Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Vmware - Failed to connect to peer process
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page 1, 2  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Other Things Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
barkoz
n00b
n00b


Joined: 28 Jul 2005
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Sat Sep 17, 2005 12:16 am    Post subject: Vmware - Failed to connect to peer process Reply with quote

After upgrading to the newest version from portage (5.0.0.13124-r2) vmware doesn't work. When trying to power up my virtual machine I get "Unable to change virtual machine power state: Failed to connect to peer process."
This is what log shows:
wrz 17 02:03:22: vmui| VMHSVMCbPower: Setting state of VM /vm/#174e32f1ed5deb39/ to powerOn with option default
wrz 17 02:03:22: vmui| VMHS: Exec()'ing /opt/vmware/lib/bin/vmware-vmx
wrz 17 02:03:22: vmui| waitpid failed errno = No child processes
wrz 17 02:03:22: vmui| VMHSLaunchVM failed: Failed to connect to peer process

All modules seems to be loaded properly, what is wrong ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
karmapolice
n00b
n00b


Joined: 10 Jan 2004
Posts: 54

PostPosted: Sat Sep 17, 2005 12:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

i'm having the same problem... seems like the ebuild might have some issues... the ChangeLog indicates the following:

"Updated vmware ebuilds to now require users be in the vmware group. Also,
added better udev handling. Closing bug #104480 and #106170."

i've added myself and root to the vmware group and still no luck.

seems the permissions for vmware-vmx are changed twice in the ebuild:

84 chmod u+s ${Ddir}/lib/bin/vmware-vmx

138 fperms 750 ${dir}/lib/bin{,-debug}/vmware-vmx || die

not familiar with "fperms", but perhaps it is undoing the earlier setuid root...
_________________
this is what you get.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
barkoz
n00b
n00b


Joined: 28 Jul 2005
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Sat Sep 17, 2005 12:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Oops, missed that info ;)
I've added myself to vmware group, executed "chmod u+s /opt/vmware/lib/bin/vmware-vmx" just for sure and after another login tadam ! it's alive !
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Olis
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 29 Sep 2004
Posts: 177
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Sat Sep 17, 2005 5:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

karmapolice wrote:
seems the permissions for vmware-vmx are changed twice in the ebuild:

84 chmod u+s ${Ddir}/lib/bin/vmware-vmx

138 fperms 750 ${dir}/lib/bin{,-debug}/vmware-vmx || die

not familiar with "fperms", but perhaps it is undoing the earlier setuid root...


Had the same problem. I read the info about being a member of group 'vmware', but adding my user to the group didn't help.

Had to issue
Code:
chmod u+s /opt/vmware/lib/bin/vmware-vmx
to make VMware work again.

Seems to be a bug in the ebuild, it unsets the SUID flag :(

Filed a bug: https://bugs.gentoo.org/show_bug.cgi?id=106291

Oliver
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asiobob
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 29 Oct 2003
Posts: 1375
Location: Bamboo Creek

PostPosted: Sun Sep 18, 2005 4:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm suffering the same problem, and whilst the chmod command solves it I'm not sure if it's bypassing the whole concept of being in the vmware group in the first place.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
onesandzeros
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 30 Sep 2002
Posts: 108

PostPosted: Mon Sep 19, 2005 5:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hey guys,

Here too. When I try to power on a VM, I get "unable to change virtual machine power state: failed to connect to peer process"

It will run as root, so if I need it in an emergency I guess I'm ok, but it doesn't strike me as ideal, heh. The solutions in this thread and https://forums.gentoo.org//viewtopic-t-381419-highlight-vmware.html don't help me, unfortunately. And, it looks like vmware-workstation-5.0.0.13124-r1 has been removed from portage, so there's no going back.

Thanks for filing the bug report, Olis. Hopefull the gurus will get this sorted because I'm at a loss.

Chris
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Progman3K
l33t
l33t


Joined: 03 Jan 2004
Posts: 665

PostPosted: Mon Sep 19, 2005 2:35 pm    Post subject: New version of VMWare is broken, only runs OK as root Reply with quote

I'm also getting the "unable to change virtual machine power state: failed to connect to peer process" message and even resetting the security attributes with
chmod u+s /opt/vmware/lib/bin/vmware-vmx
doesn't help.

I am able to run as root, but that's not a very good solution.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Phlogiston
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 27 Jan 2004
Posts: 1925
Location: Europe, Swizerland

PostPosted: Mon Sep 19, 2005 2:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

same problem here... any solution for this?
_________________
Workstation: 5.1 SurroundSound, LIRC remote control; Laptop [IBM-T43]: patched sources, s2disk/ram, fingerprint sensor
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tweakt
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 16 Sep 2003
Posts: 92
Location: Boston, MA. USA

PostPosted: Mon Sep 19, 2005 2:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
138 fperms 750 ${dir}/lib/bin{,-debug}/vmware-vmx || die

not familiar with "fperms", but perhaps it is undoing the earlier setuid root...


Yeah, that should be:

fperms 4750 ${dir}/lib/bin{,-debug}/vmware-vmx || die
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Progman3K
l33t
l33t


Joined: 03 Jan 2004
Posts: 665

PostPosted: Mon Sep 19, 2005 2:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Other than running vmware as root, there doesn't seem to be any workaround.
I bought vmware, and so I've sent vmware support an e-mail asking for help, I'm also currently looking in their knowledgebase to see if there is a solution.
I'll post back when something develops.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tweakt
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 16 Sep 2003
Posts: 92
Location: Boston, MA. USA

PostPosted: Mon Sep 19, 2005 3:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

What about permissions on the device nodes?

/dev/vmmon
/dev/vmnetX

?

I seem to remember having to run as root back in the 4.0.x days, untill one day i discovered if I 'chgrp users /dev/vm*, chmod g+rw /dev/vm*', then I could run as a non-root. Though that hasn't been an issue for a while.

I'm also fairly up to date with portage and haven't encountered this yet. I think I last merged VMware last week because I accidently deleted a file it needed. I think there may be vmware related udev rules too, worth looking into.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tweakt
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 16 Sep 2003
Posts: 92
Location: Boston, MA. USA

PostPosted: Mon Sep 19, 2005 3:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

See also: https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-t-381419.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Progman3K
l33t
l33t


Joined: 03 Jan 2004
Posts: 665

PostPosted: Mon Sep 19, 2005 3:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks tweakt.
The problem I am experiencing is similar to that, only my user CAN run vmware, it just can't start the virtual machine I paused.
I wonder if I made a mistake by only pausing the virtual machine and then upgrading vmware... Maybe it can't resume because of that and if I had shut the virtual machine down first instead of pausing it it might have worked? Probably not...
As I wrote, I CAN run it as root, and root had no problem resuming the virtual machine...
Of course it's a rights problem, but since I added my user to the vmware group and also executed the following
chmod u+s /opt/vmware/lib/bin/vmware-vmx
I don't know what more I can attempt...
Thanks for the help.


Last edited by Progman3K on Mon Sep 19, 2005 4:28 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
urcindalo
Guru
Guru


Joined: 08 Feb 2005
Posts: 593
Location: Almeria, Spain

PostPosted: Mon Sep 19, 2005 4:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Progman3K wrote:
I wonder if I made a mistake only pausing the virtual machine and then upgrading vmware... Maybe it can't resume because of that and if I had shut the virtual machine down first instead of pausing it it might have worked?


I know how you feel. That is exactly what I did, except that I didn't do it on purpose. I just left it paused on Friday and I remotely updated my system on Sunday. Today, I suffered the error we're all experiencing.

However, I've been able to "solve" the problem, following what others have already pointed out in this thread. What I did was (in a step by step manner):

1) I added myself (and root) to the vmware group by editing /etc/group
2) I issued the command
Code:
chmod u+s /opt/vmware/lib/bin/vmware-vmx

3) I logged out and in again.

After that, my paused Win2000 resumed like a charm.

Hope that helps.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Progman3K
l33t
l33t


Joined: 03 Jan 2004
Posts: 665

PostPosted: Mon Sep 19, 2005 4:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

urcindalo,

Thank you very much for your help, that did do the trick!
Thanks again.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Phlogiston
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 27 Jan 2004
Posts: 1925
Location: Europe, Swizerland

PostPosted: Mon Sep 19, 2005 4:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

urcindalo wrote:

I know how you feel. That is exactly what I did, except that I didn't do it on purpose. I just left it paused on Friday and I remotely updated my system on Sunday. Today, I suffered the error we're all experiencing.

However, I've been able to "solve" the problem, following what others have already pointed out in this thread. What I did was (in a step by step manner):

1) I added myself (and root) to the vmware group by editing /etc/group
2) I issued the command
Code:
chmod u+s /opt/vmware/lib/bin/vmware-vmx

3) I logged out and in again.

After that, my paused Win2000 resumed like a charm.

Hope that helps.


This does not help here... BTW: Could you run vmware-config without problems? Here it does not work... I would need to hack it, because it hangs in a loop at:
Code:

What is the location of the directory of C header files that match your running
kernel? [/usr/src/linux/include]


8O
_________________
Workstation: 5.1 SurroundSound, LIRC remote control; Laptop [IBM-T43]: patched sources, s2disk/ram, fingerprint sensor
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Progman3K
l33t
l33t


Joined: 03 Jan 2004
Posts: 665

PostPosted: Mon Sep 19, 2005 5:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Phlogiston,

I didn't mention that my problem actually started out a bit like yours.

When I performed an 'emerge sync' followed by an 'emerge world' it resulted in a few things happening which contributed to breaking vmware;
vmware got updated and
my kernel sources also got updated. This seems to automatically change the symlink /usr/src/linux is pointing to.
My sources no longer matched the kernel I was running.
So every time I ran the vmware configuraion script, it would complain about header files not matching.

Until I recompiled my kernel for the new kernel sources, nothing worked.
Maybe this might be your case too?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Phlogiston
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 27 Jan 2004
Posts: 1925
Location: Europe, Swizerland

PostPosted: Mon Sep 19, 2005 5:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Progman3K wrote:
Phlogiston,

I didn't mention that my problem actually started out a bit like yours.

When I performed an 'emerge sync' followed by an 'emerge world' it resulted in a few things happening which contributed to breaking vmware;
vmware got updated and
my kernel sources also got updated. This seems to automatically change the symlink /usr/src/linux is pointing to.
My sources no longer matched the kernel I was running.
So every time I ran the vmware configuraion script, it would complain about header files not matching.

Until I recompiled my kernel for the new kernel sources, nothing worked.
Maybe this might be your case too?


Hmm yes... But I also had this problem earlier and found a soution in the forums, how to pacht the vmware-configure script. But I can't find that now... So I used an old configure script... It compiled drivers and modules but hanged at the end... I removed the /etc/vmware/not_configured and now I'm here with the "Failed to connect to peer process." problem...
_________________
Workstation: 5.1 SurroundSound, LIRC remote control; Laptop [IBM-T43]: patched sources, s2disk/ram, fingerprint sensor
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Olis
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 29 Sep 2004
Posts: 177
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Mon Sep 19, 2005 6:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Progman3K wrote:
When I performed an 'emerge sync' followed by an 'emerge world' it resulted in a few things happening which contributed to breaking vmware;
vmware got updated and
my kernel sources also got updated. This seems to automatically change the symlink /usr/src/linux is pointing to.


Looks like you have the "symlink" USE flag in your /etc/make.conf. In that case Portage automatically sets a symlink from your new kernel source directory to /usr/src/linux.

Oliver
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
urcindalo
Guru
Guru


Joined: 08 Feb 2005
Posts: 593
Location: Almeria, Spain

PostPosted: Mon Sep 19, 2005 6:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think we're talking about two different things here.

The first one is the problem with the new vmware version not powering on the virtual machines. I solved it as indicated above.

The second one is how to properly configure vmware, no matter its version, which is always done the same way, and has nothing to do with the bug in the current vmware ebuild.

I think you both have the symlink USE flag (or whatever it is, I'm recalling here) in your /etc/make.conf. I chose not to include it, because I like to control when I update my kernel and my linux symlink. And my choice was made thinking of situations like the one you describe: an updated linux sources automatically update the symlink, but you don't update the kernel and problems configuring vmware or other kernel-sources dependent packages appear.

If you now update your kernel so that it matches the symlink the vmware configuration tool finds, I'm positive you will recover a working vmware if you follow my steps.

BTW, you always have to recompile the vmware modules after a kernel update, or it won't work at all.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
buzzed
n00b
n00b


Joined: 18 Aug 2003
Posts: 24
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Mon Sep 19, 2005 7:07 pm    Post subject: Why do portage wants to downgrade VmWare Reply with quote

I am running VmWare 4.5.2.8848-r6 and I don't plan on upgrading to V5 anytime soon. Is there a reason why portage wants to downgrade it to 3.2.1.2242-r4 ? i.e.

Code:
emerge -uav world
.. some stuff snipped ..
[ebuild     U ] media-libs/gdk-pixbuf-0.22.0-r3 [0.22.0] +X -doc +mmx* 0 kB
[ebuild     UD] app-emulation/vmware-workstation-3.2.1.2242-r4 [4.5.2.8848-r6] 12,551 kB  <------------
[ebuild     U ] app-office/openoffice-bin-1.1.5 [1.1.4-r1] +java -kde 78,571 kB
[ebuild     U ] dev-libs/libpcre-6.3 [5.0] -doc 552 kB
.. some stuff snipped ..


I have the following line in my /etc/portage/package.mask (to make sure I don't get the 5.x version)
Code:
>app-emulation/vmware-workstation-4.5.2.8848-r6



Regards,

Stephen...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
karmapolice
n00b
n00b


Joined: 10 Jan 2004
Posts: 54

PostPosted: Mon Sep 19, 2005 7:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

that is happening because a new version vmware-workstation-4.5.2.8848-r7 was released, and you are masking it with that package.mask specification. the -r6 version is no longer in portage. you might want to relax the package.mask constraint a bit, to something like >app-emulation/vmware-workstation-5.0.0 ...
_________________
this is what you get.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
buzzed
n00b
n00b


Joined: 18 Aug 2003
Posts: 24
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Mon Sep 19, 2005 8:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:

that is happening because a new version vmware-workstation-4.5.2.8848-r7 was released, and you are masking it with that package.mask specification. the -r6 version is no longer in portage. you might want to relax the package.mask constraint a bit, to something like >app-emulation/vmware-workstation-5.0.0 ...


Thanks, I will try that.
Am I going to run into the same problem the previous posters are reporting ?

Stephen...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wolf31o2
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 31 Jan 2003
Posts: 628
Location: Mountain View, CA

PostPosted: Mon Sep 19, 2005 8:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

These issues have been fixed in portage... sometimes it helps to file a bug report, or check existing bug reports, otherwise I never know there's an issue.

Anyway, a good emerge sync and remerge of vmware-workstation will fix this.

Also, for those of you asking VMWare for support... Please, please, PLEASE file a bug with us first. There's nothing more frustrating than trying to troubleshoot a problem with your software then find out it was someone else's fault and you've been wasting your time. If you file bugs with us first, we can determine if it is something that we're doing that might be breaking it or not before VMWare needs to invest resources in it.
_________________
Ex-Gentoo Developer
Catalyst/Genkernel Development Lead
http://wolf31o2.org
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
karmapolice
n00b
n00b


Joined: 10 Jan 2004
Posts: 54

PostPosted: Mon Sep 19, 2005 8:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

sadly, yes... although the issue has been addressed in cvs, i don't think a new ebuild is out just yet...

at any rate, add your user and root to the vmware group (you might need to logout/login for it to stick), run chmod u+s on vmware-vmx, and you should be good to go... vmware-vmx simply will not run if setuid root is not set...

edit: oops... issue fixed in portage as stated above...
_________________
this is what you get.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Other Things Gentoo All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum