su -
export XAUTHORITY=/home/<user_who_owns_xsession>/.Xauthority
export DISPLAY=:0.0
konqueror


This should work.
_________________
There's someone in my head but it's not me - Pink Floyd
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
simonb
n00b
n00b


Joined: 27 May 2002
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Tue Jun 11, 2002 4:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

mksoft wrote:
Sorry, forgot one more step :oops: DISPLAY is not set. So here we go again with DISPLAY added:
Code:
su -
export XAUTHORITY=/home/<user_who_owns_xsession>/.Xauthority
export DISPLAY=:0.0
konqueror


This should work.


Yoooohhhh00oo!! :D

I now have a root session of Konqueror. Thank you.

Although I don't have kdesu working, at least I have a workaround now.

Any further ideas on kdesu? Otherwise I can just replace kdesu with a script that does the above exports etc.

Regards,
Simon B.
_________________
We're spamming. -- Bob Marley
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mksoft
l33t
l33t


Joined: 28 May 2002
Posts: 844

PostPosted: Tue Jun 11, 2002 7:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

simonb wrote:
Yoooohhhh00oo!! :D

I now have a root session of Konqueror. Thank you.

You're welcome :) just be carefull, it is easy to mess up things when using gui file managers as root :cry:

simonb wrote:

Any further ideas on kdesu? Otherwise I can just replace kdesu with a script that does the above exports etc.


Let me think about it for a while. For me X ICE stuff is black voodoo ;) hope I can come up with something.
_________________
There's someone in my head but it's not me - Pink Floyd
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
klieber
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 17 Apr 2002
Posts: 3657
Location: San Francisco, CA

PostPosted: Fri Jun 21, 2002 11:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Please do not cross post.

Locking this thread in favor of this one

--kurt
_________________
The problem with political jokes is that they get elected
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Duplicate Threads All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum